Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(922)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
FORFARSHIRE.
KIRRIEMUIR.
SLATER'S
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS— con(rf.
Industrial School, Kingoldrura— Jano
Edward, mistress
Mission School, Thorter row — Hngh Black,
& James Stewai-t, teachers ; Lizzie Mill
mistress
Mission School, North Muir— James Byers
& Robert Gardiner, teachers [teacher
Mission School (Sundays) — James Findiay,
Taylor Agnea S. Cortachy
Webster's Academy, Newtown — Alexander
Menzies, mn^lcr : Ann Bonthrone,mi8tress
of the Iut!i:j;ri.il Schools
AGENTS.
Hepburn Agnes (for Stevenson Brothers,
dyers, Dunticc), High st
Jamieson David & Son (for John B. Lawes*
manures), High st
M'Nicol John (for tho Anchor Line of Steam-
ers), Bank st
M'Reddie Alex, (commission), Bank st
Mills William B (for tho All:in & National
Lines of Steamers), Bank st
AUCTIONEER.
Martin Robert, Roods st. & Railway station
BAKERS.
Barron Alexander, Krk wynd
Boath Helen, 4-1 High st
Brand John, Glengate st
Equitable Co-operative Sooioty, Limited,
Baukst; branches, Airlie square, & Newton
—John Wyllie, secretary
Hurrie Mary, Glengate st
Low Mary, Newtown
Peters Robert, Bank st
Strachan James, Roods st
BABY LINEN & FANCY REPOSITORIES.
Hepburn Agnes, High st
Wilkie Isabella. Roods st
Wilson Janet, Glengate st
BANKERS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), Airlie square ;
head office, Edinburgh — draws upon Bank
of Scotland, London— Alexander M. Wat-
son & James Cowpar, agents
British Linen Co. (Branch), High st— draws
on parent bark. Edinburgh, & on branches
of the Bank of England, & on Smith, Payno
& Smiths, Loudon— James Forrest, agent;
George Deuchar, accountant
City of Glasgow Bank (Branch), Bank st—
draws on the parent bank and branches,
&on the London Joint Stock Bauk,London
—Archibald Smith, agent; David Wilkie,
accountant
National Bank of Scotland (Branch),
Bank st — draws on the parent bank, Edin-
burgh & branches, AGlyn & Co. London
— George B. Brand, agent; Jas. Davidson,
accountant
Union Bank of Scotland (Branch), Glen-
gate st — draws on the parent bank, Glas-
gow, & branches, & on Glyn & Co. London
— James M. Black, agent ; John Mackeur-
tou, accountant
BLACKSMITHS.
Alexander David, Pitewan, Lintrathem
Butter Archil)ald, Roods st
Duncan William, Balintore, Liutrathen
Falconer Thomas, Kingoldrum
Falconer Thomas, Lintrathen
Hood John, Pearsie, Kingoldrum
Jones Alexander, Airlie
M'Gregor James, Carse end
M'Nicoll Stewart D. West Town end
Mitchell Peter, Airlie
Robertson John, Airlie
Sandeman James, Cortachy
Stewart James, Kirk wynd
Wallace John, School wynd
Welsh Alexander, Reform st
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS, AND
PRINTERS.
Hormack Thomas, Bank st
Mills William B. (& pubhsher of the " Kirrie-
muir Observer"), Bank st
r.OOT & P.HOE MAKERS.
Dunn John & Co. Glengate st
F-dwju'd David, Lintrathen
Edward Thomas, Purj,'avie, Lintrathen
Equitable Co-operativo Society, Limited, 1
High itt
844
Findiay David, Craigbton, Airlie
Fullerton William, Padonarum
Geowe Adam, 34 High st
Grant Thomas, Roods
Low James, Padonarum
Moncur James, Pier head
Morrison Robert, Newtown
NicoU Andrew, Roods st
Patterson David, Reform st
Keid Charles, Newtown
Shepherd David, 86 High st
SUea Robert, Coroacby
Smart George, West Townend
Stewart Robert, 2 High st
Valentine John, Airlie square
Walkei James, Padonarum
Young J. & R. Roods st
BREWER.
Robertson Henry, Pier Head Brewery
CARRIAGE, HORSE, &c. OWNERS OF—
FOR HIRE.
Donald John, Newtown
IWitcliell John . i&igs, dogcarts,
carriages, wifegonettes, &.c,;
only first-class macliiues kept;
bearses and raourning coacbes
supplied). Temperance Hotel,
Back st
Taylor Jdme^, Airlie Arms
Stables, has always ready for
hire, at moderate charges gigs,
dogcarts, viraggonettes, &.C, and
Srst-class borses
CATTLE DEALER.
lI'Kenzie Alexander, 43 High st
CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS.
Buchannaa David, High st
Ford James, 4 High st
CHINA, GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Duke Margaret, Bank st
M'Riddie Alexander, Bank st
Ramsay Arthur, East roods
COACH BUILDER.
Louie James, Roods st
COAL AND LIME MEBCHAKTS.
Edgar William, Croft head
Gibson David (and manure). Railway station
M'Pherson Alexander, Railway station
Martin Robert, Railway station
Newton Henry, Railway station
CONFECTIONERS.
Barron Alexander, Bank st
Hartin Alexander, Roods st
CORN MERCHANT.
Martin Robert, Railway station
DYERS.
Peffers Andrew, Bankst
Stevenson Brothers (Dundie), High st —
Agues Hepburn, agent
FACTOR.
Geekia Peter M. (to the Right Hon. Earl of
Airlie), Cortachy
FARMERS.
IN KIRRIEMUIR PARISH.
Alexander James, North mains of Ballindarg
Anderson Alexander, Henlliill
Arnott William. Mains of Glamis
Aweburn George, Redlord
Barrie Alexander, Hcrdhill
Barrie George, Carroeh
Boattie David, Balloch
1-1
Bell David, Auchtertyre
Bell Thomas, Ballinshoo
Cameron Duncan, Glencally
Cathro Vv'illiara, Balmuckety
Clark James, Inchraill
Cowpar Adam, Long bank
Cowpar James, Upper Migvie
Ewart Andrew, Netherbow
Falconer George, Culhawk
Fyffe John, Easter Kinwhirrie
Gilruth James, Kilnhill
Guild David, Den mill, Knowehead
Hunter John, Lochsido
Lawson Thomas, Sandyford
Lindsay Mrs. Helen, Dameye
M'Kay Thomas, Whitelums
M'Kenzie Alexander, Glenuig
M'Kenzie William, Inverquharity
Mill Charles, Drurashade
Milne James (trustees of), Newton parks
Milne James, Bamsdale
Mitchell H. Wester Kinwhirrie
Mitchell James, Haugh
Munro William, Woodhead
Ogilvy Donald, Balnaboth
Osier Andrew, Kintyrie
Osier Mrs. — , Meams
Reid David and John, Reisk
Ritchie James, Dragonhali
Robb David, West Bog
Robertson Charles, Chapelton
Rough George, Fletcheriield
Sandeman William, Newmill
Sime James, Overbow
Stewart Fergus, Curmure
Sutherland William, Hillhead
Thomson John, East Inch
Walker Alexander. Moss side
Walker Alexander, South Mobb
Wcbstur James, Meikle Inch
Wilson William, Bastard
Wilson James, .Muirhouses & Crieff
Whyte Archibald, Cotton of Gray Elyth
Whyto William, Spott
Winter David, Ballagarrow
Wood David, Caldhame
Wyllie James, Glasswell Main*
Wyllie Mrs. — , Balbrydio
Young David, Nether Migvie
IN airlie parish.
Ballingall George, Cookston
Balhngall George, jun. Linross
Barclay John, Simprim
Birrell Andrew, Wester Cardean
Bruce Andrew, West Hill
Bruce Andrew, Welton
Davie Catherine & John, Brae of Airlio
Easson John, Blackhill
Fcnton James, Kinaity
Gordon James, JIains of Airlie
Hill James, Braidestone
Johnston David, Dairsie
Lamond John & Francis, Ghentry
M'Hardy James, Dillwaird
Mealraaker James, Carlinwell
Mealmaker Robert, Leys
Mtlville John, Hillock head
NicoU Andrew, Barnes
Nicoll John, Reedie
NicoU Thomas M. Littleton
Osier Georgo, E;;nay Moss
PatuUo David L. Powniiro
PatuUo John, Newton
Eitnisay David, Bluirhouses
Rattray David, Baikie
Rattray Alexander. Baitland
Soutar Thomas, Grange of Airlio
Soutai Thomas, Auchindorrio
IN lintrathen parish.
Adam John, Clinilaw
Adam John, Balnakeily
Adam William, Bottom
Aunand David, BaUntore
Annand George, Whinnyhillocks & Middletoa
Aunand Thomas, Shauually
Annand WiUiam, Inzion & Garlom
Annand V^'iUiam, Blackdykes & Formal
Ballantyne Thomas, Over Scythie
Clark David, Clentlaw
Craik Mrs. — , Craigjdoch
Downie George, Hilton
Duncan Charles, Glendamlf & East Campsie
Duncan Charles, M'Ritch
Easson Robert, West Campsie
Fenton David, Purgavie
Feuton Thomas, Foldend
Grewar David, Pitewan
How David, Coretia
M'Donald Mrs. — , Meeds
M'Kay James, Auld Allan
M'Kay Thomas, Knowhead
M'Nicol Jas. Wpsterton of Baliiitora
Milne David, Longdrum
Milne George, Middle Caul
Ogilvy David, Nether Scythie
Ogilvy David, Glenhead
, Robertson Peter, Mid Scythie
KIRRIEMUIR.
SLATER'S
ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS— con(rf.
Industrial School, Kingoldrura— Jano
Edward, mistress
Mission School, Thorter row — Hngh Black,
& James Stewai-t, teachers ; Lizzie Mill
mistress
Mission School, North Muir— James Byers
& Robert Gardiner, teachers [teacher
Mission School (Sundays) — James Findiay,
Taylor Agnea S. Cortachy
Webster's Academy, Newtown — Alexander
Menzies, mn^lcr : Ann Bonthrone,mi8tress
of the Iut!i:j;ri.il Schools
AGENTS.
Hepburn Agnes (for Stevenson Brothers,
dyers, Dunticc), High st
Jamieson David & Son (for John B. Lawes*
manures), High st
M'Nicol John (for tho Anchor Line of Steam-
ers), Bank st
M'Reddie Alex, (commission), Bank st
Mills William B (for tho All:in & National
Lines of Steamers), Bank st
AUCTIONEER.
Martin Robert, Roods st. & Railway station
BAKERS.
Barron Alexander, Krk wynd
Boath Helen, 4-1 High st
Brand John, Glengate st
Equitable Co-operative Sooioty, Limited,
Baukst; branches, Airlie square, & Newton
—John Wyllie, secretary
Hurrie Mary, Glengate st
Low Mary, Newtown
Peters Robert, Bank st
Strachan James, Roods st
BABY LINEN & FANCY REPOSITORIES.
Hepburn Agnes, High st
Wilkie Isabella. Roods st
Wilson Janet, Glengate st
BANKERS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), Airlie square ;
head office, Edinburgh — draws upon Bank
of Scotland, London— Alexander M. Wat-
son & James Cowpar, agents
British Linen Co. (Branch), High st— draws
on parent bark. Edinburgh, & on branches
of the Bank of England, & on Smith, Payno
& Smiths, Loudon— James Forrest, agent;
George Deuchar, accountant
City of Glasgow Bank (Branch), Bank st—
draws on the parent bank and branches,
&on the London Joint Stock Bauk,London
—Archibald Smith, agent; David Wilkie,
accountant
National Bank of Scotland (Branch),
Bank st — draws on the parent bank, Edin-
burgh & branches, AGlyn & Co. London
— George B. Brand, agent; Jas. Davidson,
accountant
Union Bank of Scotland (Branch), Glen-
gate st — draws on the parent bank, Glas-
gow, & branches, & on Glyn & Co. London
— James M. Black, agent ; John Mackeur-
tou, accountant
BLACKSMITHS.
Alexander David, Pitewan, Lintrathem
Butter Archil)ald, Roods st
Duncan William, Balintore, Liutrathen
Falconer Thomas, Kingoldrum
Falconer Thomas, Lintrathen
Hood John, Pearsie, Kingoldrum
Jones Alexander, Airlie
M'Gregor James, Carse end
M'Nicoll Stewart D. West Town end
Mitchell Peter, Airlie
Robertson John, Airlie
Sandeman James, Cortachy
Stewart James, Kirk wynd
Wallace John, School wynd
Welsh Alexander, Reform st
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS, AND
PRINTERS.
Hormack Thomas, Bank st
Mills William B. (& pubhsher of the " Kirrie-
muir Observer"), Bank st
r.OOT & P.HOE MAKERS.
Dunn John & Co. Glengate st
F-dwju'd David, Lintrathen
Edward Thomas, Purj,'avie, Lintrathen
Equitable Co-operativo Society, Limited, 1
High itt
844
Findiay David, Craigbton, Airlie
Fullerton William, Padonarum
Geowe Adam, 34 High st
Grant Thomas, Roods
Low James, Padonarum
Moncur James, Pier head
Morrison Robert, Newtown
NicoU Andrew, Roods st
Patterson David, Reform st
Keid Charles, Newtown
Shepherd David, 86 High st
SUea Robert, Coroacby
Smart George, West Townend
Stewart Robert, 2 High st
Valentine John, Airlie square
Walkei James, Padonarum
Young J. & R. Roods st
BREWER.
Robertson Henry, Pier Head Brewery
CARRIAGE, HORSE, &c. OWNERS OF—
FOR HIRE.
Donald John, Newtown
IWitcliell John . i&igs, dogcarts,
carriages, wifegonettes, &.c,;
only first-class macliiues kept;
bearses and raourning coacbes
supplied). Temperance Hotel,
Back st
Taylor Jdme^, Airlie Arms
Stables, has always ready for
hire, at moderate charges gigs,
dogcarts, viraggonettes, &.C, and
Srst-class borses
CATTLE DEALER.
lI'Kenzie Alexander, 43 High st
CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS.
Buchannaa David, High st
Ford James, 4 High st
CHINA, GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Duke Margaret, Bank st
M'Riddie Alexander, Bank st
Ramsay Arthur, East roods
COACH BUILDER.
Louie James, Roods st
COAL AND LIME MEBCHAKTS.
Edgar William, Croft head
Gibson David (and manure). Railway station
M'Pherson Alexander, Railway station
Martin Robert, Railway station
Newton Henry, Railway station
CONFECTIONERS.
Barron Alexander, Bank st
Hartin Alexander, Roods st
CORN MERCHANT.
Martin Robert, Railway station
DYERS.
Peffers Andrew, Bankst
Stevenson Brothers (Dundie), High st —
Agues Hepburn, agent
FACTOR.
Geekia Peter M. (to the Right Hon. Earl of
Airlie), Cortachy
FARMERS.
IN KIRRIEMUIR PARISH.
Alexander James, North mains of Ballindarg
Anderson Alexander, Henlliill
Arnott William. Mains of Glamis
Aweburn George, Redlord
Barrie Alexander, Hcrdhill
Barrie George, Carroeh
Boattie David, Balloch
1-1
Bell David, Auchtertyre
Bell Thomas, Ballinshoo
Cameron Duncan, Glencally
Cathro Vv'illiara, Balmuckety
Clark James, Inchraill
Cowpar Adam, Long bank
Cowpar James, Upper Migvie
Ewart Andrew, Netherbow
Falconer George, Culhawk
Fyffe John, Easter Kinwhirrie
Gilruth James, Kilnhill
Guild David, Den mill, Knowehead
Hunter John, Lochsido
Lawson Thomas, Sandyford
Lindsay Mrs. Helen, Dameye
M'Kay Thomas, Whitelums
M'Kenzie Alexander, Glenuig
M'Kenzie William, Inverquharity
Mill Charles, Drurashade
Milne James (trustees of), Newton parks
Milne James, Bamsdale
Mitchell H. Wester Kinwhirrie
Mitchell James, Haugh
Munro William, Woodhead
Ogilvy Donald, Balnaboth
Osier Andrew, Kintyrie
Osier Mrs. — , Meams
Reid David and John, Reisk
Ritchie James, Dragonhali
Robb David, West Bog
Robertson Charles, Chapelton
Rough George, Fletcheriield
Sandeman William, Newmill
Sime James, Overbow
Stewart Fergus, Curmure
Sutherland William, Hillhead
Thomson John, East Inch
Walker Alexander. Moss side
Walker Alexander, South Mobb
Wcbstur James, Meikle Inch
Wilson William, Bastard
Wilson James, .Muirhouses & Crieff
Whyte Archibald, Cotton of Gray Elyth
Whyto William, Spott
Winter David, Ballagarrow
Wood David, Caldhame
Wyllie James, Glasswell Main*
Wyllie Mrs. — , Balbrydio
Young David, Nether Migvie
IN airlie parish.
Ballingall George, Cookston
Balhngall George, jun. Linross
Barclay John, Simprim
Birrell Andrew, Wester Cardean
Bruce Andrew, West Hill
Bruce Andrew, Welton
Davie Catherine & John, Brae of Airlio
Easson John, Blackhill
Fcnton James, Kinaity
Gordon James, JIains of Airlie
Hill James, Braidestone
Johnston David, Dairsie
Lamond John & Francis, Ghentry
M'Hardy James, Dillwaird
Mealraaker James, Carlinwell
Mealmaker Robert, Leys
Mtlville John, Hillock head
NicoU Andrew, Barnes
Nicoll John, Reedie
NicoU Thomas M. Littleton
Osier Georgo, E;;nay Moss
PatuUo David L. Powniiro
PatuUo John, Newton
Eitnisay David, Bluirhouses
Rattray David, Baikie
Rattray Alexander. Baitland
Soutar Thomas, Grange of Airlio
Soutai Thomas, Auchindorrio
IN lintrathen parish.
Adam John, Clinilaw
Adam John, Balnakeily
Adam William, Bottom
Aunand David, BaUntore
Annand George, Whinnyhillocks & Middletoa
Aunand Thomas, Shauually
Annand WiUiam, Inzion & Garlom
Annand V^'iUiam, Blackdykes & Formal
Ballantyne Thomas, Over Scythie
Clark David, Clentlaw
Craik Mrs. — , Craigjdoch
Downie George, Hilton
Duncan Charles, Glendamlf & East Campsie
Duncan Charles, M'Ritch
Easson Robert, West Campsie
Fenton David, Purgavie
Feuton Thomas, Foldend
Grewar David, Pitewan
How David, Coretia
M'Donald Mrs. — , Meeds
M'Kay James, Auld Allan
M'Kay Thomas, Knowhead
M'Nicol Jas. Wpsterton of Baliiitora
Milne David, Longdrum
Milne George, Middle Caul
Ogilvy David, Nether Scythie
Ogilvy David, Glenhead
, Robertson Peter, Mid Scythie
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (922) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90199423 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|