Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(903)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.
DUNDEE.
FORPARSHIRR
ROYAL EXCHANGE READING ROOM.
(Id counection with the Chamber of Commerce),
Panmiire Street.
Secretary and Treasurer — Rohert Sturrock
0^6r«— John Cowper and Alexander Kclman
C3^UBS ATTB CXiUB HOUSES.
EASTERN CLUB,
Albert Square.
President^The Right Hon. the Earl of Dalhouaie
Sec re fa ry— Vacant
Club Matter — John E. Newton
GERMAN CLUB,
36 Victoria Road.
Secretary — Albert Griesbach
WESTERN CLUB,
(For Games and AmuBemonta.)
New Inn Entry.
Secretary—Jamea S. Langlands
Keeper—Javaes Logan
CARLTON CLUB, 7 Ward road
H. & T. CLUB, 19 High street
NORTHERN CLUB, 7 Ward road
WESTERN CLUB, New Inn Entry
EXCHANGE CLUB, 32 Bank st. "
S. & T. WHIST CLUB, 104 Nethergate
MZIiXTART ESTABXiXSHSaXSATTS.
BARRACKS, DUDHOPK.
Barrack Sergeant — James Moore
STAFF OFFICE, DUDIIOPE BARRACKS.
Staff 0_ffi,eer and Paymaster of Penaioners—Mnior Wm. D. Chapman
Staff Sergeant— John Wedderspoon
FIRST FORFARSHIRE (DUNDEE) RIFLE VOLUNTEERS.
ORDBRLY ROOM, WEST BELL STREET,
Colonel— Sir John Ogilvy, Bnrt. m.p.
Lieutenant-Golonel—^etei: Geddes Walker
Majors — W. R. Morrison and John Alexander
Captain and Adjutant— J amee Falconer
Surgeon — David Greig. m.d.
Quarter-Master — Robert Kidd
Hon. Chnplain-Rev. Archibald Watson, d.d.
Armourer — William Millar
10th FORFARSHIRE (DUNDEE HIGHLAND) RIFLE
VOLUNTEER CORPS.
ORDERLY ROOM, 12 NEW INN ENTRY.
Lieutenant- Colonel — David Guthrie
Major — Robert Lamb
Adjutant — J. T. Richardson
Chaplain— B.ev, Peter Grant, d.d.
FOURTH FORFARSHIRE ARTILLERY VOLUNTEERS.
ORDERLY ROOM, 6 PANMUKE STREET.
DRILL HALL, WEST BELL STREET.
Lieutenant' Colonel — Frank S. Saudeman
JfaJor~W illiam W. Urquhart
^fiju (an (—Captain C. W. Townsend, r.a.
Surgeon — G. C. Perie
PAROCHXAIi BOARDS AIDJH REGISTRARS.
DUNDEE POORHOUSE,
Stobswell Park.
Oovernor — Donald Gunn
Matron — Maggie Gunn
Chaplain and Sckoolmaster—'Rev. David Lyon
Surgeon — Peter M. Baxter
LIFF AND BENVIE POORHOUSE,
Viewfield, Blackness Road.
Governor— Peter Stewart
Matron — Mrs. S. Stewart
C/tap /a in— John M'Arthur
Surgeon — James W. Millar
Teacftirr— Miss M'Arthur
DUNDEE PAROCHIAL BOARD,
Euclid Street.
Cftntrnm^i— Charles Smith Esq.
iHsp^c (or— Henry Jack
Treasurer and Collector— "Walter Tavlor
Boo fcA-ef/)cr— David Gorrie
Sub'Inspectors—John Begbie, David Watson, and William Young
In«jiec(or (Mains & Strathmartine)— John Morris
LIFF AND BENVIE PAROCHIAL BOARD,
37 Nethergata.
CAnirmaw- Patrick Henry Thorns, Esq. J.r.
Inspector mnd Collector— Ihomas Brown
Sub- Inspector — vacant
Bookkeeper and Cashier— 'Rohevi Edwards
REGISTRARS.
OF BIRTHS, DEATHS, AND MARRIAGES.
iV). 1 District, 138 Perth road— James Young, registrar
Ao. 2 District^ 11 Ward road—JamJs Anderson, registrar
No. 3 District, 51 Reform st— David Scott, registrar
Ao. 4 DistHct, 16 King st— Finlav Macdiarmid, registrar
^^oln! and StralJimnrtine—Johii Morris, registrar
KOI
' ' ^ 3
1-J
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c.
Albert Institute, Albert square— John A. Swanstou, secretary, 31
Bank st
Albion Hall, IGl Overgale- Alexander Paterson, keeper
Bakers' Reading Rooiu, The Vaults— Peter M'Keddie, secretary
Balgay Park, Balgay hill— James Porter, suiierintendent
Band of Hope (Wcsleyan), Ward road
Barrack Park, Barrack road — Thomas Brown, keeper
B.ixterPark, Arbroatli road — Andrew Pattison, superintendent
Burtih Surveyor's Office, West Bell st— Win. Mackison, C.E. surveyor
Buttur IMnrket, 12 Butclier row
Cainpurdown Hall Masons' Lodge, Barrack st
Cattle Market, Lochee road
Convent (St. Joseph's), Wilkies lane, Hawkhill
Council Chamber, Town House, High st
Court House, West Bell st— Peter M'Gregor, keeper
Court House Buildings, West Bell st
Custom House, East Dock st
Diuuloe Homceopathic Dispensary, S South Tay st
Duik'icc Joint Stock Co. 5 lieforra st — James Hunter,iun. seciotary
Dundee New Cattle Market, and Slaughter Houses, East Dock st
Dundee School of Cookery, 3 Vault— Elizabeth Munro, teacher
Dundee Seamen Friends' Society, 33 Dock st — Joseph Gibson,
treasurer
Dundee Shipowners' Society, SO Dock st — J. A. Swanston, secretary
Dundee Temperance Society, 30 Refonn st— John Carter, agent
Dnndde Trade Report Association, 1 King st— Alexander J. Warden,
secretary [manager
Dundee Water Company's Oflice, Meadowside — James Watson,
Dundee Working Men's Club and Institute, 9 South Tay st —
John C. Forsyth, superintendent
East of Scotland Mill and Factory Workers' Protective Association,
31 Bank st— James Stuart, secretary
Eastern Club (Dundee), Albert square
Eastern Necropolis, Arbroath road — William E. M'Kelvio,
superintendent
Forfar and Kincardine MasonicHall Co. Limited, 13 Meadow st
Gas Meters Office, 29 North Lindsay st — Wra. Bnrness, inspector
Guildhall, Town House
Harbour Police, King William's dock — David Dewar, superintendent
Independent Templar Hall, 44 Overgate— John Langlands, keeper
Inspector of Weights and Measures and Gas Meters, 29 North
Lindsay st — William Bnrness, inspector
Justice of Peace Clerk's Office, 5 Bank st— David Small, Esq. clerk
King's Road Hall, 15 King's road
Kinnaird Hall, Bank at— Walter T. Currie, secretary, and John
Ronald, keeper
Lamb's Temperance Hall, 52 to 60 Reform s4
Lands Valuation Office, 12 Bank st— Thomas M. Black, assessi-r
and surveyor
Larch Street Hal!, Larch st [snrve^ or
Lloyd's Surveyor's Office, 1 Commercial st — Thomas Ale\andjr,
Mercantile Marine Board— See Local Marine Board Office
Music Hall, Exchange Hall— William M'Farland, proprietor
Newport Railway Co.'s Office, 1 Bank st— PatuUo & Thornton^ hl'Oh
Operative Masons' of Scotland office, 24 Meadowside— idatlliuw
Allan, secretary
Operative Plasterers' Hall, 7 Tally st
Operative Tailors' Hall, 51 Overgate
Pant Mawr Slate & Slab Co. (registered office), 15 Ward roa^'—
John F. Calder, secretary and solicitor
Patent Slip & Graving Dock — David Caiman, superintendent
Pilot Office, King William's Dock gates— George Taylor, master
Post Office, top of Reform st
Property, Income and Assessed Taxes and Lands Valuation OiUi a,
12 Bank st — John Gilbcrtsou, assessor
Public Baths, West Protection wall— William DulV, superinteudtut
Public Hall, 50 Barrack st— William Smellie, proprietor
Public Slaughter House, Douglas st
Public Weigh-house, Green market
St. Mary's Sisterhood (English Episcopal), 10 King st
St. Patrick's Hall, Young Men's Institute, Roger lane— Hall keeper ,
James Duffy, South Tay st
School Board Officer's Office— John Robbie, 31 Bank st
Session Clerk's Office, 112 Seagate — William Thorns, session clerk
Shipwrecked Fishermen's and Mariners' Royal Benevolent Society,
54 Dock st— John Machan, secretary
Shore Dues Office, Custom House buildings. Dock st- James Wat-
son, treasurer and collector
South Church Mission Hall, 72 Overgate
Tally Street Hall— Margaret M'Corquodale, keeper
Tax Office, 12 Bank st— John Gilbertsou, surveyor
Tay Ferries' Office & Station, South Union st— John MclhAcu,
superintendent; James Stewart, collector, Craig pier
Theatre Royal, Castle et— William M'Farland, lessee
Thistle Operative Hall, lo Union st— Robert M'Quiilans, hall keeper
Town Architect's Office— William Alexander. NorthLindsay st
Town Chamberlain's Office, Town House. High st— William A.
Fleming, chamberlain and treasurer to the High School
Town Clerk's Office, Town House, High st— William Hay, town clerk
Town House, High st
Town Surveyor's Office, West BeU st— William Mackison, C.E.
Trade Report Association, 1 King st- Alexander J. Warden, sec
Trinity House Corporation, Yoaman's shore— Jas. Hunter, jun. sec
Union Iron Steam Ship Mutual Insurance, 33 Dock st— Joseph Gib-
son, secretary
Victoria Model Lodging House for Males, 97 Overgate— Roy Thom-
son, superintendent
Victoria Road Female Lodging House, Victoria road— Margaret
Meldrum, matron
Water Company's Office, Meadowside— James Watson, manager
Western Necropolis— Thomas Smith, superintendent
Westport U.P. Mission Buildings, in connection with Tay Square
U.P. Church, Roger lane. South Tay st
Wright's Hall, Key close, Netbergate—William Oram, keeper
Young Men's Christian Association, Watts Institution— James
Smith secretary
835
DUNDEE.
FORPARSHIRR
ROYAL EXCHANGE READING ROOM.
(Id counection with the Chamber of Commerce),
Panmiire Street.
Secretary and Treasurer — Rohert Sturrock
0^6r«— John Cowper and Alexander Kclman
C3^UBS ATTB CXiUB HOUSES.
EASTERN CLUB,
Albert Square.
President^The Right Hon. the Earl of Dalhouaie
Sec re fa ry— Vacant
Club Matter — John E. Newton
GERMAN CLUB,
36 Victoria Road.
Secretary — Albert Griesbach
WESTERN CLUB,
(For Games and AmuBemonta.)
New Inn Entry.
Secretary—Jamea S. Langlands
Keeper—Javaes Logan
CARLTON CLUB, 7 Ward road
H. & T. CLUB, 19 High street
NORTHERN CLUB, 7 Ward road
WESTERN CLUB, New Inn Entry
EXCHANGE CLUB, 32 Bank st. "
S. & T. WHIST CLUB, 104 Nethergate
MZIiXTART ESTABXiXSHSaXSATTS.
BARRACKS, DUDHOPK.
Barrack Sergeant — James Moore
STAFF OFFICE, DUDIIOPE BARRACKS.
Staff 0_ffi,eer and Paymaster of Penaioners—Mnior Wm. D. Chapman
Staff Sergeant— John Wedderspoon
FIRST FORFARSHIRE (DUNDEE) RIFLE VOLUNTEERS.
ORDBRLY ROOM, WEST BELL STREET,
Colonel— Sir John Ogilvy, Bnrt. m.p.
Lieutenant-Golonel—^etei: Geddes Walker
Majors — W. R. Morrison and John Alexander
Captain and Adjutant— J amee Falconer
Surgeon — David Greig. m.d.
Quarter-Master — Robert Kidd
Hon. Chnplain-Rev. Archibald Watson, d.d.
Armourer — William Millar
10th FORFARSHIRE (DUNDEE HIGHLAND) RIFLE
VOLUNTEER CORPS.
ORDERLY ROOM, 12 NEW INN ENTRY.
Lieutenant- Colonel — David Guthrie
Major — Robert Lamb
Adjutant — J. T. Richardson
Chaplain— B.ev, Peter Grant, d.d.
FOURTH FORFARSHIRE ARTILLERY VOLUNTEERS.
ORDERLY ROOM, 6 PANMUKE STREET.
DRILL HALL, WEST BELL STREET.
Lieutenant' Colonel — Frank S. Saudeman
JfaJor~W illiam W. Urquhart
^fiju (an (—Captain C. W. Townsend, r.a.
Surgeon — G. C. Perie
PAROCHXAIi BOARDS AIDJH REGISTRARS.
DUNDEE POORHOUSE,
Stobswell Park.
Oovernor — Donald Gunn
Matron — Maggie Gunn
Chaplain and Sckoolmaster—'Rev. David Lyon
Surgeon — Peter M. Baxter
LIFF AND BENVIE POORHOUSE,
Viewfield, Blackness Road.
Governor— Peter Stewart
Matron — Mrs. S. Stewart
C/tap /a in— John M'Arthur
Surgeon — James W. Millar
Teacftirr— Miss M'Arthur
DUNDEE PAROCHIAL BOARD,
Euclid Street.
Cftntrnm^i— Charles Smith Esq.
iHsp^c (or— Henry Jack
Treasurer and Collector— "Walter Tavlor
Boo fcA-ef/)cr— David Gorrie
Sub'Inspectors—John Begbie, David Watson, and William Young
In«jiec(or (Mains & Strathmartine)— John Morris
LIFF AND BENVIE PAROCHIAL BOARD,
37 Nethergata.
CAnirmaw- Patrick Henry Thorns, Esq. J.r.
Inspector mnd Collector— Ihomas Brown
Sub- Inspector — vacant
Bookkeeper and Cashier— 'Rohevi Edwards
REGISTRARS.
OF BIRTHS, DEATHS, AND MARRIAGES.
iV). 1 District, 138 Perth road— James Young, registrar
Ao. 2 District^ 11 Ward road—JamJs Anderson, registrar
No. 3 District, 51 Reform st— David Scott, registrar
Ao. 4 DistHct, 16 King st— Finlav Macdiarmid, registrar
^^oln! and StralJimnrtine—Johii Morris, registrar
KOI
' ' ^ 3
1-J
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c.
Albert Institute, Albert square— John A. Swanstou, secretary, 31
Bank st
Albion Hall, IGl Overgale- Alexander Paterson, keeper
Bakers' Reading Rooiu, The Vaults— Peter M'Keddie, secretary
Balgay Park, Balgay hill— James Porter, suiierintendent
Band of Hope (Wcsleyan), Ward road
Barrack Park, Barrack road — Thomas Brown, keeper
B.ixterPark, Arbroatli road — Andrew Pattison, superintendent
Burtih Surveyor's Office, West Bell st— Win. Mackison, C.E. surveyor
Buttur IMnrket, 12 Butclier row
Cainpurdown Hall Masons' Lodge, Barrack st
Cattle Market, Lochee road
Convent (St. Joseph's), Wilkies lane, Hawkhill
Council Chamber, Town House, High st
Court House, West Bell st— Peter M'Gregor, keeper
Court House Buildings, West Bell st
Custom House, East Dock st
Diuuloe Homceopathic Dispensary, S South Tay st
Duik'icc Joint Stock Co. 5 lieforra st — James Hunter,iun. seciotary
Dundee New Cattle Market, and Slaughter Houses, East Dock st
Dundee School of Cookery, 3 Vault— Elizabeth Munro, teacher
Dundee Seamen Friends' Society, 33 Dock st — Joseph Gibson,
treasurer
Dundee Shipowners' Society, SO Dock st — J. A. Swanston, secretary
Dundee Temperance Society, 30 Refonn st— John Carter, agent
Dnndde Trade Report Association, 1 King st— Alexander J. Warden,
secretary [manager
Dundee Water Company's Oflice, Meadowside — James Watson,
Dundee Working Men's Club and Institute, 9 South Tay st —
John C. Forsyth, superintendent
East of Scotland Mill and Factory Workers' Protective Association,
31 Bank st— James Stuart, secretary
Eastern Club (Dundee), Albert square
Eastern Necropolis, Arbroath road — William E. M'Kelvio,
superintendent
Forfar and Kincardine MasonicHall Co. Limited, 13 Meadow st
Gas Meters Office, 29 North Lindsay st — Wra. Bnrness, inspector
Guildhall, Town House
Harbour Police, King William's dock — David Dewar, superintendent
Independent Templar Hall, 44 Overgate— John Langlands, keeper
Inspector of Weights and Measures and Gas Meters, 29 North
Lindsay st — William Bnrness, inspector
Justice of Peace Clerk's Office, 5 Bank st— David Small, Esq. clerk
King's Road Hall, 15 King's road
Kinnaird Hall, Bank at— Walter T. Currie, secretary, and John
Ronald, keeper
Lamb's Temperance Hall, 52 to 60 Reform s4
Lands Valuation Office, 12 Bank st— Thomas M. Black, assessi-r
and surveyor
Larch Street Hal!, Larch st [snrve^ or
Lloyd's Surveyor's Office, 1 Commercial st — Thomas Ale\andjr,
Mercantile Marine Board— See Local Marine Board Office
Music Hall, Exchange Hall— William M'Farland, proprietor
Newport Railway Co.'s Office, 1 Bank st— PatuUo & Thornton^ hl'Oh
Operative Masons' of Scotland office, 24 Meadowside— idatlliuw
Allan, secretary
Operative Plasterers' Hall, 7 Tally st
Operative Tailors' Hall, 51 Overgate
Pant Mawr Slate & Slab Co. (registered office), 15 Ward roa^'—
John F. Calder, secretary and solicitor
Patent Slip & Graving Dock — David Caiman, superintendent
Pilot Office, King William's Dock gates— George Taylor, master
Post Office, top of Reform st
Property, Income and Assessed Taxes and Lands Valuation OiUi a,
12 Bank st — John Gilbcrtsou, assessor
Public Baths, West Protection wall— William DulV, superinteudtut
Public Hall, 50 Barrack st— William Smellie, proprietor
Public Slaughter House, Douglas st
Public Weigh-house, Green market
St. Mary's Sisterhood (English Episcopal), 10 King st
St. Patrick's Hall, Young Men's Institute, Roger lane— Hall keeper ,
James Duffy, South Tay st
School Board Officer's Office— John Robbie, 31 Bank st
Session Clerk's Office, 112 Seagate — William Thorns, session clerk
Shipwrecked Fishermen's and Mariners' Royal Benevolent Society,
54 Dock st— John Machan, secretary
Shore Dues Office, Custom House buildings. Dock st- James Wat-
son, treasurer and collector
South Church Mission Hall, 72 Overgate
Tally Street Hall— Margaret M'Corquodale, keeper
Tax Office, 12 Bank st— John Gilbertsou, surveyor
Tay Ferries' Office & Station, South Union st— John MclhAcu,
superintendent; James Stewart, collector, Craig pier
Theatre Royal, Castle et— William M'Farland, lessee
Thistle Operative Hall, lo Union st— Robert M'Quiilans, hall keeper
Town Architect's Office— William Alexander. NorthLindsay st
Town Chamberlain's Office, Town House. High st— William A.
Fleming, chamberlain and treasurer to the High School
Town Clerk's Office, Town House, High st— William Hay, town clerk
Town House, High st
Town Surveyor's Office, West BeU st— William Mackison, C.E.
Trade Report Association, 1 King st- Alexander J. Warden, sec
Trinity House Corporation, Yoaman's shore— Jas. Hunter, jun. sec
Union Iron Steam Ship Mutual Insurance, 33 Dock st— Joseph Gib-
son, secretary
Victoria Model Lodging House for Males, 97 Overgate— Roy Thom-
son, superintendent
Victoria Road Female Lodging House, Victoria road— Margaret
Meldrum, matron
Water Company's Office, Meadowside— James Watson, manager
Western Necropolis— Thomas Smith, superintendent
Westport U.P. Mission Buildings, in connection with Tay Square
U.P. Church, Roger lane. South Tay st
Wright's Hall, Key close, Netbergate—William Oram, keeper
Young Men's Christian Association, Watts Institution— James
Smith secretary
835
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (903) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90199195 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|