‹‹‹ prev (1214)

(1216) next ›››

(1215)
JOINERS.
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-LACE.
1159
Clyde Jute Co. Fleming st. Port-
Dundas
Cousar, John, & Co. 81 Hope st
Dewar, A. B. 145 Queen st
Fleming, J. W. & Co. 109 Ingram st
Grierson, G. M. Anderson, & Co 23
Royal Exchange square
Grimmond, J. & A. D., Lmtd., 6
Robertson street
Hedderwick, John, & Co. 16
Stirling st. city-
Henry, A. & S. & Co. Ltd. 29
Exchange sq
Lecky, F. B. & Co. Ltd. 137 W.
George street
Mills, J. K. & Co. 13 Cochrane st
Mitchell, A. & Co. 12 Prince's sq
Paterson, Baxter, & Co. 16 Freder-
ick st
Robertson, Lockhart & Co. 37
Douglas st
Rntherfurd Bros, (jute goods), 150
Ingram street
Sawers & Co. Waterloo lane, 16
Waterloo st
Somerville & Morrison, Clyde
Factory, Eastfield, Rutherglen
Thomson, Graham, agent, 130 In-
gram st
Thomson, Shepherd, & Co. 128
Ingram st
JOINERS.
SEE WEIGHTS.
KIESELGUHR (OR FOSSIL)
MEAL MERCHANTS.
Lincolne & Co. 65-67 N. Wallace st
Reid, M'Farlane & Co., 58 and 60
Hydepark st. — See. Adv. in Ap.
KILN BUILDERS.
Roberton, Jas. 96 Finlay drive
Stevenson, James, 3 Hamilton rd.
Rutherglen
Wilkie, John, 560 Rutherglen rd
KINDERGARTEN WARE-
HOUSE.
Charles & Dible, 155 St. Vincent
street
KINEMATOGRAPH
SPECIALISTS.
Pollock & Stewart, opticians, 41
Renfield street
KITCHEN RANGE MANU-
FACTURERS.
Allan, James, senr., & Son, Elm-
bank Foundry
Borland, Wm. & Co. 9 Croy place
Dobbie, Forbes & Co. 51 Waterloo
street
Dobbie, James, 202 Hope st
Falkirk Iron Co. 32, 34 Bothwell st
Jones & Campbell, Larbert
Kinnaird & Ferguson, 41, 43
Cavendish street, s.s.
Macdonald, H. B. 47 and 69£
Oswald st
Maitland, Hands & Co. Clyde Ship
Furnishing Works, Kelvinhaugh
Nisbet, A. & Son, 100 Portman st
Ross, James, 554a and 556 Gal-
lowgate
Shaw, Walker, & Co. sine qua
non, 14 Union street
Smith & Wellstood, Ltd. 11 to 15
Dixon st; works, Bonnybridge
Taylor & Miller (The Argyle),261
Argyle street
Watson, Gow & Co. Etna Foundry,
Lilybank rd
KNIFE MACHINE REPAIRERS.
Acme Machine (also makers),
153 Queen st
Carrick, James G. & Co. 23 N.
Wallace st. Parliamentary road
M'Donald, D. 208 Sauchiehall st
M'Fadyen. Peter, & Co. makers,
77£ Main St. Anderston
M'Haffie & Co. 107 John st
Millar, Jas. C. 50 Ropework lane
Millar, Thomas, 98 N. Frederick st
KNITTING MACHINE
MAKERS.
Automatic Knitting Machine Co.
Ltd. 58 Union st.; also at Lon-
don and Dublin
M'Gregor, Jas. 9 Macfarlane st
Stibbe, G. 19 Queen street
LABEL MANUFACTURERS.
Adshead, N. & Son, 11 and 92
Union st.
Allan & Ferguson, 126 Renfield st
Baxter, Thos. S. 40 Jobn st
Bertram, Peter, & Sons, 335 Argyle
street
Boardman, James, in metals, 55
Charlotte lane. — See Ad. in Ap.
Cameron, Ferguson, & Co. 63
North Frederick st
Campbell, Duncan, & Son, 96 St.
Vincent st
Campbell, John S. (in metals), 55
Charlotte lane. — See Advt in
App
Carlaw, David & Sons (self-feed
eyeletting and punching machine
makers), 81 Dunlop st ; works,
11 Finnieston st Telephone
No. 5363
Christie, James, 5 Oswald st
Collins, Wm. Sons, & Co. (Limtd.),
139 to 153 Stirling rd
Cooper, Dennisou, & Walkden
Lim. ("Dennison's" tags), 37
Jamaica st
Cunoingbame, D. jun. metal, 48
Buchanan st
Currie, Robt. 62 Argyle st
Dickie & Inglis, City Stationery
and Printing Works, North
Wallace st
Dickson, Wm. (in metals), 186,
188 Albert st
Dunn, Jas. & Co. 57 Buchanan st
Findlay, James, 68 Mitchell st
Fleming, David (in metals), 101
Mitchell st
Forman & Sons, 101 St. Vincent
street
Forsyth, Wm. 106 Cambridge st
Hamilton, Archd. brass, 35 Ann
street, off Jamaica st
Hobbs, Cbas. 35 Mitchell street
Lid dell, D. 27 Union street
Livingstone Bros. 85 Maxwell st
Logan, Wm. & Co. gummed, 51
Dundas st
M'Laren & Meikle (in brass and
tin), 25 Gordon st. — See Ad. in
App.
M'Millan & Marshall, 35 Montrose
street
M'Naughtan & Gowanlock, 109
St Vincent st
M'Naughtan & Sinclair, 24 W. Nile
street and 97 W. Campbell st
Malcolm, Alex. & Co. 34 Ann
street
Metallic Art Co. 53 Waterloo st
Miller, John, 116 Renfield st
Mollison, Ness & Co. Kent Road
Lithograph Wks. 120 Kent rd
Robertson, Wm. (in embossed tin,
brass, &c), 62 Argyle st
Sinclair Bros. 97 W. Campbell st
Smith, James & John, 92 Union st.
Tait, Wm. 9 Shuttle street
The Metallic Art Co. (in brass
and other metal), 53 Waterloo st
Thompson, Robert B. & Co. 54 W.
Howard st. near St. Enoch sq
Tod, A. W. & Co. 76 Wilson st
Walker, Wm. & Co. metals only,
125 London st
Wilson, Guthrie, & Co. 335 St.
Vincent st
LACE MANUFACTURERS.
Birkin, T. I. & Co. Baltic street
Cleland, Campbell, & Co. cm-tains,
19 Montrose st
Dickson, Douglas, 48 Ingram st
Fairlie, Miss, 23 Argyle arcade
Fleming, John, & Co., Belford
Mills, Kilmarnock
Gibson, Wm. curtain, 257 Argyle
street
Goodall & White, curtains, 109
Brook street
Harris, Mrs. Matthew, 108 Green
st. Calton
Kenning, G. & Son (gold, silver, tin-
sel, mohair, worsted for all pur-
poses), 9 West Howard st.
M'Arthur, D. & Co. 17 Cadogan st
M'Kenzie & Co. 341 Sauchiehall st
M'Lennan,Blair,&Co.27, 29 Mon-
trose street
Morton, Alex. & Co. lace curtain,
74 Buchanan st

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence