‹‹‹ prev (672)

(674) next ›››

(673)
DIRECTORY.
DUMFRIES.
DUMPRIES-SHIRE.
WRITERS— continued.
Harkness & Crosbie, 64 Irish at
M'Gowan James H. 79 Irish st
Martin William (& town clerk), Buccleach st
Milligan William, 9 Buccleucli st
Muir Robert, 38 Buccleuch st
^Primrose & Gordon. Bank st
Primrose John, Bank st
Primi'ose William, Bank st
Shai-pe Alexander, 1 Galloway st. M
Sharpe Robert, 1 Galloway st. M
Smith Thomas F. Mill House, Troqueer
Smyth John Alexander, 50 English st
Stark James, 36 Buccleuch st
Symons John, Irish st
Symons John, jun. Irish st
Walker & Sharpe, Galloway st. M
Whitelaw George, Bank st
Wilson Robert, 31 Buccleach st
Public Building:s, Offices, &.c.
PLACES OF WORSHIP
AND THEIR MINISTEES.
St. Michael's Church— Rev. John Paton
St. Mary's Church, English st— vacant
Greyfriars Church, Church crescent-
Rev. R. W. Weir
Maxwelltown Church — Rev. Wm. Graham
Terregles Church— Rev. James Innes
Stephen
Troqueer Church, Troqueer— Rev. J. A.
Campbell
Free Church, George sfc— Rev. Jas. Freer
Free Church, Maxwelltown— Rev. David
Purves
Free Church, Irving st— Rev. Robert
M'Kerma, m.a.
Presbyterian (United), Academy at— Rev.
John Torrance
Presbyteuian (United), Lorebum st — Rev.
David Scott and Rev. — Rae
Presbyterian ("United), Buccleuch at —
Rev. Marshall N. Goold
Congregational, Ii-ving st — vacant
Episcopal (St. John's), Station road— Rev.
Ai'chibald M*Ewen
Evangelical Union (temporary), George
st— Rev. M'Tiplady
Methodist (Wesleyau) Chapels, Queen st
and Buccleuch st — Rev. J. Duff
Baptist Chapel, Irish st
Baptist Chapel, Lorebum at — Rev. L.
M'Pherson
South Free Church, Shakespere st— Rev.
John D. M'Kimion
Infirmary and Gaol Chapel — Rev. W. N.
Dodds
Independent Church, Waterloo place-
Rev. James Strachan
Catholic Apostolic, Queen st— ministers
various
Roman Catholic Chapel (Saint Andrew's),
Shakespere st — Rev. William Tomer and
Rev. Patrick Agnew
LUNATIC ASYLUM,
crichton royal institution.
Resident Physician— Dr. Ja.me3 Gilchrist
CoTisuUing Physician — Alexander Borthwick.
M.D.
Consulting Surgeon — ^Wm. Scott, m.d.
Medical Assistant — A. P. Russell
Souse S^e^i'ard— Thomas Sothcott
Ovxplain — Rev. W. N. Dodds
Matron— Miss Hoarder
Superintendent — Alexander Brace
Secretary and Treasurer — Samuel Adamson
SOUTHERN COUNTIES ASYLUM.
Medical Assistant — A. C. Munro, m.d.
Matron — Miss Scott
House Steward — Thomas Sothcott
Secretary and Treasurer — Samuel Adamson
SOUTHERN AND GALLOWAY ROYAL
INFIRMARY,
saint MICHAEL STREET.
Matron — Jane Cowie
Souse Suroeon — J. Home Hay, m.e.
Chaplain— Rev. W. N. Dodds
P/t)/S(c;ans— John Smith, m.d. and William
Marshall [son
Surgeons— W. S. Kerr and Alexander Thom-
ConsuUing Surgeon — William Scott
Inspectors— ThomB.s Shortridge and George
Tweddle
CUSTOM HOUSE,
BANK STREET.
Collector — Alexander Scott
CUrk and Examining 0£icer~J, C. Maclean
INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL,
burns STREET.
Superintendent-Andx&w Malcolm
Matron — Jessie I\Ialcolm
Treasurer— David M'Kettrick
Seci-etary—Rev. Hugh Campbell
INLAND REVENUE OFFICE,
IRISH STREET.
Co^ecfor- Eli Phillips
Supervisor — David Roche
Surveyor — John Clark
DUMFRIES AND MAXWELLTOWN
ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY.
OORBERRY, MAXWELLTOWN.
Secretary— John Jackson
Ti-easurer — Thomas Corrie
Keeper— Mrs. Taylor
POOR LAW UNION.
WORKHOUSE, DUMFRIES.
Governor— John Robertson
Matroji — Mrs. Robertson
Chaplain — Rev. — Dodds
Surgeon—^!. WiUiam MarshaU
Inspector of Poor— John Dinwoddie
REGISTRARS
OF BIRTHS, DEATHS, AND MARRIAGES.
For Dumfries District — Robert Martin,
Buccleuch st
For Terregles District— John Alex. Carse,
Terregies
For Troqueer District— John Maxwell, King
St. Maxwelltown
COURT HOUSE,
BUCCLEUCH STREET.
Sheriff Subititute—D&vid Boyle Hope, Esq
Sheriff Cierfc— Henry Gordon
Sheriff Clerks Depute~B.ohert Sinclaii- and
Charles M'Kie
Chief Constable — John Jones
Procurator Fiseal-Thomae Corrie
Assembly Rooms, George st
Barracks, English st
British and Irish Magnetic Telegraph Office
Railway Station
Burgh PoHce Office, Buccleuch st — John
Malcolm, superintendent
Butter Market, New Market st
Carruther's Almshouses, New road— Samuel
Adamson, secretary ; Miss Wilson, matron
Commercial Reading Rooms, 92 High st
Corn Exchange, Whitesands
Council Chamber, Baccleuch at —William
Martin, town clerk
County Gaol and Bridewell, Buccleuch st—
James Stewart, governor; Mary Stewart,
matron ; Rev. W.N. Dodds, chaplain : Wm.
Scott, surgeon
County Police Station, English st— David
Fenton, superintendent
County Tax Office, Irish st— Wm. M'Leod
accountant
Court House, Buccleuch st
Court House and Bridewell, Glasgow st. M
—John M'Minn, superintendent
Dumfries & Galloway Building Society, 15
High st— William Martin, secretary ; RObt.
Johnstone, treasurer
Dumfries & Galloway Club, Assembly st—
Samuel AdamKon, secretary
Dumfries and Galloway Mission to the Blind
Irish st-James Johnston, treasurer: Rev
A. M. Symington, secretary
Dumfries and Kirkcudbright Abstainers'
Union; office, 112 Friar's vennel
Dumfries and Maxwelltown Town Mission,
Irish st- James Beattie, treasm-er
Dumfries Cemetery Co. 64 Irish st— William
G. Crosbie, secretary
Gas Company's Works & Office, Shakespere
st— Abraham Mallam, manager & sec
Gaatown News Room & Library, Gastown—
James Rigg, librarian
*^^T^^°^^"* ^^^ ^^'^ Land Valuation Office,
14 GaUowayst. Maxwelltown— Francis S.
Allan, surveyor
Inland Revenue Office, 2 Galloway st. Max-
welltown— Eobt.K. Walker, sub-distributor
MaxweUtown Parochial Board— John Max-
well, inspector
MaxweUtown School Board— R. K. Walker
clerk and treasurer
Blechanios" Institution, Nith place— James
Hiddlestone, librarian
Moorbead Hospital, St. Michael st— William
Scott, medical officer; Elizabeth Ross,
matron
1-1
Mission Hall, Church st. Maxwelltown
NationalBible Societyof Scotland(Auxiliary)
Irish st — James Johnston, treasurer ; Rev.
David Purvis, secretary
Nithdale Regat.,a Club, George st— John
Lennox, secretary
Noviciate ot Marist Brothers, Brooke st—
Rev. Brother Alphonsus, superior and
provincial
Parochial Board OflBce, 11 Queen st — John.
Dinwoodie, inspector
St. Mary's Bowling Green, EngUsh st
Small Parcel Office (Sutton's), 6 Castle st
South of Scotland Horticultural Society, I
Chuixh place— His Grace the Duke of
Buccleuch, president; J. B. Dinwiddle,
secretary
Southern Club, Irish st — John Primrose, sec
Stamp Office, Irish st— Eli Philips, distribr
Stamp Office, Galloway st. MaxweUtown—
Robert K. Walker, sub-distributor
Theatre Royal, Shakespere st— .John Fryer,
lessee
Town Hall, Buccleuch st— John Malcolm»
Water Works Office, 60 High st— Alexander
Tibbetts, collector and assessor
Weights and Measures Office, Buccleuph sfc
— John Jones, inspector [st
Working Men's Reading Room, 15 Lorebiu'tt
CONVEYANCE. BY RAILWAY,
ON THE GLASGOW AND SOUTH-WESTERN LINE.
Station, adjacent to the town, JohuB. Black,
Station master; William Lawson, goods
manager
Station at Maxwelltown, James S. Paulds,
station master
Ooods Station, Caledonian Railway— John
Wilson, manager
Omnibuses, from the King's Arms, the Com-
mercial, and the Qneensben-y Hotels, to
the Station, await the aiTivaland attend
the departure of the trains
CARRIERS.
To AUCHENCAIKN, John Grierson, from
Castle St. Wednesday
To BALMACLELLAN and NEW GALLO-
WAY, David Landsborough, from Academy
St. Wednesday and Friday
To BANKEND, Geo. Pool, from Old George
Inn close, Wednesday
To CAESE and KIHKBEAN, WiUiam Sea-
ton, from Castle st. Wednesday and Satur-
day
TO CARSETHORN, William Seaton, from
Castle St. Wednesday and Saturday
To CASTLE-DODGLAS, A. Ferguson, from
Queensberry sq. Wednesdav and S-itmday
To CAULKEEBUSH, James Kay, from
Brewery st. Wednesday
To CLOSEBURN, A.Anderson, from North
Queensben-y st. Wednesday
To CROCKETFORD, William DufF, from
Brewery st, Wednesday and Saturday
To DALBEATTIE, Nathaniel Major, from
Queensberry square, Wednesday and
Saturday
To DALRY, J. Sproat, from Queensberry sq.
Wednesday
To DALTON, Joseph Lightfoot, from Ewe
and Lamb Inn close, Wednesday
To DODBECK, Richard Patersou, from Ewe
and Lamb close, Wednesday
To DUNSCORE, Robert Maxwell, from St.
David St. and J. Maxwell, from Brewery st.
Wednesday and Saturday
To DUERISDEER, J. Muir-, from Queens-
berry square, Wednesday
To HAUGH-OF-UEE, A. J. Black, from St.
D^vid St. Wednesday
To HIGHTAE, J. Bryden and W. TeUer,
from Ewe andLamb close, Wednesday
To JOHNSTONE, William Pool, from Ewe
and Lamb close, Wednesday
To KELTON and GLENCAPLE, Thomas
Keunan, from Ewe and Lamb close, Wed-
nesday
To KIRKGUNZEON, James Cowan, from
Queensberry square, Wednesday ana
Saturday
To KIRKMICHAEL, A. Henry and H.
Little, from Queensberry st. Wednesday &
Saturday
To KIEKPATEICK, Durham W. Eaiday,
from Aoademv st. Wednesday & Saturday
To KIEKTON VILLAGE, C. Johnstone and
W. Hastie, from High st. Monday, Wed-
nesday. Friday and Saturday
To LOCHHABEN, E. Walker "and J. Smith,
from Ewe and Lamb close and Queen-
berry square, Wednesday & Saturday
595

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence