Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
SANITARY.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SAW.
12-57
SANITARY PIPE MANUFAC-
TURER.
Brown, Robert, & Son, The Sani-
tary Earihenware Works, Pais-
ley ; depot, 360 Eglinton st
Garnkirk Fire-clay Co. 243 Bu-
chanan St.; depot, head of Glebe
st. St. Rollox
Glenboig (The) Union Fireclay Co.
Ltd., offices, 48 W. Regent st. ;
depots, head of Glebe street, St.
Rollox. — See Adv.
Heathtield & Cardowan Fire-clay
Co. 52 Robertson st
Hurll, Peter & Mark (of terra cotta
and buff facing bricks, sanitary
pipes, &c), 144 W. Regent st
SARDINE IMPORTERS.
Inglis & WulfF, 33 Ann st
M'Kinnon, Thomas, & Co. 2
Oswald st
Rowat & Co. Craigton Td. Govan
Stevenson & Pae, 25 Cochrane st.
»Dd 146 Ingram st
Talbot, Caithness, 28 Hope st
SAUCE AND PICKLE MAKERS.
SEE PICKLE AND SATJCE, ETC.
SAUSAGE MANUFACTURERS.
Holborn, A. 24 Armour street
Kinning Park Co-operative Society
Ltd.; registered office, 4 Ard-
gowan st. s.s.
Scottish Co-operative Wholesale
Society, Ltd. 95 Morrison st
Stevenson, James A. 128 Nelson
street, s.s.
Tulloch, J. 279 Argyle st
Waddell B. D. 260 N. Woodside
rd. and branches
Wallace, James, 243 Argyle street
Wallace, John, 54 Jamaica street
Waugh, J. 205 Cambridge street,
and branches
Young, Alex. 30 Craig st
SAUSAGE SKIN MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Barbour, 0. R. & Co. 6 Soho st
Campbell, Ferguson & Moser, 129
Hill street, east
Cooper & Co. 8-28 Howard st. and
branches
Crawford, John, 29 Porter st
Gillie, Mrs. E. 109 Vinegarhill,
Camlachie
Hendry & Anderson, 159 and 161
London st
Holborn, Alex. 24 Armour st
Longmuir, MacDonald & Co., 180
Gallowgate
Parsons, Samuel J. 99 Vinegarhill
street, Camlachie
Scott, Walter, 8 Nicholas st
Spence, John H. 93 Elcho street
Voroberger & Co. Ltd. 46, 48
Market st. city
Wamback & Co. Moore Street
Slaughter-house
Waugh, Alex. 81 Castlebank st.
Partick
SAW MAKERS.
Allan, Arthur, 144 Trongate
Bartholomew, John, 91 Cadogan st
Brown, John, & Co. Ltd. Atlas
Works, Sheffield ; sole agent,
Jas. Ritchie, 40 St. Enoch sq
Bryson, Robt. 12 London st
Burley, Bennet B., 9 Watson st. ofl
Gallowgate
Clyde Saw Works, 77£ Main st.
Anderston
Cook, Win, & Sons, 24 Elliot st.
and 42 Havelock st. and Wash-
ford road, Sheffield
Cross, Andrew, 40 Trongate
Denovan, Wm. 77^ Main st. Ander-
ston
Dobie, John, & Co. 205 Argyle St.
and 75 Sauchiehall st
Donald, James T. & Co. Ltd. 345
Argyle st
Edgar, Allan, & Co. Ltd. Imperial
Steel Works, Tinsley, Sheffield ;
representative, Arch. Macphail,
Box 1 8 Royal exchange
Elsworth, John, & Sods, 7, 9, 65,
and 67 Commerce street
Glasgow Saw and File Works, 24
Elliot street
Hannay.Thos. agent,217 Buchanan
street
Landell, Wm. 106 Trongate
Livingston, Robt. & Co. 263b Ar-
gyle st
Luckie, Stewart, 84 Eglinton st
M'Farlane, Jas. 22 Gallowgate
MacGuire & Jago, 13 Union st
M'Pherson Brothers, 156 and 78
Argyle street
Marshall, Alexander, 213 and 277
Argyle st. and 176 London st
Monninger, C. D.; agent, James
Johnstone, 212a St. Vincent st
Richard, James B. 176 Argyle st
Riddel, John H. 40 St. Enoch sq
Stewart, JohD, & Co. 28, 32
Oswald st
Stewart, Lackie 84 Eglinton st
SAW MILLS.
Adams, James, & Co. 7 Scotland
street, Tradeston
Allan & Baxter, Lilybank Saw
Mills, Pollokshields
Anderson & Henderson (Limited),
115 Renwick st. and 44 West
Campbell st
Bain & Weir, 18 E. Campbell st
Blackwood & Co. Saw Mills,
Port-Glasgow
Bottle (The) Packing Case Co. Ld.
22-26 Pulteney st
Bowie, A. & Co. 176 Maxwell rd
Brownlee & Co. Ltd. City Saw
Mills, Port-Dundas; telephone
Nos. 906 & 4085 ; telegraphic
address, "Brownlee"
Buchanan & French, Albert Saw
Mills, Renfrew
Burley, Robt. & Sons, Ltd. Fairley
st. Govan
Cameron, John, & Co. Windsor st.
Govan
Campbell, P. & A. Windsor Saw
Mills, Campbell street, Govan.
Telephone No. 1875
Dunn, J. S. & Co. Rockvilla Saw
Mills, Port-Dundas; telephone
No. 687 ; telegraphic address,
" Timber," Glasgow.
Ferguson, J. T. & Co. 10 Darnley st
Fraser & Co. 89 Smith street,
Paisley road
Fraser, Jas. Sun Cabinet Works,
250 Kennedy st
Fraser, Taylor & Gibson, Pbcenix
Saw Mills, 108 North Wallace st;
telephone Nos. 4657 and 4858;
telegraphic address, ■' Linings."
Gardner, A & Sou, 36 Jamaica st
Gilmour & Aitken, 79 Forth, st.
Pollokshields
Graham, Roxburgh & M'Lauchlan,
Firhill Saw Mills, Canal bank,
off New City rd
Hector & Inglis, 160 Berkeley st
Hird, Hastie, & Co. Kinning Park
Oil Works, 73 Park st
Hunter, Moses, & Sons & Co. 19
M'Farlane st
Johnsons, Messrs. office for patents,
115 St. Vincent st
Laird, Geo. & Son, Bridgeton Saw
Mills, Ann street, Bridgeton
Lamb & Crawford, 295 Shields rd.
Lowrie, W. P. &Co. Ltd. Clyde St.;
office, 14, 16 Botlivvell st
M'Dougall, Alex. 45 Bellfield st
M'Farlane, D. & Son, Ruchill Saw-
mills
Mackellar &Macphee,349 Gall'gate
Macpherson & M'Laren, Limited,
Forth Saw Mills, Grangemouth ;
telephone No. 16 ; telegrams,
" Macpherson "
M'Phun, J. P. & Co. Greenhead
Saw Mills, Mill st. Bridgeton
Marr, Hamilton & Co. Govan Saw
Mills, Govau, and 150 Both-
well st
Milne, Wm. 372 Scotland st
Montgomery & Strachan, Hutche-
sontown Saw Mills, Polmadie
Mowat & Miller, (ire^nhaugh Saw
Mills, Drumoyne road, Govan
Partick Saw Mills, Robinson,
Dunn & Co.
Paterson, A. & G. 60, 68 Tennant
street
Pratt, J. G., 131 Crownpoint st
Robinson, Dunn, & Co. Partick
Saw Mills, and Temple Saw
2 S 2
-TRADES DIRECTORY.
-SAW.
12-57
SANITARY PIPE MANUFAC-
TURER.
Brown, Robert, & Son, The Sani-
tary Earihenware Works, Pais-
ley ; depot, 360 Eglinton st
Garnkirk Fire-clay Co. 243 Bu-
chanan St.; depot, head of Glebe
st. St. Rollox
Glenboig (The) Union Fireclay Co.
Ltd., offices, 48 W. Regent st. ;
depots, head of Glebe street, St.
Rollox. — See Adv.
Heathtield & Cardowan Fire-clay
Co. 52 Robertson st
Hurll, Peter & Mark (of terra cotta
and buff facing bricks, sanitary
pipes, &c), 144 W. Regent st
SARDINE IMPORTERS.
Inglis & WulfF, 33 Ann st
M'Kinnon, Thomas, & Co. 2
Oswald st
Rowat & Co. Craigton Td. Govan
Stevenson & Pae, 25 Cochrane st.
»Dd 146 Ingram st
Talbot, Caithness, 28 Hope st
SAUCE AND PICKLE MAKERS.
SEE PICKLE AND SATJCE, ETC.
SAUSAGE MANUFACTURERS.
Holborn, A. 24 Armour street
Kinning Park Co-operative Society
Ltd.; registered office, 4 Ard-
gowan st. s.s.
Scottish Co-operative Wholesale
Society, Ltd. 95 Morrison st
Stevenson, James A. 128 Nelson
street, s.s.
Tulloch, J. 279 Argyle st
Waddell B. D. 260 N. Woodside
rd. and branches
Wallace, James, 243 Argyle street
Wallace, John, 54 Jamaica street
Waugh, J. 205 Cambridge street,
and branches
Young, Alex. 30 Craig st
SAUSAGE SKIN MANUFAC-
TURERS.
Barbour, 0. R. & Co. 6 Soho st
Campbell, Ferguson & Moser, 129
Hill street, east
Cooper & Co. 8-28 Howard st. and
branches
Crawford, John, 29 Porter st
Gillie, Mrs. E. 109 Vinegarhill,
Camlachie
Hendry & Anderson, 159 and 161
London st
Holborn, Alex. 24 Armour st
Longmuir, MacDonald & Co., 180
Gallowgate
Parsons, Samuel J. 99 Vinegarhill
street, Camlachie
Scott, Walter, 8 Nicholas st
Spence, John H. 93 Elcho street
Voroberger & Co. Ltd. 46, 48
Market st. city
Wamback & Co. Moore Street
Slaughter-house
Waugh, Alex. 81 Castlebank st.
Partick
SAW MAKERS.
Allan, Arthur, 144 Trongate
Bartholomew, John, 91 Cadogan st
Brown, John, & Co. Ltd. Atlas
Works, Sheffield ; sole agent,
Jas. Ritchie, 40 St. Enoch sq
Bryson, Robt. 12 London st
Burley, Bennet B., 9 Watson st. ofl
Gallowgate
Clyde Saw Works, 77£ Main st.
Anderston
Cook, Win, & Sons, 24 Elliot st.
and 42 Havelock st. and Wash-
ford road, Sheffield
Cross, Andrew, 40 Trongate
Denovan, Wm. 77^ Main st. Ander-
ston
Dobie, John, & Co. 205 Argyle St.
and 75 Sauchiehall st
Donald, James T. & Co. Ltd. 345
Argyle st
Edgar, Allan, & Co. Ltd. Imperial
Steel Works, Tinsley, Sheffield ;
representative, Arch. Macphail,
Box 1 8 Royal exchange
Elsworth, John, & Sods, 7, 9, 65,
and 67 Commerce street
Glasgow Saw and File Works, 24
Elliot street
Hannay.Thos. agent,217 Buchanan
street
Landell, Wm. 106 Trongate
Livingston, Robt. & Co. 263b Ar-
gyle st
Luckie, Stewart, 84 Eglinton st
M'Farlane, Jas. 22 Gallowgate
MacGuire & Jago, 13 Union st
M'Pherson Brothers, 156 and 78
Argyle street
Marshall, Alexander, 213 and 277
Argyle st. and 176 London st
Monninger, C. D.; agent, James
Johnstone, 212a St. Vincent st
Richard, James B. 176 Argyle st
Riddel, John H. 40 St. Enoch sq
Stewart, JohD, & Co. 28, 32
Oswald st
Stewart, Lackie 84 Eglinton st
SAW MILLS.
Adams, James, & Co. 7 Scotland
street, Tradeston
Allan & Baxter, Lilybank Saw
Mills, Pollokshields
Anderson & Henderson (Limited),
115 Renwick st. and 44 West
Campbell st
Bain & Weir, 18 E. Campbell st
Blackwood & Co. Saw Mills,
Port-Glasgow
Bottle (The) Packing Case Co. Ld.
22-26 Pulteney st
Bowie, A. & Co. 176 Maxwell rd
Brownlee & Co. Ltd. City Saw
Mills, Port-Dundas; telephone
Nos. 906 & 4085 ; telegraphic
address, "Brownlee"
Buchanan & French, Albert Saw
Mills, Renfrew
Burley, Robt. & Sons, Ltd. Fairley
st. Govan
Cameron, John, & Co. Windsor st.
Govan
Campbell, P. & A. Windsor Saw
Mills, Campbell street, Govan.
Telephone No. 1875
Dunn, J. S. & Co. Rockvilla Saw
Mills, Port-Dundas; telephone
No. 687 ; telegraphic address,
" Timber," Glasgow.
Ferguson, J. T. & Co. 10 Darnley st
Fraser & Co. 89 Smith street,
Paisley road
Fraser, Jas. Sun Cabinet Works,
250 Kennedy st
Fraser, Taylor & Gibson, Pbcenix
Saw Mills, 108 North Wallace st;
telephone Nos. 4657 and 4858;
telegraphic address, ■' Linings."
Gardner, A & Sou, 36 Jamaica st
Gilmour & Aitken, 79 Forth, st.
Pollokshields
Graham, Roxburgh & M'Lauchlan,
Firhill Saw Mills, Canal bank,
off New City rd
Hector & Inglis, 160 Berkeley st
Hird, Hastie, & Co. Kinning Park
Oil Works, 73 Park st
Hunter, Moses, & Sons & Co. 19
M'Farlane st
Johnsons, Messrs. office for patents,
115 St. Vincent st
Laird, Geo. & Son, Bridgeton Saw
Mills, Ann street, Bridgeton
Lamb & Crawford, 295 Shields rd.
Lowrie, W. P. &Co. Ltd. Clyde St.;
office, 14, 16 Botlivvell st
M'Dougall, Alex. 45 Bellfield st
M'Farlane, D. & Son, Ruchill Saw-
mills
Mackellar &Macphee,349 Gall'gate
Macpherson & M'Laren, Limited,
Forth Saw Mills, Grangemouth ;
telephone No. 16 ; telegrams,
" Macpherson "
M'Phun, J. P. & Co. Greenhead
Saw Mills, Mill st. Bridgeton
Marr, Hamilton & Co. Govan Saw
Mills, Govau, and 150 Both-
well st
Milne, Wm. 372 Scotland st
Montgomery & Strachan, Hutche-
sontown Saw Mills, Polmadie
Mowat & Miller, (ire^nhaugh Saw
Mills, Drumoyne road, Govan
Partick Saw Mills, Robinson,
Dunn & Co.
Paterson, A. & G. 60, 68 Tennant
street
Pratt, J. G., 131 Crownpoint st
Robinson, Dunn, & Co. Partick
Saw Mills, and Temple Saw
2 S 2
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1898-1899 > (1313) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/87099510 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|