Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(814)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
FORFARSHIRE.
ARBROATH.
SLATER'S
AGENTS— CO nh'niwd.
Pavltlson William {to the Northern Agricul-
tural Co.), East Grimsby
Dodds & Bathie (live stock aud commission),
86 High at, and at 19 High st, Dundee
Herd William W. (emigration), 18 Maole st
Herald John (emigration), 70 High st
Keith George (ior the Dundee Provident
Property investment Co.), Keith Lodge
Kernley William (tire-ciay goods), 30 Bish-
landtown st
Lindsay Robert (goods, to the Caledonian &
London & North-Westem Railway Com-
panies), Railway station
Mila it Ritchie (to Stubbs' Trade Projection
Society and to the Guarantee Society), 25
Hill 8t
nzilne George (commission, &.c.)»
52 3£eptie st
Moncrieff Ann (to P. & P. Campbell, dyers,
Perth), 33 MiUgate
Moucrieff Thomas R. (advertising and news-
paper, aud for Milners' fire-proof safes), 94
High 3t
Napier David S.(to the Royal Liver Friendly
Society), 104 Keptie st [Grimsby
Peter David (to Aberdeen Lime Co.), East
Shield & Mill (for W. & A. Gilbey's wines,
London), 102 High st
Smith James (general), 13 Shore
Smith Wilham (for Arbi-oath Commercial
Insurance Association &. Arbroath & Mon-
trose Freight Association), 81 High st
Spence John (for John Henderson, dyer,
Bronghtij Ferry), 229 High st
Walker John (for the White Star Line of
steamers), 27 Market place
Wordie & Co. (to the Caledonian Railway
Co.), Railway station— Jas. Morgan, agent
AG*RICULTUR:VL IMPLEMENT
MAKERS.
Milii David, 11 Ponderlaw st
Munro & Co. (steam machinery for agi-icul-
tuval purposes and for stone planing and
cutlery), Arbroath Foundry
Shanks Alexander & Son (improved lawn
mower). Dens Iron Works— Se*? advt
ARCHITECTS & SURVEYORS.
Aitkenhead & Masou, Brothock bridge
ARTISTS- PHOTOGRAPHIC, &c.
Adnm Robert, 20 Commerce st
Geddes William H. & Son, 14 Applegate
Milne James, St. Rutb's, Hamil-
ton ?reen
Renny William N. 52 High st
ASPHALTE MANUFACTURER AND
ASPRALTER.
Briggs William (& agent to the Limmer Asp-
halte Paving Co. London), East links
AUCTIONEERS & VALUATORS.
Dodds & Bathie (agricultural aud live stock
salesmen), 86 High at; and at 19 High st,
Dundee
Herald John f agricultural and
greneral), 70 Higrli st
Robertson George, 3 Hill st
Thomson G-. 3lutlierford (town's
auctioneer), marketg;ate House
H'Hardy John, 235 High st
Petrie Alexander, 122 High st
Rose Jo)in. 3o West Grimsby
Salmond George, 19 Allan st
Scott Alexander, 17 Market gate
Scott Richard R. 41 Barn green
Shepherd John, 45 St. Mary st
Westwater Henry. 148 High st
BABY LINEN & LADIES' OUTFITTING
WAREHOUSES.
Bremner Christina, 8 Applegate
Coutts David, 251 High st
Gilbert Helen, !36 Helen st
Hood Robert, 141 High st
Jamiesou Mary & Jessie, 139 High st
Miln Julia J. ll?-a Ponderlaw st
Moncrieff Ann, 33 Millgato
Spence John, 229 High st
BANKS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), 78 High st^
head office Edinburgh— draws upon Bank
of Scotland, Coutts &. Co. & Smith, Payne
& Smiths,London— Jas. Muir, agent ; John
Sim, accountant and teller
British Linen Company (Branch), Bro-
thock bridge ; head office, Edinbm'gh—
draws upon Smith, Payne & Smiths, aud
Bank of England, Loudon — James A.
Dickson, agent ; Alexander M'Intosh, ac-
countant— .See advertisement
City of Glasgow Bank (Branch), 131
High st ; head oflice, Glasgow — draws
upon London Joint Stock Bank, Loudon —
J. M. M'Bain, agent
Clydesdale Banking Company (Branch),
62 High st; head office, Glasgow — draws
upon London aud Westminster Bank, and
Barnetts, Hoares & Co. London— Chapel
aud Alexander, agents; William Cant,
accountant
Commercial Bank of Scotland (Branch),
119 High st ; head office, Edinburgh-
draws upon London and Westminster
Bank, London — William RoUo, agent ;
William J. Anaerson, accountant — See
advertisement
Royal Bank of Scotland (Branch), 71
High st ; head office, Edinburgh — draws
upon Royal Bank of Scotland (Branch),
the Bank of England, and on Coutts &
Co. Loudon— Alexander Hutton, agent ;
George Reid, accountant — See advt
Arbroath Savings Bank (held at the Com-
mercial Bank, High st), open on Monday
mornings, from 9 to 10, on Thursday morn-
ings at 10, and on Friday evenings from 7
to 8— William RoUo, treasurer
Fraser Douglas & Sons, Welloate Works,
and 37 Jury st. London, E.G. and 2 Mersey
court, Liverpool
Patterson & Forbes, Panmure sfc
Webster William & Co. Ward Mill Bleach-
field
BOAT BUILDERS.
Honey Jazues, Old Shore head
Watson John & Alexander, 30 Lady loan
BOBBIN MAKERS.
See Turners.
BASKET MAKER.
Dobson Ralph & Co. 22 Market place
BELLHANGERS.
Cook David, 254 High st
Jl^eith James i mechanical, elec-
tric, and pneumatic bellhang:-
In^ , Higli street Iron &. Brass
Foundry — Sef udn^rtisement
Rayne David, 16 Allan st
BERLIN WOOL REPOSITORIES.
Hood Robert, 141 High st
Jack Margaret, 91 High st
Jamiesou Mary and Jessie, 139 High st
Whitton Jane, 154 High st
BAKERS.
Anderson John, 234 High st
Arbroath Co-operative Society, 63 Gravesend ;
branch, Gl St. Mary st
Arbroath Equitable Co-operative Society
Limited, 6 Guthrie port; branches, 3!)
Commerce s£. & 68 Helen st
Bowden James D. 23 Panmure st
Carey James, 5 Stobcross lane
Cobb Anthony, 1 MiUgate loan
Co-operative Association, High st
Ducat William, 5 Hamilton green
Laing Alexander, 34 Guthrie port
BIRD STUFFER AND ANIMAL
PRESERVER.
Marshall Alexander, 11 Guthrie port
BLACKSMITHS.
Anderson Robert. 261 High at
Crabb William, Auchmithie
Dove William, Gravesend
Edwards John, Seaton, Auchmithie
Esplin David, CoUiston
Hauton John, St. Vigeans
Hanton James, 10 Allan st
Herron Peter, Barber's croft
Herron William, 14 South Grimsby
Janiioson David, 4 West Abbey st
Kydd William, West Grimsby
Maim Charles, 11 Ladybridge st
Martin John, Arbirlot
Mortimer David, Lordburn
Norrie Benjamin. Arbirlot
Ogilvy William, 7 WestBIillwynd
Peter Alex. Lotham Grange, St. Vigean3
Petrie David, Salmond's muir, Arbirlot
Petrie William, 11 Gravesend
Scott Benjamin, Bouuyton, Arbirlot
Smith Andrew, 16 East Mary st
Webster Alexander, 27 Lindsay st
BOOKBINDERS.
(See also Booksellers, iCc.)
Ereranar John, 88 Commerce st
Hood James F. 105 High at
Moncrieff Thomas II. 94 High st
Noble Andrew, 30 Keptie st
Sutherland Margaret, 2i!)}^ High st
BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS.
Drummond Margaret, 186 High st
Hood James F. 105 Hij^h st
Moncrieti' Thomas R. 94 High st
'^ot>3e .fiudrew, 30 Keptie st
Sutherland Margaret, 219}i High st
Walker John, 27 Market place
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.
Marked thus * are Wholesale Manufacturers.
Anderson Alexander C. 9 Montrose road
Arbioath West Port Association, Limited, 26
West port — David Neish, manager
Brown David, Colliston
Carrie Alexander, 17 Glover st
Cant WiUiam (dealer), 164 High st
Chalmers James, 18 East Mary Bt
Clark David, 87^ High st
Clark John, 189 High st
Cowie James, 10 Panmure at
Craig Jobn, 32 Cairnie st
Craig William, Arbirlot
Cuthill Robert, 65 Lochlands st
*FaiTweather A. &. S. 219 High st
^Graut Colin, 29 Commerce st, 249 High et,
and 27 West port
*Grant George & Co. 35 Commerce Bt
Gray James, 9 Convent st
*Herschell Allan, 277 High st, & 19 Millgata
Jamieson Robert 74 Marketgate
Kerr James, 20 Keptie st
Kerr Robeit, 142 High st
Knight James, 38 Helen st
Kydd William, 37 Ladybridge st _
Lamb Peter A. 130 High st
Lowson David, 36 Guthrie port
Milue Alexar.der, 4 Allan st
Miine John, 7 Hamilton green
MoUison George, 13 Barn gi-een
Petrie James, GS High st
Pirie John, 206 High st
Kaitt John, 15 Panmure st
Ramsay Allan, 65 Lochlands st
Ramsay James, 9 West port
Ritchie Andrew, St. Vigeans
Ross Thomas, 35 Keptie st
Smart James, 43 West Abbey st
Soutar Thomas, 21 Gravesend
Stephen Henrv, 10 Baker's wyud
Watson Johu,"l70 High st
"Watt James, St. l£uths, Hamilton
t;reen
West Port Association, 26 Keptie st— David
Neish, manager
BRASS FOUNDERS.
(See also Iron ayid Brass Founders.)
Burnett James, 17 West port
Duncan Alexander, 15 Applegate
Keith James, High Street Iron and Brass
Foundry — See advertisement
Smart William, 29 James st
I-
BREWERS.
Meek David B. Helen st
Murdoch John C. Abbey Brewery, Helen st
786
BLEACHERS.
Corsar David and Sons, Waclk Mill, St.
Vigeans
Dowall Charieg, Kelly Bleaohfleld
1-1
BRUSH BIAKEK.
Fairweather James, 207 High st
BUILDERS.
See Joiners, and also Stone Matons,
ARBROATH.
SLATER'S
AGENTS— CO nh'niwd.
Pavltlson William {to the Northern Agricul-
tural Co.), East Grimsby
Dodds & Bathie (live stock aud commission),
86 High at, and at 19 High st, Dundee
Herd William W. (emigration), 18 Maole st
Herald John (emigration), 70 High st
Keith George (ior the Dundee Provident
Property investment Co.), Keith Lodge
Kernley William (tire-ciay goods), 30 Bish-
landtown st
Lindsay Robert (goods, to the Caledonian &
London & North-Westem Railway Com-
panies), Railway station
Mila it Ritchie (to Stubbs' Trade Projection
Society and to the Guarantee Society), 25
Hill 8t
nzilne George (commission, &.c.)»
52 3£eptie st
Moncrieff Ann (to P. & P. Campbell, dyers,
Perth), 33 MiUgate
Moucrieff Thomas R. (advertising and news-
paper, aud for Milners' fire-proof safes), 94
High 3t
Napier David S.(to the Royal Liver Friendly
Society), 104 Keptie st [Grimsby
Peter David (to Aberdeen Lime Co.), East
Shield & Mill (for W. & A. Gilbey's wines,
London), 102 High st
Smith James (general), 13 Shore
Smith Wilham (for Arbi-oath Commercial
Insurance Association &. Arbroath & Mon-
trose Freight Association), 81 High st
Spence John (for John Henderson, dyer,
Bronghtij Ferry), 229 High st
Walker John (for the White Star Line of
steamers), 27 Market place
Wordie & Co. (to the Caledonian Railway
Co.), Railway station— Jas. Morgan, agent
AG*RICULTUR:VL IMPLEMENT
MAKERS.
Milii David, 11 Ponderlaw st
Munro & Co. (steam machinery for agi-icul-
tuval purposes and for stone planing and
cutlery), Arbroath Foundry
Shanks Alexander & Son (improved lawn
mower). Dens Iron Works— Se*? advt
ARCHITECTS & SURVEYORS.
Aitkenhead & Masou, Brothock bridge
ARTISTS- PHOTOGRAPHIC, &c.
Adnm Robert, 20 Commerce st
Geddes William H. & Son, 14 Applegate
Milne James, St. Rutb's, Hamil-
ton ?reen
Renny William N. 52 High st
ASPHALTE MANUFACTURER AND
ASPRALTER.
Briggs William (& agent to the Limmer Asp-
halte Paving Co. London), East links
AUCTIONEERS & VALUATORS.
Dodds & Bathie (agricultural aud live stock
salesmen), 86 High at; and at 19 High st,
Dundee
Herald John f agricultural and
greneral), 70 Higrli st
Robertson George, 3 Hill st
Thomson G-. 3lutlierford (town's
auctioneer), marketg;ate House
H'Hardy John, 235 High st
Petrie Alexander, 122 High st
Rose Jo)in. 3o West Grimsby
Salmond George, 19 Allan st
Scott Alexander, 17 Market gate
Scott Richard R. 41 Barn green
Shepherd John, 45 St. Mary st
Westwater Henry. 148 High st
BABY LINEN & LADIES' OUTFITTING
WAREHOUSES.
Bremner Christina, 8 Applegate
Coutts David, 251 High st
Gilbert Helen, !36 Helen st
Hood Robert, 141 High st
Jamiesou Mary & Jessie, 139 High st
Miln Julia J. ll?-a Ponderlaw st
Moncrieff Ann, 33 Millgato
Spence John, 229 High st
BANKS.
Bank of Scotland (Branch), 78 High st^
head office Edinburgh— draws upon Bank
of Scotland, Coutts &. Co. & Smith, Payne
& Smiths,London— Jas. Muir, agent ; John
Sim, accountant and teller
British Linen Company (Branch), Bro-
thock bridge ; head office, Edinbm'gh—
draws upon Smith, Payne & Smiths, aud
Bank of England, Loudon — James A.
Dickson, agent ; Alexander M'Intosh, ac-
countant— .See advertisement
City of Glasgow Bank (Branch), 131
High st ; head oflice, Glasgow — draws
upon London Joint Stock Bank, Loudon —
J. M. M'Bain, agent
Clydesdale Banking Company (Branch),
62 High st; head office, Glasgow — draws
upon London aud Westminster Bank, and
Barnetts, Hoares & Co. London— Chapel
aud Alexander, agents; William Cant,
accountant
Commercial Bank of Scotland (Branch),
119 High st ; head office, Edinburgh-
draws upon London and Westminster
Bank, London — William RoUo, agent ;
William J. Anaerson, accountant — See
advertisement
Royal Bank of Scotland (Branch), 71
High st ; head office, Edinburgh — draws
upon Royal Bank of Scotland (Branch),
the Bank of England, and on Coutts &
Co. Loudon— Alexander Hutton, agent ;
George Reid, accountant — See advt
Arbroath Savings Bank (held at the Com-
mercial Bank, High st), open on Monday
mornings, from 9 to 10, on Thursday morn-
ings at 10, and on Friday evenings from 7
to 8— William RoUo, treasurer
Fraser Douglas & Sons, Welloate Works,
and 37 Jury st. London, E.G. and 2 Mersey
court, Liverpool
Patterson & Forbes, Panmure sfc
Webster William & Co. Ward Mill Bleach-
field
BOAT BUILDERS.
Honey Jazues, Old Shore head
Watson John & Alexander, 30 Lady loan
BOBBIN MAKERS.
See Turners.
BASKET MAKER.
Dobson Ralph & Co. 22 Market place
BELLHANGERS.
Cook David, 254 High st
Jl^eith James i mechanical, elec-
tric, and pneumatic bellhang:-
In^ , Higli street Iron &. Brass
Foundry — Sef udn^rtisement
Rayne David, 16 Allan st
BERLIN WOOL REPOSITORIES.
Hood Robert, 141 High st
Jack Margaret, 91 High st
Jamiesou Mary and Jessie, 139 High st
Whitton Jane, 154 High st
BAKERS.
Anderson John, 234 High st
Arbroath Co-operative Society, 63 Gravesend ;
branch, Gl St. Mary st
Arbroath Equitable Co-operative Society
Limited, 6 Guthrie port; branches, 3!)
Commerce s£. & 68 Helen st
Bowden James D. 23 Panmure st
Carey James, 5 Stobcross lane
Cobb Anthony, 1 MiUgate loan
Co-operative Association, High st
Ducat William, 5 Hamilton green
Laing Alexander, 34 Guthrie port
BIRD STUFFER AND ANIMAL
PRESERVER.
Marshall Alexander, 11 Guthrie port
BLACKSMITHS.
Anderson Robert. 261 High at
Crabb William, Auchmithie
Dove William, Gravesend
Edwards John, Seaton, Auchmithie
Esplin David, CoUiston
Hauton John, St. Vigeans
Hanton James, 10 Allan st
Herron Peter, Barber's croft
Herron William, 14 South Grimsby
Janiioson David, 4 West Abbey st
Kydd William, West Grimsby
Maim Charles, 11 Ladybridge st
Martin John, Arbirlot
Mortimer David, Lordburn
Norrie Benjamin. Arbirlot
Ogilvy William, 7 WestBIillwynd
Peter Alex. Lotham Grange, St. Vigean3
Petrie David, Salmond's muir, Arbirlot
Petrie William, 11 Gravesend
Scott Benjamin, Bouuyton, Arbirlot
Smith Andrew, 16 East Mary st
Webster Alexander, 27 Lindsay st
BOOKBINDERS.
(See also Booksellers, iCc.)
Ereranar John, 88 Commerce st
Hood James F. 105 High at
Moncrieff Thomas II. 94 High st
Noble Andrew, 30 Keptie st
Sutherland Margaret, 2i!)}^ High st
BOOKSELLERS & STATIONERS.
Drummond Margaret, 186 High st
Hood James F. 105 Hij^h st
Moncrieti' Thomas R. 94 High st
'^ot>3e .fiudrew, 30 Keptie st
Sutherland Margaret, 219}i High st
Walker John, 27 Market place
BOOT AND SHOE MAKERS.
Marked thus * are Wholesale Manufacturers.
Anderson Alexander C. 9 Montrose road
Arbioath West Port Association, Limited, 26
West port — David Neish, manager
Brown David, Colliston
Carrie Alexander, 17 Glover st
Cant WiUiam (dealer), 164 High st
Chalmers James, 18 East Mary Bt
Clark David, 87^ High st
Clark John, 189 High st
Cowie James, 10 Panmure at
Craig Jobn, 32 Cairnie st
Craig William, Arbirlot
Cuthill Robert, 65 Lochlands st
*FaiTweather A. &. S. 219 High st
^Graut Colin, 29 Commerce st, 249 High et,
and 27 West port
*Grant George & Co. 35 Commerce Bt
Gray James, 9 Convent st
*Herschell Allan, 277 High st, & 19 Millgata
Jamieson Robert 74 Marketgate
Kerr James, 20 Keptie st
Kerr Robeit, 142 High st
Knight James, 38 Helen st
Kydd William, 37 Ladybridge st _
Lamb Peter A. 130 High st
Lowson David, 36 Guthrie port
Milue Alexar.der, 4 Allan st
Miine John, 7 Hamilton green
MoUison George, 13 Barn gi-een
Petrie James, GS High st
Pirie John, 206 High st
Kaitt John, 15 Panmure st
Ramsay Allan, 65 Lochlands st
Ramsay James, 9 West port
Ritchie Andrew, St. Vigeans
Ross Thomas, 35 Keptie st
Smart James, 43 West Abbey st
Soutar Thomas, 21 Gravesend
Stephen Henrv, 10 Baker's wyud
Watson Johu,"l70 High st
"Watt James, St. l£uths, Hamilton
t;reen
West Port Association, 26 Keptie st— David
Neish, manager
BRASS FOUNDERS.
(See also Iron ayid Brass Founders.)
Burnett James, 17 West port
Duncan Alexander, 15 Applegate
Keith James, High Street Iron and Brass
Foundry — See advertisement
Smart William, 29 James st
I-
BREWERS.
Meek David B. Helen st
Murdoch John C. Abbey Brewery, Helen st
786
BLEACHERS.
Corsar David and Sons, Waclk Mill, St.
Vigeans
Dowall Charieg, Kelly Bleaohfleld
1-1
BRUSH BIAKEK.
Fairweather James, 207 High st
BUILDERS.
See Joiners, and also Stone Matons,
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (814) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90198127 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|