‹‹‹ prev (404)

(406) next ›››

(405)
Dtrtctorg-
STEWARTON, &c.
®L$XtfbiXts
Cochran Robert, .Main st
f *Craig Robert, (wholesale) High st
Dunlop Robert, Avenue st
Ferguson James, Main st
Highet Andrew, Main st
M'Candlish George, Darlington
•M'Clymont John, High st
JMackie Thomas, jun. Holm st
*Smith Robert, High st
VVeir Attain, Avenue st
Young Thomas, High st
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS
Anderson John, High st
Blair Agnes, Main st
Gavin Margaret, High st
Russell William, K. Main st
Wylie James, Main st
MILLERS
Anderson Andiew, Aiket Mill
Boyd John, Cunningham Head Mill
Englesham William, Lainshaw Mill
Kerr Robert, New Mill
Kerr Robert, Old Mill
On- William, Corsehill Mill
MILLINERS &DRESSMAKERS
Andrew Margaret, Vennel st
Black Margaret, High st
Chalmers Janet & Jane, Vennel st
Gavin Margaret, High st
Gillies Margaret, Holm st
Higln t Mary, High st
Richmond Janet & Sister, Highst
Stirling Margaret, Main st
Wyllie Marion, High st
MILLWRIGHTS
Lindsay Alexander, Vennel st
Mackie James, Avenue st
Picken James, Ladysteps, Dunlop
SHOPKEEPERS&DEALERS I
SUNDRIES-
Anderson John, Dunlop
Carrick James, Main st
Dunlop Alexander, Cross st
Findlay Elizabeth, High st
Ferguson John, Mainst
Frame Maxwell, Dunlop
Peacock Ann, Duiilop
Taylor William, Main st ,
SLATERS
Cameron Maithew, Highst
Currie John, Main st
STONE MASONS.
Bicket James, Kirkford
Howie and Wyllie, Dunlop
Gillies James, High st
â– Gillies William, (& marble) Holm st
Jamieson Jas, (quarry man) Rigg st
SURGEONS & DRUGGISTS
Caskie John, High st
Newman William, Main st
Skeech Charles, r. n. Avenue st
Wyllie Andrew, High st
TAILORS
Marked thus * are also Drapers.
Aird John, Dunlop
Allen John, High st
Borland James^ High S»
Borland John, High st \ '
•Borland Robert, High st
Borland Thomas, Avenue st
Cunningham Robert, Darlington
*Gavin William, Highst
M'Liver James, Darlington
FM'-Raith Mongo, High st
Nairn John, High st •
"Russell William K, Main st
Steel Matthew, Kingsford
VINTNERS
Bicket James, Holm s> >
Blair Jean, High st h
Cochran Robert, Main s* •*' ,
Dunlop Alexander, Cross si
Dunlop Robert, Avenue st
Hamilton John, (Railway Arms Inn
and posting House) High st
Kerr James, Main st
Kerr John, Main st
M'Liver James, Darlingtors
Mirrlees James, Main st
Neilson Robert, Darlington
Patrick Agnes. Poiuthouse
Smith Johu, Main st
Siskin William, High st
Young Richard, (New Inn) Dunlop
WOOLLEN SPINNERS
Black-William & Co. Nether Robert-
land
Ritchie & Stewart, Corsehill Mill
Sommerville William (and woollen
manufacturer, and patentee of
Son) ervail's patent roving machine)
Hapiand Mill, Dunlop
WRIGHTS
See Carpenters, Joiners, &c.
WRITERS & NOTARIES
Alexander and Deans, Stewarton
Snodgrass James A, (and procura-
tor in the sheriff's court, Ayr,)
High st
Miscellaneous .
Alexander J as. inspector of poor, Vennel st
Andrew David, watch maker, Main st
Barton Aaron Lewis, civil and mining
engineer, Cioss st
Boyd James, earthenware dealer and
fruiterer, Main st
Craig Matthew, wheelwright, Main st
Craig Robert, sawyer, Avenue st
Douglas Adam, nail maker, Strand head
Gordon Archibald, tinsmith, High st
Haddon Robert, tinsmith, High st
Hamilton John, coach proprietor. High st
Howat John, cooper, High st [Highst
Kerr Robert, saddler and harness maker,
Mackie Thomas, dyer, Holm st
Morris Robert, painter, Dunlop
Munn John, veterinary surgeon, Dunlop
Neilson Robert, auctioneer, Parkside
Picker; John, fruiterer, Avenue st
Skeoch Charles & Son, fly and spindle
k manufaqturers, Goosehill Worlds • ,
Skeoch James, clock work forger, High st
Smith William, ginger beer manufac-
turer and sating house, High st ' '
Stevenson James, inspector of poor and,
collector of rates,. Dunlop
Wallace William, agricultural implemeri
maker, Cunningham head
Wilson Robert, ham and bacon curer,
Burnhouse Cottage, 'Dunlop
Wilson Thomas, painter, High st
PLACES OF WORSHIP
AND THEIR MINISTERS.'
Established Church, Dunlop— Rer;
William Gebbie
Established Church, Stewarton-*
Rev. C. B. Steven [M'Leish
Free Church, Dunlop — Rev. Petet
Free Church, Stewarton— Vacant
Presbyterian (United) Church— Rev,
Peter Cairns • [Robert Smith
Independent Congregational— Rev. '
REGISTRARS
OF BIRTH«,DEATHS AND MARRIAGES
For the Parish of Stewarton — Robert '
Sinclair
For the Parish of Dunlop— William Ross
Constabulary Station and Prison.'
Rigg st — Murdoch Bain, constable in i
charge
Gas Works, Holm st— Alexander Brown,
manager; William Turnbull, secretary )
and treasurer
Justice op the Peace Court (heldon'
on the first Thursday in each montn)— <
James Alexander, clerk to the justice!
Reading Rooms, High st— James Snod-
grass, secretary
Stamp Office, Avenue st— JohD Ken*;
nedy, distributer
COACHES
To CROFTHEAD RAILWAY STA.i
TION, a Coach, from the Railway j
Arms Inn, every morning at a quarter i
before eight
To KILMARNOCK, a Coach, from th«
Commercial Inn, every Friday morning j
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY.
The nearest Station is at Cunningham
Head, on the Glasgow and South-,
Western line, four and a half miles
from Stewarton, to which there is aj
Coach every morning and evening
CARRIERS.
To GLASGOW, William Sym, Monday,,
Wednesday and Saturday
To IRV1N E, John Clark, High st, every
Wednesday and Saturday
To KILMARNOCK, Alex.Aru . 'dai*
i>4>
50
393

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence