‹‹‹ prev (1153)

(1155) next ›››

(1154)
1098
FLOUR.-
-TRADES DIRECTORY.-
-FORGE.
Jack, John, & Co. 57 Hope st
Jackson, John, & Co. 79 Hope st
Johnstone, Ninian, 57 Hope st
Ker, D. & W. 26 Both well street
Kerr, John, 723 Pollokshaws rd
Kerr, Wm. & Co. 42 Hope st
Knox, Peter, & Co. 41 Ann st
Kosmack, M. & Co., 94 Hope st.
Kufeke, Anton, 21 Hope st
Lamb, J. E. & Co. 60 Hope st
Lawrie, Walter, & Co. 100 Bruns-
wick st. and 85 Candlerisrgs
Lawson, Eobt. & Co. 119 Brook st
M'Arlam, A. & Son, 6 King st. s.s.
Macara, James (grain, flour, and
commission merchant), 57 West
Campbell st
M'Feat, Alex, (self-raising flour),
327 Dumbarton road
M'Gibborj, W. 15 York st
Mackay & Webster, 10 Ingram st
M'Kinnon, Thomas, & Co., 2
Oswald street
M'Kinnon & M'Donald, 21 Hope st
M'Laren, D. M. 153 Govau road
Maclay, Wm. 7 Waterloo st
M'Nairn, John, & Co. importers,
104 Brunswick st
M'Neill, John, 41 Hope st.
M'Neish & Geake, 77 Robertson st
M'Nicol, Wm. 113 Saltmarket
Martin, R. & J. 85, 87 Dunlop st
Mather, J. A. & Co. 15 Portland
St. Kilmarnock
Middleton, J. E. & Co. 59 Eobert-
son st
Miller & Storrer, 13, 19 Stockwell
street
Mitchell, Jn. M. & Co. 33 Hope st
Morrison, Wm. & Son, 29 Water-
loo st
Mowat Bros. 7 Madeira court
Munro, John, 85 Candleriggs
Murdoch, George, 27 Oswald st
Murray, Robt. & Son, 128 Both-
well st
Neil, Robt. 57 Hope st
Oliver Bros, (and grain), 61 & 63
Robertson st
Osboroe, Jas. & Co. 51 Miller st
Parker, Archd. & Co. 16 & 18
Wilson st
Peterson & Co. 23 Waterloo st
Primrose, Alfred, 103 Centre st
Primrose, John Ure, Centre Street
Flour Mills
Primrose, E. B. Centre St. Mills
Primrose, Wm. 105 Centre st
Primrose, W. & Sons, 103 and 105
Centre street, s.s.
Eankin, Charles, 122 George st
Eennie, John, 81 St. George's rd
Richmond, John, & Co., 67 Eobert-
son street
Ridded, John, & Sons (hay, straw,
and seed), 10 Anderson street,
Gallowgate
Rintoul, P. Son & Co. 81 Hope st
Runcie, S. & A. 27 Hope street
Sclanders Bros. & Co. 253 Ar-
gyle st.
Scott, A. & R. Ltd. (oat flour),
15 Port Dundas road
Scouller, A. & Co. 41 Paisley rd.W.
Shearer, Wm. & Co. 82 Cambridge
street
Smart, Robt. 259, 261 Garscube
road, 20 Parliamentary road,
and 838 Nnw City road
Smith & M'Kay, 30 Ann st, city
Snodgrass, J. & R. Washington
Mills, 80 to 92 Washington st
Stevenson & Barbour, 36 Hope st
Stevenson & Porteous, 65 Oswald st
Stoddart, P. M. 37 Montrose st
Telfer & Huey. importers, 121,
123 and 125 Candleriggs
Thomson Brothers, 8 Armour at
Thomson, Geo. M. & Co. 8 Wel-
lington st
Thomson, Jas. Cross, Kilmarnock
Ure, John, & Sons, Regent Flour
Mills, Sandyford
White & Kirkland, 63 Waterloo
street
Whyte, John, & Sons, Scotstoun
and Ibrox Roller Mills, Partick
Wilson, J.& Jas. R. 29 Waterloo st
Wishart, J. R. 65 Oswald st
FOG SIGNALLING APPAR-
ATUS MANUFACTURERS.
Brown, Stephenson & Co., 51
Cadogan street
Pulsometer Engineering Co. Lim.,
8 York street
Steven & Struthers, 32 & 34 Elliot
street and Pointhouse road,
Kelvinhaugh
FOOTBALL OUTFIT MAKERS.
Achnach & Co. (footballs) Thistle
Rubber Mills, 110 and 112
Commerce st. s.s.
Australian Russ Co. 13 Eglinton
street
Bel!, Wm. G 20 Argyle st
Burns, Crawford, & Co. 84 Miller
street
Campbell, George, & Co. football
makers; wholesale, 108 Argyle
st. and 33 Jamaica st
Currie, Thomson, & Co. 43, 45,
47 Jamaica st
Eglinton (The) Chemical Co. Ltd.
So. Exchange court
Glen, John (footballs and football
boots), 159, 161 Ingram street.
Telephone No. 4084
Goudie, Jas. T. & Co., 149, 151
Argyle st
Goudie, John N. & Co. 55 Buchanan
street
Leckie, Graham, & Co. 116 Union
street
Lumley, F. A. 42 Sauchiehall st
M'Kechnie, John, & Sons, 1004
Cathcart road
M'Lellan & Co. George (bladders),
India rubber manufacturers,
Maryhill; warehouse, 253 Argyle
sireet
North British Rubber Co. (Lim.),
60 Buchanan street
Paisley, Peter. 82 to 96 Jamaica st
Paterson, A. & W. (footballs and
football boots); wholesale, 90
Glassford st.; retail, 109 Union
st. and branches
The India Rubber, Gutta Percha
and Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. 8-
Bucbanan st
The Scottish India Rubber Co. 45
Queen st
The Scottish Patent Football
Manufacturing Co., Bellvale
Works, Glenpark road
Thornton & Co. (football makers),
90 Gordon street
FORGE MASTERS.
Armstrong, Whltwu'tb, Sir W. G,
& Co. Ltd., Manchester; sole
agent, Neil MacVicar, 342
Argyle st
Bagnall, R. S. & Sons, Hylton
Forge, near Sunderland ; agent,
W. Nimmo, 2 Oswald st
Beardmore, Wm. & Co., Parkhead
Forge, Rolling Mills and Stee2
Works, Parkhead
Brown, J. & Co. (Ltd.), Atlas Steel
and Iron Works, Sheffield ; sole
agent, James Eitchie, 40 St,
Enoch square
Cammell, Chas. & Co., Lmd., Shef-
field ; sole agents for Scotland,
Wm. Lester & Son, 11 West
Eegent st
Consett Iron Co. Ltd. 75 Buchanan
street
Gumming, E. S., forgings rough-
tuned and finished as supplied
to Admiralty; box 48, Royal
Exchange
Darlington Forge Co. Ltd., Dar-
lington ; representative, W. A.
Kinghorn, 81 St. Vincent st
Dempster, Moore & Co., 49 Eobert-
son street
Donald, James T. & Co. Ltd. 345
Argyle st
Donald, John, Lmtd. 42 Cadogan
street
Emerson, Walker & Thompson
Bros. Ltd. Dunstan forge ; re-
presentative, Andrew Smith, 12
York st
Firth, Thos. & Sons, Ltd., Shef-
field. 70 Wellington st
Gray, Geo. & Co. (plough metal)
Uddingston Plough Works, Ud-
dingston
Hawthorns & Co., Leith ; agents,
Morris, Warden & Co., 25
Gordon street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence