Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(347)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
DIRECTORY.
ABERDEEN,
ABERDEENSHIRE:
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c.—contin)ied.
ABERDEEN INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL— coniinued.
Overseers of Work— A. Ross, \V. Jopp, L. Leask, P. Bennett,
and E. Bain _:j^
Teacher of Music— James Henderson
Janitor d' hrill Master— John Whyte
ASYLUM FOR THE BLIND,
50 Huntly Street. Established 1843.
Secretaries and Treasurers — Davidson & Garden, advocates
Physician— A. D. Davidson, m.b., m.k.c.s.e.
Superintendent— yVUVia.m Mestou
Matron— Mi-Q. Stephen — See advertisement
DEAF AND DUMB INSTITUTION.
81 Belmont Street.
Patron— The Duke of Richmond
President a7id Convener— The Lord Provost
Superintendent and Teacher — Franklin Bill
Treasurer and Secretary— A. Edmond, jun.
Matron— Mrs. Bill
Physician— Anga3 Fraset, M.d.
OLDMILL KEFORMATORY SCHOOL
(For Boys),
Oidmill, near Aberdeen.
Treasurer — James Slestou, C.A.
Secretary — Charles F. Ruucy, advocate
Qoveruor — Robert Simpson
Matron— ^Q.xy T. Campbell
J^arm Overseer — George Baia
Medical ^tienda;i(— Archibald Reith, m.d.
Teaclier — James Longmoro
ABERDEEN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
President — Dr. Robert Beveridge
Vice Presidents — Comrie Thomson and John Millet
Treasurer and Secretary — Alexander D. Milne
ROYAL INFIRMARY,
Woolmanhill. — Ottices, 27 Exchange Street.
Physicians — James W. F. Smith-Shand, M.D.; Robert Beveridge,
M.D.; and Angus Eraser, h.d.
Resident Physiciau's Assistant — Johnston Shearer, m.a.
Surgeons — WilUam Pirie, h.d.; Alex. Ogstou, m.d.; & J. O. C. Will
Junior Surgeon — R. J. Garden, m.b., m.c.
Ophthalmic Surgeon — Alesandei." D. Davidson, M.D.
Dental Surgeon — W. Williamson, e.c.s.e.
Resident Surgeon's A:isistant — George S. TralU, m.a.
Resident Superintendent and Apothecary — Robert Kattray, m.d.
Chaplain — Rev. Alexander Ferguson
Treasurer and Cleric — William Carnie
Auditor — James Tytler
Matron — Mias Christie
Head Nurse — Miss Bothwell
Lecturers on Clinical Medicine — Dr. James W. F. Smith-Shand, Dr.
Robert Beveridge, and Dr. Angus Fraser
Lecturers on Clinical Surgery — William Pirie, M.D.; Alexander
Ogstou, M.D. & J. O. C. Will
Lecturer on -Pathology <Jb Curator of Museum — Jas. Rodger, cm., m.b.
ROYAL LUNATIC ASYLUM,
Mary Place.— Offices, 27 Exchange Street.
RESIDENT OFFICIALS.
Physician and Superintendent — Robert Jamieson, ai.D.
Medical Assistants — Dr. Cran & Dr. Reid
Consulting Phyiscian — Dr. MacrobiD
Chaplain — Rev. A. Ferguson
Treasurer and Clerk — W. Carnie
House Steward — Edward Savage
Female Head Aliendanl — Miss Anderson
Housekeeper — Miss Harx^er
Lady Superintendent at Elmhill Sonse^Mis. Butters
Housekeeper at Elinhill House — Miss E. Johnston
ABERDEEN DISPENSARY, LYING-IN AND VACCINE
INSTITUTION,
01 Guest Row.
President — The Lord Provost
Vice-Preside7its — J. Webster & Sir Alexander Anderson
Secretaries and Treasurers — Watt & Cumiue
Medical Attendants — William Fraser, James Rodger, cm., ^b.m.
Patrick Blaikie Smith, m.b., m.c. ; Robert J. Garden, m.b. , m.c.
John S. Hall, m.b., cm. ; & Francis Ogston, m.d.
Surgeon Denlist—W. H. Williamson, m.b., cm.
'Apothecaries — J. & J. Urtxuhart
Housekeeper — Miss Catto
HOSPITAL FOR THE RELIEF OF PERSONS LABOURING
UNDER INCURABLE DISEASES.
President — The Earl of Aberdeen
Vice-Presidents— Vi'Ainxm Leslie, of Warthill ; Alexander Innes, of
Raemoir; Sherili' Comrie Thomson, and Sheriff Dove Wilson
Secretary and Treasurer — Patrich Cooper, advocate
Matron — Isabella Catto
ABERDEEN HOSPITAL FOR SICK CHILDREN,
Castle Terrace.
Matron— Rachael Lumsden
OPHTHALMIC
INSTITUTION FOR DISEASES OP THE
EiTE AND EAR,
The Dispensary, Guest Row
Pres ident — Robert Lumsden, Esii
Surgeon— Dv. A. D. Davidson, 2U7 Union st
Secretaries and 2Vea«i*rers— Davidson ti Garden, advocates
HOUSE OF REFUGE AND MIDNIGHT SHELTER,
85 George Street.
Treasurer— James Meston, C.A.
Secretary — Charles F. Runcy
Superiniendenl—J amea Will
iWatroii— Mrs. Will
.Vt«^ *■ CONVALESCENT HOME AND SISTERHOOD
(ST. MARGARET'S.)
Bay View, Spittal.
Mother Superior— Sister Trevor
P/ii/si<;ian— James Ogilvie Will, m.d.
Chaplain — Rev. John Comper
CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL,
^ Low Stocket Road.
Superintendent — Robert Mennie
HOME FOR THE AGED AND INFIRM OF BOTH SEXES^
NazeretU House, Cuparstone
Superioress — Margaret M'Oweu
HOME FOR DESTITUTE FEMALES,
King Street Road,
ilfairon— Mary Duncan
Superintendent — Jessie Duncan
MEDICO-CHIRURGICAL SOCIETY.
HaU, King Street
President — William Fraser
Secretary and Treasurer — Dr. J. Rodger
Curator of Museum and Librarian — Thomas Morrice
PAROCHIAL BOARD OF ST. NICHOLAS OR CITY PARISH,
33 Castle Street.
Inspector — James Wallace
Assistant Inspectors — Peter Diack & C. B. Williams
Cashier, Bookkeeper i^ Collector of Assessment — George G. Christie
Collector's Clerk — George Aiken
Medical 0/Ace/s— James Burr, m.d. ; P. B. Smith, m.d. ; & Archibald
Reith, M.D.
ST. NICHOLAS POOR HOUSE,
Nelson Street.
Governor — William Dalgleish
Matron— Ellen D. Rhiud
Teacher — Jessie Murray
CiMplain — Rev. Mr. Mackay
Medical Ojjicer— James Burr, m.d.
PAROCHLYL BOARD OF OLD MACHAR.
St. Machar Place, FerryhiU.
Collector of Assessment — Alexander Diack^
Inspector of Poor — Thomas Skene
Assistant Inspectors — Alexander Napier, William Smart and WilUara
Noble
District Medical OJicers— John Patersou, — Fowler, William Frasei;
and — Gordon
OLD MACHAR POOR HOUSE,
St. Machur Place, FerryhiU
Governor — James Donald
Matron — Miss — Pearson
CJutplain — Rev. Charles Skene
Medical O^icer—John Paterson
REGISTRARS OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES.
St. Nicholas Parish — John Watt, 4 Correction wynd
Old Machar Parish — James ValenLiue, 11 North Silver at
Nigg ParisJi — William Barnett, Torry
POST OFFICE,
Market Street.
Post Master— 'WiUia.m Mitchell
Chief C/er/.s— Circulation Department, George Wood; Accounts,
Duncan Collie
CT(:)/i-3— Robert Cumraing, Robert Fraser & Lawrence Jafirey
Sorters — Andrew Stuurt, Francis Ross, Patrick Salmond, Thomas
G. Halcrow, Robert Ingram Oc David W. Patetson
Siamjjers—Dancau M'Kenaic, J. Hay, Thomas Murray, Peter Pardy
& William MituheU
TELEGRAPH DEPARTMENT.
Superintendent — James M'Cormack
Assistant Superintendents— J ohn O. Taylor & Alexander Duncan
engine: lilt's DiiPAF.TMENT.
Inspector — Edward Summorlield
Lineman — R. Mitchell
Medical OJicer to Post O^cc — James Wills, m.d.
CUSTOMS
Custom House, ilcgont Quay.
Collector & Landina Surveyor— J nmes HiimiiLon Blain
CieWw— William Whitecruss &. James N. Justice
Examining Oj/iccrs— Gcurgo Johnston, Alesauder Taylor, Robert
Clarke cc Tuomas Bowie
Outdoor OJioers—{,ist i'AiXSs), George Middletou, Alexander Wright
J. Imray, William M'Callum & Georgt; Milne; l2uU Ci.issi, Andrew
Forbes, John ClousSon, John Leith, W'illiam W. Dimcan & JosepU
Clark
Principal Coast OJicer at Ncwburgh — Robert Raid
Custom House Agent i& Shipbroker — George B. Anderson
271
ABERDEEN,
ABERDEENSHIRE:
PUBLIC BUILDINGS, OFFICES, &c.—contin)ied.
ABERDEEN INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL— coniinued.
Overseers of Work— A. Ross, \V. Jopp, L. Leask, P. Bennett,
and E. Bain _:j^
Teacher of Music— James Henderson
Janitor d' hrill Master— John Whyte
ASYLUM FOR THE BLIND,
50 Huntly Street. Established 1843.
Secretaries and Treasurers — Davidson & Garden, advocates
Physician— A. D. Davidson, m.b., m.k.c.s.e.
Superintendent— yVUVia.m Mestou
Matron— Mi-Q. Stephen — See advertisement
DEAF AND DUMB INSTITUTION.
81 Belmont Street.
Patron— The Duke of Richmond
President a7id Convener— The Lord Provost
Superintendent and Teacher — Franklin Bill
Treasurer and Secretary— A. Edmond, jun.
Matron— Mrs. Bill
Physician— Anga3 Fraset, M.d.
OLDMILL KEFORMATORY SCHOOL
(For Boys),
Oidmill, near Aberdeen.
Treasurer — James Slestou, C.A.
Secretary — Charles F. Ruucy, advocate
Qoveruor — Robert Simpson
Matron— ^Q.xy T. Campbell
J^arm Overseer — George Baia
Medical ^tienda;i(— Archibald Reith, m.d.
Teaclier — James Longmoro
ABERDEEN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
President — Dr. Robert Beveridge
Vice Presidents — Comrie Thomson and John Millet
Treasurer and Secretary — Alexander D. Milne
ROYAL INFIRMARY,
Woolmanhill. — Ottices, 27 Exchange Street.
Physicians — James W. F. Smith-Shand, M.D.; Robert Beveridge,
M.D.; and Angus Eraser, h.d.
Resident Physiciau's Assistant — Johnston Shearer, m.a.
Surgeons — WilUam Pirie, h.d.; Alex. Ogstou, m.d.; & J. O. C. Will
Junior Surgeon — R. J. Garden, m.b., m.c.
Ophthalmic Surgeon — Alesandei." D. Davidson, M.D.
Dental Surgeon — W. Williamson, e.c.s.e.
Resident Surgeon's A:isistant — George S. TralU, m.a.
Resident Superintendent and Apothecary — Robert Kattray, m.d.
Chaplain — Rev. Alexander Ferguson
Treasurer and Cleric — William Carnie
Auditor — James Tytler
Matron — Mias Christie
Head Nurse — Miss Bothwell
Lecturers on Clinical Medicine — Dr. James W. F. Smith-Shand, Dr.
Robert Beveridge, and Dr. Angus Fraser
Lecturers on Clinical Surgery — William Pirie, M.D.; Alexander
Ogstou, M.D. & J. O. C. Will
Lecturer on -Pathology <Jb Curator of Museum — Jas. Rodger, cm., m.b.
ROYAL LUNATIC ASYLUM,
Mary Place.— Offices, 27 Exchange Street.
RESIDENT OFFICIALS.
Physician and Superintendent — Robert Jamieson, ai.D.
Medical Assistants — Dr. Cran & Dr. Reid
Consulting Phyiscian — Dr. MacrobiD
Chaplain — Rev. A. Ferguson
Treasurer and Clerk — W. Carnie
House Steward — Edward Savage
Female Head Aliendanl — Miss Anderson
Housekeeper — Miss Harx^er
Lady Superintendent at Elmhill Sonse^Mis. Butters
Housekeeper at Elinhill House — Miss E. Johnston
ABERDEEN DISPENSARY, LYING-IN AND VACCINE
INSTITUTION,
01 Guest Row.
President — The Lord Provost
Vice-Preside7its — J. Webster & Sir Alexander Anderson
Secretaries and Treasurers — Watt & Cumiue
Medical Attendants — William Fraser, James Rodger, cm., ^b.m.
Patrick Blaikie Smith, m.b., m.c. ; Robert J. Garden, m.b. , m.c.
John S. Hall, m.b., cm. ; & Francis Ogston, m.d.
Surgeon Denlist—W. H. Williamson, m.b., cm.
'Apothecaries — J. & J. Urtxuhart
Housekeeper — Miss Catto
HOSPITAL FOR THE RELIEF OF PERSONS LABOURING
UNDER INCURABLE DISEASES.
President — The Earl of Aberdeen
Vice-Presidents— Vi'Ainxm Leslie, of Warthill ; Alexander Innes, of
Raemoir; Sherili' Comrie Thomson, and Sheriff Dove Wilson
Secretary and Treasurer — Patrich Cooper, advocate
Matron — Isabella Catto
ABERDEEN HOSPITAL FOR SICK CHILDREN,
Castle Terrace.
Matron— Rachael Lumsden
OPHTHALMIC
INSTITUTION FOR DISEASES OP THE
EiTE AND EAR,
The Dispensary, Guest Row
Pres ident — Robert Lumsden, Esii
Surgeon— Dv. A. D. Davidson, 2U7 Union st
Secretaries and 2Vea«i*rers— Davidson ti Garden, advocates
HOUSE OF REFUGE AND MIDNIGHT SHELTER,
85 George Street.
Treasurer— James Meston, C.A.
Secretary — Charles F. Runcy
Superiniendenl—J amea Will
iWatroii— Mrs. Will
.Vt«^ *■ CONVALESCENT HOME AND SISTERHOOD
(ST. MARGARET'S.)
Bay View, Spittal.
Mother Superior— Sister Trevor
P/ii/si<;ian— James Ogilvie Will, m.d.
Chaplain — Rev. John Comper
CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL,
^ Low Stocket Road.
Superintendent — Robert Mennie
HOME FOR THE AGED AND INFIRM OF BOTH SEXES^
NazeretU House, Cuparstone
Superioress — Margaret M'Oweu
HOME FOR DESTITUTE FEMALES,
King Street Road,
ilfairon— Mary Duncan
Superintendent — Jessie Duncan
MEDICO-CHIRURGICAL SOCIETY.
HaU, King Street
President — William Fraser
Secretary and Treasurer — Dr. J. Rodger
Curator of Museum and Librarian — Thomas Morrice
PAROCHIAL BOARD OF ST. NICHOLAS OR CITY PARISH,
33 Castle Street.
Inspector — James Wallace
Assistant Inspectors — Peter Diack & C. B. Williams
Cashier, Bookkeeper i^ Collector of Assessment — George G. Christie
Collector's Clerk — George Aiken
Medical 0/Ace/s— James Burr, m.d. ; P. B. Smith, m.d. ; & Archibald
Reith, M.D.
ST. NICHOLAS POOR HOUSE,
Nelson Street.
Governor — William Dalgleish
Matron— Ellen D. Rhiud
Teacher — Jessie Murray
CiMplain — Rev. Mr. Mackay
Medical Ojjicer— James Burr, m.d.
PAROCHLYL BOARD OF OLD MACHAR.
St. Machar Place, FerryhiU.
Collector of Assessment — Alexander Diack^
Inspector of Poor — Thomas Skene
Assistant Inspectors — Alexander Napier, William Smart and WilUara
Noble
District Medical OJicers— John Patersou, — Fowler, William Frasei;
and — Gordon
OLD MACHAR POOR HOUSE,
St. Machur Place, FerryhiU
Governor — James Donald
Matron — Miss — Pearson
CJutplain — Rev. Charles Skene
Medical O^icer—John Paterson
REGISTRARS OF BIRTHS, DEATHS AND MARRIAGES.
St. Nicholas Parish — John Watt, 4 Correction wynd
Old Machar Parish — James ValenLiue, 11 North Silver at
Nigg ParisJi — William Barnett, Torry
POST OFFICE,
Market Street.
Post Master— 'WiUia.m Mitchell
Chief C/er/.s— Circulation Department, George Wood; Accounts,
Duncan Collie
CT(:)/i-3— Robert Cumraing, Robert Fraser & Lawrence Jafirey
Sorters — Andrew Stuurt, Francis Ross, Patrick Salmond, Thomas
G. Halcrow, Robert Ingram Oc David W. Patetson
Siamjjers—Dancau M'Kenaic, J. Hay, Thomas Murray, Peter Pardy
& William MituheU
TELEGRAPH DEPARTMENT.
Superintendent — James M'Cormack
Assistant Superintendents— J ohn O. Taylor & Alexander Duncan
engine: lilt's DiiPAF.TMENT.
Inspector — Edward Summorlield
Lineman — R. Mitchell
Medical OJicer to Post O^cc — James Wills, m.d.
CUSTOMS
Custom House, ilcgont Quay.
Collector & Landina Surveyor— J nmes HiimiiLon Blain
CieWw— William Whitecruss &. James N. Justice
Examining Oj/iccrs— Gcurgo Johnston, Alesauder Taylor, Robert
Clarke cc Tuomas Bowie
Outdoor OJioers—{,ist i'AiXSs), George Middletou, Alexander Wright
J. Imray, William M'Callum & Georgt; Milne; l2uU Ci.issi, Andrew
Forbes, John ClousSon, John Leith, W'illiam W. Dimcan & JosepU
Clark
Principal Coast OJicer at Ncwburgh — Robert Raid
Custom House Agent i& Shipbroker — George B. Anderson
271
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (347) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90192508 |
---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|