Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(568)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
BERWICKSHIRE.
BERWICK.
SLATER'S
BOOKSELLERS, &c.— continued.
Paton Alexander {& music seller), High st
Plenderieitb S5ei?ry &. Son, Higli st
Rennison Jane, Illgh st
Smith AVilliam, Oastlegate ^
Thomsou Robert, Bridge end
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Oaims Robert, High st
Cromarty Grace, Bridge st
Dicldnson Robert, Castlegate
Douglas John, Chapel st
Fish Alexander, High st
Fish & Co. High st
Gray John, High st
' Montgomery Robert, Scremerston
Nokes Alexander, Spittal
Purves William & Son, Western lane
Eankin Robert, High st
Rhodes John, Tweeclmouth
Eichardson George, Norham
Swan Robert. Norham
Tweedside Industrial Co-operative Society,
Tweedmouth— Chris. Tait, manager
Wastle Gilbert Percy (& clog), Tweedmouth
Wilson William, High st
Winlaw Adam, High st
BRASSFOUNDERS.
See Ironfounders.
BREWERS & MALTSTERS.
Border Brewery Co. Silver st. and at Tweed-
mouth— Andrew Foulds, manager
Jolinson &, Co. Tweed Brewery,
Governor's yoxA — See advert
Young W. & W. Pier road
BRICK & TILE MAKERS.
Scremerston &, Slioreswood Coal
Co. Scremorston— Thomas Dar-
ling', a^ent, Governor's yard-
See advertisement
BUILDERS.
See Joiners and Builders.
BUTCHERS.
Beveridgo George, Tweedmouth
Brown Robert, Castlegate
Bruce George {wholesale), Spittal
Bruce Stephen, Spittal
Carr Robert &■ James, Hide hill
Darling Thomas, Wool market
Davidson George, Ord, Spittal
Dixon Jame^ {& wholesale), Tweed Bt
Dodds George, Western lane
Dodds James, Church st
Edminson Joseph, Spittal
M'Gregor John, Norham
Robson Andrew, Western lane
Robson Isaac, Castlegate
Ross Ralph, Bridge st
Smith James G. High st
Thompson Thomas, Norham
Towerson John, Tweedmouth
Waterhouse William, Norham
Wood Robert, High st
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS.
(See also Joiners and Builders.)
Allison William & Sons, Tweedmouth
Brown Alexander, Castlegate
Dods George, Bridge st
Friar & Young, Hide 'uU
Hume Joseph & Son, High st
Purves James & Sous, Hide hill
Strother Thomas, Hide hill
Wilson John, Tweedmouth
Wood Robert, Church st
CART WRIGHTS.
See Joiners and Builders.
CARVER & GILDER.
Buchanan Thomas, Hide hill
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Carr William Graham & Son, High st
Elliot John (wholesale, and oil and colour-
man and drysalter). Hide hill
Hutchinson John, 5 High st
M'Cheyne James, Bridge st
ai'Eatyre Peter Slater, Tweed-
Ward Willlttm, Hide hHl
CHEMISTS— BIANUFACTURING.
Elliot John, Hide hUl
Macarthur & Linck (aluminous cake), Spittal
■WiHson James T. (sulphuric acid
and nitre cake , Spittal
CHINA, GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Boswell Isabella, Western lane
Boswell Ruth, Castlegate
Caverliill *W. C. &. Co_ ('successors
to iL. Tliompson , Higli st
Dunlop Isabella. Spittal
Ronwick Ann, Walkergate lane
Simpson WiUiam, High st
Tlio£npSQ£2 Thozoas, Hi^b st
Watt Alexander D. Tweedmouth
^^ig^ht Thomas, Church St. and
Hig:h street
CLOTHES BROKERS.
