‹‹‹ prev (509)

(511) next ›››

(510)
AYRSHIRE.
KILWINNING.
SLATER'S
FARMERS— conHftued.
Montgomery William, Dykeneuok
Muir William, Ardoch
Nairn James & William, Torrenyard
Patou James, Whitehurat
Poiiuul Joseph, Outei- Smithstone
Reid David, Benthead
Reid John, Bullerholes
Robertson George & William, Goldcraig
Robertson Margaret, Woodgreen
Robertson William, Greenlea
Shanks James. Auchenmade
Shedden ilobert & John, CorsehiU
Skeocb Robert, CorsehiU
Smith Mrs. — , Craighead by Daby
Stevenson Alexander, Auchentiber
Steveuson Archibald, Merryhagen
Stevenson David, Wood
Steveuson Robert, Hilioud
Stevenson William, High Smithstone
Templeton John, Wiudyhall
Thomson John, Auchenwinsey
Thomson William, Bensliefauld
White Matthew, Gateside
.Wilson Francis, Auchentiber
Wilson Hugh, Crofthead
Young Adam, High Gooseloau
Young John, Patterton
Young Andrew, Doura Mains
Yaung George, Woodside
FIRE, &0. OFFICE AGENTS.
Caledonian— Hugh & H. B. King, Com-
mercial Bank
City of Glasgow— David G.Simpson.Mftin at
Imperial (fire)— Robert Barclay, Main st
Life Association of Scotland — Patrick
Burns, Clydesdalo Bank
North British & Mercantile— Patrick
Burns, Clydesdale Bank
Phcenix (file)— David G. Simpson, Main st
Royal— William Dale, Main st
Scottish A JiicABLE— Patrick Burns, Clydes-
dale Bank
Scottish Farmers' (live stock)- H. & H. B.
King, Howgate
FIRE BRICK, TERRA GOTTA AND
SANITARY DRAIN PIPE MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Armour John, Redeton Fire Clay Works
Doura Fire Clay Co. Doura Works— Robert
Armour, managing partner
Kenneth Arohibald & Sons, Eglinton Fire
Clay Works
FLESHER9.
ARen John, Main st
Bicket James, Main st
Connar James (pork), Byrei
Co-operative Society, Eghuton Iron Works
Glassford A. A M. Main st
Weid Adam & David, Bensley
Woodside John, Main at
FRUITERERS AND GREENGROCERS.
Gibson James (and confectioner), Main st
Simpson James, Main st
GLASS AND CHINA DEALERS.
Auld Robert, Main st
Garland John, the Green
Mackenney Robert, Irvine road
Simpson James, Main st
GRAIN AND SEED MERCHANTS.
Barclay Robert (seed), Main st
Caruthers John, Howgate
Gemmell Robert & Co. (seed^ Howgate
Heron Matthew, Woodburn Cottage
Mackay Richard (seed), Main st
GROCERS A DEALERS IN SUNDRIES.
Marked thus I are also Spirit Dealera.
lAUen John, Main st
JBaird James, Bridgend
Co-operative Society Limited, Main 8t
Co-operative Society, Eglinton Iron Works
Dale James & Co. Main at
Fulton Thomas, Main st
Gemmell Mary, Main st
fGillespie James, Main et
Glassford A. & M. Main st
Glen Robert, Main st _
+Highgat6 David, Main st
jjohiiston John, Main at
JKnoK John, Bridgend
Lambie Jane, Byera
fMiddleton ■VVilUam, Townhenil
tPaton Barbara, Byers
Peacock John A. Main st
tService Thomas, Bridgend
Service William, Irvine road
+Smith Robert, Main st
I'Terapleton John, Main st
Weir Adam & David, Bensley
White David, Main st
Woodside John, Main st
Young Neil, Main at
HOTELS.
Egrlinton Arms Hotel (posting: In
all its brandies nocain street —
Hl. H. Rod^erst proprietor
Winton Arms, John M'Phail, Townhead
INNKEEPERS & VINTNERS.
Aird Robert (Tower Hotel), Main st
Blair Deborah, Howgate
Boyd James, Main st
Brown Robert (Cross), Main at
Clark Agnes, Howgate
Conn Thomas, Townhead
Jack George, Main st
Kerr George (George), Main st
King Andrew (Crown), Main st
Ramsay Hugh, Howgate
Thomaon James (Commercial), Main st
Wylie Elizabeth, Path foot
Wylie Joseph, Port st
Young George (Star), Pergushill road
IRON FORGERS 4 MANUFACTURERS-
Eglinton Iron Co. Eglinton Iron Works-
John Smith, manager
Kenneth Archibald & Song (and makers of
malleable iron shafting, axletrees and
husbandry implements), Eglinton Forge
akd Engineering Works
IRONMONGERS
Barclay Robert, Main st
Mackay Richard, Main st
Millar J. & R. (and nail makers), Main at
432
JOINERS & OARTWRIGHTS.
Arnot James ("and cabinet maker), Main st
Brown Thomas F. (and cabinet maker),
Bridgend and Main st
Donaldson Alexander, Byers
Lamont William, Almswall
Watson Thomas, Fergushill road
LINEN AND WOOLLEN DRAPERS.
Allan Alice, Main st
Co-operative Society, Eglinton Iron Works
Cross Agnes, Main et
Currie Jane, Main st
Gemmell Marion, Main st
Greig Robert (and clothier), Main st
Guy William, Bensley
Johnston James, Main at
M'Queen John (and clothier), Main st
Milne David, Bridgend
Paton Andrew, Main et. & Almswall
Reid Henrietta, Almswall
Ritchie Robert, Byers
Simpson David G. (and olotliler),
IVIain st
Wylie Robert, Main st
MILLERS.
Bryson John, Sevenacres Mill
Clarkson David, Craighead Mill
Marshall Neil, Kilwinning Mill
White Matthew, Dalgarven Dliil
MILLINERS & DRESSMAKERS.
Gallacher Eliza, Main et
Highgate Janet, Main st
Kelly Marion, Main st
Lamont Mary, Main at
Reid Henrietta, Almswall
Riggs Agnes, Main st
PAINTERS & PAPERHANGERS.
Brotherton Andrew, Byres
Mathieson Edward, Main st
PARAFFIN OIL DISTILLERS.
Bah'd James, Patterton Oil Works
I Baird Jobu, Doura
1-1
PLUMBERS, GA9FITTER8 & TINPLATE
WORKERS.
Barclay Robert, Main at
Millar J. & R. Main at
SHOPKEEPERS AND DBALRRS IN
SUNDRIES.
Cockburn Mary, Main st *
Dinning Andrew, Main st
Dunlop James, Main st
Grier George, Byres
Guy Jane, Bensley
Hay Thomas, The Green
Hughes Agnes, Bridgend
King Mary, Byres
Lambie Jane, Howgate
Iiittleton John, CorsehiU X'oad
M'Annally Patrick, Fergushill road
Macintosh Jane, CorsehiU road
M'Neish Jane, Howgate
Meaney John, Dairy road
Meaney Samuel, Howgate
Ritchie Janet, FergushiU road
Smith Andrew, Corsehill road
Walmsley Agnes, Bensley
White Annie, Port st
White David, Main st
Wilson Elizabeth H. Main st
Wilson James, Byres
Wylie Janet, Corsehill road
SOLICITORS.
Bums Patrick (procurator). Main st
King Hugh &, H. B. {& notaries public 4
clerks to the heritors), Main st
STONEMASONS.
Baillie & Jack, Kilwinning
Hunter ©eorge (iS; buUder), CorsehiU
Wylie Peter & John, Bridgend
STONE MERCHANTS.
Armour John (Umestone), Monkreddeu
Quarry [Quarry
M'Donald Duncan (Umestone), Seveuaores
Robertson Alexander (freestone), Bannock
Cottage
SURGEONS.
Andrew Hugh, Main st
Auld Charles, m.d. Howgate
Craig Robert, Kilwinning
MUroy Anthony, Bridgend, & Main st
TAILORS.
Marked thus f are also Clothiers,
f Cavenie Robert, Main st
JGoldie John & Son, Bridgend
Johnston James, Main st
fSimpson Savid G. (& clotiiler)^
Main st
tWyUe Robert, Main st
TOBACCONISTS.
Howatson James, Main st
Murchland Charles, Main st
Ramsay Hugh, Howgate
— M
WATCH & CLOCK MAKERS.
Gibson James, Main st
Johnston Andrew, Main st
MUlar J. & R. Main st
MISCELLANEOUS.
Andrew Hugh, wine and spirit merchant,
Main st
Brotherton Andrew, music teacher, Byers
Brown Robert, lime bui'ner, Auchenmade
Chambers John, hgent for the Scottish Legal
Burial Society, Byers
Crookston James, underground viewer,
Eglinton Iron Works
Frame James, temperance hotel, Byers
Goldie Robert, sanitary inspector & education
officer, Bridgend
Hendrie James, ironfouuder, Kilwinning
Husband James, pawnbroker, Howgate
Johnstone Catherine, boys' dressmaker,
Main st
KeUy David L. sewing machine dealer, Byers
M*Chesney WilUam, saddler, Howgate
M'NeUage Neil, nail maker, Wood wynd,
Main st
Macrorie Andi'ew, inspector of poor.coUector
of rates, clerk to cemetery committee, &
secretary to the Ayrshire Poor Law
Association and to the'PoorLaw Magazine
and ParooUial Joornal Co. Howgate

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence