‹‹‹ prev (1204)

(1206) next ›››

(1205)
©i i M org.
GRE KNOCK.
2&mfrefo§!)irr;>
Watch, and Clock Makers,
Jewellers &. Silversmiths.
Anken Andrew, 3 Hamilton st
• Alexander DavidC. 2'2^nirarhoaRr la
Clark John & Son, 50 Carlicart st
Danglas and Son, 9 Hamilton st
Ferguson Charles, 6 Cross Shore st
Gardner James, 8 Hamilton st
Giant John. 9 Arthur st
Kettrrer & Co.,11 Cross Shore st
M'GieRor Duncan, 8 Willi tin st
I\1'i\Yil Thomas, 9 Ka«t breast
Park Robert, 17 William st
Raskin Alexander, 5 William st
Storer John, 10 Hamilton st
Thomson Robert, Wiliani st
"Wine & Spirit Merchants.
Allison William & Co., 57 Vetunl
Buchanan James, 8East India breast
Campbell, Annersoii & Co. 6 Cath-
cart st
Hunt r William, 40 Cathcart st
Lvle John, 4 West Qnav lane
Macfarlane John A. 8 West Black-
ball st
M'Gregor John, 23 & 25 Shaw st,&
9 East Qn y lane
Mackenzie James, 38 Dalrymple st
Paul John, 20 Dalrvmpb'st
Prentice Tlis. & Co! 17 Nicholson st
Rowan Thomas, B & Co. 9 Inverkiu
st, and fi Cartsburn st
Sword Archibald, 9 Shaw st, and
20 West burn st
Thome & Curtis, Distillery Stores,
6 Manse lane
Todd George and Co. 21 Shaw st
Turner Douglas, 18 Nicholson st
Watt William, 27Main st, Cartsdyke,
and 23 Ca' heart st
Wool Merchants.
Camphed Alexander, ib'VV e*tbnrnst
Marshall William frSon, Lidvborn
Turner Coll James, 18 Westburn st
"Wrights,
Sen Joiners.
Writers,
Marked thus * are also Notaries, and thus
tare procurators before the Sheri IT'S Court
*fA> deison John, Mansion House
*tMack John & Son,4'> Cathcart st
•fBlair Alexander and Robert, 10
William st
Blair Rob rt (and procurator fiscal
i it the county of RentewshireJ,26
Charles st
fHoas; Andrew, 5 Hamilton st
,/tCrawford David (8f baron bailie)
J Mansion House
fCrawfoid David Rose, Mansion-
House
*tD< j mp-ter Hugh, 32 Cathcart st
*Denniston and Macdotiald, 49
I'athcart st [Hamiltou st
fGray john Kerr, Town buildings
*tKine Thomas, 2 Watt place
Langwill Aichihald, 8 Hamilton st
M'Callnm Archibald (and procur-
ator fiscal), Town buildings,
Hamili< n st
M'Clure William, 40 Cathcart st
♦fMacougall John (and law agent
to the Bank of Scotland). 1 West
Blackball st
iVWIwraith & Swan, 4 Hamilton st
*tM'Kellai Archibald (and a.ent
for the Caledonian Railway Co.)
2 Church nlace
*fMacl. an Daniel, 41 Cathcart st
*t-Wnir Crawford, 5 Hamilton st
Mnir William Rei-d, 5 Hamilton st
•fNeill Rbt.S Stewart,16 William st
*Paton Allan Park, 65 Rue end st
•Patten & Marshall, 8 Cathcart sq
•(•Salmon Robert (and cl*rk to com-
missioners of income tax), 2
Church place
*fTurner James jun 27Hamiltoust
Weir Allan, 7 William st
*f Williamson fJeorge,46 Cathcart st
tWrighr. Robert, 32 Cathcart st
Yuill Aichiba.d, 46 Cathcart st
Miscellaneous.
Buchanan John, inspector of weight* 1
and measures. 18 Cathcart st
Huns Alex., hill pos'er,2 William st j
Clyde Pottery Company, Lad) burn
...James Brownlee, manager
Crawford Cornelius, trunk and packing
box maker, 28 Crawford st
Pairley Margaret, French polisher, 58
Vennel
Fleming, Reid & Co., worsted spinners,
Drumtochar road
Fraser lohn, sugar boiler, Cartsdyke
Gallagher, James, poulterer, West
Blackhall street
Gardner John, japanner, 45 Cathcart st
Goukock Rope Work Company, rope
& sail-cloth manufacturers. .. William
Birkmyre, manager
Houston Robert & Son, woollen manu-
facturer, 34 Hamiltou st
Laughnan Peter, butter merchant, 14
Dalrymple st [hall st
M'Arthur Duncan, oculist. East Black.
M'Arthur Peter, w heel wright,8 Nichol-
son street
M 'Gibbon Janet, registry office for
servants, West Blackhall st
M Gregor Duncan, undertaker, 14
Hamilton street
Maloy George, horse dealer, 6 Charles st I
Paterson Alexander, glass merchant,!
23 Cathcart st
Robinson Alexander, veterinary surgeon
37 Westhurn st
Shaw's Water Cotton S fink tiro
Company, Drumtochar road.. ..Andrew
Lindsay, acting partner
Shearer William, messenger -at -arms
3 Bank st
Stevenson Alexander, leather seller, 8
Dalrymple st
Wallace Margaret, crape dresser and
furrier. 8 Cross Shore st
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, INSTITUTIONS, OFFICES, &c
-PLACES OF WORSHIP.
AND THEIR MINISTERS.
CHURCHES OF THE ESTABLISHMENT.
E»st Church, Regent street... Rev. James Hutcheson
West Church, Nelson st...Rev. James M M'Cnlloch, D.D.
Mid Chcrch, Cathcart square.. .Rev. James R Brown, u D,
Cartsdyke, Upper crescent... Rev. Jarae3 Stewart
South Crurch, Westhurn street (Gaelic;.. .Rev. Robert M.
Macfarlane
Saint John's Episcopal Church, Union street.. .Rev.
Charles Cole, incumbent ; Rev. Alfred E. Davis, curate
Iuer Churches: -
Middle. Wesiburn street.. .Rev. John Macfarlan
Saint Andrew's, West Slewart street... Rev. J^.hn J. Sonar
Saint Thomas, Grey placr...Rev. William Laughlon
South, Jamaica street. ..vacant
Seamens' Chapel, East India breasr...Rev Donald Brotchie
Well park, l.ynedocb street... Rev. James Stark
West, Ardgowan street. ..Rtv. John Nelson
DISSENTING CHAPELS.
United Presbytkrun: —
Union street. ..Rev. John B Smith
George sqaare...Rev. Sutherland Sinclair
Nicholson street. ..Rev. Andrew MFarlane, D.D.
l-.asl Shaw street... Rev. Andrew Morton
Reformed Presbyterian, VVesi Stewart stteet
Baptist... Wesiburn street... ministers various
Baptist... Nelson street West... Rev, John Forsyth
Evangelical Union, Sir Michael st...Rev. John Guthrie
Independent, fieorge sq"are...l(ev. John Jarvie
Wksleya.n Methodist, Tobago street.. .Rev. Tbomas Barr
Roman Catholic:-
Rue end street... Rev. W. Condon
East Shaw street.. .William Gordon, priest; Rev. Charles
Reid, curate
Custom House, quay.
Coltert„ r ..J. F. Mature H adder
Lovy Room Clerks... Thomas Kine, Utrick Walton, Jamet
l.itHe, Stewart Mucalister. Hugh Macgregoi;, Alexander
J. Knr, James Malo.om and Duncan M'Iniyre
Lanritny Surveyor. ..A'fn d Baker
St'irdieis una Landing and Coast Waiters... Robert Morison
John Cleland, William .Scott Elliott. Hugh S Main, John
:• Riichie, John Uu-sHI and Archibald Gardner
Tale Surveyors... William Craig and James Dawson
Medical Superintendent of Qi runtine... Charles Auld, M.D.
Harbour Blaster's Office, east India breast.
Haibur Uarter. ...lobn Miller
Collector of Harbour Dues... \e\\ Shannon
Inland Revenue I Stamps and Taxes} Office
CUSTOM HOUSE.
Di-tiibuter of Stomas and Collector. ..Robert Jamkson
Sut veyor lor Renfrewshire and Buteshire. ..lames S. Smiles
Surveyor for Arpjtrshue. ..Hobct Darling
Inland Revenue Excise j Office?
CUSTOM HOUSE BUILDINGS.
CoWecfor.'i.Golin Campbell
Coile- 'or's < lerki... Peter Conachar and Robert W. Train
Supervisor... Anthony R gers
Sheriff's Court,
COUNTY BUILDINGS, BANK STREET.
Sheriff Substitute. ..tiutb Lyon Teuueut, Esq.
Sheriff... Robert Maclarlane
Procurator Fiscal... Robert Blair
Clerk... Peter Heuderson
Clerk Depute... James Inglis
vo 1135

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence