‹‹‹ prev (468)

(470) next ›››

(469)
DIREOTORY.
CUMNOCK (OLD).
AYRSHIRE,
Sespatcli of mails.
To the North at ten minutes past six naoming.
To England and tlie Soutli at twenty minutes past five evening.
To Ayi", Glasgow and Kilmarnock at ten minutes past six evening.
To England and the South at twenty-flve minutes past uino night.
Money Order and Telegraph Office and Savings Banie.
Post Office, AccHiNLEOK, David Crichton, Post Master.— Letters arrive from all parts (from Cumnock) at twenty minutes
before nine morning, and are despatched at ten minutes before four afternoon.
Moneij Order Office and Savings Bank.
Post Office, LueAii, William Murdoch, Post Master.— Letters arrive from all parts (from Cumnock) at hah"-past nine morning;
and are despatched at ten minutes before four afternoon.
Money Order and Telegraph Office and Savings Banli.
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY.
Adamson Hev. Alexander F. C. Ayr road>
Cumnock
Boswell Lady Jessie, Auchinleck House
BosweU Patrick C. D. Esq. j.p. of GaiTallan
Brakeuridge Ai-chibald, Esq. Cumnock
Bute the Most Noble the Marquis of, Dum-
fries House
Campbell R. M. Esq. j.p. Glaisnook
Cleland Rev. John S. Lugar
Crichton Mr. Hew, Hillside, Cumnock
Crystal Rev. James, d,d. Auchinleck Manse
Cuniughame William A. Esq. J.p. of Logan
Dalgliesh William Esq. j.p. Woodend, Cum-
nock
Forgie Thomas, Esq. Cumnock
Harvey Mr. WilUam, Templandshaw
King Mr. Daniel, Mill Bank House, Cumnock
Lawrence James, Esq. j.p. ji.d. Cumnock
M'Donakl Rev. Alexander, United Presbv-
terian Manse, Cumnock
M'Kerrow Matthew, Esq. Broomhill House
M'Lellan Hugh B. Esq. Cumnock
Rose Mr. Hamilton Cumnock
Robertson Rev. John Spence, Cumnock
Spence Rev. James, Auchinleck
Watchman Mr. James, Auchinleck
T\Trite Andi'ew, Esq. Ccmnock
Wright Rev. Patrick A. Bknie Knowe
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS.
Auchinleck School (girls')— Fanny Dun-
can, mistress
Cronbeeky lli-on Works) School— James
Hyslop, master; Grace Wardrop, mistress
Daenconneb (Ironworks) School— William
Tweedie, master; Margaret Hunter, mis-
tress
Lament Susan, Ayr road, Cumnock
LcGAE (Iron Works) School— James Ken-
nedy, master; Mary Johnson, mistress
Public Schools—
Auchinleck — John Ballantyne, master;
Mary Dickie, mistress
Cumnock— David L. Scott & Robert Brown,
masters ; Annie Clarke, mistress
Royal Bank ot Scotland (Branch), Cum-
nock — draws on the parent bank, Edin-
burgh, on Coutts & Co. & Bank of England,
London — Andrew White, agent — See ad-
vertisement
BED & BEDDING DEALERS.
Hodge Andrew, Ban-hill road, Cumnock
Stoddart Thomas, Barrbill road, Cumnock
/BL.iCKSMITHS.
Drummond John (& agricultural implement
maker), Ayr road, Cumnock
M'Cartney George A Co. (& agricultural im-
plement makers), Cumnock
M'Cririck WiUiam, Cumnock
M'Kerrow James, Auchinleck
Merry Henry, Townhcad, Cumnock
Muir William, Lugar
Orchart William, Auchinleck
Teller James, Auchinleck
Vallance James (horse sheer), Cumnock
Walker Hector, Garrallan
AGENTS— VARIOUS.
Galbraith Samuel (for W. & A. Gilbev),
Square, Cumnock
Hunter Bros, (sheep dipping composition).
Square, Cumnock
U'Gcachin & Son (for James Eaglesham,
coal master), Cumnock
Moodie John (weaving), Townhead, Cumnock
Mun-ay James (for W. & W. Gouldina's
manures), Cumnock
Shields Thomas (for the Anchor & State hues
of steamers). Square Cumnock
AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT MAKERS.
Drummond Tobn. Cumnock
M'Cartney C-eorge &. Go. Cumnock
ARCHITECT.
Baird John, Lugar st. Cumnock
BAKERS.
Co-operative Societv, Darnconner
Crichton David, Gh'iisuock st. Cumnock
Criehtou David, Anc;jinleck
M'Dougald Alexanuor, Lugar
M'Gavin John, Cumnock
M'Keohnie James, Glaisnock st. Cumnock
Morton Andrew, Auchinleck
Smith Hugh, Square, Cumnock
BANKS.
Bank of Scotlakb (Branch), Cumnock—
draws on the parent estabhshment, Edin-
burgh, on Smith, Payne & Smiths, Bank of
England, & Coutts & Co. London— Hugh
B. M'Lellan, agent
Clydesdale Banking Co. (Branch), Cum-
nock— draws on the parent bank, Glasgow
the London & Westminster Bank, & Ear-
netts, Hoare & Co. London — Thomas
Forgie, agent
BOOKSELLERS, STATIONERS AND
PRINTERS.
BaUantine Duncan (& printer), Glaisnock st.
Cumnock
M'Millan George (& publisher of the Cum-
nock l^xpress). Tower st. Cumnock
Murdoch WilUam (stationer), Lugar
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Auld Robert, Lugar
Brown Robert, Auchinleck
Hamilton Andrew, Auchinleck
Hamilton David, Auchinleck
Hodge ibidrew, Barrbill road, Cumnock
Kennedy Hugh, Square, Cumnock
M'Dougald Alexander (dealer), Lugar
M'Geachen Douglas, Townhead, Cumnock
Mackervail George, Townhead, Cumnock
Mackervail Robert, Glaisnock st. Cumnock
Richmond William, Glaisnock st. Cunmook
Smith Andrew, Tower St. Cumnock
Templeton John, Lugar st. Cumnock
Thorbm-n John, Glaisnock st. Cumnock
Wilson William, Auchinleck
WyUie William, Ayr road, Cumnock
BRICK & TILE M.4.NUFACTURERS.
Duncan Alexander, Auchinleck
Nicol 7ames ^. Cumnock Pottery
CARPENTERS, JOINERS & C^VRT-
WRIGHTS.
Hutchison James, Logan Bridge
Hyslop Andi-ew, Auchinleck
M'Leod David & Son (& builders), Ait
road, Cumnock
M'Lctohie William (& builder & cabinet
maker). Cumnock
Murdoch Thomas & David, Auchinleck
Ramsay WilHam;- Auchinleck
CHINA, GLASS & EARTHENWARE
DEALERS.
Byine James, Auchinleck
Johnson Robert, BarrbiU road, Cumnock
Nicol James M'Gavin (wholesale & retail &
earthenware manufacturer), Cumnock
Pottery
COACH BUILDER.
Kirkpatrick William, Cumnock
COAL MASTERS.
Eaglesham James, Garrallan CoUiery—
M'Geachin & Son, agents, Cumnock
Eglinton Iron Co. Lugar
Gray J. & R. River side, Cumnock
NicolJamesM'Gavin, Glaisnock St. Cumnock
Walker William, Ballochmyle Colliery
1-1
) CONFECTIONERS & FRUITERERS.
i Giffen David, Auchinleck
Jamieson Archibald (wholesale), Glaisnook
1 st. Oumnock
I Kennedy Andrew, Glaisnock st. Cumnock
I Mathieson Agnes C. Tower st. Cumnock
Templeton Elizabeth M. Square, Cumnock
COOPERS.
Gibb Robert & Henry, Square, Cumnock
Howat Robert, Townhead, Cumnock
DYERS & FINISHERS OF WOOLLEN
GOODS.
Dalghesh WiUiam, Greenholm Factory
King Daniel & Son,LTTGAR Mills, Cumnock,
and Carmacoup Mill, Douglas
EARTHENWARE MANUFACTURER.
ia°lcol Tames nC'Gavln (black,
bro\pn, cane and Rocking-liam
vrare, wholesale &. retail glass
and china merchant, and brick
a,nd tile manufacturer), Cum-
nock Pottery
ENGINEERS & MILLWRIGHTS.
Drummond John {&. agricultural
implement maker), Ayr road,
Cumnock
M'Cartney George &. Co. [&. agri-
cultural implement makers),
Cumnock
FARMERS.
IN OLD CUMNOCK PARISH.
Aird Ivie, Longmoro
AUan Robert, Eankend
AUan Robert, Netherthird
-inderson Charles, Burnside
Arthur Hugh, Borland Smithy
Arthur William, Craigend
Brown Hugh, Low GarlefBn
CampbeU Thomas, Thomerston
Craig John, Guelt
Dalgliesh Robert, Boyleston
Dykes Mrs. — , Watston
Gibson Hugh, Newfleld
Gibson WiUiam, Barshare
Gilmour James. Orchardton
Gray WiUiam, Polquhaps
Haddow WUliam, Meikle Cairn
Henderson John, Borland Mill
Howat John, WhitehiU
Howat Robert, Meadow
Kay John, Ward
Kirkland Hugh, Penny fodzeoch
Lament William, Holmhead
Lament William, jun. Longhouse
Latta John, Castle Kyle
Latta WiUiam, Darm'ulloch
Mackie Adam, Eowton
M'Cririck George, Muirdyke
Mackie John, A-vizyard
M'Kerrow GUbert, Greenside
M'Kerrow James, Borland
M'Kerrow Mrs.-, High Garleffln
MtLanachan John, Mossbank
M'Naught David, BarmickhiU
Muir John, Chapel
Murdoch James, Glockclownie
Murdoch John, Taiglem
Murray James, Cumnock
Murray James, Little Muir
Muraay James, Skeirington
Murray John, Grimgrew
Nimmo James, Dumbroken
Reid G. & D. MUzeoch
Richmond James, HUl
Robb James, Hindsward
Robertson Duncan, CrosshiU
Shankland Miss — , Dykes
Shankland John, Crosslar
Shankland John, Bowes
Sharp James, High Buniside
Simpson Alexander, Horseclengh
391

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence