Scotland > 1868, 1878 - Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1
(31) Index
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
CLASSIFIED INDEX
TO
CARDS OF MERCANTILE ESTABLISHMENTS,
PEOSPECIUSES OF INSURANCE COMPANIES, &c.
B.3.E.)>
Edin-
Academles and Scbools :
Abbey Park (Nathaniel Leask, a.m.), St. Andrews
Balmain Miaa — , EdiQburgh
Baxter Institution (Miss Patersou), Capar-Fife .
Bothwell Academy (Thomas H. Maule, ll.d.), Bothwell
Carlton House School (Miss Johnson), Uddingstou
Circus Place School (ilr. M'Lachlan), Edinburgh
Earle House (Miss Finlayson), Broughty Perry .
Edinburgh Institution (Robert M. Ferguson, Ph.D. F,
Edinburgh ......
Ferguson Robert M. Ph.D. f.r.s.e. Edinburgh
Finlayson Miss — , Broughty Ferry
Gibb Philip B. m.a. f.r.s.e. Edinburgh
Gilbertadd House School (William Wood), Hamilton
Highlield House (Andrew M'Lellan, M.A Edin.l, Melrose
Hislop Miss — . Broughty Ferry
Homo Park (Miss Hislop), Broughty Ferry
Jack Rev. George S. St. Andrews .
Johnson Miss — , Uddingstou . . .
Leask Nathaniel, a.m. St. Andrews.
Leuzie Academy (Mr. Donald Macquarrie), Lenzie
M'Lachlan Mr. — , Edinburgh
M'Lellan Andrew, m.a. Edin. Melrose
Macquarrie Mr. Donald, Lenzie . .
Maule Thomas H. ll.d. Bothwell .
Milnes Misses — , Edinburgh
Moir Misses — , St. Andrews
Park Place Institution (J. 0. Steen), Edinburgh.
Paterson Miss — , Cupar-Fife
Picardy Place School (Philip B. Gibb, m.a. f.r.s.e
burgh .........
Royal Blind Asylum & School, Edinburgh— Jiuidc end cover of
the Directory
St. Claii'Johu, P. R.o.s. Newton-Stewart .
Schultze Mrs. & Miss Rcnton, St. Leonards, Peebles
Seaton House (Rev. George S. Jack), St. Andrews
Steen J. C.Edintiurgh .....
Stewart Mr. — , Kirkcaldy .....
Sturrock Mrs. — , Peebles . , . , ,
The Ewart High School (John St. Clair), Newton-Stewart
The Woodlands (Mis. Sturrock), Peebles .
Wood William, Hamilton .....
Young Ladies' Institution (Misses — Moir), St. Andrews
Accountants and Aulitors:
Milner, Robertson & Co. Edinburgh . . .
Advertising and ITews A.grent3:
Sharp A. F. & Co. Glasgow .
Mitchell C. &, Co. London .
Aerated &, mineral AXTater lUanufacturers
British & Foreign Mineral Water Co. Glasgow
Cantrell & Cochrane, Dublin & Belfast
Dove John, Glasgow .
Ag'euts;
Aitkeu Thomas, Leith
Alexander & Lott, Liverpool .
Allen J. Dundee
Anderson J. J. Glasgow . ,
Anderson John, Kirlicaldy .
Appleby Brothers, London .
Armitstead George & Go. Dundee .
Arnot Robert C. Glasgow
Ashbee Douglas H. London . •
Barber Robert, Mancliester .
Barrie David, Edinburgh
Bartrain, Prettyman & Mumford, London.
Bates Daniel, Glasgow
Boil E. Glasgow «i Edinburgh
Bell John & Sons, Glasgow .
Benner J. R. Inverness
Beveridge R. E. Kinross
Bibby & Baron, Burnley
Bogle Gilbert & Co. Glasgow.
Boylan A. H. London .
Calder Alexander, London . .
Cameron J. & P. Dundee
Campbell John, jun. Greenock
Campbell R. S. Belfast
Chisholm John, Inverness .
Clark J. L. London . , ,
Clayton John, Burnley
Clinkskill J. A. London .
Cormack A. W^ick
Cumming & Milford, Loudon
Darling Tliomas, Berwick-on-Tweed
Dick & Stevenson, Glasgow .
Dix John A. London .
Eastwo -d Jolin, Bradford
Elliott William & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne,
Ferguson, Elliott & Co. Edinburgh.
Fleming A. G. Dundee . ,
Fleming John, Dundee , ,
Garvie James & Soub, Abeideeii ,
90
55
182
192
142
72
188
198
198
183
51
142
213
104
104
132
142
90
143
72
218
143
192
64
89
72
132
118
. 108
. 295
. 8
. 91
. 161
. 9-.
. 81
. 143
. 169
. 125
. 275
. 125
. 108
. 359
. 323
. 125
. 231
. 126
161, 222
. 180
. 287
. 1
. 281
. 69
. 136
. 208
. 193
u
Ai^ents — continued,
Gavin & Co. Leith
Gavin Brothers, Liverpool .
Gillies David, Largo .
Gray Mungo & Co. Glasgow .
Haig Charles R. London
Hall & Gray, London .
Hatch George, London
Hayman Thomas & Son, Glasgow
Hindley John, London
Hooper W. R. Swansea
Hume William, Glasgow
Johnston John, Melrose
Jones & Forbes, Port Downie, near Falkirk
Kennedy C. & M. Cork
Kennedy William, Glasgow .
Knock J. B. London .
Lander &. Larsson, Birmingham
Lang Brothers, Glasgow
Lindsay W. & Co. Greenock.
M'Dougall D. jun. & Co. Glasgow
M'Iniosh Brothers, Edinbmgh & Leith
Macintyie J. Glasgow
Mackenzie Alexander, Inverness
Maclachlan &, Rodger, Edinburgh
M'Lachlan Archibald, Stirhng
M'Lean J. & Co. Dundee
M'Lellan P. & W. Glasgow .
Maguire & Edwards, Belfast
Mason C. L. Manchester
Mather John & Son, Glasgow
Miller Adam, London
Milne Alexander D. Aberdeen
Milne James & Son, Edinburgh
Mitchell W. V. Manchester .
Morison James & Co. Glasgow
Muir W. Glasgow
Neale G. W. London .
Quarton John & Son, Kirkcaldy
Reid D. F. Dundee .
Robb Alexander, Kirkcaldy .
Robertson James W. Dundee
Robinows & Marjoribanks, Glasgow
Ronne H. J. Copenhagen
Rose, Hewitt & Co. Manchester
Russell William F. Glasgow.
Sahl & Co. Glasgow .
Sayce B. J. Liverpool.
Shaw J. Aberdeen . .
Sinclair John, Glasgow
Sisterson E. Newcastle-on-Tyne
Small Thomas, Lowestoft .
Steven & Struthers, Glasgow
Stewart R. H. Glasgow
Taite & Carlton, London
Tatin M. Paris.
Terry Henry, Glasgow
The Royal Bank of Scotland.
Tyser R. B. & Co. London .
Usher Andrew & Co. Edinburgh
Wallace John & Co. Dundee.
Watson James & Co. Dundee
Whitehead Julius, Halifax .
Will Thomas & Son, London
Williamson James & Sons, Aberdeen
Wyllie, Campbell & Teacher, London
Wyse Hugh, Liverpool
Agricultural Implement makers and Dealer.-
Beverley (The) Iron & Waggon Co. Limited, Beverley
London
Bradford Thomas & Co. Manchester— JnecrfciZ at the er-d
Ferrier Brothers, Glasgow .
Fleming P. & E. & Co. Glasgow
Gordon James, Castle Douglas
Hean Charles, Dundee
Hornsby R. & Sons, Grantham
Ktmp & Nicholson, Stirhng.
Kerr & Fotheringham, Dumfries .
Leslie Thomas, Glasgow
Logan & Elder, Berwick-on-Tweed,
M'Kidd James, Thurso
W'Kinnel James B. A. Dumfries .
Ord & Maddison, Hawick and Darlington.
Scoular John, Crook, Stirling
Wallace John & Sons, Glasgow
Wilkie J. & Co. Uddingston .
Air Proot Goods— Manufacturers of;
Macintosh C. & Co. Manchester and London
North British Rubber Co. Limited, Edinburgh, Lonili
Manchester ,....•«
Air Pump Ventilator manufacturers;
Boylo BfObert & Son, Glasgow and London
. «■-
. ai:a
. 123
. n7
. 271
. 8U
. Mil
. Si
sea, 290
. 1S9
. l.l-l
. a^
. 05
. 271
Kij
. fil
. ISj;
. vm
. 241
. 180
. 8
. 8;
. 81
. 160
. 91
190, 231
. 69
. 27-'?
. 10
. '254
. im
.S4i
, 1
'. )07
. !0o
. la?
'. ec';
. 6S
. 91
. 180
, 108
. 123
. liSfi
. »o
. 1
. 55
. 267
. 2U
. 29»
. 271
. 883
. B
, 68
. 12S
. 78
. 187
. 2S4
. 81
, 130
, . 202
. 2W
, SOS
.286
. 287
. 115
. W
. 803
. ?32
, Sl'li
. ej8
. iia
, 13a
47
. !C7
I-;?.
I?
TO
CARDS OF MERCANTILE ESTABLISHMENTS,
PEOSPECIUSES OF INSURANCE COMPANIES, &c.
B.3.E.)>
Edin-
Academles and Scbools :
Abbey Park (Nathaniel Leask, a.m.), St. Andrews
Balmain Miaa — , EdiQburgh
Baxter Institution (Miss Patersou), Capar-Fife .
Bothwell Academy (Thomas H. Maule, ll.d.), Bothwell
Carlton House School (Miss Johnson), Uddingstou
Circus Place School (ilr. M'Lachlan), Edinburgh
Earle House (Miss Finlayson), Broughty Perry .
Edinburgh Institution (Robert M. Ferguson, Ph.D. F,
Edinburgh ......
Ferguson Robert M. Ph.D. f.r.s.e. Edinburgh
Finlayson Miss — , Broughty Ferry
Gibb Philip B. m.a. f.r.s.e. Edinburgh
Gilbertadd House School (William Wood), Hamilton
Highlield House (Andrew M'Lellan, M.A Edin.l, Melrose
Hislop Miss — . Broughty Ferry
Homo Park (Miss Hislop), Broughty Ferry
Jack Rev. George S. St. Andrews .
Johnson Miss — , Uddingstou . . .
Leask Nathaniel, a.m. St. Andrews.
Leuzie Academy (Mr. Donald Macquarrie), Lenzie
M'Lachlan Mr. — , Edinburgh
M'Lellan Andrew, m.a. Edin. Melrose
Macquarrie Mr. Donald, Lenzie . .
Maule Thomas H. ll.d. Bothwell .
Milnes Misses — , Edinburgh
Moir Misses — , St. Andrews
Park Place Institution (J. 0. Steen), Edinburgh.
Paterson Miss — , Cupar-Fife
Picardy Place School (Philip B. Gibb, m.a. f.r.s.e
burgh .........
Royal Blind Asylum & School, Edinburgh— Jiuidc end cover of
the Directory
St. Claii'Johu, P. R.o.s. Newton-Stewart .
Schultze Mrs. & Miss Rcnton, St. Leonards, Peebles
Seaton House (Rev. George S. Jack), St. Andrews
Steen J. C.Edintiurgh .....
Stewart Mr. — , Kirkcaldy .....
Sturrock Mrs. — , Peebles . , . , ,
The Ewart High School (John St. Clair), Newton-Stewart
The Woodlands (Mis. Sturrock), Peebles .
Wood William, Hamilton .....
Young Ladies' Institution (Misses — Moir), St. Andrews
Accountants and Aulitors:
Milner, Robertson & Co. Edinburgh . . .
Advertising and ITews A.grent3:
Sharp A. F. & Co. Glasgow .
Mitchell C. &, Co. London .
Aerated &, mineral AXTater lUanufacturers
British & Foreign Mineral Water Co. Glasgow
Cantrell & Cochrane, Dublin & Belfast
Dove John, Glasgow .
Ag'euts;
Aitkeu Thomas, Leith
Alexander & Lott, Liverpool .
Allen J. Dundee
Anderson J. J. Glasgow . ,
Anderson John, Kirlicaldy .
Appleby Brothers, London .
Armitstead George & Go. Dundee .
Arnot Robert C. Glasgow
Ashbee Douglas H. London . •
Barber Robert, Mancliester .
Barrie David, Edinburgh
Bartrain, Prettyman & Mumford, London.
Bates Daniel, Glasgow
Boil E. Glasgow «i Edinburgh
Bell John & Sons, Glasgow .
Benner J. R. Inverness
Beveridge R. E. Kinross
Bibby & Baron, Burnley
Bogle Gilbert & Co. Glasgow.
Boylan A. H. London .
Calder Alexander, London . .
Cameron J. & P. Dundee
Campbell John, jun. Greenock
Campbell R. S. Belfast
Chisholm John, Inverness .
Clark J. L. London . , ,
Clayton John, Burnley
Clinkskill J. A. London .
Cormack A. W^ick
Cumming & Milford, Loudon
Darling Tliomas, Berwick-on-Tweed
Dick & Stevenson, Glasgow .
Dix John A. London .
Eastwo -d Jolin, Bradford
Elliott William & Co. Newcastle-on-Tyne,
Ferguson, Elliott & Co. Edinburgh.
Fleming A. G. Dundee . ,
Fleming John, Dundee , ,
Garvie James & Soub, Abeideeii ,
90
55
182
192
142
72
188
198
198
183
51
142
213
104
104
132
142
90
143
72
218
143
192
64
89
72
132
118
. 108
. 295
. 8
. 91
. 161
. 9-.
. 81
. 143
. 169
. 125
. 275
. 125
. 108
. 359
. 323
. 125
. 231
. 126
161, 222
. 180
. 287
. 1
. 281
. 69
. 136
. 208
. 193
u
Ai^ents — continued,
Gavin & Co. Leith
Gavin Brothers, Liverpool .
Gillies David, Largo .
Gray Mungo & Co. Glasgow .
Haig Charles R. London
Hall & Gray, London .
Hatch George, London
Hayman Thomas & Son, Glasgow
Hindley John, London
Hooper W. R. Swansea
Hume William, Glasgow
Johnston John, Melrose
Jones & Forbes, Port Downie, near Falkirk
Kennedy C. & M. Cork
Kennedy William, Glasgow .
Knock J. B. London .
Lander &. Larsson, Birmingham
Lang Brothers, Glasgow
Lindsay W. & Co. Greenock.
M'Dougall D. jun. & Co. Glasgow
M'Iniosh Brothers, Edinbmgh & Leith
Macintyie J. Glasgow
Mackenzie Alexander, Inverness
Maclachlan &, Rodger, Edinburgh
M'Lachlan Archibald, Stirhng
M'Lean J. & Co. Dundee
M'Lellan P. & W. Glasgow .
Maguire & Edwards, Belfast
Mason C. L. Manchester
Mather John & Son, Glasgow
Miller Adam, London
Milne Alexander D. Aberdeen
Milne James & Son, Edinburgh
Mitchell W. V. Manchester .
Morison James & Co. Glasgow
Muir W. Glasgow
Neale G. W. London .
Quarton John & Son, Kirkcaldy
Reid D. F. Dundee .
Robb Alexander, Kirkcaldy .
Robertson James W. Dundee
Robinows & Marjoribanks, Glasgow
Ronne H. J. Copenhagen
Rose, Hewitt & Co. Manchester
Russell William F. Glasgow.
Sahl & Co. Glasgow .
Sayce B. J. Liverpool.
Shaw J. Aberdeen . .
Sinclair John, Glasgow
Sisterson E. Newcastle-on-Tyne
Small Thomas, Lowestoft .
Steven & Struthers, Glasgow
Stewart R. H. Glasgow
Taite & Carlton, London
Tatin M. Paris.
Terry Henry, Glasgow
The Royal Bank of Scotland.
Tyser R. B. & Co. London .
Usher Andrew & Co. Edinburgh
Wallace John & Co. Dundee.
Watson James & Co. Dundee
Whitehead Julius, Halifax .
Will Thomas & Son, London
Williamson James & Sons, Aberdeen
Wyllie, Campbell & Teacher, London
Wyse Hugh, Liverpool
Agricultural Implement makers and Dealer.-
Beverley (The) Iron & Waggon Co. Limited, Beverley
London
Bradford Thomas & Co. Manchester— JnecrfciZ at the er-d
Ferrier Brothers, Glasgow .
Fleming P. & E. & Co. Glasgow
Gordon James, Castle Douglas
Hean Charles, Dundee
Hornsby R. & Sons, Grantham
Ktmp & Nicholson, Stirhng.
Kerr & Fotheringham, Dumfries .
Leslie Thomas, Glasgow
Logan & Elder, Berwick-on-Tweed,
M'Kidd James, Thurso
W'Kinnel James B. A. Dumfries .
Ord & Maddison, Hawick and Darlington.
Scoular John, Crook, Stirling
Wallace John & Sons, Glasgow
Wilkie J. & Co. Uddingston .
Air Proot Goods— Manufacturers of;
Macintosh C. & Co. Manchester and London
North British Rubber Co. Limited, Edinburgh, Lonili
Manchester ,....•«
Air Pump Ventilator manufacturers;
Boylo BfObert & Son, Glasgow and London
. «■-
. ai:a
. 123
. n7
. 271
. 8U
. Mil
. Si
sea, 290
. 1S9
. l.l-l
. a^
. 05
. 271
Kij
. fil
. ISj;
. vm
. 241
. 180
. 8
. 8;
. 81
. 160
. 91
190, 231
. 69
. 27-'?
. 10
. '254
. im
.S4i
, 1
'. )07
. !0o
. la?
'. ec';
. 6S
. 91
. 180
, 108
. 123
. liSfi
. »o
. 1
. 55
. 267
. 2U
. 29»
. 271
. 883
. B
, 68
. 12S
. 78
. 187
. 2S4
. 81
, 130
, . 202
. 2W
, SOS
.286
. 287
. 115
. W
. 803
. ?32
, Sl'li
. ej8
. iia
, 13a
47
. !C7
I-;?.
I?
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Slater's (late Pigot & Co.'s) Royal national commercial directory and topography of Scotland > 1878 > Part 1 > (31) Index |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/90188716 |
---|---|
Description | Classified Index to Cards of Mercantile Establishments |
More information |
Attribution and copyright: |
|
---|---|
More information |
More information |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|