Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(361)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.
ELLON.
ABERDEENSHIRE.
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Benzie James, Newburgh
Christie George, Oruclen
Daniel William. Crudon
Half Robert, BelheU'ie
Hardie George, Cruden
Hardie William, Ellon
Kirton James, Ellon
Morrice William, Ellon
Smith William (manufactui*er), Ellon
Thomson Charles, Newburgh
Young John, Cruden
BRICK & TILE MAKERS.
Forbes WiUiam, Newark Brick and Tile
Works, Logie Buchan
Gray George, Artrochie
Bitou Brick and Tile Co. {Aberdeen), Essle-
mont— Robert Wilson, manager
DRUGGISTS.
Macallan N, (and stationer and ironmonger),
Ellon pEUou
M'G regor George(& bookseller & ironmonger),
FARMERS.
Alexander William, Blaokhill, Tarty-
Allan George, AikenshiU
Balfour AVilliam, Pitlochie
Barnett Alexander, Hillhead of Ardlethan
Barron Alexander, Mirklo Mill
Beattie James, Wester Kiuharrachy
Black John, Cairnleith
Brand Poter, Anchenten
Brown John, Knapps, Mosstown
Brown John, Easter AdquhadUe
Bruce Robert, Piketillum
Byres Alexander, MUl of Tarty and Cruden
Calder Alexander, Cassiegilla
Campbell Alexander, Blairton
Cantlay William, Arthrath
Cantlay AVilliam.Bridgeiond
Chrystal James, North Roaebank
Cochrane- James, Little Uaddo
Collie David, Mill of Rannieston
Copland Robert, Milltown of Ardlethan
Cowie Alexander, Cromley Bank
Craib Peter and Alexander, Ulaw
Creightou Alexander, Fartroe
Cruickshauk Joseph, Mains of Auchreddie
Davidson John, Mill of Waterton
Davidson William, East Craigieford
Duguid John, Lochhills
Duncan Robert. Longdinim
Fiddes Robert, Wateridgemuir
Fiddes William, Mains of Auchnagatt
Forlies Robert, Ardmachron
Forbes William, Knapps of Birness
Garland Thomas, Uppur Anllethan
Gavin Alexander, Mosstown
Gibson Heury John, Farnety
Gibson John, Braehead
Glennie Charles, Balmacassie
Godsman Thomas, Nether Adquhadlie
Gray Adam, NethermiU, Birness
Gray George, Wcstfield, Auchmacoy
Hardie William, Knaps
Harvey James H. Pitgersie
Hay James A William. JIains of Dudwick
Henderson William, Mill of Towie
Hird David, North Tassitshill
Ingram Charles, Colehill
Jamiesou Thomas F. Matos of Waterton
Johnston John, Mains of Drumwhindle
Keith Alexander, Chapleton
Keith John, Chaplehaugh
Kidd Wilham, Bhndhurn
Kilgour Ebenezer, Douglashead
Kilgour Robert, Aidlin
Lamb WilHam, Crossbill
Lawrence Robert, Footie
LawBon James, Moss Nook
Leaek Peter, Wardhead
Xedingham William, Hay Hillock
Lendrum Alexander, Tenchan
Lindsay John, Southarrok
Low James, Cookston
Low James, Youderton
Low James, Mill of Kermuck
Mackie George, Bearnie
Mair Alexander, Easter Kinharrachie
Mair John, Birniss
Mair Thomas, Kinmuck
Massie George, Nether Ardgrain
Massie John, Little Mill of Esslemont
Masaie John W. Ardaifi
Melvin James, Eurnend
Melvin Robert, Milton of Drumwhindle
Msbs Archibald, Ladymire
Mess John, Duphcathor
Michie Peter, Craigieford
Middler John, Tillvbrex
Milne Charles W. G. Plains of Esslemont
Milne John, Upper Adquhadlie
Minty Alexander, Whiteburn
Minty James, Toddlehills
Minty Thomas, Burrowley
Mitchell Alexander, Wester Adquhadlie
Mitchell Andrew, Caii-nhill
Moir George & Alexander, Ardiffery
Moir George, Kuockhall
Murray Archibald, Ardgrain
Murray William, Tipperty
Nicol George, Crosstone
Nicol William, Smithyburn
Ogilvie William, Toddlehills
Paton William, Artrochie
Penny William, Mains of Caldwells
Pirie James, Waterton
Pirie James M. Haddo
Poison George, Arnage
Raiuuie John, Mains of Fortrie
Raitt Alexander, South Mains of Birness
Reid Charles, Darbshili
Reid Dr. James, Hillhead
Robertson Alexander, South Tassitshill
Robertson George, Cabnadallie
Robertson George, Farewell
Robertson Gordon, Newark
Ruxton Andrew, South Artrochie
Ruxton John, Leys, Auchmacoy
Ruxton Thomas, Kirkton Lodge
Scott Alexander, Bilbo Park
Sherries Alexander, Westfiold
Shivas Charles, Milton of Caldwells
Shives Ferguson, Auohterellan
Smith Mrs. — , Braco
Smith George, Claymands
Sn^ith George, Knockothie
Smith Thomas, Stonehousehill
Smith William, Upper Ardgrain
Spence Robert, North Tassitshill
Stephen Alexander, Backhill of Fortrie
Stephen William, Mill of Fortrie
Stoddart George, Culter Culleu
Taylor James, Waulk Mill
Thomson William, Auchries
Thomson WiUiam, Little Arnage
Walker James, Waulk Mill
Wallace John, Ci-awhead
Wilken Charles, Kirkhill
Wilken William, Broomfield
Wilson Robert, Mosstown
Wishart Thomas, Overtown
Wright William, Mains of Rannieston
Wyuas Alexander, Drakemyre
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Nor riiERN— Thomas Milne, Ellon; Thomas
MitcheJl, Foveran, Newburgh; and George
Will, Cruden
Scottish Provincial— John Rae, Ellon
Sun (fire), and Scottish Provident (life)—
George F. Raeburn, Ellon
FLESHERS.
Auld E. Ellon
Cooper George, Ellon
Ruxton George, Ellon
Thomson Robert, Cruden
Watson John, Pitmedden, Udny
Wood John, Newburgh
GROCERS AND DRAPERS.
Alexander George, Ellon
Allan Elspit, Belhehde
Bell George, Arthrath, Ellon
Catto James, Foveran
Cowieson Thomas, Ellon [Ellon
Davidson Alexander (and general merchant),
Davidson George, Ellon
Donald David, Belhelvie
Dugnid James, Cruden
Fraser J. Logie Buehan
Gibson Janet, Newburgh
Hall Robert, Belhelvie
Henderson Thomas, Ellon
Henry William, Cruden
Logan Alexander, Cmden
M'Kenzie Jessie, Ellon
Mitchell Thomas, Newburgh
Murray John, Auchmacoy, Logie Buchan
Murray Peter, Newburgh
Pyper William, Belhelvie
Walker William , Newburgh
Wilken A. G. (and general merchant), Ellon
Wood John, Newburgh
INNKEEPERS AND VINTNERS.
Allan Christina (Udny Arms), Newburgh
Allan John, Foveran
Carr Robert, Belhelvie
Donald David, Belliclvie
Henry William, Cruden
Heron Jane, Logie Buchan
Kirton Jane D. (Craighall Inn), EUon
Xamont Joixn Ci^evr Xnn), XSllon
Mitchell George (Buchan Hotel), Ellon
Walker Mary (Ythan Hotel), Newburgh
1-1
MERCHANTS— VARIOUS.
Black John & Co. Newburgh
Calder James, Foveran
Catto James, Foveran
Charles William, Belhelvie
Davidson Alexander, Ellon
Duguid James, Cruden
Easton James, Foveran
Forbes Keith, Cruden
Gall & Wood (slate), Newburgh
Gray Wm. (grain and manure), Ellon Station
Henderson John C. (slate), Newburgh
Henderson Thomas (general), Ellon
Hutchinson James, Cruden
Logan Alexander, Cruden
Milne Thomas (wine and spirit), Ellon
Mitchell & Rae (grain, bone, lime and guano),
Newburgh and EUon
Murray John,Denhead, Logie Buchan
Ross George (timber), Newburgh
Wilkin James, Cruden
MILLERS.
Byres Alexander, Cruden
Cardno George, NethermiU of TurnerhaU
Davidson Alexander, Mill of Eggie
Davidson Mexander, Cruden
Davidson James, Cruden
Davidson John, AVaterton, Ellon
Forsyth James, Mill of Minnies
Geddes WiUiam, Auchmacoy
Glashan Robert, MiU of Birness
Massie John, Littlemill of Esslemont
SADDLERS.
Clubb James, Cruden
Milne David, Belhelvie
Moir Francis, EUon
Simpson John, Ellon
SURGEONS.
Fraser George J. m.d. Cruden
Leys Robert, m.d. EUon
M'Donald Dr. A. Belhelvie
Reid James, m.d. Ellon
Ruxton John, m.d. Foveran
TAILORS & DRAPERS.
Cowieson Thomas, EUon
Davidson George, Cruden
Mackie John (& sewing machine agent),EHoii
Simpson George, Belhelvie
Taylor Keith, Newbm-gh
Thomson Charles, Newburgh
Tough Joseph, Belhelvie
WebsLer James, Ellon
WUken A. G. (& general merchant), EUon
VETERINARY SURGEONS.
Deuchars Robert, Cruden
Hay Thomas, EUon
WATCH MAKERS.
Mutch George, EUon
Walker James, EUon
WOOLLEN MANUFAOTURHRS.
Boeth EUzabeth (blankets), Aa-dlethan
VaBsWimam(biankets,pIaidiugs & -winoeys),
Cruden '
WRIGHTS.
Auld WiUiam, EUon
Beverly John, Logie Buchan
Burgess Robert (& furniture dealer), Ellon
Connon John, Belhehie
Crombie Francis, Belhelvie
Davidson John, Crnden
Davidson WiUiam, Cruden
Dow WiUiam, Clavmires
Farquhar WiUiam* C. Foveran
Piper Thomas, Newburgh
Rae George, Belhelvie
Ross Alexander, EUon
Ross George, Newburgh
MISCELLANEOUS.
Anton Peter, registrar, Newburgh
Auld Alexander, slater, Newburgh
Auld Charles, photographer, EUon
Baird Joseph, overseer of the Ythau Fishing,
Newburgh
Brown James H. clerk to the EUon A Logic
Buchan School Boards, EUon
Byers Alex, appraiser, NethermiU of Cruden
Davidson Rev. John, registrar, Ellon
Deuchars Robert, inspector of poor & regis-
trar, Cruden
Forrest Alex, inspector of poor. Belhelvie
Gas Works, EUon— Robert Gordon, ser-retai-y
Gibson H. J. clerk to school board, Foveran
Gray Adam R. inspector of x>oot, Newburgh
283
ELLON.
ABERDEENSHIRE.
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Benzie James, Newburgh
Christie George, Oruclen
Daniel William. Crudon
Half Robert, BelheU'ie
Hardie George, Cruden
Hardie William, Ellon
Kirton James, Ellon
Morrice William, Ellon
Smith William (manufactui*er), Ellon
Thomson Charles, Newburgh
Young John, Cruden
BRICK & TILE MAKERS.
Forbes WiUiam, Newark Brick and Tile
Works, Logie Buchan
Gray George, Artrochie
Bitou Brick and Tile Co. {Aberdeen), Essle-
mont— Robert Wilson, manager
DRUGGISTS.
Macallan N, (and stationer and ironmonger),
Ellon pEUou
M'G regor George(& bookseller & ironmonger),
FARMERS.
Alexander William, Blaokhill, Tarty-
Allan George, AikenshiU
Balfour AVilliam, Pitlochie
Barnett Alexander, Hillhead of Ardlethan
Barron Alexander, Mirklo Mill
Beattie James, Wester Kiuharrachy
Black John, Cairnleith
Brand Poter, Anchenten
Brown John, Knapps, Mosstown
Brown John, Easter AdquhadUe
Bruce Robert, Piketillum
Byres Alexander, MUl of Tarty and Cruden
Calder Alexander, Cassiegilla
Campbell Alexander, Blairton
Cantlay William, Arthrath
Cantlay AVilliam.Bridgeiond
Chrystal James, North Roaebank
Cochrane- James, Little Uaddo
Collie David, Mill of Rannieston
Copland Robert, Milltown of Ardlethan
Cowie Alexander, Cromley Bank
Craib Peter and Alexander, Ulaw
Creightou Alexander, Fartroe
Cruickshauk Joseph, Mains of Auchreddie
Davidson John, Mill of Waterton
Davidson William, East Craigieford
Duguid John, Lochhills
Duncan Robert. Longdinim
Fiddes Robert, Wateridgemuir
Fiddes William, Mains of Auchnagatt
Forlies Robert, Ardmachron
Forbes William, Knapps of Birness
Garland Thomas, Uppur Anllethan
Gavin Alexander, Mosstown
Gibson Heury John, Farnety
Gibson John, Braehead
Glennie Charles, Balmacassie
Godsman Thomas, Nether Adquhadlie
Gray Adam, NethermiU, Birness
Gray George, Wcstfield, Auchmacoy
Hardie William, Knaps
Harvey James H. Pitgersie
Hay James A William. JIains of Dudwick
Henderson William, Mill of Towie
Hird David, North Tassitshill
Ingram Charles, Colehill
Jamiesou Thomas F. Matos of Waterton
Johnston John, Mains of Drumwhindle
Keith Alexander, Chapleton
Keith John, Chaplehaugh
Kidd Wilham, Bhndhurn
Kilgour Ebenezer, Douglashead
Kilgour Robert, Aidlin
Lamb WilHam, Crossbill
Lawrence Robert, Footie
LawBon James, Moss Nook
Leaek Peter, Wardhead
Xedingham William, Hay Hillock
Lendrum Alexander, Tenchan
Lindsay John, Southarrok
Low James, Cookston
Low James, Youderton
Low James, Mill of Kermuck
Mackie George, Bearnie
Mair Alexander, Easter Kinharrachie
Mair John, Birniss
Mair Thomas, Kinmuck
Massie George, Nether Ardgrain
Massie John, Little Mill of Esslemont
Masaie John W. Ardaifi
Melvin James, Eurnend
Melvin Robert, Milton of Drumwhindle
Msbs Archibald, Ladymire
Mess John, Duphcathor
Michie Peter, Craigieford
Middler John, Tillvbrex
Milne Charles W. G. Plains of Esslemont
Milne John, Upper Adquhadlie
Minty Alexander, Whiteburn
Minty James, Toddlehills
Minty Thomas, Burrowley
Mitchell Alexander, Wester Adquhadlie
Mitchell Andrew, Caii-nhill
Moir George & Alexander, Ardiffery
Moir George, Kuockhall
Murray Archibald, Ardgrain
Murray William, Tipperty
Nicol George, Crosstone
Nicol William, Smithyburn
Ogilvie William, Toddlehills
Paton William, Artrochie
Penny William, Mains of Caldwells
Pirie James, Waterton
Pirie James M. Haddo
Poison George, Arnage
Raiuuie John, Mains of Fortrie
Raitt Alexander, South Mains of Birness
Reid Charles, Darbshili
Reid Dr. James, Hillhead
Robertson Alexander, South Tassitshill
Robertson George, Cabnadallie
Robertson George, Farewell
Robertson Gordon, Newark
Ruxton Andrew, South Artrochie
Ruxton John, Leys, Auchmacoy
Ruxton Thomas, Kirkton Lodge
Scott Alexander, Bilbo Park
Sherries Alexander, Westfiold
Shivas Charles, Milton of Caldwells
Shives Ferguson, Auohterellan
Smith Mrs. — , Braco
Smith George, Claymands
Sn^ith George, Knockothie
Smith Thomas, Stonehousehill
Smith William, Upper Ardgrain
Spence Robert, North Tassitshill
Stephen Alexander, Backhill of Fortrie
Stephen William, Mill of Fortrie
Stoddart George, Culter Culleu
Taylor James, Waulk Mill
Thomson William, Auchries
Thomson WiUiam, Little Arnage
Walker James, Waulk Mill
Wallace John, Ci-awhead
Wilken Charles, Kirkhill
Wilken William, Broomfield
Wilson Robert, Mosstown
Wishart Thomas, Overtown
Wright William, Mains of Rannieston
Wyuas Alexander, Drakemyre
FIRE, &c. OFFICE AGENTS.
Nor riiERN— Thomas Milne, Ellon; Thomas
MitcheJl, Foveran, Newburgh; and George
Will, Cruden
Scottish Provincial— John Rae, Ellon
Sun (fire), and Scottish Provident (life)—
George F. Raeburn, Ellon
FLESHERS.
Auld E. Ellon
Cooper George, Ellon
Ruxton George, Ellon
Thomson Robert, Cruden
Watson John, Pitmedden, Udny
Wood John, Newburgh
GROCERS AND DRAPERS.
Alexander George, Ellon
Allan Elspit, Belhehde
Bell George, Arthrath, Ellon
Catto James, Foveran
Cowieson Thomas, Ellon [Ellon
Davidson Alexander (and general merchant),
Davidson George, Ellon
Donald David, Belhelvie
Dugnid James, Cruden
Fraser J. Logie Buehan
Gibson Janet, Newburgh
Hall Robert, Belhelvie
Henderson Thomas, Ellon
Henry William, Cruden
Logan Alexander, Cmden
M'Kenzie Jessie, Ellon
Mitchell Thomas, Newburgh
Murray John, Auchmacoy, Logie Buchan
Murray Peter, Newburgh
Pyper William, Belhelvie
Walker William , Newburgh
Wilken A. G. (and general merchant), Ellon
Wood John, Newburgh
INNKEEPERS AND VINTNERS.
Allan Christina (Udny Arms), Newburgh
Allan John, Foveran
Carr Robert, Belhelvie
Donald David, Belliclvie
Henry William, Cruden
Heron Jane, Logie Buchan
Kirton Jane D. (Craighall Inn), EUon
Xamont Joixn Ci^evr Xnn), XSllon
Mitchell George (Buchan Hotel), Ellon
Walker Mary (Ythan Hotel), Newburgh
1-1
MERCHANTS— VARIOUS.
Black John & Co. Newburgh
Calder James, Foveran
Catto James, Foveran
Charles William, Belhelvie
Davidson Alexander, Ellon
Duguid James, Cruden
Easton James, Foveran
Forbes Keith, Cruden
Gall & Wood (slate), Newburgh
Gray Wm. (grain and manure), Ellon Station
Henderson John C. (slate), Newburgh
Henderson Thomas (general), Ellon
Hutchinson James, Cruden
Logan Alexander, Cruden
Milne Thomas (wine and spirit), Ellon
Mitchell & Rae (grain, bone, lime and guano),
Newburgh and EUon
Murray John,Denhead, Logie Buchan
Ross George (timber), Newburgh
Wilkin James, Cruden
MILLERS.
Byres Alexander, Cruden
Cardno George, NethermiU of TurnerhaU
Davidson Alexander, Mill of Eggie
Davidson Mexander, Cruden
Davidson James, Cruden
Davidson John, AVaterton, Ellon
Forsyth James, Mill of Minnies
Geddes WiUiam, Auchmacoy
Glashan Robert, MiU of Birness
Massie John, Littlemill of Esslemont
SADDLERS.
Clubb James, Cruden
Milne David, Belhelvie
Moir Francis, EUon
Simpson John, Ellon
SURGEONS.
Fraser George J. m.d. Cruden
Leys Robert, m.d. EUon
M'Donald Dr. A. Belhelvie
Reid James, m.d. Ellon
Ruxton John, m.d. Foveran
TAILORS & DRAPERS.
Cowieson Thomas, EUon
Davidson George, Cruden
Mackie John (& sewing machine agent),EHoii
Simpson George, Belhelvie
Taylor Keith, Newbm-gh
Thomson Charles, Newburgh
Tough Joseph, Belhelvie
WebsLer James, Ellon
WUken A. G. (& general merchant), EUon
VETERINARY SURGEONS.
Deuchars Robert, Cruden
Hay Thomas, EUon
WATCH MAKERS.
Mutch George, EUon
Walker James, EUon
WOOLLEN MANUFAOTURHRS.
Boeth EUzabeth (blankets), Aa-dlethan
VaBsWimam(biankets,pIaidiugs & -winoeys),
Cruden '
WRIGHTS.
Auld WiUiam, EUon
Beverly John, Logie Buchan
Burgess Robert (& furniture dealer), Ellon
Connon John, Belhehie
Crombie Francis, Belhelvie
Davidson John, Crnden
Davidson WiUiam, Cruden
Dow WiUiam, Clavmires
Farquhar WiUiam* C. Foveran
Piper Thomas, Newburgh
Rae George, Belhelvie
Ross Alexander, EUon
Ross George, Newburgh
MISCELLANEOUS.
Anton Peter, registrar, Newburgh
Auld Alexander, slater, Newburgh
Auld Charles, photographer, EUon
Baird Joseph, overseer of the Ythau Fishing,
Newburgh
Brown James H. clerk to the EUon A Logic
Buchan School Boards, EUon
Byers Alex, appraiser, NethermiU of Cruden
Davidson Rev. John, registrar, Ellon
Deuchars Robert, inspector of poor & regis-
trar, Cruden
Forrest Alex, inspector of poor. Belhelvie
Gas Works, EUon— Robert Gordon, ser-retai-y
Gibson H. J. clerk to school board, Foveran
Gray Adam R. inspector of x>oot, Newburgh
283
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (361) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90192676 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|