‹‹‹ prev (864)

(866) next ›››

(865)
DIRECTORY.
DUNDEE.
FORFARSHIRE.
Rodney David, confectioner, 9 South Union st
Rodney Margaret, shopkeeper, 17 Tyndall's wynd
Roger Alexander, builder & pavement merchani, 24 Willison st
Roger C. B. merchant, 3 Couper's alley ; house, 6 Perth road
Roger George F. photographic artist, 57 &■ 59 Nethergate
Roger James, confectioner, 192 Seagate
Roger Jane, dressmaker & linen di-aper, 11 North George st
Roger William, linguist, 86 Nethergate [Strathmartine
Rogers James, chemical and manure manufacturer, Rosemill,
RoUo Alexander, plumber, 10 North Tay st i
Rollo & Hendry, solicitors, 32 Bank st
Rollo David, solicitor (RoUo & Hendry), notary, and treasurer and
■ecretary to the Morgan Hospital, and joint agent to the Royal
Bank of Scotland, Lochee. ; and vice-preses of the Royal Faculty
of Procurators, Dundee, 32 Bank st; house, Bloomfield, Lochee
Rollo William, plumber & brassfounder, Meadow entry, Laing st ;
house, 10 North Tay st
Ronald John, keeper of Kinnaird Hall, Bank st
Rooke George boot & shoemaker, 53 Dudhope crescent, Lochee rd
Roper K. "W. &, Co, merchants, spinners, and
manufacturers of jute g-oods, ftl Cowg^ate —
See adoerthsnnent
Rorie James, m.d. medical superintendent of Royal Lunatic
Asylum; house, 3 C'raigie Bank place, Pitkerro road
Rosenstern T. & Co. mercbants,73 Cowgate— G.T.Godfrey, manager
Rosa A. R.BritishjWine maker, 13 Panmure st ; ho. 28 NorthGeorge st
Ross Alexander, traveller, 23 Victoria st
Ross Catherine, lodgings, 17 Nelson st
Ross Charles G. ageQt{(Jity of Glasgow Bank), 31 Reform st; house,
Daisy bank, Forfar road
Ross David, grocer & spirit dealer, 191 Cowgate
Ross George, wright, Muirhead, Liff
Ross Helen, grocer & spirit dealer, 109 Perth road
Ross Helen, dressmaker, 51 North Wellington st
Rosa James, inspector of works, 21 Airlie place
Ross James D. builder, &c. Rosefleld Cottage
Ross John, commission agent, 5 St. Andrew st
Rosa Robert, fruiterer & greengrocer, 211 Perth road
Ross Robert, spirit dealer, 8 & 10 Commercial st, Maxwelltown
Ross Thomas S. merchant, & agent to London & Lancashire Insu-
rance Co. 12 Cowgate; house, Balgillo terrace, Broughty Ferry
Rosa William, spirit dealer, 173 HiUtown
Ross William, saddler, 47 Victoria road
Ross William, fruiterer, 50 Rosebank st
Rough Alesander,^aker, 13 Hospital wynd
Rowan Edward, pawnbroker, 63 & 65 Overgate
Rowan Mary, grocer & spirit dealer. 66 Scouringburn
Roxburgh William, draper, 93 Hawkhill
Roy John L. engraver & die cutter, 70 Bell at
Roy Peter, farmer, Locklones
Royal Bank of Scotland (branch), 22 Castle st— George Mackenzie,
manager; G. W. Boase, cashier; (sub-branch) 97 Murraygate—
WiUiam W. Thomson, sub-agent ; {sub-branchi King st— Robert
M. Brodie, agent ; (sub-branch) R^'estport—Hem-y West, agent
Royal Exchange, Panmure st
Royal Exchange Insm-ance Office, Yeaman court Robert
Small and Co. agents
Royal Exchange Reading Rooms, Panmure st— Robert Starrock,
secretary and treasurer
Royai Infirmary, Barrac'i road — See Public Buildings
Royal Insurance Company — J. B. Anderson, 8 Panmure st ; Alex-
ander J. Warden, 1 King st; Matthew Blackie, 10 Panmure st ;
James E. Smith, :^3 St. Andrew's st ; RoUo & Hendry (fire), 82
Bank st; James Easson, jun. 19 Cowgate; and J. L. Sievewright,
4 Royal Exchange place, agents
Royal Liver Friendly Society, 18 Nethergate William F.
Longmuir, agent
Royal Lunatic Asylum, Albert st — See Public Buildings
Royal National Lifeboat Institution — James Hunter, jun. 5 Reform
street, secretary
Royal Orphan Institution, Ferry road
Rusk Robert, clothes broker, 3 Glarais st
Russell Agnes, shopkeeper, 30 Balgay st
Russell Alexander, fruiterer, &c. 108 Scouringburn
Russell & Son, chemists, 111 Nethergate
Russell Barbara, lodgings, 40 Union at
Russell David and Co. merchants and agents, 35 Cowgate ; house
Broughttj Ferry [jun. agent,
Ruusell H. & G. (London), merchants, 33 Cowgate — John Deuchar,
Russell James, druggist {D. Russell & Son), 47 South Tay st
RusseU James F. Roi/al Hotel (family & commercial), 54 Nethergate
Russell Margt. principal of Tay Street Institution, 47 South Tay st
Russell Thomas, blacksmith, 113 Mun-aygate
Rutherford David, coutracter. Ferry road
Rutherford Ellen, grocer & spirit dealer, 6 Temple lane
Rutherford Hugh, spirit dealer, 56 North Ellen st
Rutherford James, wine and spirit merchant, 7ft
nXurraygrate ; house, 5 Victoria road
Ruthven Catherine, grocer, &c. 4 Daniel st
Ruthven Robert, butcher, 45 Albert st
Ruthven Thomas, spirit dealer, 13 & 15 North Lindsay st
S. & T. WHIST Club, 104 Nethergate— J. F. Emslie, secretary
Sadler David, shoemaker, 169 Princes st
Sadler James, cooper, King William's dock ; house, 7 Victoria
square, Nethergate
St. Clair Alexander, pawnbroker and jeweller, 18 Nethergate ; house.
Newport^ Fife
St. Mary's Sisterhood (Episcopal), 10 King st
St. Patrick's Hall Young Men's Institute, Roger lane
Sftlmond & Fleming, wholesale grocers, 41 Commercial 8t
Salmond David, agent, 31 Isle's lane
Salmond Frank, civil engineer (J. & F. Salmond), 2 Airlie terrace
Salmond J. & F. civil enginura & suiweyors, 6 Higb st
Salmond James, civil engineer (J. & F. Salmond), 3 Constitution
road
Salmond John, newsagent, 63 Victoria road
Salmond Peter, confectioner, 50 Princes st
Salmond William, merchant (Salmond & Fleming), 6 Perth road
Salomon Julius, merchant, 19 Bain square ; house, 14 Windsor st
Samnugger Jute Factory Co. Limited (registered office), 45 Albert
square— Joseph J. Barrie, secretai-y
Samson Alexander & Co. merchants & manufacturers 75 Hillto\vn,&
11 Meadow place
Samson & Unna, merchants, 51 Meadowside
Samson Ann, householder, 5 Victoria road
Samson Ann, giocer, Ac. 67 Princes st
Samson Betsy, dressmaker, 5 Victoria road
Samson David, cabinet maker, 177 Ot 178 Overgate
Samson George, manufacturer (Hugh Samson & Sons), 8 William st
Samson George, tinsmith, &c. 4 Brown st
Samson George, shopkeeper, 5 St. Peter's st
Samson Hugh & Sons, manufacturers of hessians, sheetings, scrims,
&c. Hill Bank Factory, Jamaica st ; town office, 11 Meadow st
Samson James W. spu-it dealer, 1 Dens road
Saudoman David & Co. merchants, 27 Panmure st
Sandeman Frank S. j.p. merchant, spinner, & manufacturer of jute
goods, & cotton spinner, 23 Panmure st; mills, Manhattan Wokks,
Clepington, and Stanley Mills, Perthshire; house, Stanley
Sandeman George, clerk, 20 Forebank terrace
Saudeman Hugh, boot & shoe maker, 3U Rank st ; ho. 17 Airlie pi
Sandeman James W. spirit dealer, 2 Back st
Sandeman Jane, baker, 15 North George st
Sandeman John, clerk, 7 Ellen st
Sandeman Patrick and Co. chemists and druggists, High st
Sandeman Robert, house factor, 16 Nelson st
Sanderson Thomas, agent (British Linen Co. Bankers), 9 Douglas
terrace, Broughty Ferry
Sandison Christopher A. agent, Havelock place, Hawkhill
Saunders Jane, newsagent, 24 BeU st
