‹‹‹ prev (262)

(264) next ›››

(263)
DIRECTORY.
LASSWADE.
EDINBURGHSHIRE.
NOBILITY, GENTRY & CLERGY— conid.
Grahame Mr, Baron, Esk grove, Lasswade
Grant Rev. Alexander T. The Parsonage,
Roslin
Greig Misses — , Springwood park, Liberton
Guthrie Rev. David, Free Church Manse,
Liberton
Guthrie Mr. Patrick, Almora, Liberton
Hamilton Rev. James, m.a. Bonnyrigg
Harrison Mi63 — , West Woodbine Cottage,
Lasswade [ton
Hay Miss Christian,Kingston Grange, Liber-
Henderson Mr. David, Gracemount, Liberton
Houldsworth Mr. Arthur H. Springfield
House, Lasswade [knowe
Hunter Mr.Henry,Dunedin Cottage,Eroomie-
Hunter Mr, J. Woodbine Cottage, Lasswade
Isaachi Mr, T. F, Hay Cottage, Broomie-
knowe [Roshn
Johnston Thomas Morton, Esq. Esk Hill,
Johnston Sir William, Kirkhill
Kay Rev. Alexander, Loanhead
Kemp Lieut. Col. — , Polton vale
Kidd Miss Pringle, Lasswade bank
Kirkwood Miss — , Adale Cottage, Mayshade
Laing Miss Jessie, HillheadLodge, Broomie-
* knowe
Lamb Mrs. Mary, Loanhead
Lang Mrs. Isabella, View park, Lasswade
Lawrie Mr. Thomas, Nether, Liberton
Lothian Maurice, Esq. St. Catherine's, Li-
berton
Lowden Rev. — , Roslin
M'Caul Miss Agnes, Linden Cottago,Loanhead
M'Gregor Mrs. — , Yewlands, Liberton
M'Kay Mr. Daniel, Cameron bank, Liberton
M'Laren Dr. William, Broomieknowe House
M*Neill Sir John, Burnhead, Liberton
Merrioks Mr. Hezekiah, Esk hill, Roslin
Merricks Mr. J. L. Esk hill, Roslin
Merricks Mr. William, The Cottage, Roslin
Miller Miss — , Liberton Tower
Miller William White, Esq. S.S.C. Dnnesk,
Lasswade [wade
Milne John K, Esq. Kevock Tower, Lass-
Moinet Mr. John, Eldin House, Lasswade
Morrison Mr. James, View bank, Liberton
Munro Mrs. Grace, Kevock bank, Lasswade
Mutter Misses — , Melville bank
Nelson Mr. Robert, the Fountain, Loanhead
Nicol Mrs. — , St. Agnes Villa, Liberton
Nisbit Mr. John M. Drum House, Liberton
Paterson Mr. Robert, Cameron Cottage,
Billhead
Pendreigh Mr. Alexander, Dove Park Cot-
tage, Liberton
Pendreigh Mr. George, Upper Dalhousie
Pennycook Mr. John, Hilfiiead, Bonnyrigg
Philip Mr. John, Polton East mains
Pitcairn Liout.-Colonel Andrew, Rose Bank
House, Roslin
Potts G. H. Esq. Fettes Mount, Lasswade
Proven Mr. David, St. Clair Cottage, Broomie-
knowe
Purvis Mr. Robert, Roshn Castle
Ramsay Robert B.Wardlaw, Esq. of WTiitehill
Robertson Mr. Thos. Polton Hall, Bonnyrigg
Rose Mrs.Neilson, Argyle Cottage, Lasswade
Scott Mrs. Helen M. Spring bank, Lasswade
Email Mr. Thomas, Inverary Cottage,
Bonnyrigg
Smith Dr. J. Y. Hilton Cottage, Hillhead
Smith Mr. James, Mayshade, Lasswade
Somervail Mr. David J. Beech Park, Bonny'
rigg [Lasswade
Somerville William, Esq. Grove Hill House
Steven Thomas, Esq. j.p. Barnet bank'
Broomieknowe '
Stewart George, Esq, Thornhill, Lasswade
Stewart James, Esq. Mount Esk, Lasswade
Stewart Rev. John, Liberton Manse
Stewart William, Esq. Dalhousie Castle,
Lasswade
Stoddart Mr. Hector, Bonnyrigg
Thomson Miss A. Albert Cottage, Lasswade
Thomson Mr. J.B.Albert Cottage, Lasswade
Thomson Mr. Joseph, Janefield Cottage,
Roslin [Lasswade
Thomson Mr. William B. St. Ann's mount,
Thorburn Mr. Robert, Viewfield House,
Lasswade
Tod Mr. Andrew, Mavisbush, Lasswade
Tod Mr. David, Viewforth, Lasswade
Tod Mr. John, St. Leonard's, Lasswade
Tod Mr. William, Glen Esk, Lasswade
Trotter Licut.-Colonel Henry, Morton Hall,
Liberton
Trotter Colonel R. A. of Bush, Roslin
Tweedie Mrs. — , Whitehill Villa, Lasswade
Tytler George M. Esq. Woodhouselee, Roslin
Umpherston Mr. Charles, Elmswood
Umpherston Mr. James, Elmswood
Umpherston Mr. William, Linden Lodge,
Loanhead [Liberton
Vaughan the Hon. John, Moredun mains.
Walker Rev. David T. Gilmerton
Wallace Rev. W. L. Cockpen Manae
15
Wauohope Sir John Don,EdmonBtone House,
Liberton
Waachope William, Esq. ot Niddrie
Webster Mr. John, Quarryhead
Wedderbum Liout.-Colonel, Liberton Honse
White Mr. Thomas, Nivelle Cottage, Liberton
Widnell Mrs. H. The Elms, Hillhead
Wright Dr. A. HoUycot, Lasswade
VVright Eev. John, Broomieknowe
Young Mr. William, Lasswade
ACADEMIES & SCHOOLS.
Durham Mrs. L. Dundas 0. Bonnyrigg— Miss
M'Kinlay, teacher
GiLiffKKTON Femaxe SCHOOL, Gilmetton —
Miss Birrell, teacher
Moore WiUiam, Gilmerton
Public Schools: —
Bonnyrigg — John Donaldson, master
Cockpen— Miss Shepherd, mistress
Gilmerton — James Anderson, master
Lasswade — Robert Marshall, master
Liberton— Robert Milne, master
Loanhead — Robert Robson, master
Niddrie— Robert Savage, master
Pentland — James Johnstone, master
Rosewell — David Neilson, master
Roshn— Edward A. White, master
APPRAISERS & HOUSE AGENTS.
Steven & Stoddart, Bonnyrigg
BAKERS.
Allison WiUiam, Gilmerton
Blair Robert, Lasswade
Dnnlop Alexander, Loanhead
Hoggan William, Lasswade
Johnston Robert & Sons, Roslin
Kerr John, Roslin
Murdoch James, High st, Bonnyrigg
Pearson James (and coach office), Loanhead
Robertson James Hogg, Gilmerton
Ruthven David, Bonnyrigg
Young James, Loanhead
BANKS.
BANK OF ScoTLAKD, Bonnyrigg— draws on
branch bank, London, and head offlco,
Edinburgh— Thomas Steven, agent
BniTisH Linen Co. Bank, Loanhead—
George Johnston, agent — See advertisement
City of Glasgow Bank, Lasswade— draws
on the London Joint-Stock Bank, London,
and on the parent establishment, Glasgow;
sub-offlce, Loanhead— William Bain, jun.
agent
BLACKSMITHS.
Aitken William, Liberton
Anderson John, Bonnyrigg
Baillio W. F. Loanhead
Black James, Howgate, Roslin
Hope Thomas, Nether Liberton
Hope William, Gilmerton
Horsburyh George, Loanhead
Horsburgh WilUam, Bonnyrigg
Hunter Robert, Lasswade
Johnston Charles, Bonnyrigg
Johnston WiUiam, KosUn
Lamb John, RoaeweU
M'GiU David, Lasswade
Pennycock James, New Pentland
BOOKSELLERS.
Garment Jolm, High st, Bonnyrigg
Godley M. J. Lasswade
Nailson Peter, Bonnyrigg
Robertson Alexander, Loanhead
Smart Thomas (& printer), Loanhead
Storie George, Lasswade
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Alison John, Loanhead
Blackadder David, Lasswade
CampbeU Alexander, Lasswade
Chalmers James, Rosewell
CleUand WUliam, Greenend
Downie Hugh, Loanhead
Henderson John, Bonnyrigg
Jolly John, Bonnyrigg
Porterfleld WiUiam, Loanhead
Eiach Robert, EoseweU
Robertson John, Bonnyrigg
Roger Janet, Loanhead
Smith David, Lasswade
Wilson Robert, Roslin
BRICK & FIRE-CLAY MANUFACTURERS
Dennis John, Bridgend
Hood Archd. WhitehiU & Dalhousie CoUieries
Polton Coal Company, Limited, Bonnyrigg—
Hugh Rigg, manager
Reid WilUam, RoseweU
Robertson, Love & Co. Bonnyrigg
Straiten Estate Co. Limited, Straiton— Rob-
ert Young, manager
BUILDERS & STONE MASONS.
Brunton Robert, Loanhead
Crawford WUUam, Loanhead
Kerr John, Greenend
Kitchen Arthur & Sen, Loanhead
Kitchin Robert, Bonnyrigg
Steven & Stoddart, Bonnyrigg
Wood Thomas, RoseweU
Young James, Harecraig Quarry, Roslin
CARPET MANUFACTURERS.
Widnell Henry & Co. Lasswade and RosUn ;
head office, Lasswade— See advertisement
CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS.
Edgar Jane, Bonnyi-igg
Stephen John, Loanhead
Stewart James, Lasswade
CHINA, GLASS, &c. DEALERS.
Easton WiUiam, Bonnyrigg
Godley Mrs. — , Loanhead
Hogg John, Lasswade
Kerr James, Lasswade
Ruthven Robert, Bonnyrigg
Trotter Robert, Bonnyrigg
COAL MASTERS.
Arniston Coal Company, Limited, Arniston —
J. Clark, manager
Benhar Coal Company, Limited, Niddrie
Glasgow Iron Company, Gilmerton
Hood Aichibald (and oil manufacturer),
Whitehill CelUery
Lothian Marquis of, Newbattle ColUery
Polton Coal Company, Limited, Bonnyrigg—
Hugh Rigg, manager
Shotts Iron Company, Loanhead— James
Prentice, manager
1-1
CONFECTIONERS.
Ferguson Mary, Lasswade
HaUy Alexander, Bonnyrigg
Hamilton Jessie, Loanhead
Robertson Alexander, Loanhead
Stebbing WiUiam, Lasswade
Thompson Ann, Lasswade
CONTRACTORS.
Buchan John, Newtonloan
Dennis John, Bridgend
Thompson George, RosUn
Watson James, Woodlield
Williams John, Loanhead
Yoimg John, RosUnlee
DAIRYMEN.
Aitken Thomas, Lasswade
Brown John, Bonnyrigg
M'Caul John, Loanhead
Ritchie Robert, Loanhead
Scougall John, Bonnyrigg
Spottiswood Robert, Roslin
Sutherland James, Gilmerton
Young Robert, Old Pentland
FARMERS
Ainslie John, HiUend, Loanhead
AinsUe John, Bloat
AinsUe William, Pomathorn
Aitcliison John, Mount Marl
Aitken WiUiam, Seafield
Anderson J. S. GookshiU
Anderson WiUiam, Newbigging
Archibald Thomas, Yiewbank, Lasswade
Black Robert, Liberton mains
Blackie John, Easter bush
Brown James & Sous, Wadinburn
Brown Thomas, Pentland mains
Burton John, Rosewell mains
Clapperton James, Maybauk
Cochrane Mrs. — , Roslin
Critchton James, ParJuvine
Denholm Rachel, Buokstane, Liberton
Dickson Robert, Middle miUs, Lasswade
Douglas Bentlem, PelTer Mill
Dunn Robert, Burdie House, Liherton
Edgar John, Kirkettle, Liberton
201

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence