Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(923)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.
FARME RS— continued.
Rollo Alexander, Newton
Smith Peter, Caul of Balintore
Stewart James, Wardend
â– Wilson Mrs. — , Wester Caul
IN KINGOLDRUai PARISH.
Adam Samuel, Nether Balgray
Adams Thomas, Broadmuir
Annand Thomas, Walton
Bennet John, Upper Balgray
Bruce Andrew, Cantsmiln
Duff Jiimes, Kirktowu
Falconer George, West Loch side
Fenton William, Meiklo Kenny
Findlay AValter, Muir of Pcarsie
Grant William, Kingclune
Herald James, Hill of Ascreavie
Hood Frederick, Barntou
Mack;i> Jimes, Auld Allen
Milne >Villii;m, Groenmyre
Milne u Jlir.m, Wester Pearsie
Osier John, Cairnleith
Soutar Thomas, Little Kenny
Tosh David, Mains of Balfour
Wilkie John, Over Ascreavie
Young Mayor W. B. Nether Ascreavie
IN CORTACHY AND CLOVA UNITED PARISH.
Annand David, Kirktown
Ballingall George, Mains of Clova
Cameron Duncan, Coatgibbon & Glencally
Cossens Mrs, John, Kinalty
Ferguson John William & Thomas, Atton
Findlay Jamea, Easter Lethnot
Hendry David, sen. & jun. Newbigging
Hendry Davy, Eggie
Hendry Charles, Tarrybuckle
How David, Crossbog
Kennedy Catherine, Glenmoye
Lindsay Alexander, sen. & jun. Clachnabrain
Low James & Duncan Thomas, Braeminzion
Lucas Helen (trustees of), Oadam
M'Kenzie William, Glasslot
Myles William, Delchip
Ogilvy Alexander, TV been
Ogilvy David, Rottal
Ogilvy David, Wester Sethnot
Ogilvy John, Glincult
Robbie Andrew, Whitchaugh
Robbie Charles, Gella
Robbie William, Kilnburn
Soutar John, Whituhillock
Stewart John, Callow
Welsh David, Aucharn
Whyte Archibtild, Braedownio
Wyllie Stewart, Kinrive
KIRRIEMUIR^
Anderson Eliza, Roods st
Bell Helen, Kingoldrum
Byers Mav, l^ank st
Caw James D. Roods sfc
*ChristiBon William, 12 High st
*Dnthie James, Newtown
Equitable Co-operative Society Limited
Bank st ; branches : Airlie square and
Newtown — John Wyllie, secretary
Eassie James, Wellbank
Farquharson James, Newtown
Gordon Mrs. — , Roods
Gordon V/alter & Sou, High at
Kennedy Adam, Newtown
Kerr Ann, School wynd
*Kewans Thomas, 25 High st
Lindsay Peter, Taunage brae
Low David, Denhead
Lowdon Allison, Kirktown, Aii'lie
Lowdou Isabella, Roods st
Lowdon JIary, Airlie
Millar Alexander, Denhead
♦Millar Mary, 33 & 34 High st
Milne Samuel, Newtown
Ogilvy Elizabeth, Bellies brae
Smart Jessie, Roods
Smith James, Roods st
Stewart James, 27 High st
Stewart William, Lintrathen
Tosh Charles & Son, High st
Webster Elspeth, Kirk wynd
FORFARSHIRE.
FIRE, &c., OFFICE AGENTS.
Caledonian — Brand & Davidson, Bank st
City of Glasgow (life)— George Deuchar,
High st
Crown (life)— William B. Mills, Bank st
Edinburgh (life)— William Philip, High st
Insurance Company of Scotland (tire) —
George Deuchar, Hich st [Highst
Kirriemuir Plate Glass— John Lawson,
Lancashire — William S. Wilkie, 15 Bank st
Life Association of Scotland— Black &
Wilson, Glengate st, & Jas. Wilkie, Bank st
London and Southwark — John M'Nicol,
Bank st
North British and Mercantili — Archi-
bald Smith, City of Glasgow Bank
Northern— Black & Wilson, Glengate st
Reliance Mutual (life)— D. Taylor, Airlie
Scottish (fire) — William Philip, High st
Scottish Amicable (life)— Alexander M.
Watson, Airlie square
Scottish Imperial— William S. Wilkie, 15
Bank st
Scottish National — James Wilkie, Bank st
Scottish Provident Institution— George
Bell Brand, Bank st [High st
Scottish Provincial— Thomas Patterson,
Scottish Union-- Alexander M.Watson, Airlie
square [Bank st
Scottish Widows' Fund— William Willde,
Sun— William Grant, c.e. Gairie House
FLESHERS.
David William. 11 High st
M'Kenzie Alexander (and game dealer),
* 43 High st
GAME DEALERS.
M'Kenzie Alexander, 43 High st
Mitchell John, Bank st
GROCERS.
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.
(See aho fihopl-eepers.)
Alexander John, Bsink st
♦Alexander John & Son, Roods st
HAIR DRESSER.
Doig William, Roods st
HORSE HIRERS.
See Carriage, d-c. Hirers.
HOTELS AND INNS.
(See also Spirit Dealers dh Public Somes.)
Airlie Arms (coisimercial and
posting: billiards and assembly
room J, Sdward Coleman, Airlie
square
Crown (and commercial), Thomas Lennie,
High st
Freemasons' Hotel, David Christison, Glen-
gate st
Globe, William B. Mills, Bank st
Ogilvy Arms, Alex. James, Clova
Union, John Robertson, Bank st
INSURANCE OFFICES.
See Fire, d-c, O^ce Agents.
IRONMONGERS.
Gordon Walter & Son, High st
Jamieson David & Sons, High st
Ramsay Arthur, Roods
Tosh Charles & Son, 56 & 67 High st
JOINERS AND WRIGHTS.
Ballharrie George, Bellies brae
Barrie George, Carrach
Davidson & Herald, Roods st
Doig David, Kingoldrum
Eassie James, Weil bank
Hay Alexander, Airlie
James David, Thortcr's row
Kermick Alexander, Newtown
Low Jolin, Bank st
Milne J. & J. Railway station
Ogilvj' Charles, Airlie st
Peacock Charles, West Townend
Stevenson Alexander, Roods
Strathearn David, Airlie
Whyte James, Roods
LIME MERCHANTS.
See Coal and Lime Merchants.
LINEN AND WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Kennedy Adam, Newtown
Lawson John, 45 High st
Low James & Co. 14 High st, & at Dundee
M'Donald James, 20, 21, 22 High st
M-Nicol John, Bank st
StHwart William, Lintrathen
Stiven John, Glengate st
Winter Ann, Roods st
Winter James, Cortachy
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
Barrie William & Son, Denhead
Bowman James, Hill bank, Roods
Brown Thomas, Tenements
Duke George & Son, West Town end
Duthie James, Newtown
Hutchison Charles & Sons, Roods
Low David, Newton
M'Donald & Lindsay, Bank st
M'Pherson James, Roods
Morrison Thomas, Newtown
NicoU Charles, Lily bank
Stewart, Ogilvy & Co. Gairie Works
Wilkie David & Son, Roods
Wilkie John & David, Power Loom & Galder
Works, Bank st
MANURE MERCHANTS.
Gibson David, Railway station [High st
Jamieson David & Son (Lawe's manure*)
MILLERS.
Bell John, Kingoldrum
Cameron Duncan, jun. Cortachy
Duke George, Meikle Mill
Kiddie William, Airlie
M'Hardy James, Dilleyard
Mackay'James, Auld Allen, Kingoldrum
M'Kenzie William, Inverquharity
M'NicoU Mary (trustees of), Meikle Mill
Robertson William, Lintrathen
Tosh David, Inverquharity Mill
Whamond David, NewmiU
MILLINERS it DRESSMAKERS.
Lindsay Mary Ann, Jamieson's close, High ni
Low Elizabeth, Glengate st
Low M. & J. Glengate st
M*Leish Mary, Newtown
Moncrief Ann, Kirk wynd
Morrison Isabella, Glengate st
Ogilvie Charlotte, Roods
Smith Ann, Glengate st
Wilson Jane Ann, Glengate st
Wood Catherine, Collin's close
Young Martha, Glengate st
NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS.
Kirriemuir Observer (once a month) —
William B. Mills, Bank st
NEWSPAPER, Ac. DEALERS.
Kermack Thomas, High st
Mills William B. Bank st
Taylor Margaret, Roods st
PAINTERS & PAPERHANGERS.
Dowell William, Bank st, and at Forfar
Lunan Jessie, Glengate st
iviartin i^lexander (A. decorator),
G-leng-ate st
M'Wattie David, Reform st
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Fairbairn James, Manse close. Bank st
Henderson ^^illiam S. l^Tewtown
PLASTERERS.
Munro George, Reform st
Munro James, West Townend
PLUMBERS, GASFITTERS, &c.
Adams Alexander, Rodger's close. High st
Ranibay Arthur, Roods st
PRINTERS— LETTERPRESS.
See Bookseller f f (£.:.
QUARRY MASTERS.
Smith John, Ruthven
Watson James, Wellbank
RAG MERCHANT.
M'Reddie Alexander, Bank st
REGISTER OFFICES FOR SERVANTS.
i-1
Bamsay Arthur, Kast Roods at
I Wilkie John, Roods st
845
FARME RS— continued.
Rollo Alexander, Newton
Smith Peter, Caul of Balintore
Stewart James, Wardend
â– Wilson Mrs. — , Wester Caul
IN KINGOLDRUai PARISH.
Adam Samuel, Nether Balgray
Adams Thomas, Broadmuir
Annand Thomas, Walton
Bennet John, Upper Balgray
Bruce Andrew, Cantsmiln
Duff Jiimes, Kirktowu
Falconer George, West Loch side
Fenton William, Meiklo Kenny
Findlay AValter, Muir of Pcarsie
Grant William, Kingclune
Herald James, Hill of Ascreavie
Hood Frederick, Barntou
Mack;i> Jimes, Auld Allen
Milne >Villii;m, Groenmyre
Milne u Jlir.m, Wester Pearsie
Osier John, Cairnleith
Soutar Thomas, Little Kenny
Tosh David, Mains of Balfour
Wilkie John, Over Ascreavie
Young Mayor W. B. Nether Ascreavie
IN CORTACHY AND CLOVA UNITED PARISH.
Annand David, Kirktown
Ballingall George, Mains of Clova
Cameron Duncan, Coatgibbon & Glencally
Cossens Mrs, John, Kinalty
Ferguson John William & Thomas, Atton
Findlay Jamea, Easter Lethnot
Hendry David, sen. & jun. Newbigging
Hendry Davy, Eggie
Hendry Charles, Tarrybuckle
How David, Crossbog
Kennedy Catherine, Glenmoye
Lindsay Alexander, sen. & jun. Clachnabrain
Low James & Duncan Thomas, Braeminzion
Lucas Helen (trustees of), Oadam
M'Kenzie William, Glasslot
Myles William, Delchip
Ogilvy Alexander, TV been
Ogilvy David, Rottal
Ogilvy David, Wester Sethnot
Ogilvy John, Glincult
Robbie Andrew, Whitchaugh
Robbie Charles, Gella
Robbie William, Kilnburn
Soutar John, Whituhillock
Stewart John, Callow
Welsh David, Aucharn
Whyte Archibtild, Braedownio
Wyllie Stewart, Kinrive
KIRRIEMUIR^
Anderson Eliza, Roods st
Bell Helen, Kingoldrum
Byers Mav, l^ank st
Caw James D. Roods sfc
*ChristiBon William, 12 High st
*Dnthie James, Newtown
Equitable Co-operative Society Limited
Bank st ; branches : Airlie square and
Newtown — John Wyllie, secretary
Eassie James, Wellbank
Farquharson James, Newtown
Gordon Mrs. — , Roods
Gordon V/alter & Sou, High at
Kennedy Adam, Newtown
Kerr Ann, School wynd
*Kewans Thomas, 25 High st
Lindsay Peter, Taunage brae
Low David, Denhead
Lowdon Allison, Kirktown, Aii'lie
Lowdou Isabella, Roods st
Lowdon JIary, Airlie
Millar Alexander, Denhead
♦Millar Mary, 33 & 34 High st
Milne Samuel, Newtown
Ogilvy Elizabeth, Bellies brae
Smart Jessie, Roods
Smith James, Roods st
Stewart James, 27 High st
Stewart William, Lintrathen
Tosh Charles & Son, High st
Webster Elspeth, Kirk wynd
FORFARSHIRE.
FIRE, &c., OFFICE AGENTS.
Caledonian — Brand & Davidson, Bank st
City of Glasgow (life)— George Deuchar,
High st
Crown (life)— William B. Mills, Bank st
Edinburgh (life)— William Philip, High st
Insurance Company of Scotland (tire) —
George Deuchar, Hich st [Highst
Kirriemuir Plate Glass— John Lawson,
Lancashire — William S. Wilkie, 15 Bank st
Life Association of Scotland— Black &
Wilson, Glengate st, & Jas. Wilkie, Bank st
London and Southwark — John M'Nicol,
Bank st
North British and Mercantili — Archi-
bald Smith, City of Glasgow Bank
Northern— Black & Wilson, Glengate st
Reliance Mutual (life)— D. Taylor, Airlie
Scottish (fire) — William Philip, High st
Scottish Amicable (life)— Alexander M.
Watson, Airlie square
Scottish Imperial— William S. Wilkie, 15
Bank st
Scottish National — James Wilkie, Bank st
Scottish Provident Institution— George
Bell Brand, Bank st [High st
Scottish Provincial— Thomas Patterson,
Scottish Union-- Alexander M.Watson, Airlie
square [Bank st
Scottish Widows' Fund— William Willde,
Sun— William Grant, c.e. Gairie House
FLESHERS.
David William. 11 High st
M'Kenzie Alexander (and game dealer),
* 43 High st
GAME DEALERS.
M'Kenzie Alexander, 43 High st
Mitchell John, Bank st
GROCERS.
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.
(See aho fihopl-eepers.)
Alexander John, Bsink st
♦Alexander John & Son, Roods st
HAIR DRESSER.
Doig William, Roods st
HORSE HIRERS.
See Carriage, d-c. Hirers.
HOTELS AND INNS.
(See also Spirit Dealers dh Public Somes.)
Airlie Arms (coisimercial and
posting: billiards and assembly
room J, Sdward Coleman, Airlie
square
Crown (and commercial), Thomas Lennie,
High st
Freemasons' Hotel, David Christison, Glen-
gate st
Globe, William B. Mills, Bank st
Ogilvy Arms, Alex. James, Clova
Union, John Robertson, Bank st
INSURANCE OFFICES.
See Fire, d-c, O^ce Agents.
IRONMONGERS.
Gordon Walter & Son, High st
Jamieson David & Sons, High st
Ramsay Arthur, Roods
Tosh Charles & Son, 56 & 67 High st
JOINERS AND WRIGHTS.
Ballharrie George, Bellies brae
Barrie George, Carrach
Davidson & Herald, Roods st
Doig David, Kingoldrum
Eassie James, Weil bank
Hay Alexander, Airlie
James David, Thortcr's row
Kermick Alexander, Newtown
Low Jolin, Bank st
Milne J. & J. Railway station
Ogilvj' Charles, Airlie st
Peacock Charles, West Townend
Stevenson Alexander, Roods
Strathearn David, Airlie
Whyte James, Roods
LIME MERCHANTS.
See Coal and Lime Merchants.
LINEN AND WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Kennedy Adam, Newtown
Lawson John, 45 High st
Low James & Co. 14 High st, & at Dundee
M'Donald James, 20, 21, 22 High st
M-Nicol John, Bank st
StHwart William, Lintrathen
Stiven John, Glengate st
Winter Ann, Roods st
Winter James, Cortachy
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
Barrie William & Son, Denhead
Bowman James, Hill bank, Roods
Brown Thomas, Tenements
Duke George & Son, West Town end
Duthie James, Newtown
Hutchison Charles & Sons, Roods
Low David, Newton
M'Donald & Lindsay, Bank st
M'Pherson James, Roods
Morrison Thomas, Newtown
NicoU Charles, Lily bank
Stewart, Ogilvy & Co. Gairie Works
Wilkie David & Son, Roods
Wilkie John & David, Power Loom & Galder
Works, Bank st
MANURE MERCHANTS.
Gibson David, Railway station [High st
Jamieson David & Son (Lawe's manure*)
MILLERS.
Bell John, Kingoldrum
Cameron Duncan, jun. Cortachy
Duke George, Meikle Mill
Kiddie William, Airlie
M'Hardy James, Dilleyard
Mackay'James, Auld Allen, Kingoldrum
M'Kenzie William, Inverquharity
M'NicoU Mary (trustees of), Meikle Mill
Robertson William, Lintrathen
Tosh David, Inverquharity Mill
Whamond David, NewmiU
MILLINERS it DRESSMAKERS.
Lindsay Mary Ann, Jamieson's close, High ni
Low Elizabeth, Glengate st
Low M. & J. Glengate st
M*Leish Mary, Newtown
Moncrief Ann, Kirk wynd
Morrison Isabella, Glengate st
Ogilvie Charlotte, Roods
Smith Ann, Glengate st
Wilson Jane Ann, Glengate st
Wood Catherine, Collin's close
Young Martha, Glengate st
NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS.
Kirriemuir Observer (once a month) —
William B. Mills, Bank st
NEWSPAPER, Ac. DEALERS.
Kermack Thomas, High st
Mills William B. Bank st
Taylor Margaret, Roods st
PAINTERS & PAPERHANGERS.
Dowell William, Bank st, and at Forfar
Lunan Jessie, Glengate st
iviartin i^lexander (A. decorator),
G-leng-ate st
M'Wattie David, Reform st
PHOTOGRAPHERS.
Fairbairn James, Manse close. Bank st
Henderson ^^illiam S. l^Tewtown
PLASTERERS.
Munro George, Reform st
Munro James, West Townend
PLUMBERS, GASFITTERS, &c.
Adams Alexander, Rodger's close. High st
Ranibay Arthur, Roods st
PRINTERS— LETTERPRESS.
See Bookseller f f (£.:.
QUARRY MASTERS.
Smith John, Ruthven
Watson James, Wellbank
RAG MERCHANT.
M'Reddie Alexander, Bank st
REGISTER OFFICES FOR SERVANTS.
i-1
Bamsay Arthur, Kast Roods at
I Wilkie John, Roods st
845
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (923) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90199435 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|