Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
706
COLLEGE..
-STREET DIRECTORY.
-COPELAND.
49 Waugh, John
15^Cowan & Co., drysalters
53 Neil, J.
62 Stewart, W., spirit merchant
60 Lyle, J. P.
58 Hay, Mrs.
52 Public Lighting Department
Hamilton, Robert
44 Paterson, T. M.
34 to 48 Station for police fire
engines ; W. Paterson, chief
officer
Shuttle street intersects
30 Watt, John
24 Stewart, W., dairy
22 Kennedy, Wallace
14 Murray, John, & Son
12 The Hope Steamship Co.
The Panther Steamship Co.
6, 8 Boyd, G. C.
2 Howard Bros.
Scottish Vintners' Co.
College Street, West.
See West College Street.
Collins St., off Rottenrow. 8
Townhead Public Baths and
Washing Houses ; John
M'Luskie, superintendent
Collins Institute ; John
M'Taggart, supt.
Townhead Public School
Townhead Monumental Wks.,
D. Buchanan
Mochan, Thos.
Colctuhoun St.. Langside. 22.
Grosvenor Terrace.
3 Lyle, Thos.
Hammond, W. J.
Cranston, Arch.
13 Beaton, M. D.
Anderson, G. F.
Brown, W. M.
25 Montgomery, Mrs.
27 M'Vitae, John B.
29 Priestly, Jas. E. C,
Dunbar, A.
31 Jamieson, Petey
33 Stevenson, Miss
37 Gray, John
44 Middlemas, R.
36 Bennie, Wm. & Co.
34 Reid, Agnes
32 Kennedy, David
30 Douglas, Malcolm P.
Linton, Walter
Glen, George
Ingram, George
28 Reid, A.
26 Campbell Bros.
Comelypark Street. 4.
3 M'Nicol, Archd., M.R.C.V.S.
Gilmour, T. H.
Smith, Alexander
■ Comely park ter. here
139 Morton, Andrew
147 Clark, Mrs. M.
169 Lnmsden, Thomas
Penny, John
175 M'Adam, Wm.
181 M'Naught, R. T.
Brown, William
187 Aitken, Robert
180 Pringle, C. N.
Armstrong, E.
168 Hart, James
162 Bremner, W. H.
Henderson, P. W.
154 Ferguson, A. M.
148 M'Culloch, David
142 Stark, M.
Clarke, George
136 Findlay, John
Malvern pi. here
9 M'Dougall, Jas., & Co.
Comely park pi. here
3 Curtis, Jas.
22 Cochran, D. A.
18 Gossman & Smith
4 Wingate, John
Wilson, Wm.
Commerce Street. 20.
7, 9 Elsworth, John, & Sons
13 Jamieson, J., & Co.
15, 17 Robertson, R. & Son
19, 21 Gardner, J. & A.
23 Anderson, Robert
25 M'Lardie's brash manufactory
27 Hurry, John
29 Cullen, T. W.
31 Adam, Wm., jun., & Co.
33, 35 Millen, James A.
37 Tudhope, Thos. & Co.
41 Jackson, Robt.
45 Oswald, Jamieson, & Co.
47 Ingram Brothers
49 Anderson, Robert
53 Campbell, Wm., & Co.
63 Stewart & Co.
65, 67 Elsworth, John, & Sons
69 Walton, J. D.
71 Paterson, J.
113 Cowan & Co. contractors
Cowan & Co. N.B. Railway
117 Craig, J. & M.
133, 137 Brown, W. D. cartwright
143 HiU, J. & Sons
110 Thistle Rubber Works
100 Whitelaw, Chas. S., Ltd.
98 Craig, J. & M. fireclay goods
Perceton fireclay depot
Murray & Stewart, agents
96, 94 Shaw, William, & Son
94 Shaw, R. B
92 Smith, Robt. & Co.
82 Ross, J., tinsmith
80 Campbell, Geo. & Co.
Nelson street intersects
68 Blair, Thomas
60 Campbell, Mrs. confectioner
M'Guire, Mrs.
50 Reform court
44 M'Sporran, Jas. ship stores
38 Bell, Walter & Co., Ltd.
36 Morton, John
36 Park, J. painter
King street intersects
16 M'Kenzie, Alex.
12 and 14 Carswell, James
6 and 8 Brown & Co.
Commercial Road. 18.
9 Wallace, James, joiner
llAWellington Palace
13 Don, Peter B., wine mer.
23 Waddell, Wm., baker
25 Donnelly, John, cab office
Govan street intersects
49 Robin, William
61 Gibson, Robert
Rutherglen road intersects
109 The Globe Chemical Co.
201 Halbert, W. I. shoe furnisher
231 Baird, Hugh, brickbuilder
290 Frame, James, & Co.
302 M'Intee, L.
Errol street intersects
200 The Globe Chemical Co.
Rutherglen road intersects
80 Hutchesontown Liberal Ass,
50 & 52 Wiseman, Wm.
48 Cochrane, James
48ALamont, Dugald, blacksmith
46 Wellington Mills
46 Cochrane, J. J. & Co.
20 Gray, John, & Co.
Cook Street. 20.
Salkeld street intersects
17 G. & S. W. Railway stables
21 Cook street Mineral Depot
John Simpson
57 Smith, A. & W. & Co.
56 Eadie, Archd., & Co.
Dale street intersects
46 Skinner, Henry
42 Cochrane. R.
32 Connochie, P. & S. J.
24^ Arthur, D.
22 Cameron, Duncan, spir. mey,
Centre street here
20 Younger, John, & Co.
ISALang & Co.
Hamden Cycle Works
Commerce street intersects
10 Gilmour, John, & Co.
4 Turnbull, Jas., grocer
Copeland Road, Govan.
3 M'Leod, A.
5 Kane, T., shoemaker
11 Law, Jas. furniture mart
15 Law, J. N.
19 Hamilton, W.
27 Kinning Park Co-operative
Society
31 Bremner, Mrs.
39 Stewart, A. grocer
Princes street here
43 De Hoop, G.
49 Dowie, J.
Malloch, Wm.
Stewart, J.
51 M'Donald, Wm.
53 M'Pherson, A.
COLLEGE..
-STREET DIRECTORY.
-COPELAND.
49 Waugh, John
15^Cowan & Co., drysalters
53 Neil, J.
62 Stewart, W., spirit merchant
60 Lyle, J. P.
58 Hay, Mrs.
52 Public Lighting Department
Hamilton, Robert
44 Paterson, T. M.
34 to 48 Station for police fire
engines ; W. Paterson, chief
officer
Shuttle street intersects
30 Watt, John
24 Stewart, W., dairy
22 Kennedy, Wallace
14 Murray, John, & Son
12 The Hope Steamship Co.
The Panther Steamship Co.
6, 8 Boyd, G. C.
2 Howard Bros.
Scottish Vintners' Co.
College Street, West.
See West College Street.
Collins St., off Rottenrow. 8
Townhead Public Baths and
Washing Houses ; John
M'Luskie, superintendent
Collins Institute ; John
M'Taggart, supt.
Townhead Public School
Townhead Monumental Wks.,
D. Buchanan
Mochan, Thos.
Colctuhoun St.. Langside. 22.
Grosvenor Terrace.
3 Lyle, Thos.
Hammond, W. J.
Cranston, Arch.
13 Beaton, M. D.
Anderson, G. F.
Brown, W. M.
25 Montgomery, Mrs.
27 M'Vitae, John B.
29 Priestly, Jas. E. C,
Dunbar, A.
31 Jamieson, Petey
33 Stevenson, Miss
37 Gray, John
44 Middlemas, R.
36 Bennie, Wm. & Co.
34 Reid, Agnes
32 Kennedy, David
30 Douglas, Malcolm P.
Linton, Walter
Glen, George
Ingram, George
28 Reid, A.
26 Campbell Bros.
Comelypark Street. 4.
3 M'Nicol, Archd., M.R.C.V.S.
Gilmour, T. H.
Smith, Alexander
■ Comely park ter. here
139 Morton, Andrew
147 Clark, Mrs. M.
169 Lnmsden, Thomas
Penny, John
175 M'Adam, Wm.
181 M'Naught, R. T.
Brown, William
187 Aitken, Robert
180 Pringle, C. N.
Armstrong, E.
168 Hart, James
162 Bremner, W. H.
Henderson, P. W.
154 Ferguson, A. M.
148 M'Culloch, David
142 Stark, M.
Clarke, George
136 Findlay, John
Malvern pi. here
9 M'Dougall, Jas., & Co.
Comely park pi. here
3 Curtis, Jas.
22 Cochran, D. A.
18 Gossman & Smith
4 Wingate, John
Wilson, Wm.
Commerce Street. 20.
7, 9 Elsworth, John, & Sons
13 Jamieson, J., & Co.
15, 17 Robertson, R. & Son
19, 21 Gardner, J. & A.
23 Anderson, Robert
25 M'Lardie's brash manufactory
27 Hurry, John
29 Cullen, T. W.
31 Adam, Wm., jun., & Co.
33, 35 Millen, James A.
37 Tudhope, Thos. & Co.
41 Jackson, Robt.
45 Oswald, Jamieson, & Co.
47 Ingram Brothers
49 Anderson, Robert
53 Campbell, Wm., & Co.
63 Stewart & Co.
65, 67 Elsworth, John, & Sons
69 Walton, J. D.
71 Paterson, J.
113 Cowan & Co. contractors
Cowan & Co. N.B. Railway
117 Craig, J. & M.
133, 137 Brown, W. D. cartwright
143 HiU, J. & Sons
110 Thistle Rubber Works
100 Whitelaw, Chas. S., Ltd.
98 Craig, J. & M. fireclay goods
Perceton fireclay depot
Murray & Stewart, agents
96, 94 Shaw, William, & Son
94 Shaw, R. B
92 Smith, Robt. & Co.
82 Ross, J., tinsmith
80 Campbell, Geo. & Co.
Nelson street intersects
68 Blair, Thomas
60 Campbell, Mrs. confectioner
M'Guire, Mrs.
50 Reform court
44 M'Sporran, Jas. ship stores
38 Bell, Walter & Co., Ltd.
36 Morton, John
36 Park, J. painter
King street intersects
16 M'Kenzie, Alex.
12 and 14 Carswell, James
6 and 8 Brown & Co.
Commercial Road. 18.
9 Wallace, James, joiner
llAWellington Palace
13 Don, Peter B., wine mer.
23 Waddell, Wm., baker
25 Donnelly, John, cab office
Govan street intersects
49 Robin, William
61 Gibson, Robert
Rutherglen road intersects
109 The Globe Chemical Co.
201 Halbert, W. I. shoe furnisher
231 Baird, Hugh, brickbuilder
290 Frame, James, & Co.
302 M'Intee, L.
Errol street intersects
200 The Globe Chemical Co.
Rutherglen road intersects
80 Hutchesontown Liberal Ass,
50 & 52 Wiseman, Wm.
48 Cochrane, James
48ALamont, Dugald, blacksmith
46 Wellington Mills
46 Cochrane, J. J. & Co.
20 Gray, John, & Co.
Cook Street. 20.
Salkeld street intersects
17 G. & S. W. Railway stables
21 Cook street Mineral Depot
John Simpson
57 Smith, A. & W. & Co.
56 Eadie, Archd., & Co.
Dale street intersects
46 Skinner, Henry
42 Cochrane. R.
32 Connochie, P. & S. J.
24^ Arthur, D.
22 Cameron, Duncan, spir. mey,
Centre street here
20 Younger, John, & Co.
ISALang & Co.
Hamden Cycle Works
Commerce street intersects
10 Gilmour, John, & Co.
4 Turnbull, Jas., grocer
Copeland Road, Govan.
3 M'Leod, A.
5 Kane, T., shoemaker
11 Law, Jas. furniture mart
15 Law, J. N.
19 Hamilton, W.
27 Kinning Park Co-operative
Society
31 Bremner, Mrs.
39 Stewart, A. grocer
Princes street here
43 De Hoop, G.
49 Dowie, J.
Malloch, Wm.
Stewart, J.
51 M'Donald, Wm.
53 M'Pherson, A.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1898-1899 > (760) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/87092874 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|