Broady Thomas, Walkcrgate lane
Carter William J. Walkergate lane
Dawson Edward, Walkergate lane
Finharty Patrick, High st
Geddes Margaret, Walkergate lane
Haswell James, Chapel st
ReiUy William, Walkergate lane
Renwick Ann, Walkergate lane
Robertson Hugh, Chapel st
Rogan Slichael, Eastern lane
Wilson Thomas, Walkergate lane
COACH BUILDERS,
Manle WiUiam & Son, Palace st
Rose & Co. High st
COAL AGENTS & MERCHANTS.
Aird Thomas, Railway station, Berwick
Allen WiUiam, Railway station, Berwick
Moffitt John, Tweed st [station
North-Eastern Coal Depot, Tweedmouth
Sutherland James, Railway station, Berwick
COLLIERY OWNERS.
Seremerstois &. Shoreswood Co.il
Co, (and exporters) —Thomas
Darling:, ag"ent, Governor's yard
— Sec adverii ■'■mcnf
CONFECTIONERS.
Bishop & Co. High st
Duncan John, Tweedmouth
Harvey Robert Carr, Castlegate
Hencket P. J. Bridge st
Lyle John, High st
Purvis Eleanor, High st
Purvis Margaret, Castlegate
Roxburgh Maggie, Bridge st
Rutherford AUce, Church st
Thompson Ralph, Bridge st
COOPERS,
Edminson Joseph C. Spittal
Evans James, Quay side
Mathison Robert, High st
CORN MERCHANTS.
Carter Thos. & Sons, Corn Exchange bldngs
Clay John & Son, Eastern lane— See advt
Crossman &. Paulin (and oil cake),
Sridg'e end— S<'e advertisement
Gillie Home Pm'ves, Quay side
Henderson George ^ Son (and
seeds Sandg-ate
Hope &. Company, Silver street —
J. H. iVitchison, ag'ent
Logan David, Hide hill
Short H. O. & Co. (and seed), Tweedmouth
CURRIERS AND LEATHER CUTTERS.
Fleming L. T. & J. (and tanners), High st
DENTISTS.
Tabour James, Palace st
WeUs John, Quay waUs
490
DKAPEES.
Bee LiMvn, sfe. Drmefs.
1-1
DYERS.
Campbell P. & P. (Perth), Hide hill— H. S-
Martin, ageut [agent
Fenwick John (Newcastle), High st— G. Hosa
M-Nab A. & J. {Edinburgh), Wool market-
Eleanor Fish, agent
Mossman & Son, Castlegate
PuUar & Sons {Perth), Hide hill — Misses
Strother, agents
Strangewaj's W. Church st
ENGINEERS AND MILLWRIGHTS.
{See also Agricultural Implement Makers,
Boiler Makers, and also Ironfounders.)
Bickerton R. & Sons, Old Tweed Imple-
ment Works
Bri^liain JToim &■ Co Castlegate
Fender David & Son (millwrights), Castlegate
Lillie W. & Co. Tweedmouth
Iiogau &. Elder, Tweedside Im^
pleraent 'Works Berwick-on-
Tweed — See advertisement
Scott James, Tweedmouth
FARMERS.
IN ANCROPT.
Black James, Cheswick
Bone John, Cheswick buildings
Brown John, Ancroft
Elliott William, Berrington Law
Howie T. & J. AUerdeau
Hume David, Berrington
Laidler George, Ancroft Greens
Lumsden William, South Moor
Main Thomas and Ignatius, Brook Mill
Marshall William, North Moor
Middlemiss George, Ancroft Steads
Richardson Ralph, Oxford
Rutherford William and Henry, Windmill
hill, Cheswick
Stcrey George, North Farm
IN BERWICK.
Blakey Robert, Greens, Berwick
Blakey William, Baldersbury^
Brown John, Gainslaw hill
Cairns Alexander, Bogend
Cockburu David, New West Farm
Cookburn Thotrias, Stoneymoor Riga
Cowe John, Bullclose Gardens
Dickson Adam, Greens
Douslas George, Greens
Douglas James, Fairney Flats
Dudgeon Robert, Greens
Edgar Mrs. & Wait Peter, Outercow OloBe
Fender John, jnn. Castlegate
Fowler John, Baits Cross and Strand
Gihie Andrew, Greens
Glendinning Robert, Castlegate
Hattlfl Alexander, Grangeburn Mill
Landel George, Scuddylaw
Logan David, Brow of the hill
Lowrey Alexander R. Castle hill
Marshall Alexander, Greens, Ber»lok
Marshall Robert, New East Farm
Mein Andrew, Greens
Middlemiss David, Wallace Green
Mitchell Andrew & James, Letham shank
Patterson Robert, Greens
Renton John, Greens
Rowland Leopold S. Baldersbury
Ruddock Mrs. — , Number One, Camp hlU
Rutherford George, Gainslaw
Sanderson Christopher, Lough end
Sanderson John, Low Cock law
Sanderson Ninian, Conundrum
Sanderson Ninian, jun. Steps of Gracs
Sanderson Robert, Conundrum
Sanderson Thomas, High Cock law!
Smith Alexander, Letham
Speedy Robert, Third & Fourth Horse closes
Thompson Robert, Low haughs
Towerson John, Cumberland bower
IN NORHAM.
Allan William, Newburn
Beveridge George & James, Royalty Hall
Carr Ann, Felkington
Carr George D. Greenlaw walls
Cleghorn Wm. & Ralph, Norham East maina
Davidson Robert, Riddle's cottage
Elliot WiUiam, Grieve steads
Friar Thomas, Grindon ridge
Liddell Edward, Morris Hall
Logan James, Duddo
Melrose Jonathan, East Newbiggin
Montgomery John, Tindol House
Nicholson James, Old Thornton
Parker Thomas, SheUacres
Robinson James, Norham Boat House
SCREilEESTON & SHORESWOOD COAL C'O.
Shoreswood Hall— John Dodds, bailiff-
See advertisement [gate
Smith Septimus, West Newbiggin, & Gallow-
Smith William, Tkorstcm mama
BERWICK.
SLATER'S
BOOKSELLERS, &c.— continued.
Paton Alexander {& music seller), High st
Plenderieitb S5ei?ry &. Son, Higli st
Rennison Jane, Illgh st
Smith AVilliam, Oastlegate ^
Thomsou Robert, Bridge end
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Oaims Robert, High st
Cromarty Grace, Bridge st
Dicldnson Robert, Castlegate
Douglas John, Chapel st
Fish Alexander, High st
Fish & Co. High st
Gray John, High st
' Montgomery Robert, Scremerston
Nokes Alexander, Spittal
Purves William & Son, Western lane
Eankin Robert, High st
Rhodes John, Tweeclmouth
Eichardson George, Norham
Swan Robert. Norham
Tweedside Industrial Co-operative Society,
Tweedmouth— Chris. Tait, manager
Wastle Gilbert Percy (& clog), Tweedmouth
Wilson William, High st
Winlaw Adam, High st
BRASSFOUNDERS.
See Ironfounders.
BREWERS & MALTSTERS.
Border Brewery Co. Silver st. and at Tweed-
mouth— Andrew Foulds, manager
Jolinson &, Co. Tweed Brewery,
Governor's yoxA — See advert
Young W. & W. Pier road
BRICK & TILE MAKERS.
Scremerston &, Slioreswood Coal
Co. Scremorston— Thomas Dar-
ling', a^ent, Governor's yard-
See advertisement
BUILDERS.
See Joiners and Builders.
BUTCHERS.
Beveridgo George, Tweedmouth
Brown Robert, Castlegate
Bruce George {wholesale), Spittal
Bruce Stephen, Spittal
Carr Robert &■ James, Hide hill
Darling Thomas, Wool market
Davidson George, Ord, Spittal
Dixon Jame^ {& wholesale), Tweed Bt
Dodds George, Western lane
Dodds James, Church st
Edminson Joseph, Spittal
M'Gregor John, Norham
Robson Andrew, Western lane
Robson Isaac, Castlegate
Ross Ralph, Bridge st
Smith James G. High st
Thompson Thomas, Norham
Towerson John, Tweedmouth
Waterhouse William, Norham
Wood Robert, High st
CABINET MAKERS & UPHOLSTERERS.
(See also Joiners and Builders.)
Allison William & Sons, Tweedmouth
Brown Alexander, Castlegate
Dods George, Bridge st
Friar & Young, Hide 'uU
Hume Joseph & Son, High st
Purves James & Sous, Hide hill
Strother Thomas, Hide hill
Wilson John, Tweedmouth
Wood Robert, Church st
CART WRIGHTS.
See Joiners and Builders.
CARVER & GILDER.
Buchanan Thomas, Hide hill
CHEMISTS & DRUGGISTS.
Carr William Graham & Son, High st
Elliot John (wholesale, and oil and colour-
man and drysalter). Hide hill
Hutchinson John, 5 High st
M'Cheyne James, Bridge st
ai'Eatyre Peter Slater, Tweed-
Ward Willlttm, Hide hHl
CHEMISTS— BIANUFACTURING.
Elliot John, Hide hUl
Macarthur & Linck (aluminous cake), Spittal
■WiHson James T. (sulphuric acid
and nitre cake , Spittal
CHINA, GLASS AND EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Boswell Isabella, Western lane
Boswell Ruth, Castlegate
Caverliill *W. C. &. Co_ ('successors
to iL. Tliompson , Higli st
Dunlop Isabella. Spittal
Ronwick Ann, Walkergate lane
Simpson WiUiam, High st
Tlio£npSQ£2 Thozoas, Hi^b st
Watt Alexander D. Tweedmouth
^^ig^ht Thomas, Church St. and
Hig:h street
CLOTHES BROKERS.
Broady Thomas, Walkcrgate lane
Carter William J. Walkergate lane
Dawson Edward, Walkergate lane
Finharty Patrick, High st
Geddes Margaret, Walkergate lane
Haswell James, Chapel st
ReiUy William, Walkergate lane
Renwick Ann, Walkergate lane
Robertson Hugh, Chapel st
Rogan Slichael, Eastern lane
Wilson Thomas, Walkergate lane
COACH BUILDERS,
Manle WiUiam & Son, Palace st
Rose & Co. High st
COAL AGENTS & MERCHANTS.
Aird Thomas, Railway station, Berwick
Allen WiUiam, Railway station, Berwick
Moffitt John, Tweed st [station
North-Eastern Coal Depot, Tweedmouth
Sutherland James, Railway station, Berwick
COLLIERY OWNERS.
Seremerstois &. Shoreswood Co.il
Co, (and exporters) —Thomas
Darling:, ag"ent, Governor's yard
— Sec adverii ■'■mcnf
CONFECTIONERS.
Bishop & Co. High st
Duncan John, Tweedmouth
Harvey Robert Carr, Castlegate
Hencket P. J. Bridge st
Lyle John, High st
Purvis Eleanor, High st
Purvis Margaret, Castlegate
Roxburgh Maggie, Bridge st
Rutherford AUce, Church st
Thompson Ralph, Bridge st
COOPERS,
Edminson Joseph C. Spittal
Evans James, Quay side
Mathison Robert, High st
CORN MERCHANTS.
Carter Thos. & Sons, Corn Exchange bldngs
Clay John & Son, Eastern lane— See advt
Crossman &. Paulin (and oil cake),
Sridg'e end— S<'e advertisement
Gillie Home Pm'ves, Quay side
Henderson George ^ Son (and
seeds Sandg-ate
Hope &. Company, Silver street —
J. H. iVitchison, ag'ent
Logan David, Hide hill
Short H. O. & Co. (and seed), Tweedmouth
CURRIERS AND LEATHER CUTTERS.
Fleming L. T. & J. (and tanners), High st
DENTISTS.
Tabour James, Palace st
WeUs John, Quay waUs
490
DKAPEES.
Bee LiMvn, sfe. Drmefs.
1-1
DYERS.
Campbell P. & P. (Perth), Hide hill— H. S-
Martin, ageut [agent
Fenwick John (Newcastle), High st— G. Hosa
M-Nab A. & J. {Edinburgh), Wool market-
Eleanor Fish, agent
Mossman & Son, Castlegate
PuUar & Sons {Perth), Hide hill — Misses
Strother, agents
Strangewaj's W. Church st
ENGINEERS AND MILLWRIGHTS.
{See also Agricultural Implement Makers,
Boiler Makers, and also Ironfounders.)
Bickerton R. & Sons, Old Tweed Imple-
ment Works
Bri^liain JToim &■ Co Castlegate
Fender David & Son (millwrights), Castlegate
Lillie W. & Co. Tweedmouth
Iiogau &. Elder, Tweedside Im^
pleraent 'Works Berwick-on-
Tweed — See advertisement
Scott James, Tweedmouth
FARMERS.
IN ANCROPT.
Black James, Cheswick
Bone John, Cheswick buildings
Brown John, Ancroft
Elliott William, Berrington Law
Howie T. & J. AUerdeau
Hume David, Berrington
Laidler George, Ancroft Greens
Lumsden William, South Moor
Main Thomas and Ignatius, Brook Mill
Marshall William, North Moor
Middlemiss George, Ancroft Steads
Richardson Ralph, Oxford
Rutherford William and Henry, Windmill
hill, Cheswick
Stcrey George, North Farm
IN BERWICK.
Blakey Robert, Greens, Berwick
Blakey William, Baldersbury^
Brown John, Gainslaw hill
Cairns Alexander, Bogend
Cockburu David, New West Farm
Cookburn Thotrias, Stoneymoor Riga
Cowe John, Bullclose Gardens
Dickson Adam, Greens
Douslas George, Greens
Douglas James, Fairney Flats
Dudgeon Robert, Greens
Edgar Mrs. & Wait Peter, Outercow OloBe
Fender John, jnn. Castlegate
Fowler John, Baits Cross and Strand
Gihie Andrew, Greens
Glendinning Robert, Castlegate
Hattlfl Alexander, Grangeburn Mill
Landel George, Scuddylaw
Logan David, Brow of the hill
Lowrey Alexander R. Castle hill
Marshall Alexander, Greens, Ber»lok
Marshall Robert, New East Farm
Mein Andrew, Greens
Middlemiss David, Wallace Green
Mitchell Andrew & James, Letham shank
Patterson Robert, Greens
Renton John, Greens
Rowland Leopold S. Baldersbury
Ruddock Mrs. — , Number One, Camp hlU
Rutherford George, Gainslaw
Sanderson Christopher, Lough end
Sanderson John, Low Cock law
Sanderson Ninian, Conundrum
Sanderson Ninian, jun. Steps of Gracs
Sanderson Robert, Conundrum
Sanderson Thomas, High Cock law!
Smith Alexander, Letham
Speedy Robert, Third & Fourth Horse closes
Thompson Robert, Low haughs
Towerson John, Cumberland bower
IN NORHAM.
Allan William, Newburn
Beveridge George & James, Royalty Hall
Carr Ann, Felkington
Carr George D. Greenlaw walls
Cleghorn Wm. & Ralph, Norham East maina
Davidson Robert, Riddle's cottage
Elliot WiUiam, Grieve steads
Friar Thomas, Grindon ridge
Liddell Edward, Morris Hall
Logan James, Duddo
Melrose Jonathan, East Newbiggin
Montgomery John, Tindol House
Nicholson James, Old Thornton
Parker Thomas, SheUacres
Robinson James, Norham Boat House
SCREilEESTON & SHORESWOOD COAL C'O.
Shoreswood Hall— John Dodds, bailiff-
See advertisement [gate
Smith Septimus, West Newbiggin, & Gallow-
Smith William, Tkorstcm mama
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (568) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90195160 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|