‹‹‹ prev (293)

(295) next ›››

(294)
§68
SOL
PROFESSIONS AND TRADES
SPI
aM'Millan, Edward, 43 York pi.
Malcolm, Jamfs, 30 Dundasst.
Maijson, D. 1 St Vincent street
aMarshall, Jas. 30 Bioiighton pi.
aMartin, William, 17 Union st.
James, 21 Heriot tow
Thendore, 21 Heriot row
Mason, Wm. 4 Bank street
Meikie, James, 11 Forres st.
. Wm. 3 Great King street
Menzies, Wm. 9 Hope street
Millar, Alex. 8 Cumberland st.
aMiller, James, 20 Nelson st.
a William, 59 George sq.
*a Milne, Geo. 19 Bernard sr.
aMitchell, D. 67 Gt. King st,
a & Dunn, 24 Duke street
a Wm. 67 Gt. King street
— — Jas. 43 Lauriston place
Motfat, T. M. 297 High street
William, 11 Ilankeillorst.
a Monro, George, 3 Regent ter.
osMoore, James, 108 Georgestreet
aMorgan, Jas. 7 Walker street
aMorison, John, 6 Elder street
* John, N. P. 27 Quality st.
Morrison, Adam, 18 Windsor st.
aMuir, Wm. 79 Princes street
*aMurdoch, John, S.S.C. Procu-
rator-fiscril, 120 Constitu. st.
aMurray, Jolin, 62o Castlehill
a J. jun. .32 St And. sq.
Nairne, A. 9 Hart street
aNapier, George, 2.3 Albany st.
aNeilson, J. 53 George street
Nisbct, Jas. 8 North Bridge
Oliphant, R. 31 Princes street
Ormiston, R. 17 Bristo street
aParker, John, Register office
aPatersou, John, 47 Albany st.
John, 10 Hanover street
aPaul, Patr. 5 Rutland square
Pearson, Patrick, 22 Hill street
Peterkin, A. 25 James' square
aPhin, John, 37 Dublin street
Pollock, Wm. 13 York place
Pridie, Peter, H. 5 Nicolson st.
Pringle, John, 79 Princes st.
Ramsay, P. A. 31 Broughtonpl.
ctRanken, Thomas, 10 Duke st.
aRenton, Jas. 25 Scotland st.
Robertson, J. A. 59 Frederick st,
-^— Wm. 66 Great King street
John, 14 St Andrew st.
Rogers, John, 16 Dean terrace
a Ronald, J. 12 Walker street
aRoss, James, 8 Mansfield pi.
a John, 4 London street
Rymer, Thomas, 56 George st.
Saunders, William, 4 Albany st.
aSangand Adam, 61 Gt King st.
Scotland, A. P. 13 south Char-
lotte street
Scott, Rymer, and Scott, 56
George street
Robert, 63 Hanover street
Selby, R. B. 26 Dundas street
Shield, George, 3 Alva street
''Shicls & Forrest, 14 Bernard st.
*Simson, Alex. 33 Bernard st.
* T. B. .33 Bernard st.
Sinclair, Cs. R. 1 1 South bridge
Smith, Robert, 9 Stafford street
T. C. 18 Gardner's cresc.
aSnody, And. 26 Gaytield sq.
and 123 Constitution st. *
fflSomerville, J. 13 Duke street
a Spalding, W. 85 Gt. King street
Spence, Charles, 2 1 so. St David st.
a Peter, 2 Thistle court
a Stevenson, A. 7 Royal Exchange
Stewart, C. & D. 18 Duke st.
Thos. 2 west Preston st,
aStuart, Jas. 34 Great King st,
aSword, James, 31 Buccleuch pi.
Taylor, Daniel, 1 Windsor street
P. H. 1 Windsor street
aThomson, D. J. 13 Annandale st.
Wm. 1 1 South bridge
Tod, John, 13 Gilmore place
Wallace, W. D. 2 Alva street
Walls, John, 17 London street
rt Walker, John, 7 Elder street
Watt, Jas. B. 9 York place
a Webster, James, 16 Royal circus
a R. Sig. Off. 65 Princes st.
aWhitehead, John, 6 Fettes row
Williamson, A. 21 Broughton pi.
Wilkie, Jas. F. 29 Dundas street
* Wilson, Andw , 21 Bernard st.
Wishart, W. 37 Frederick street
Wood, P. 20 Dublin street
ftWotberspoon, W. 16 Ainslie pi.
«Young, John, 1 1 Union street
SPIRIT DEALERS.
(See also grocers and wine and
spirit dealers.)
Adam, S. 36 Northumberland st.
Affleck, H. J. 11 Mead(|w place
Ainslie, P. 1 Bristo place
* James, 3 Old Bridge end
*Aitken, William, 14 Dock place
Anderson, H. S. 40 Hanover st-
Jas. 2 1 Rose street
Auld, Geo. 1 St Anthony's pi.
Bain, T. 5 Fleshmarket close
Bayne, James, 7 Hanover street
*Beat!;on, Robert, 41 Shore
Bell, Geo. 7 Shakspeare square
Bennie, R. 22 Union place
Beveridge, Mrs, Bonington br.
Mrs, 14 so. St Andrew st.
Binnie, Alex. 48 Grassmarket
Bowden, John, Jock's lodge
*Boyce, John, 13 Constitution st.
Brooks, Abraham, 231 Canongate
Brown, A. 100 Rose Street
Thos. 70 Causeyside
* Thomas, 6 Duncan place
Bruce, D. 31 Dublin street
*Bryce, Margaret, 39 Shore
*Bryce, J. 32 St Andrew street
* A. 14 Horse Wynd
Buchanan, John, 1 Salamander st,
Cameron, Archibald, 18 Citadel
William, 142 Canongate
Campbell, Donald, 138 Canongate
John, Newhaven
Wm. 10 Brunswick street
* Mrs Alex. 7 Shore
*Carson, Mrs, 48 Couper street
Carter, J. 161 High Street
Mrs And. 44 Hanover st.
Mrs Nicol, 237 Canongate
*Chadwlck, Colin, 14 Citadel
♦Collins, Mrs, 44 Shore
(lark, A. 33 Shore
Combe, James, Newhaven
*Cooper, Thos. 23 Bridge street
*Cordiners H. 29 Bridge st.
"Cormick. Jas. 8 Shore
Cowan, Ninian, Infirmary st. and
Jlain Point
Craig, P. 8 Cable Wynd
Crerar, D. 106 Nicolson street
Peter, 321 High sr.
Croker, S. 18 Frederick street
Currie, James, Craig's close
Dalton, Henry, 202 Pleasance
*Davidson, Alex. 3 Dock place
W. 16 Downie place
Dewar, J. 4 ^^hakespeare square
P. 34 Candlemaker row
Dick, J. 6 Union Street
*Donald3on, A. 1 Hamt-urg place
* Wm. 10 Pillans' place
* Wm. 56 Kirkgate
Dow, Chas. 179 Pleasance
Jas. 7 so. St Andrew street
*Drummond, Thos. 1 Dock Gates
*DufBe, Fras. Bonington Bank
* Duncan, P. 47 Shore
Edington, Alex. 285 High street
Elder, James, 1 7 Buccleuch street
England, Mrs, 24 Flesh Market cl.
Farmer, Mrs Wm. Jock's lodge
*Farquhar, Alex. 21 Citadel
Fazakerley, H. 74 Nicolson street
Ferrier, James, 331 Canongate
Fergusson, I. 10 Downie place
and Carniichael, 283 Canon.
Thos. 1 Spring Gardens
* Mrs 2 Bernard street
Fiddes, William, 4 Cowgate
*Fife, Alex. 76 Giles' street
F'indlay, Geo. Water of Leith
Fisher, W. l7 Home street
Fogg, R. 45 Ahbeyhill
•Foibes, Mrs Mary, 3 Water lane
J. 38 Jamaica street
Forrest, Wm. 60 Ahbeyhill
*Fraser, Alex. 5 Comml. place
Alex. Albany lane
Murdoch, 135 Fountainbr.
Wm. Jocks liidge
*Gardiner, J. 41 Tolliooth Wynd
*Geggie, Mark, 100 Constitution st.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence