Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(913)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.
FORFAR.
FORFARSHIRE.
VXRSTER'S— continued.
Torry A.dair> O. East Mains of Bellamy
Tyrio George, Haymuir
Walker William, Heatherstacks
WatsoaWm.Home Farm^Mains of Ochterlony
IN THE PARISH OF KINNETTLE8.
Arnot William, Ingleston West
Cathro George, Tarwhappie
Fairweather William, Ingliston E fit
Guthrie James, Brigtou
Kiddie Thomas, The Mill
M'Laren Joho, Sout'i Leckaway
M'Lean Walter, Mains ot Foffarty
liitchell Andrew, Mill of Invereighty
Pattison James, Grange Mill, Inverarity
SPatuHo John, Ingliston Mid
Rea David, Muiry Knowes
Slea Elizabeth, North Mains of Kinuettles
Rea Nicol, Norlh Lackaway
ficott James, Mains of Brigton
fioutar James, Mains of KiuaettleB
Wood Alexander, Home Farm, Invereighty
FIRE. &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
AttiANCE— Robert William Anderson, 24
Little Causeway
BstTOK Medical & General— Geo. Thom-
tOD, 83 Castle st
Caledonian— George Lyon, 63 Eaat High
St; Robert William Anderson, 24 Little
Causeway; James Taylor, Town Hall ; Jas.
Young, The Cross, High st; & Alexander
M'Hardy, Council buildings
County (fire)— John Grant, Osnaburgh st, &
Geo. Strachan, County buildings— See advt
Crown (life) — John Charles Anderson, 109
Castle st, & Oliver M'Kierson, 78 East
High st
Edinburgh (lifo) — 01iv«r M'Pherson, 78
East High st
Ekg-lish & Scottish Law (life) — Robert
Bruce, 63 East High st; Jamea Taylor,
Council buildings ; & David Binny, Bank
of Scotland
biiPEaiAL (fire) — Myles & Hepburn,, 68 Castle
st; & William Lowson, 9 West High st
Insurance Co. of Scotland (fire)— Robert
William Anderson, 24 Little Causeway, &
Donald Mackintosh, Town House
Lancashire— George Thornton, 83 Castle st,
& James Taylor, Council buildings
Life Association of Scotland — William
Lowson, 9 West High st,& Myles & Hep-
burn, 68 Castle st
London & LANCABHiKX—Alex. MacHardy,
Council buildings, Castle st [High st
Manchester (fire)- D. A. Barry, 56 East
National Provincial Plate Glass — John
C. Anderson, 109 Castle st — See advert
North British and Mercantile— David
Clarke, 53 East High st; William & John
Don & Co. St. James's road ; and James
Taylor, Town Hall
NoRTHERN—George Lyon, 63 East High st;;
John Turnbuli, 20 East High st ; Myles &
Hepburn (fire), (;8 Castle st; and David
Steele, 30 East High st
Norwich Union— William & John Don &
Co. St. James's road
Phcenis (fire)— John Charles Anderson, 8
Little Causeway
Provident (life)— John Grant, Osnabiirgh
«t; and Geo. Strachan, County buildings
Prudential— William H. 'Hiompson, 20
Castle st
Queen— George Thornton, 83 Cattle st
B.AILWAY Accident- David A. Barry, 56
East High st
Railway Passlngerb*— D. M. Graham, 1
Little Causeway
Royal— J. & A. (jraik & Co. Manor place ; &
John P. Anderson, 24 Little Causeway
Scottish (fire)— Wm. Shepherd, 29 Castle st
ggoTTjaji Equitable (life)— Robert William
AiJderson, 24 Little Causeway; & Donald
Mackintosh, Town House— See advert
Scottish National — Young Sr^ Gray, The
Cross, High st — See advertisement
Scottish Provident Institution — William
& John Don & Co. St. James's road; Alex-
ander M'Hardy, Council buildings. Castle
et ; and Frederick W, Moles, British Linen
■Company's Bank
■Soottish Provincial — John Abel,TheCroSs
Scottish Union — William Lowson, 9 West
High st; 4 Ale.\ander MaeHardy, Council
chambers
Scottish Widows' Fund (life) — Robert
Whyte, Gonr\. hmlAiuge^See advertisement
Sovereign (life) — George Strachan, County
buildings — See advertivB^ment
Standard (hfe)— David Steele, 20 East High
flt — See advertisement
i&iJTH (fire)- WiUiam Gordon, 52 East High st
I ii
FISHING TACKLE MAKERS.
Campbell MoseB, 107 East High At
Tlnaiay William, Kingston by Forfar
Robertson James, 30 East High st
FISHMONGERS.
t_See also Game Dealers.)
Boyle Alexander, The Square
Duthie William, 2 South st
Noble John (&game dealer^, 111 Castle st
Robertson Peter, 89 Castel st
FLESHERS.
Coutts William, 99 Castle st
Deuchar Alexander, 45 West Hii^h St
Eaton & Fyfe, Castle st
Kerr James, 21 Castle st
Liveston William, 88 East High st
Michie William, 98 West High st
Mitchell Charles, Osnaburyh st
Mitchell Charles, jun. 132 East High st
Murray William, 62 East High st
Scott Jaraes, 64 East High st
FRUITERERS & GREENGROCERS.
Anderson John, 40 East High st
Cant James 19 West High st
Christie Mary, 36 East High st
Kerr Alexan<ier, 89 Castle st
Langlands Alexander, 142 East High st
FURNITURE BROKERS.
Fotheringham William. 52 West High gt
Gibson Graham, 5 Dundee loan
Hanick Richard, 96 East Highst
Lament Jaraes, 23 West High st
Moncur Aniireifr, 16 Castle fit
GAME DEALERS.
(See also Fishmongers.)
Doig William (wholesale), 27 South fit
Guthrie George, 3 Couttie's wyud
Mathieson John, 117 East High st
Robertson Peter, 89 Castle st
Urquhart Duncan, Market place
GASFITTERS.
See Plumbers and also Tinplate Workers.
GROCERS & PROVISION DEALERS.
Marked thus * are also Wine & Spirit Dealers.
+Adam John, 9 Glamis road
*Adamson John,40 West High rst
Annot Ann, Ward of Turin, Rescobio
Assocation (Equitable), 165 & 82 East High
st; 116 West High et, and 98 Castle st—
Robert Prophet, manager
Association (Free Trade), 151 East High st
— William Boath, manager
Association, Eastport — David Cramond, mgr
Association, High st— Alexander Wrighton,
manager
Association (Northern), 100 Castle et — James
Brown, manager
Association (West Town end), 118 West High
et — James Low, manager
Association, Westport, 60 West High et—
George Smart, manager
•Barry David, 80, 82 &. 84 Castle st
Cochrane Andrew, Dundee loan
+Croft George, m-z West High st
•Findlay John, 10 West High et
Gregory Charles, 138 East High st
Ireland John, 13 West High st
Jamieson Margaret, 103 East High st
*Kermack John, jun. 43 West High st
♦Kpwans J, & J, 12 East High at
Lowden James, 9 Glamis road
*M* Arthur Jehu, Market place
*Martin James, 82 Castle st
*Melvin Barbara & Margaret, S3 Castle st
Ogilvie William, 80 West High st
■•"Park James, 35 Dundee loan
♦Robertson William, Lunanhead
♦Smith Lewis, 162 East High st
Smith Robert, 115 East High st
Urquhart Duncan, Market place
'♦Watterston David, 81 West High st
Wilkie Ja,me6, Lunanhead
GUN & RIFLE MANUFACTURER.
{See <d80 Fishing Tackle MakersCi
Findlay William, Kingston by Forfar
HAIR DRESSERS.
Andrew David, 29 West High st
Clark Charles, 44 East High st
Strang Charles, 8 West High st
HATTERS.
Fulton Thomas, 4 East High at
Gaild Alexander, 42 Castle st
HORSE HIRERS AND POSTING ESTAB-
LISHMENTS.
Bennet Alexander, 24 Castle st
Liveston James. County &. Commercial
Stables, Castle st
Waterston WiUiam, 81 Castle st
1-1
HOSIERS & SMALLWARE DEALERS.
Hebenton David, 7 East High st
Littlejohn Elizabeth, 88 West High st
Roberts John, jun. 8 East High st
HOTELS & INNS.
(See also Inns under the head Vintners.)
County and Commercial Hotel (& posting),
WiUiam Willis, 7 Castle st
Crown Inn, GeorT© M'Lean, 68 East High st
Eagle Hotel, Mrs.Robei'tson,102 West High st
Union Hotel, Wra. Waterston, 36 Castle st
Waterston's Hotel, William Waterston, SI
Castle st
INSURANCE OFFICES,
See Fire, d-c. OJJice Agents.
IRONMONGERS.
Irons Alexander, 14 East High st
Iron« Dftvid, 85 East High st
Mackintosh Alexander (and heel and toe
plate mauufacturer), 58 East High st
Martin William, The Cross
mune Alexander, 1 VTest Higrfa st
Neave James, 43 East High st
Tosh Robt.(& iron merchant), lOWest High st
JOINERS.
Marked thus f are also Cartwrights.
Allan William, 94 West High st
tAnnat John, Ward of Turin, Rescobie
IBeattie James, 134 East High st
+Chalmers David, Inglisby, Kinnettlea
Dean John, Blackgate, Rescobie
Dewar John, Blackgate, Rescobie
Esplin Jas. (& undertaker), 156 East High st
Findlay William, Kingston, by Forfar
Hay Alexander, Academy st
Low Alexander, 122 West High st
Martin James, Dvkehead, Rescobie
Milne Thos. (& builder), 70 West Hicji »%
IMilne William, Blackgate, Pitscandly
Morrison William, 1 Dundee loan
Ogilvie David, Douglastown, Kinnettlea
Porter George, 14 Dundee loan
Robinson James, Dykehead, Rescobie
Scott James, Birkward, Rescobie
Soutar Thomas, GatesiJe, Inverarity
IStewart WiUiam, 10 Back wjmd
Strachan John, 84 Castle st
TurnbuU William, Little Causeway
Webster & Farquharson (and buUders), The
Vennel
LIBRARIES & READING ROOMS.
Free Library, Town Hall— Wm. Grant,
librarian
Rescobie Parish Library, School Room-
Walter Graham, Ubrarian
Town Hall Reading Room, High st— John
Wilkie, secretary
West Town End Reading Room, Glamis rd
LIME MERCHANTS.
See Coal and Lime 31erchants.
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Allan M. & Co. 109 East High st
Bain Alexander (and silk mercer), K East
High £t
Balfour Robert D, 73 East High fit
BeU Jessie, 85 West High st
CargUl Francis, 147 East High st
Dalgetv Alexa der, 57 Eust High st
Dick WiUiam, 110 West High st
Fenton Henrv H. 15S East High et
Hondry & Warden, 83 East High st
Lowson Andrew, 96 Castle st
MarshaU William, 75 East High st
Matthew Wilham, 56 Castle st
MaxweU Ann, 160 East High st
Mitchell Peter {& silk mercer), 11 CaatJe flft
NicoU Arthur, 24 West High st
Quigley John J. 30 Castle st
Rea WiUiam, 14^-^ West tligh st
Roberts John, jun. 8 East High st
Steele John (& siU: mercer), 1 Castle st
Warden WiUiam, 25 East High st
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
Boath John, jun. & Co. Academy Street
Linen Works
Craik J. & A. & Co. Manor Works
Don William & John & Co. St. James's road,
and Duiulee
835
FORFAR.
FORFARSHIRE.
VXRSTER'S— continued.
Torry A.dair> O. East Mains of Bellamy
Tyrio George, Haymuir
Walker William, Heatherstacks
WatsoaWm.Home Farm^Mains of Ochterlony
IN THE PARISH OF KINNETTLE8.
Arnot William, Ingleston West
Cathro George, Tarwhappie
Fairweather William, Ingliston E fit
Guthrie James, Brigtou
Kiddie Thomas, The Mill
M'Laren Joho, Sout'i Leckaway
M'Lean Walter, Mains ot Foffarty
liitchell Andrew, Mill of Invereighty
Pattison James, Grange Mill, Inverarity
SPatuHo John, Ingliston Mid
Rea David, Muiry Knowes
Slea Elizabeth, North Mains of Kinuettles
Rea Nicol, Norlh Lackaway
ficott James, Mains of Brigton
fioutar James, Mains of KiuaettleB
Wood Alexander, Home Farm, Invereighty
FIRE. &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
AttiANCE— Robert William Anderson, 24
Little Causeway
BstTOK Medical & General— Geo. Thom-
tOD, 83 Castle st
Caledonian— George Lyon, 63 Eaat High
St; Robert William Anderson, 24 Little
Causeway; James Taylor, Town Hall ; Jas.
Young, The Cross, High st; & Alexander
M'Hardy, Council buildings
County (fire)— John Grant, Osnaburgh st, &
Geo. Strachan, County buildings— See advt
Crown (life) — John Charles Anderson, 109
Castle st, & Oliver M'Kierson, 78 East
High st
Edinburgh (lifo) — 01iv«r M'Pherson, 78
East High st
Ekg-lish & Scottish Law (life) — Robert
Bruce, 63 East High st; Jamea Taylor,
Council buildings ; & David Binny, Bank
of Scotland
biiPEaiAL (fire) — Myles & Hepburn,, 68 Castle
st; & William Lowson, 9 West High st
Insurance Co. of Scotland (fire)— Robert
William Anderson, 24 Little Causeway, &
Donald Mackintosh, Town House
Lancashire— George Thornton, 83 Castle st,
& James Taylor, Council buildings
Life Association of Scotland — William
Lowson, 9 West High st,& Myles & Hep-
burn, 68 Castle st
London & LANCABHiKX—Alex. MacHardy,
Council buildings, Castle st [High st
Manchester (fire)- D. A. Barry, 56 East
National Provincial Plate Glass — John
C. Anderson, 109 Castle st — See advert
North British and Mercantile— David
Clarke, 53 East High st; William & John
Don & Co. St. James's road ; and James
Taylor, Town Hall
NoRTHERN—George Lyon, 63 East High st;;
John Turnbuli, 20 East High st ; Myles &
Hepburn (fire), (;8 Castle st; and David
Steele, 30 East High st
Norwich Union— William & John Don &
Co. St. James's road
Phcenis (fire)— John Charles Anderson, 8
Little Causeway
Provident (life)— John Grant, Osnabiirgh
«t; and Geo. Strachan, County buildings
Prudential— William H. 'Hiompson, 20
Castle st
Queen— George Thornton, 83 Cattle st
B.AILWAY Accident- David A. Barry, 56
East High st
Railway Passlngerb*— D. M. Graham, 1
Little Causeway
Royal— J. & A. (jraik & Co. Manor place ; &
John P. Anderson, 24 Little Causeway
Scottish (fire)— Wm. Shepherd, 29 Castle st
ggoTTjaji Equitable (life)— Robert William
AiJderson, 24 Little Causeway; & Donald
Mackintosh, Town House— See advert
Scottish National — Young Sr^ Gray, The
Cross, High st — See advertisement
Scottish Provident Institution — William
& John Don & Co. St. James's road; Alex-
ander M'Hardy, Council buildings. Castle
et ; and Frederick W, Moles, British Linen
■Company's Bank
■Soottish Provincial — John Abel,TheCroSs
Scottish Union — William Lowson, 9 West
High st; 4 Ale.\ander MaeHardy, Council
chambers
Scottish Widows' Fund (life) — Robert
Whyte, Gonr\. hmlAiuge^See advertisement
Sovereign (life) — George Strachan, County
buildings — See advertivB^ment
Standard (hfe)— David Steele, 20 East High
flt — See advertisement
i&iJTH (fire)- WiUiam Gordon, 52 East High st
I ii
FISHING TACKLE MAKERS.
Campbell MoseB, 107 East High At
Tlnaiay William, Kingston by Forfar
Robertson James, 30 East High st
FISHMONGERS.
t_See also Game Dealers.)
Boyle Alexander, The Square
Duthie William, 2 South st
Noble John (&game dealer^, 111 Castle st
Robertson Peter, 89 Castel st
FLESHERS.
Coutts William, 99 Castle st
Deuchar Alexander, 45 West Hii^h St
Eaton & Fyfe, Castle st
Kerr James, 21 Castle st
Liveston William, 88 East High st
Michie William, 98 West High st
Mitchell Charles, Osnaburyh st
Mitchell Charles, jun. 132 East High st
Murray William, 62 East High st
Scott Jaraes, 64 East High st
FRUITERERS & GREENGROCERS.
Anderson John, 40 East High st
Cant James 19 West High st
Christie Mary, 36 East High st
Kerr Alexan<ier, 89 Castle st
Langlands Alexander, 142 East High st
FURNITURE BROKERS.
Fotheringham William. 52 West High gt
Gibson Graham, 5 Dundee loan
Hanick Richard, 96 East Highst
Lament Jaraes, 23 West High st
Moncur Aniireifr, 16 Castle fit
GAME DEALERS.
(See also Fishmongers.)
Doig William (wholesale), 27 South fit
Guthrie George, 3 Couttie's wyud
Mathieson John, 117 East High st
Robertson Peter, 89 Castle st
Urquhart Duncan, Market place
GASFITTERS.
See Plumbers and also Tinplate Workers.
GROCERS & PROVISION DEALERS.
Marked thus * are also Wine & Spirit Dealers.
+Adam John, 9 Glamis road
*Adamson John,40 West High rst
Annot Ann, Ward of Turin, Rescobio
Assocation (Equitable), 165 & 82 East High
st; 116 West High et, and 98 Castle st—
Robert Prophet, manager
Association (Free Trade), 151 East High st
— William Boath, manager
Association, Eastport — David Cramond, mgr
Association, High st— Alexander Wrighton,
manager
Association (Northern), 100 Castle et — James
Brown, manager
Association (West Town end), 118 West High
et — James Low, manager
Association, Westport, 60 West High et—
George Smart, manager
•Barry David, 80, 82 &. 84 Castle st
Cochrane Andrew, Dundee loan
+Croft George, m-z West High st
•Findlay John, 10 West High et
Gregory Charles, 138 East High st
Ireland John, 13 West High st
Jamieson Margaret, 103 East High st
*Kermack John, jun. 43 West High st
♦Kpwans J, & J, 12 East High at
Lowden James, 9 Glamis road
*M* Arthur Jehu, Market place
*Martin James, 82 Castle st
*Melvin Barbara & Margaret, S3 Castle st
Ogilvie William, 80 West High st
■•"Park James, 35 Dundee loan
♦Robertson William, Lunanhead
♦Smith Lewis, 162 East High st
Smith Robert, 115 East High st
Urquhart Duncan, Market place
'♦Watterston David, 81 West High st
Wilkie Ja,me6, Lunanhead
GUN & RIFLE MANUFACTURER.
{See <d80 Fishing Tackle MakersCi
Findlay William, Kingston by Forfar
HAIR DRESSERS.
Andrew David, 29 West High st
Clark Charles, 44 East High st
Strang Charles, 8 West High st
HATTERS.
Fulton Thomas, 4 East High at
Gaild Alexander, 42 Castle st
HORSE HIRERS AND POSTING ESTAB-
LISHMENTS.
Bennet Alexander, 24 Castle st
Liveston James. County &. Commercial
Stables, Castle st
Waterston WiUiam, 81 Castle st
1-1
HOSIERS & SMALLWARE DEALERS.
Hebenton David, 7 East High st
Littlejohn Elizabeth, 88 West High st
Roberts John, jun. 8 East High st
HOTELS & INNS.
(See also Inns under the head Vintners.)
County and Commercial Hotel (& posting),
WiUiam Willis, 7 Castle st
Crown Inn, GeorT© M'Lean, 68 East High st
Eagle Hotel, Mrs.Robei'tson,102 West High st
Union Hotel, Wra. Waterston, 36 Castle st
Waterston's Hotel, William Waterston, SI
Castle st
INSURANCE OFFICES,
See Fire, d-c. OJJice Agents.
IRONMONGERS.
Irons Alexander, 14 East High st
Iron« Dftvid, 85 East High st
Mackintosh Alexander (and heel and toe
plate mauufacturer), 58 East High st
Martin William, The Cross
mune Alexander, 1 VTest Higrfa st
Neave James, 43 East High st
Tosh Robt.(& iron merchant), lOWest High st
JOINERS.
Marked thus f are also Cartwrights.
Allan William, 94 West High st
tAnnat John, Ward of Turin, Rescobie
IBeattie James, 134 East High st
+Chalmers David, Inglisby, Kinnettlea
Dean John, Blackgate, Rescobie
Dewar John, Blackgate, Rescobie
Esplin Jas. (& undertaker), 156 East High st
Findlay William, Kingston, by Forfar
Hay Alexander, Academy st
Low Alexander, 122 West High st
Martin James, Dvkehead, Rescobie
Milne Thos. (& builder), 70 West Hicji »%
IMilne William, Blackgate, Pitscandly
Morrison William, 1 Dundee loan
Ogilvie David, Douglastown, Kinnettlea
Porter George, 14 Dundee loan
Robinson James, Dykehead, Rescobie
Scott James, Birkward, Rescobie
Soutar Thomas, GatesiJe, Inverarity
IStewart WiUiam, 10 Back wjmd
Strachan John, 84 Castle st
TurnbuU William, Little Causeway
Webster & Farquharson (and buUders), The
Vennel
LIBRARIES & READING ROOMS.
Free Library, Town Hall— Wm. Grant,
librarian
Rescobie Parish Library, School Room-
Walter Graham, Ubrarian
Town Hall Reading Room, High st— John
Wilkie, secretary
West Town End Reading Room, Glamis rd
LIME MERCHANTS.
See Coal and Lime 31erchants.
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Allan M. & Co. 109 East High st
Bain Alexander (and silk mercer), K East
High £t
Balfour Robert D, 73 East High fit
BeU Jessie, 85 West High st
CargUl Francis, 147 East High st
Dalgetv Alexa der, 57 Eust High st
Dick WiUiam, 110 West High st
Fenton Henrv H. 15S East High et
Hondry & Warden, 83 East High st
Lowson Andrew, 96 Castle st
MarshaU William, 75 East High st
Matthew Wilham, 56 Castle st
MaxweU Ann, 160 East High st
Mitchell Peter {& silk mercer), 11 CaatJe flft
NicoU Arthur, 24 West High st
Quigley John J. 30 Castle st
Rea WiUiam, 14^-^ West tligh st
Roberts John, jun. 8 East High st
Steele John (& siU: mercer), 1 Castle st
Warden WiUiam, 25 East High st
LINEN MANUFACTURERS.
Boath John, jun. & Co. Academy Street
Linen Works
Craik J. & A. & Co. Manor Works
Don William & John & Co. St. James's road,
and Duiulee
835
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (913) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90199315 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|