Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(939)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.
MONTROSE.
FORFARSHIRE.
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE
- DEALERS.
Brummond Magdalen, 44 Murray sfc
Inglis Thomas, 7 Castle place
Logie John, 53 High st
Mamie Goorge, 106 Castle st
Pillip William, Murray at
Pyper Alexander, 22 Ferry st
Ralston George, 3 Bridge st
Sim Alexander, 62 Murray st
CLOTHES BROKERS.
SECOND HAND.
Milne William, 14 New wynd
Morton Thomas. 25 New wynd
Ritohie David, 43 Castle st
Taylor ^ Tiry Ann & Son, 25 Castle at
COACH BUILDERS.
Dnthle &. Zng^lls (In all branches),
Chapel st
COAL MERCHANTS.
Montrose Commercial Co. Dock buildings-
Andrew Baxter, manager
Montrose Lime Co. West dock — James
Hughes, manager
Muir Thomas, Erskine st
Rait A. E. & Co. 14 Erskine st
Smith Thomas & Co. Railway station
COFFEE ROOMS.
(See also Restaurants, d-e.)
Carr Alexander, 73 Ferry st
Rodgers Catherine, 29 Murray st
Sherat James, 54 & 56 South *Esk st
CONFECTIONERS.
Enyek George & Son, 67 & 69 High st
Christie James, 31 Ferry st
Doig James, 32 High st
Donaldson J. & H. 62 High st
Goodfellow James, 49 Ferry st
Langland John, 73 & 75 Murray st
Officer Thomas, 91 High st
Ryrie James, 18 New wynd
Swap George C. 137 Mm-ray st
Wood James, 127 Murray st
CONSULS— VICE.
DEN3IARK, Norway, and Sweden— C. H.
Millar, Balmaiu st
German Empire— Edwd. Millar, Balmain st
Italy— Wm. Mitchell, Dock buildings
COOPER.
Maxwell William, 9 Wharf st
CORK MANUFACTURERS.
Richmond James & Sons, 26 High st
CORN MERCHANTS.
Baxter Andrew (& manure), 26 Hill st
Caledonian Flour Mill Co. Dock buildin-^s—
Milne & Touth, managers
M'Kenzie & Sons, Academy Park Mill
Milne David, 51 George at
Milne John & Sons, South Esk Granaries,
Ferry road
Murison David, 9 & 10 Panmure place
Mustard & Shearer, George st, and Swan st,
Brechin
Rankin James, 17 Mill lane
CURRIERS & LEATHER MERCHANTS.
Smith James & Sons, Chapel place. Links
DENTISTS.
Hardie Walter J. 8 Panmure terrace
Walker James, 140 High st
DRAPERS.
See LineUf d-c. Drapers.
DYERS.
Henderson John ('Brout^ftii/ Ferny ),1<^ Murray
st — Margaret Steven, agent
M'Nab A. & J. (Edinburgh), 158 High st—
Charles Low, agent
Pharoah Alexander, 118 MuiTay st
Phoenix Dying Co. (Glasgow)^ 56 High st—
James Russell, agent
Pullar J. & Sons {Perth), 72 High st— Mary
Watson, agent
Taylor Charles, 157 High st
ENGINEERS.
(See also Iron Founders,)
Black & Noble {& boiler makers), Commerce st
Xiinks Foundry Co. land Iron
founders &.1>oiler makers ) ,^inks
Montrose Foundry Co. River st— James
Mitchell, manager
FACTORS.
Batchelor & Maconachie, 184 High st
Grieve Alexander, 6 Murray st
Low Charles (to Lieut.-Col. Wm. M'Donald,
of Rossie), Craig
Lyall Chas.(to the Earl of Southesk),Maryton
Myers George C. {to Col. Thomas R. Tailyour,
j.p. of Borrowfield), George st
Roberts John (house), 3 Kincardine st
FARMERS.
IN CRAIG parish.
Burness John, Seaton of Usan [Rossie
Byers David, sen. Pendicto, Geighty Burn,
Grant John, Govan Hill
Kydd Joseph, Scotson of Usan
Kydd Mary Jane, Ferryden
Lindsay Alexander, Dunninald
Lindsay & Walker, Burns of Craig
Lindsay Robert, East mains of Rossie
Livie Alexander (heirs of), Muir of Rossie
Low Alexander, Castle braes, Rossie
Low Charles, Rossie Mills
Low David, Castle braes
Low William, Ealstout
M'Intosh Duncan, Cooksloch
Moir William, Mains of Usan
Smith John (heirs of), Muir of Rossie
Spence Andrew, Mount <& Kinnoull
Spence Ann, Westerton of Rossie
Thomson David, West mains of Rossie
Thomson David & William, Hole Mill
Tindal John, Boddin
IN DUN PARISH.
Arkley Robert S. Dun House
Brown Alexander, Langley fai*m
Cowper James, North Mains of Dun
Cniickshank Augustus W. Tayock Farm
Cruickshank Thomas, Gleniskenno
Davidson John, Gilrivie
Dunlop Vans Andrew, Langley "ark
Erskine Mrs. — , Broomlea House
Gibson — , Damside
Lyall James, North mains
M'Gregor Gregor, West Broomley
M'Laren James, Whitefield
Morecorae John, Woodside of Balnillo
Nichol William, Tayock
Roger Robert, Mains of Dun
Sammond James, Well Hill
Scott Mrs. Susan, Balwyllo
Soutar George, East Leys of Dan
Taylor James, Sleepy Hillock
Young James, Ford House
IN LOGIE-PERT PARISH .
Alexander Alex. East Hill of Craigo
Birse Francis (trustees of), Three Laws of
Craigo
Christie George, Mill of Pert
Coupar Andrew, Brae of Pert
Cowie Andrew (trustees of), Mains of Logie
Cowie Hugh (trustees of). Mains of Logie
Cowie John, of Gallery, Ardoch
Cowie John, North Hill of Craigo
Dickson David, Pert
Dickson James, Mill of Pert
Duthie John (heirs of). East Ballochy
Garland Andrew, Bank of Gallery
Henderson James, Law of Craigo
Hogg John, Glen of Craigo
Hood Robert, Dubton
Lowsou James, Muirshedes of Gallery
Lyall David, Gallery Home
I\f Konzie John, Mains of Gallery
Martin Charles, West Ballochy
Dlilnc Andrew, South Hill of Craigo
Mitchell Alexander, Mid Hill of Craigo
Mitchell William, Muirton
Scott William, Broomley of Craigo
IN MAKTTON PARISH.
Craig William, Drum
Johnston Driver, Maryton
Kinnear David, Nether Dysart
Kydd G. A.& A. B. Unper Dysart
Lyall Charles, Old Montrose
Mearns Alexander, FuUerton
Milne Robert, Geighty Burn
Lyall R. J. & Dalziel, Powis
Soott Robert (exors. of), Bonnington
i-1
IN MONTROSE PARISH.
Allan Jamos, Mills of Kiunaber
Beattie William, Waterside
Bruce David, Hillhead of Hedderwick
Burnett David, Dryley's Farm
Clark John, Sealield
Cowie William, West Mains of Hedderwiok
Edwards David, Home Farm of Charleton
Forbes Mrs. — , Lamoud Faulds
Grant David, Woodside
Inverarity J. Duncan, Roseraount
Johnston Joseph, Mains of Kinnaber
BI'Gregor Alexander, Denhead
Milne Robert, West Mains of Rosemount
Renny Alexander (trustees of), Eagtfield
Sammond James, Newbigging
Soutar Samuel. Pretty cur
Straehan John, Mains of Hedderwick
Symon Edward, Barrowfiold
Tarendale Mrs. — , Maryfield
Weir John, Sunnyside
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
(See also Marine Insurance Associations,}
Accident Insurance Association of Scot-
land— George C. Chalmers, 79 High st
Accidental Death — Thomas Barclay, 80
High st
Bbiton Medical & General (life)— David
C. Wills, George st ; and Charles, Durie,
182 High st
Caledonian— David Baxter.Dock buildings;
and Charles Burness, 31 High st
City of Glasgow— Alexander Phin, 1 Castlo
place ; and Lawrence S. Smith, Dock
buildings
County (flre)— John Scott, 138 High st; and
Alexander M. Watt, 24 Lower Hall st— Sea
advertisement
Crown— Alexander M. Watt, 24 Lower Hall
st; and John Scott, 188 High st
Edinburgh (life)— James Ross, 12 Castle st;
William Davidson, 15?-;; High st; and P.
Duncan, 16 High st
English and Scottish Law (life) — Thos.
Barclay, 80 High st
Great Bhitain (flre)— Alexander Clark, 31
Bridge st
Guardian — James Hughes, Wet dock— See
advertisevient
Imperial (flre)— J. Marshall, 53 High st
Insurance Co. OE Scotland— W. Byers.
186 High st
Lancashire (lire)— Batchelor & Maconachie,
184 High st; A. E. Rait & Co. 14 Erskino
street
Life Association of Scotland— John
Walker, 48 High st; & William Byars, 186
High st
Liverpool and London and Globe — Chas.
Durie, 182 High at. and James Ross, 12
Castle st
Manchester (flre)— David C. Wills, George
St. W. N. Straehan, Melville lane, & Geo.
Reid, 6 High st
Marine and General Mutual — James
Warrack & Co. Dock buildings
Montrose Mutual (lite) Assurance, 107
High st— David Waldie, secretary
National Guarantee and Suretyship
Association— G. C. Chalmers, 79 High st
— See advertisement
National Provident Inbtitution— Alex.
Mackie, 210 High at
National Provincial Plate Glass— E. S.
Batchelor, 103 High st
North British A Mercantile— Batchelor
& Maconochie, 180 High st; John Walker,
110 High st; & Chas. Burness, 31 High st
Northern (flre)— G. C. Chahners, 79 High
st; William Mitchell, Dock buiWings;
John Clark, 122 High st ; and Arthur Dick-
son, 101 High st
Phcenix (flre)— James Pindlav, 81 High st
Provideni (life)— John Scott; 1S8 High st
Prudential— James Young, 7 Erskino st. &
James Paton, 3 Erskine st. agents
Queen— David Murison, 9 & 10 Panmure pi
Railway Passengers'— John Walker, 31
High St. & R. Williamson, 26 Bridge st
Royal— .Uexander Mackie, 210 High St. and
Robert Gibbons & Sons, 55 Ferry st.agents
Scottish (fire)— Alex. Clark, 81 Bridge st
Scottish Equitable (life)- Jas. K. Pindlay,
81 High St. & WiUiam Deans, High st.
agents — See advertisement
Scottish Legal (life) — James Hall,
Brougham place. North Esk road
Scottish National — Andrew Gieig, 113
High St. & William Ogilvie. 2 Bahnaln st—
See advertisement [High st
Scottish Provident— Geo. C. Chalmers, 79
Scottish Provincial— Thomas Barclay, 80
High St. & George Gauld, 210 High st
Scottish Union— T. B. Paton,ChapelWork3,
& Arthur Dickson, 81 High st— See advert
861
MONTROSE.
FORFARSHIRE.
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE
- DEALERS.
Brummond Magdalen, 44 Murray sfc
Inglis Thomas, 7 Castle place
Logie John, 53 High st
Mamie Goorge, 106 Castle st
Pillip William, Murray at
Pyper Alexander, 22 Ferry st
Ralston George, 3 Bridge st
Sim Alexander, 62 Murray st
CLOTHES BROKERS.
SECOND HAND.
Milne William, 14 New wynd
Morton Thomas. 25 New wynd
Ritohie David, 43 Castle st
Taylor ^ Tiry Ann & Son, 25 Castle at
COACH BUILDERS.
Dnthle &. Zng^lls (In all branches),
Chapel st
COAL MERCHANTS.
Montrose Commercial Co. Dock buildings-
Andrew Baxter, manager
Montrose Lime Co. West dock — James
Hughes, manager
Muir Thomas, Erskine st
Rait A. E. & Co. 14 Erskine st
Smith Thomas & Co. Railway station
COFFEE ROOMS.
(See also Restaurants, d-e.)
Carr Alexander, 73 Ferry st
Rodgers Catherine, 29 Murray st
Sherat James, 54 & 56 South *Esk st
CONFECTIONERS.
Enyek George & Son, 67 & 69 High st
Christie James, 31 Ferry st
Doig James, 32 High st
Donaldson J. & H. 62 High st
Goodfellow James, 49 Ferry st
Langland John, 73 & 75 Murray st
Officer Thomas, 91 High st
Ryrie James, 18 New wynd
Swap George C. 137 Mm-ray st
Wood James, 127 Murray st
CONSULS— VICE.
DEN3IARK, Norway, and Sweden— C. H.
Millar, Balmaiu st
German Empire— Edwd. Millar, Balmain st
Italy— Wm. Mitchell, Dock buildings
COOPER.
Maxwell William, 9 Wharf st
CORK MANUFACTURERS.
Richmond James & Sons, 26 High st
CORN MERCHANTS.
Baxter Andrew (& manure), 26 Hill st
Caledonian Flour Mill Co. Dock buildin-^s—
Milne & Touth, managers
M'Kenzie & Sons, Academy Park Mill
Milne David, 51 George at
Milne John & Sons, South Esk Granaries,
Ferry road
Murison David, 9 & 10 Panmure place
Mustard & Shearer, George st, and Swan st,
Brechin
Rankin James, 17 Mill lane
CURRIERS & LEATHER MERCHANTS.
Smith James & Sons, Chapel place. Links
DENTISTS.
Hardie Walter J. 8 Panmure terrace
Walker James, 140 High st
DRAPERS.
See LineUf d-c. Drapers.
DYERS.
Henderson John ('Brout^ftii/ Ferny ),1<^ Murray
st — Margaret Steven, agent
M'Nab A. & J. (Edinburgh), 158 High st—
Charles Low, agent
Pharoah Alexander, 118 MuiTay st
Phoenix Dying Co. (Glasgow)^ 56 High st—
James Russell, agent
Pullar J. & Sons {Perth), 72 High st— Mary
Watson, agent
Taylor Charles, 157 High st
ENGINEERS.
(See also Iron Founders,)
Black & Noble {& boiler makers), Commerce st
Xiinks Foundry Co. land Iron
founders &.1>oiler makers ) ,^inks
Montrose Foundry Co. River st— James
Mitchell, manager
FACTORS.
Batchelor & Maconachie, 184 High st
Grieve Alexander, 6 Murray st
Low Charles (to Lieut.-Col. Wm. M'Donald,
of Rossie), Craig
Lyall Chas.(to the Earl of Southesk),Maryton
Myers George C. {to Col. Thomas R. Tailyour,
j.p. of Borrowfield), George st
Roberts John (house), 3 Kincardine st
FARMERS.
IN CRAIG parish.
Burness John, Seaton of Usan [Rossie
Byers David, sen. Pendicto, Geighty Burn,
Grant John, Govan Hill
Kydd Joseph, Scotson of Usan
Kydd Mary Jane, Ferryden
Lindsay Alexander, Dunninald
Lindsay & Walker, Burns of Craig
Lindsay Robert, East mains of Rossie
Livie Alexander (heirs of), Muir of Rossie
Low Alexander, Castle braes, Rossie
Low Charles, Rossie Mills
Low David, Castle braes
Low William, Ealstout
M'Intosh Duncan, Cooksloch
Moir William, Mains of Usan
Smith John (heirs of), Muir of Rossie
Spence Andrew, Mount <& Kinnoull
Spence Ann, Westerton of Rossie
Thomson David, West mains of Rossie
Thomson David & William, Hole Mill
Tindal John, Boddin
IN DUN PARISH.
Arkley Robert S. Dun House
Brown Alexander, Langley fai*m
Cowper James, North Mains of Dun
Cniickshank Augustus W. Tayock Farm
Cruickshank Thomas, Gleniskenno
Davidson John, Gilrivie
Dunlop Vans Andrew, Langley "ark
Erskine Mrs. — , Broomlea House
Gibson — , Damside
Lyall James, North mains
M'Gregor Gregor, West Broomley
M'Laren James, Whitefield
Morecorae John, Woodside of Balnillo
Nichol William, Tayock
Roger Robert, Mains of Dun
Sammond James, Well Hill
Scott Mrs. Susan, Balwyllo
Soutar George, East Leys of Dan
Taylor James, Sleepy Hillock
Young James, Ford House
IN LOGIE-PERT PARISH .
Alexander Alex. East Hill of Craigo
Birse Francis (trustees of), Three Laws of
Craigo
Christie George, Mill of Pert
Coupar Andrew, Brae of Pert
Cowie Andrew (trustees of), Mains of Logie
Cowie Hugh (trustees of). Mains of Logie
Cowie John, of Gallery, Ardoch
Cowie John, North Hill of Craigo
Dickson David, Pert
Dickson James, Mill of Pert
Duthie John (heirs of). East Ballochy
Garland Andrew, Bank of Gallery
Henderson James, Law of Craigo
Hogg John, Glen of Craigo
Hood Robert, Dubton
Lowsou James, Muirshedes of Gallery
Lyall David, Gallery Home
I\f Konzie John, Mains of Gallery
Martin Charles, West Ballochy
Dlilnc Andrew, South Hill of Craigo
Mitchell Alexander, Mid Hill of Craigo
Mitchell William, Muirton
Scott William, Broomley of Craigo
IN MAKTTON PARISH.
Craig William, Drum
Johnston Driver, Maryton
Kinnear David, Nether Dysart
Kydd G. A.& A. B. Unper Dysart
Lyall Charles, Old Montrose
Mearns Alexander, FuUerton
Milne Robert, Geighty Burn
Lyall R. J. & Dalziel, Powis
Soott Robert (exors. of), Bonnington
i-1
IN MONTROSE PARISH.
Allan Jamos, Mills of Kiunaber
Beattie William, Waterside
Bruce David, Hillhead of Hedderwick
Burnett David, Dryley's Farm
Clark John, Sealield
Cowie William, West Mains of Hedderwiok
Edwards David, Home Farm of Charleton
Forbes Mrs. — , Lamoud Faulds
Grant David, Woodside
Inverarity J. Duncan, Roseraount
Johnston Joseph, Mains of Kinnaber
BI'Gregor Alexander, Denhead
Milne Robert, West Mains of Rosemount
Renny Alexander (trustees of), Eagtfield
Sammond James, Newbigging
Soutar Samuel. Pretty cur
Straehan John, Mains of Hedderwick
Symon Edward, Barrowfiold
Tarendale Mrs. — , Maryfield
Weir John, Sunnyside
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
(See also Marine Insurance Associations,}
Accident Insurance Association of Scot-
land— George C. Chalmers, 79 High st
Accidental Death — Thomas Barclay, 80
High st
Bbiton Medical & General (life)— David
C. Wills, George st ; and Charles, Durie,
182 High st
Caledonian— David Baxter.Dock buildings;
and Charles Burness, 31 High st
City of Glasgow— Alexander Phin, 1 Castlo
place ; and Lawrence S. Smith, Dock
buildings
County (flre)— John Scott, 138 High st; and
Alexander M. Watt, 24 Lower Hall st— Sea
advertisement
Crown— Alexander M. Watt, 24 Lower Hall
st; and John Scott, 188 High st
Edinburgh (life)— James Ross, 12 Castle st;
William Davidson, 15?-;; High st; and P.
Duncan, 16 High st
English and Scottish Law (life) — Thos.
Barclay, 80 High st
Great Bhitain (flre)— Alexander Clark, 31
Bridge st
Guardian — James Hughes, Wet dock— See
advertisevient
Imperial (flre)— J. Marshall, 53 High st
Insurance Co. OE Scotland— W. Byers.
186 High st
Lancashire (lire)— Batchelor & Maconachie,
184 High st; A. E. Rait & Co. 14 Erskino
street
Life Association of Scotland— John
Walker, 48 High st; & William Byars, 186
High st
Liverpool and London and Globe — Chas.
Durie, 182 High at. and James Ross, 12
Castle st
Manchester (flre)— David C. Wills, George
St. W. N. Straehan, Melville lane, & Geo.
Reid, 6 High st
Marine and General Mutual — James
Warrack & Co. Dock buildings
Montrose Mutual (lite) Assurance, 107
High st— David Waldie, secretary
National Guarantee and Suretyship
Association— G. C. Chalmers, 79 High st
— See advertisement
National Provident Inbtitution— Alex.
Mackie, 210 High at
National Provincial Plate Glass— E. S.
Batchelor, 103 High st
North British A Mercantile— Batchelor
& Maconochie, 180 High st; John Walker,
110 High st; & Chas. Burness, 31 High st
Northern (flre)— G. C. Chahners, 79 High
st; William Mitchell, Dock buiWings;
John Clark, 122 High st ; and Arthur Dick-
son, 101 High st
Phcenix (flre)— James Pindlav, 81 High st
Provideni (life)— John Scott; 1S8 High st
Prudential— James Young, 7 Erskino st. &
James Paton, 3 Erskine st. agents
Queen— David Murison, 9 & 10 Panmure pi
Railway Passengers'— John Walker, 31
High St. & R. Williamson, 26 Bridge st
Royal— .Uexander Mackie, 210 High St. and
Robert Gibbons & Sons, 55 Ferry st.agents
Scottish (fire)— Alex. Clark, 81 Bridge st
Scottish Equitable (life)- Jas. K. Pindlay,
81 High St. & WiUiam Deans, High st.
agents — See advertisement
Scottish Legal (life) — James Hall,
Brougham place. North Esk road
Scottish National — Andrew Gieig, 113
High St. & William Ogilvie. 2 Bahnaln st—
See advertisement [High st
Scottish Provident— Geo. C. Chalmers, 79
Scottish Provincial— Thomas Barclay, 80
High St. & George Gauld, 210 High st
Scottish Union— T. B. Paton,ChapelWork3,
& Arthur Dickson, 81 High st— See advert
861
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (939) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90199627 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|