Saunders John M. grocer and spirit dealer, 33 Alexander st
Saunders Peter, currier &. leather merchant, and
manufacturer of machine &. hand closed uppers,
8 to 14 nxid st ; house, S^rin^bank, Mloni&etb—
See advert
Saunders William, spirit dealer, 144 Murraygate
Saunders William G. Surgeon. 19 King st [cashier
Savings Bank, Euclid st— Robert Sturrock, actuary; John Miln,
Scarlett William, undertaker, 65 Scouringburn, 32 Hunter st, and
8 Ann st
Schleselman George, merchant & agent, 12 Panmure st ; house, 9
Sommerville place
Schmidt Henry E. Ph.D. professor of languages, 61 Reform st;
house, 4 Hunter place, Broughty Fei-ry
Schneider Johanna, householder. 45 South Tay st
Schneider William, clerk, 45 South Tay st
Schools — See Academies in Classification
Schultzen Eliza & Murray, boarding school, SI South Tay st
Scobie David, clerk, 13 Stirling st
Scott Alexander, manufacturer (H. & A. Scott), 370 Perth road
Scott Alexander, bootmaker {D. Scott & Son), 24 Euclid crescent
Scott Alexander, dairyman, Craigie strips
Scott Alexander, joint agent (Clydesdale Banking Co.), Ash Bank
ViUa, Neu'Xiort, Fife
Scott. Alexander C. ironmonger, 11 Osborne place
Scott & Counell, boot and shoe factors and commission agents, 78
& 75 Murraygate
Scott & Fernie, joiners & builders, Small's wynd
Scott & Fyfe, merchants & manufacturers of flax and jute goods, 16
Cowgate ; woi'ks, Tayport
Scott & M'Nab, shuttle & picker makers, 63 Dallfield walk
Scott & Stevenson, pawnbrokers, 130 Hilltown
Scott Andrew, grocer, 97 Ann st
Scott Charles, messenger, 48 Reform st
Scott David, boot closer, 8 Overgate
Scott David & Son, insm-ance agent & average stater, 62 Dock st ;
house, Newport, Fife
Scott David, registrar of births, deaths & marriages for the Third
district of Dundee, 26 Euclid crescent ; house, 8 Victoria place,
Nethergate
Scott David, tobacconist, 113 Ann st
Scott David, manufacturer, 9 Perth road
Scott David, manager, The Scottish Brunswick Rock Asphalte
Works; office, Elsinore place; works, 84 Seagate; house, 24
Forebank road
Scott David & Son, boot, &c. makers, 40 High st
Scott Ehza, eating house, 53 Forebank road
Scott Ehzabeth, spirit dealer, 13 Thorter row
Scott H. & A. manufacturers of hessians, sackings, &c. Tayfleld
Works, Seafield lane
Scott Henry, upholsterer, 107 Nethergate; house, 44 Seafield road
Scott Hugh, treasurer to Millworkers' Association, 81 Bank st; ho.
35 Wilkie's lane
Scott J. & Co. spirit dealers, 84 Lochee road
Scott James, manufacturer (James Scott & Sons), Hyndford Cot-
tage, Blackness terrace
Scott James, engineer, 31 Reform st
Scott James, ship owner, Craigie terrace, Ferry road
Scott James, shopkeeper, 73 Hill st
Scott James, flesher, 75 Caldrum st
Scott James & Son, joiners & cabinet makers, 42 Foundry lane
Scott James & Sons (late J. & W. Scott), manufacturers of power-
loom linen, hessiaua, tarpaulings, canvas, sheetings, &c. Mn>
Wynd Works, Hawkhill; town office, 7 Royal Exchange court
Scott John, merchant (Lindsay & Scott), 19 Airlie place
Scott John, ironmonger, &c. 29 Wellgate
Scott John, house proprietor, 51 Crescent st
Scott John, painter, 134 Princes st
Scott John, farmer, Blackhill Farm, Anorum road
Scott John, clerk, 4 Elyth st
Scott Maitland, coal dealer, 39 Croft*s lane
Scott Margaret, dressmaker, 24 Bank st
Scott Mary, tobacconist, 88 Nethergate
Scott Mary Ann, dress & mantle maker, 28 South Tay st
1-1
787

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence