Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(556)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
SLATER'S
FARMERS — contimied,
PARISH OF FORDYCE— continued.
Garland Robert, Cowhythe
GeddeB George, Slogmahole
George James, HiUsido
Heudry Alexander, Newpark
Hen .Iry James, Knowhead
Imlacli George, Wylieholes
Jack Alexander, Clashindames
Johnston William, Rothmackenzie
Lawrence George, Bodinspinb
Lawtie James, Birkenbog
Lawtie John, Towie
Lorimer David, Puteratown
M'Beth Alexander, Dykehead
M'Donald Alexander," Kindrought
]VI*William John, BroomhiU
Main David G. Knowiemuir
Main James, Burns
Main John, Canterbury
Milne George, Dytach
Milton George, Di'ochadlie
Murray Alexander, jun. Meikleton
Murray James, Ordenhoves
Murray Peter, Bogton
Raffan Alexander, Auchmillie
Simpson James, Hillend
Steiuson Alexander, Toux
Steinson WiUiam, Knockdurn
Stephen John, Ne'svmills
Stephen John, Greenrigs
Stephenson George, Newmills
Stevenson George, Mains of Durn
Strachan William, Birkenbog
Turner Robert, Brankauentham
Watson Jameg, Hallyards
Wighton James, Ruidhaven
Wilson Alexander, Kilnhillock
Wilson Charles, Canterbury
Wilson Jolia, Limestones
Wyness A. Upper Bigburn
PORTSOY.
DIRECTORY.
FIRJv. &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Britannia Ure)— John Sutherland, South
High st [South High st
Briton Miidical (life)— John Sutherland,
Crown — James Paterson, Shore
EDiNBUHGH(lif e) — JohnFowler,South High st
LiFK Association of Scotland— John A.
Colville, Aird st
Live Stock of Great Britain— John A.
Colville, Aird st
Marine— James Moir, South High st
Northern— Peter Murray, Seafield st
Prudential— James S. Wilson, Culbertrig st
Reliance Mutual — James S. Wilson.
Culbertrig st [High si
Scottish Equitable— Peter Christie, South
Scottish National— Wm. Cheyne, Hill at
Scottish Provincial- Adam L. Minty,
North High st [Culbertrig st
Staffordshibe (fire)— James S. Wilson,
Standard— James Moir, South High st
FISH CURERS & COOPERS.
Donaldson John, Shore
Muuro William, Shore
Sutherland Peter, Shore
Wood William, Shore
FLESHERS.
Cruickshank Charles, Burnside st
Grant John, Culbertrig st
Hay William (& game dealer), North High st
Reid John, Church st
GRAIN MERCHANTS.
Allan John & Son (& manui-e), Shore and
the Mills
Moir James (manure), South High st
GROCERS & GENERAL DEALERS.
Marked thus t are also Spirit Dealers.
Bruce Ann, Fordyce
Cheyne John, Seafield st
Donald Ann, Church st
+Ewing Isabella, Fordyco
Faii'weather Francis, Low st
Farquharson Ann, Bm'nsde at
Ingram Mary, Fordyce
+Jack John, 14 South High st
Leitch Peter, And st
Mackay James, Sandeud
Mackay Janet, North High st
tM'Kenzie Daniel, Church st
JM'Robie William, Culbertrig st
Matthew Andi-ew, Aird st
+Minty Adam L. North High st
IMoir James (and wine & spirit merchant,
&c.). South High st
Murray William, Schoolhendry st
Kaebum James, Fordyce
IRobiuson Alexander, Square
Scott Jane, Seafield st.
Smith Annie, Sandend
ISutherland Daniel, Sandend
Sutherland William, Culbertrig st
Thomson John (& toy dealer), South High st
Thompson William, Fordyce
Wait Janet, Sandeud
tWatson William, North High st
Young Jessie, Schoolhendry st
HOTELS. -
Commercial (family & posting), James
Forbes, Aird st
Station (family, commercial & posting),
Joseph Webster, Seafield st
IRONMONGERS.
Moir James (& seedsman), South High at
Sutherland William, Culbertrig st
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Edwards Wilhelmina (Berlin wool, &c.),
South High st
Ewing Isabella, Fordyce
Guthrie William, Seafield st
Minty Adam L. North High st
Peterkin Henrietta, Seafield st
Smart Ellen (Berlin wool, &c.), South High st
Smith John. Seafield st
Thompson Wilham, Fordyce
Allan John & Son (meal, bone »& thrashing),
The Shore
NEWSPAPER.
The Banffshire Reporter (Friday)— Thos.
Anderson, Culbertrig st
ROPE & TWINE MANUFACTURER.
Nicol James {& sail maker), Back gi*een
SADDLERS.
Duguid Alexander, Seafield st
Rhind William, Church st
SEEDSMAN.
Mou- James, South High st
SHIP OWNERS.
Bremner John, Portsoy
M'Donald George, Portsoy
M*Robie William, Portsoy
Moir James, South High st
Murray Peter, Seafield st
Smith George, Portsoy
Sutherland John, Portsoy
SLATERS.
Bremner Alexander, Chapel st
M'Douald George, Portsoy
\yatson James, Schoolhendry st
SOLICITORS.
Colville John Adamson, Aird st
Mm-ray Peter (& notary), Seafield st
Wilson James S, Portsoy
SURGEONS.
Anderson Alexander T. m.d. the Square
Robb Alexander, m.d. Durn road
TAILORS.
Begg George (& clothier), Square
Irvine James, 1 Seafield st
Moir James (clothier), South High st
Smart Wilham, Culbertrig st
Taylor George {&. clothier), Church st
Thomson Robert, North High st
Webster Joseph, Fordyce
478
VINTNEES & SPIRIT DEALERS.
Bruce Jane (Star), North High st
Falconer AJesauder (Shore), Shore
Forbes James (Commercial Hotel, and
posting), Aird st
Webster Joseph (Station Hotel), Seafield st
Whyte Elizabeth, Fordyce
1-1
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS.
Budgu Daniel, Church sfc
Lees David (and jeweller), Square
Mortimer WiUiam, Seafield st
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS.
M'Kenzie Daniel, Church st
M'Robie William, Culbertrig st
Minty Adam L. High st
Moir James, High st ~~
WRIGHTS.
Gumming Alexander (cartwright), Seafield st
Grey George, Seafield st
Horne Robert, Portsoy
M'Donald William, Burnside st
Paterson William, Fordyce
Thomson Peter, Chapel st
Walker John, Square
» MISCELLANEOUS.
Barclay Andrew, overseer of salmon fishery*
the Links
Brown George, painter, South High st
Cowie Margaret, dressmaker. South High st
Currie George, photogi-apher, Seafield st
Glenglassaugh Distillery Company, distillers,
Glenglassaugh, by Portsoy
Farquhar F. hairdresser, North High at
Forbes Maria, temperance hotel, Seafield at
Hay James, ground ofiicer to the Earlof Sea-
field, Seafield st
Macdonald Geo.& Co.marhle quarries, Port soy
Mackie Thomas, inspector of poor & collector
of rates for the parish of Fordyce, Fordyce
Castle
M'Robie William, white flint or silica quartz
merchant, A lime burner, Culbertrig st [soy
Marshall Samuel, cloth finisher, Boyne, Port-
Noble James, tinsmith & umbrella maker,
Aird st
Ritchie Charles, millwright, Seafield st
Smith \^ illiam, m.a. session clerk, Fordyco
Walker WilHam, woollen manufacturer and
dyer, Boyne Mills [st
WiUiamson Peter,glass &china dealer,Church
V\ ilson Thomas, coppersmith, Square
PLACES OF WORSHIP
AND THEIR MINISTERS.
Established Church, Fordyce— Rev. Jameg
Grant, m.a.
Established CHURCH,Poi*tsoy — Rev.Andrew
M. Gibson [Macdonald
Episcopalian, New CuUen road— Rev. John
Free Church, Fordyce — ministers various
Free Church, Seafield st— Rev. Wilham W,
Peyton
Independent Chapel, South High st —
ministers various
United Presbyterian Church, Portsoy —
Rev. William Simmers
Roman Catholic Chapel, Bans' rd— Rev-
Charles Devine
Coast Guard Station, Portsoy — William
Stewart, principal ofiicer
Harboxu- Office, Shore— John Allan & Son,
harbour masters & collectors of dues
Police Station, Portsoy — George Reaper,
constable in charge [secretary
Portsoy Gas Light Company— Peter Christie,
Registrar of births, man-iages & deaths for
Fordyce — Thomas Mackie ; for Portsoy —
James Kissack, & session clerk
Stamp Office, Aird st— JohnA. Colville, sub-
distributor of stamps & collector of taxes
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
ON THE B.VNFF AND PORTSOY BRANCH OF
THE GREAT NORTH OF SCOTLAND LINE.
Station, Portsoy — John Mackay, station
master
COACHES.
To CULLEN, a Coach, from the railway sta-
tion, daily (Sundays excepted)
To FOCHABERS, via Cullen & Inchgower
(about a mile from Buckie), the Earl of Fife
daily at one (Sundays excepted)
CARRIERS.
To CULLEN, BUCKIE & FORDYCE, David
Caird, from Portsoy, daily
FARMERS — contimied,
PARISH OF FORDYCE— continued.
Garland Robert, Cowhythe
GeddeB George, Slogmahole
George James, HiUsido
Heudry Alexander, Newpark
Hen .Iry James, Knowhead
Imlacli George, Wylieholes
Jack Alexander, Clashindames
Johnston William, Rothmackenzie
Lawrence George, Bodinspinb
Lawtie James, Birkenbog
Lawtie John, Towie
Lorimer David, Puteratown
M'Beth Alexander, Dykehead
M'Donald Alexander," Kindrought
]VI*William John, BroomhiU
Main David G. Knowiemuir
Main James, Burns
Main John, Canterbury
Milne George, Dytach
Milton George, Di'ochadlie
Murray Alexander, jun. Meikleton
Murray James, Ordenhoves
Murray Peter, Bogton
Raffan Alexander, Auchmillie
Simpson James, Hillend
Steiuson Alexander, Toux
Steinson WiUiam, Knockdurn
Stephen John, Ne'svmills
Stephen John, Greenrigs
Stephenson George, Newmills
Stevenson George, Mains of Durn
Strachan William, Birkenbog
Turner Robert, Brankauentham
Watson Jameg, Hallyards
Wighton James, Ruidhaven
Wilson Alexander, Kilnhillock
Wilson Charles, Canterbury
Wilson Jolia, Limestones
Wyness A. Upper Bigburn
PORTSOY.
DIRECTORY.
FIRJv. &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Britannia Ure)— John Sutherland, South
High st [South High st
Briton Miidical (life)— John Sutherland,
Crown — James Paterson, Shore
EDiNBUHGH(lif e) — JohnFowler,South High st
LiFK Association of Scotland— John A.
Colville, Aird st
Live Stock of Great Britain— John A.
Colville, Aird st
Marine— James Moir, South High st
Northern— Peter Murray, Seafield st
Prudential— James S. Wilson, Culbertrig st
Reliance Mutual — James S. Wilson.
Culbertrig st [High si
Scottish Equitable— Peter Christie, South
Scottish National— Wm. Cheyne, Hill at
Scottish Provincial- Adam L. Minty,
North High st [Culbertrig st
Staffordshibe (fire)— James S. Wilson,
Standard— James Moir, South High st
FISH CURERS & COOPERS.
Donaldson John, Shore
Muuro William, Shore
Sutherland Peter, Shore
Wood William, Shore
FLESHERS.
Cruickshank Charles, Burnside st
Grant John, Culbertrig st
Hay William (& game dealer), North High st
Reid John, Church st
GRAIN MERCHANTS.
Allan John & Son (& manui-e), Shore and
the Mills
Moir James (manure), South High st
GROCERS & GENERAL DEALERS.
Marked thus t are also Spirit Dealers.
Bruce Ann, Fordyce
Cheyne John, Seafield st
Donald Ann, Church st
+Ewing Isabella, Fordyco
Faii'weather Francis, Low st
Farquharson Ann, Bm'nsde at
Ingram Mary, Fordyce
+Jack John, 14 South High st
Leitch Peter, And st
Mackay James, Sandeud
Mackay Janet, North High st
tM'Kenzie Daniel, Church st
JM'Robie William, Culbertrig st
Matthew Andi-ew, Aird st
+Minty Adam L. North High st
IMoir James (and wine & spirit merchant,
&c.). South High st
Murray William, Schoolhendry st
Kaebum James, Fordyce
IRobiuson Alexander, Square
Scott Jane, Seafield st.
Smith Annie, Sandend
ISutherland Daniel, Sandend
Sutherland William, Culbertrig st
Thomson John (& toy dealer), South High st
Thompson William, Fordyce
Wait Janet, Sandeud
tWatson William, North High st
Young Jessie, Schoolhendry st
HOTELS. -
Commercial (family & posting), James
Forbes, Aird st
Station (family, commercial & posting),
Joseph Webster, Seafield st
IRONMONGERS.
Moir James (& seedsman), South High at
Sutherland William, Culbertrig st
LINEN & WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Edwards Wilhelmina (Berlin wool, &c.),
South High st
Ewing Isabella, Fordyce
Guthrie William, Seafield st
Minty Adam L. North High st
Peterkin Henrietta, Seafield st
Smart Ellen (Berlin wool, &c.), South High st
Smith John. Seafield st
Thompson Wilham, Fordyce
Allan John & Son (meal, bone »& thrashing),
The Shore
NEWSPAPER.
The Banffshire Reporter (Friday)— Thos.
Anderson, Culbertrig st
ROPE & TWINE MANUFACTURER.
Nicol James {& sail maker), Back gi*een
SADDLERS.
Duguid Alexander, Seafield st
Rhind William, Church st
SEEDSMAN.
Mou- James, South High st
SHIP OWNERS.
Bremner John, Portsoy
M'Donald George, Portsoy
M*Robie William, Portsoy
Moir James, South High st
Murray Peter, Seafield st
Smith George, Portsoy
Sutherland John, Portsoy
SLATERS.
Bremner Alexander, Chapel st
M'Douald George, Portsoy
\yatson James, Schoolhendry st
SOLICITORS.
Colville John Adamson, Aird st
Mm-ray Peter (& notary), Seafield st
Wilson James S, Portsoy
SURGEONS.
Anderson Alexander T. m.d. the Square
Robb Alexander, m.d. Durn road
TAILORS.
Begg George (& clothier), Square
Irvine James, 1 Seafield st
Moir James (clothier), South High st
Smart Wilham, Culbertrig st
Taylor George {&. clothier), Church st
Thomson Robert, North High st
Webster Joseph, Fordyce
478
VINTNEES & SPIRIT DEALERS.
Bruce Jane (Star), North High st
Falconer AJesauder (Shore), Shore
Forbes James (Commercial Hotel, and
posting), Aird st
Webster Joseph (Station Hotel), Seafield st
Whyte Elizabeth, Fordyce
1-1
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS.
Budgu Daniel, Church sfc
Lees David (and jeweller), Square
Mortimer WiUiam, Seafield st
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS.
M'Kenzie Daniel, Church st
M'Robie William, Culbertrig st
Minty Adam L. High st
Moir James, High st ~~
WRIGHTS.
Gumming Alexander (cartwright), Seafield st
Grey George, Seafield st
Horne Robert, Portsoy
M'Donald William, Burnside st
Paterson William, Fordyce
Thomson Peter, Chapel st
Walker John, Square
» MISCELLANEOUS.
Barclay Andrew, overseer of salmon fishery*
the Links
Brown George, painter, South High st
Cowie Margaret, dressmaker. South High st
Currie George, photogi-apher, Seafield st
Glenglassaugh Distillery Company, distillers,
Glenglassaugh, by Portsoy
Farquhar F. hairdresser, North High at
Forbes Maria, temperance hotel, Seafield at
Hay James, ground ofiicer to the Earlof Sea-
field, Seafield st
Macdonald Geo.& Co.marhle quarries, Port soy
Mackie Thomas, inspector of poor & collector
of rates for the parish of Fordyce, Fordyce
Castle
M'Robie William, white flint or silica quartz
merchant, A lime burner, Culbertrig st [soy
Marshall Samuel, cloth finisher, Boyne, Port-
Noble James, tinsmith & umbrella maker,
Aird st
Ritchie Charles, millwright, Seafield st
Smith \^ illiam, m.a. session clerk, Fordyco
Walker WilHam, woollen manufacturer and
dyer, Boyne Mills [st
WiUiamson Peter,glass &china dealer,Church
V\ ilson Thomas, coppersmith, Square
PLACES OF WORSHIP
AND THEIR MINISTERS.
Established Church, Fordyce— Rev. Jameg
Grant, m.a.
Established CHURCH,Poi*tsoy — Rev.Andrew
M. Gibson [Macdonald
Episcopalian, New CuUen road— Rev. John
Free Church, Fordyce — ministers various
Free Church, Seafield st— Rev. Wilham W,
Peyton
Independent Chapel, South High st —
ministers various
United Presbyterian Church, Portsoy —
Rev. William Simmers
Roman Catholic Chapel, Bans' rd— Rev-
Charles Devine
Coast Guard Station, Portsoy — William
Stewart, principal ofiicer
Harboxu- Office, Shore— John Allan & Son,
harbour masters & collectors of dues
Police Station, Portsoy — George Reaper,
constable in charge [secretary
Portsoy Gas Light Company— Peter Christie,
Registrar of births, man-iages & deaths for
Fordyce — Thomas Mackie ; for Portsoy —
James Kissack, & session clerk
Stamp Office, Aird st— JohnA. Colville, sub-
distributor of stamps & collector of taxes
CONVEYANCE BY RAILWAY,
ON THE B.VNFF AND PORTSOY BRANCH OF
THE GREAT NORTH OF SCOTLAND LINE.
Station, Portsoy — John Mackay, station
master
COACHES.
To CULLEN, a Coach, from the railway sta-
tion, daily (Sundays excepted)
To FOCHABERS, via Cullen & Inchgower
(about a mile from Buckie), the Earl of Fife
daily at one (Sundays excepted)
CARRIERS.
To CULLEN, BUCKIE & FORDYCE, David
Caird, from Portsoy, daily
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (556) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90195016 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|