‹‹‹ prev (43)

(45) next ›››

(44)
CLASSIFIED INDEX TO PUBLIC NOTICES, ScG.
Saw Mill ^ropTietoTs—conlinued,
BiownUo Arcijihuld & Sons, Glasgow
Cooper VViUiam, Dundee
Creat WUlmm, Thurso
Cullen J. .t H. Ooatbridyo
Jessiman Goorge, Duudeo
Klrklund John « dou, Dundee
M*Arthur John, 'Tlasi^ow
M'Eweu AlciiiLider, Wick— 7;iser«c(J at tlie end,
Mollisoii it Co. Jjimited, Inverness.
Sutherland Da-.iJ, vVicU
Watson A. )i. * Co. Elgin.
9calu Wlakers— (See It'eighin? Machine. rCc., Uahers.
Sootcb Cap laanufacturers :
Rodger A. W. & Co. Stewarton, near Glasgow
Screw aud IDie Stocli Ifflaaufaoturer ;
Chatwin Thomas, Birmingham ....
Sorew !Witnufacturers:
Albert Iron Company, Coatbridge . . ,
Barnes H. J. Birmingham ....
Bttj'lias, .Tones & Bayliss, Wolverhampton & London
Fitter Joseph, Birmingham ....
jiawking « Co. Birmingham ....
Horton A Son, Darlastou ....
Boso James & Sons, Govan, Glasgow . . .
Smith & L^regor, Partick, Glasgow
The St.iaordshire Bolt, Nut & Fencing Co, Limited, Dar^
lastor. .......
Wight James & Co. Edinburgh ....
Screw Table Expander Itlaker :
Fitter Jos 3ph, Birmingham ....
Screwing Tackle manufacturers !
Chatwiu Thomas, Birmingham ....
Dron, Orr ■& Go. Glasgow .....
Sculptors :
Hood Jolxn, Wick . . .^ , . .
Mossmau J. & G. Glasgow ....
Seed aud aXanure merchants:
Chisholm John, Inverness .....
C-'y J„L.. & Son, Berwick-on-rweed
Cro8Smf.li & Paulin, Berwick-on-Tweed .
Ferricr Brothers, Glasgow .....
Gordon James, Castle Douglas ....
Hume brothers a Co. Edinburgh & Bo'ness
John>:oa & Co. Berwick-on. Tweed ....
Kerr &■ Fotheriugham, Dumfries ....
il'Grcgor Duncan, Perth .....
M'Kidtl James, Thurso - ' .
Jlillar 'i homas, Kirkcaldy . . . .
North^-ru Agricultural Co. Aberdeen . .
Ord ti ruddison, Hawick and Darlington.
QuiutoQ Tohn & Son, Kirkcaldy ....
Seed Cr usbers :
Brown ^Vtliam, Sons & Co. Glasgow ....
Gellatiy William & Co. Dundee ....
MitohiUl James & Co. Dundee ....
The Abtr' teen Lime Company, Aberdeen .
Sewing Cotton, &.c Aixanufacturers :
Dacca Twist Company, Manchester ....
Kylands A Sons Lnuited, Manchester ....
V^esthe:"'! J. P. & Co. Limited, Manchester
Sewing i&acbine SVIanufacturers and Sealers:
Bradbury & Co. Limited, Oldham .....
Oole i C". Edinburgh. .....
Cole S. 31. Edinburgh. .....
Harris .).& Co. Birmingham ....
Laivig's i' tent Overhead Hand-stitch Sewing Machine Com-
pany ujniteJ, Dundee ...... ISH
SiUjiei- I, uufacturing Co. London, Glasgow, Edinburgh, &c. . 841
Wheeler o Wilson Manufacturing Co. Glasgow & Edinburgh. 272
etheep Siiipping Composition IMCaDui'acturers:
Linilscy .;. B. & Go. Irvine ...... 146
Biteep S'ii.in Rug Manufacturers :
E6£e."C }£.^, Co. London n . . . , . , 3Qg
Bbeet Iron manufacturers:
. 256
. 92
. 64
. 214
. 104
. 88
818
. 237
187
. 65
. 181
. 149
. 214
, 808
. 294
. 163
. 149
. 162
. 248
157
, 168
. ICS
. 256
. 148
. 287
. 237
. 194
. 195
. 265
. 115
. 60
. 194
. 202
. 199
. ISO
. 99
. 848
. 167
. 107
. 828
. 76
. 183
Coatbridge (The) Tinplate Co. Limited, Coatbridgs
Siriith ^v M'Lean, Glasgow . . . ;
207
246
SbetSand Goods ^Varebouse :
W'hite John, Edinburgh . . . , , _ g;
Ship and Sngtne Furnlsbings and Fittings— Kanu'
iactui'ers of :
t.Ioohar. .i Sou, Glasgow
snip Broker:
KobertSiT^i James W. Dundee
Ship Builders :
Bogle Gilbert cS Co. Glasgow
Kaukin oc Blackmore, Greenock
Ship Snaiths ;
Kiiig J. O & Co. Peterhead .
Smith & M'Lean, Glasgow .
Ships' Tackle manufacturers :
Patent t'orrulo Co. (Josiah H. Shnebotham), Birmingham
aSiSrt SMlanufacturers and merchants :
r;.Kit;^ou Itobert & Co. Edinburgh. ....
Fr;'..ser Kol 5rt & Sons, Inverness. ....
fbomftou \V. C. Glasgow— Precedes the Hhtorical Notice of
1Vebs»';r James Sc Co. Glasgow— Precedes ths Historical Notice
of (SltJLl'jOW
Sboemakers' Furnishers :
KUbiida Brothers, Glasgow .....
. 823
. 221
. 116
. 246
152
m
pAaa
Shop Fitters and Show Case Makers :
Black Jumoa & Co. Paisley . . . . . .228
Shuttle I^-anufacturers :
Gateside Mills Company, Strathmiglo .... 182
Langlands George, Dundee . . . . • 107
M'Leod Alexander, Dundee . . . . .79
Menzies John & Sons, Redgorton, near Perth . , . 281
SicKle and Scythe Manutacturers:
Liuacre K. &, J, Sliellield ,..,,. 166
Sig'ual Manufacturers: '^'^
Hammond T. Edinburgh . . . . . .67
Stevens & Sons, London & Glasgow .... 181
Tweedy J. &Co. Carlisle . . . , . .227
Silversmiths— M^inufacturin^ :
Sampson, Wish & Co. Shedield . . . . .299
Silversmiths' Soap Manufacturers :
Oiikey John & Sons, Loudon ..... 176
Slate ivierchants:
Aaron William, Liverpool ....;, 326
Anderson William & Son, Edinburgh , , . .50
Field & Allan, Edinburgh . . , . , .68
Roberts & Son, Aber, North Wales .... 346
Robertson James & Co. Greenock .... 216
Stark John &. Co. Edinburgh . . , , .62
Stewart James & Son, Glasgow ..... 266
Tosh David, Greenock ...,,. 210
Wilson Daniel, Glasgow ...... 268
Wright Peter & Son, Greenock . . | . . 226
Slaters :
Anderson William & Son, Edinburgh . . . .GO
Campbell Malcolm, Port Glasgow ..... 216
Fortune Robert, Leith & Edinburgh . . . .65
Gillespie James & Son, Port Glasgow .... 216
Robertson James & Co. Greenock ..... 216
Stewart James & Son, Glasgow ..... 266
VVright Peter & Sou, Greenock ..... 226
Sznallware iVEanufacturers:
Dacca Twist Company Limited, Manchester . . .253
Rylands & Sons Limited, Manchester . . . .253
Westhead J. P. & Co. Limited, Maacheater . , . 864
Soap Manufacturers :
Brown William, Manchester ..... 213
Crostield Joseph & Sons, Warrington .... 811
Shaw George & Co. Glasgow ..... 265
West of England Soap Company. Manchester £ . . 218
Spade &. Shovel Alanufacturerss
Cunningham James & Sons, Edinburgh . . . .72
Edwards William & Son, AVolverhampton . . .367
Spencer J. R. & Son, Sheffield . .... 164
Spindle & Flyer iviakers a
Duff Thomas & Co. Glasgow ..... 248
Fitton F. A. & Son, Manchester ..... 848
Gornall Paul, Blackburn ...... 865
Spirit Xievel Maker:
Preston Edward, Birmingham ..... 800
Sponge Cloth Manufacturers :
Haselgrove & Nephew, Manchester . • . . 860
Spring" Makers :
Gornall Paul, Blackburn ...... 865
Kelly Alexander, London ...... 361
Osborn Samuel & Co. Sheffield— Jnsidc front cover of the
t>irectory
Richards Joseph & Co. Birmingham . , , . 861
Selby Frederic & Co, Rirminpliam . . . , , 148
Woirall George, Dundee . . ... . .77
Stained Class IVEanufacturers ;
Barnett H. M. Newcastle ...... 289
Dickson & Walker, Edinburgh . . . , .68
Gibbs Alexander, London • . . . . 169
Houghton George & Son, London . . . , . 174
Stains for "Wood — Manufacturer of s
Swinburn F. London. .... . . g08
Stampers &. Piercers:
Wilkins & Wright, Birmingham . . , . , 160
Starch Manufacturers:
Sutton & Staniar, Salford, Manchester .... 241
Stationers : rurt;
Avery John & Co. Aberdeen ....'. 854
Dunn & Wright, Glasgow ..... 820
Giimour & Dean, Glasgow . , , . . S24
Macrono William, Glasgow .... .278
Sharp A. F. & Co, Glasgow ..... 830
Steam and "Water Fittingra—Manufaoturers of-
fice QaSy Steam and Water, t^c.
Steam Excavator or "Wavvy " Makers ;
Chaplin Alexander & Co. Glasgow " . . , . 2^
Dick & Stevenson, Airdrie . . . , , 207
Steam Hammer Blakers :
Cochrane John, Glasgow ..... 368
Wilson William & Co. Glasgow . . . , , 264
Steam Packing nsanufacturers e
Biuney & Sou, Glasgow, London & Bu-mingham. . . 820
Haselgrove & Nephew, Manchester . . . , 360
Macintosh Charles & Co. Manchester & London. . . 205
Maxwell James, Dundee . . . . . .78
North British Rubber Co. Limited, Edinburgh, Manchester
London . . . . , . . ,70
Wallace John & Co. Dundee. . . . . .73
Steam Ship Owners:
Hutchesou D. & Co- Glasgow ... . 256
The London & Edinburgh Shipping Co. Leith & London . 69
H

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence