‹‹‹ prev (245)

(247) next ›››

(246)
220
S T.
EDINBURGH AND LEITH
S T.
7 JafFray, Rev. John
8 Tweedie, M. confectioner
- Robb, John, painter
10 Wilson, Jaines, esq.
Dunn, Thomas, optician
Thomson, John, bookseller
Thomson, William, accomitant
Currie, Peter, teacher
11 Cliisholm, Robert, tailor
13 Elgin, William, bookseller
Kemp, John, chimney-sweeper
_ Lothian & Co. house painters
Lyon, Richard, picture-framer
' ST. ANDREW ST. (SO.),
Princt's Street to St. Andrew Sq.
1 Anderson, Wm. confectioner
- Carmichael, J. Globe tavern
- E,oberts, W. H. wine-merch.
- Weddell, J. & Co. hosiers
3 Lumsden, Geo. watchmaker
- Kirkwood, Hen. seal-engraver
- Hale, W. commercial agent
- Darling, George, tailor
- Smith, David, tailor
5 Raeburn, Mylne, & Co. port-
manteau makers
7 Lindsay, Jn. & Co. booksellers
- Dow, J. spirit-dealer
9 Leith, Samuel, lithographer
- Fell, Andrew, tailor
1 J Kirk wood, J. & Son, engravers
— Anderson, John, bootmaker
Falconer, And. writing-master
British & Foreign Toy Bazaar
13 Seaton & Marshall, bootmakers
— Paul, Mrs, baker
15 Kennedy, W. P. bookseller
— Knight, George, smith
17 Fraser, R. and Co. jewellers
Meade, John, jeweller
19 Nightingale, Ldw. W. clothier
23 Wilkie, Thomas, grocer
20 Dimcan, J. (of Duncan k Son)
18 Duncan, A. & Son, quill-merch.
14 Adams and Co. wine-merchts.
Beveridge, Mrs Jo, spirit-dlr.
— Robertson, John, esq. S.S.C.
12 Ctiisholm, John, bookseller
— Kemp, Henry, grocer
10 Dickson, Jas. wholesale station.
— Hadley, R. Enghsh Hotel.
Meuse Lane
8 Kennedy, C. spu-it-merchant
8 Acquroff, G. hair-dresser
8 Mackenzie, A. tailor & clothier
- Mackenzie, Misses, dressmkrs
- Clark, Robert, engraver
6 Whitelaw, D. watchmaker
4 Adamson, Thomas, tea-dealer
2 Millar, John, china &glass-mer.
ST. ANDREW ST. {Leith),
4.S Kirkijute,
1 M'Leod, Robert, tailor
4 Robertson, Alex, prov.-mercht.
8 Wallace, Wm. & Son, grocers
9 Heatly, Adam, dairy
11 Mack, George, contractor
13 Gordon, Mrs, M. vintner
15 Simpson, Miss, seminary
— M'Laren, D. & G. wine-mer.
— Thomson, Mrs
— Tnit, D, G of Tait & Co.
17 M'Leod, Mrs, broker
19 Smith, Peter, spirit-dealer
20 Smeatons close
24 Miller, James, grocer
25 Vaidts,
27 Thomson, J. G. & Co. merchts.
28 M'Doiigall, George, grocer
29 Thomson, A. A.of J. G T. & Co
32 Bryce, J. spirit-dealer
33 Garland, J. O. pawnbroker
36 Greig, John, baker
Horse wynd
39 Gilchrist, D. spirit-dealer
St. Andreiv uynd
44 Morison, John, stoneware shop
45 Webster, Hugh, spirit-dealer
46 Lumsden court
52 Sprunt, Edward, hairdresser
53 Minto, John, spirit-dealer
Skinner's court
St Leonard's lane
Peat neuk
poxe's lane,
67 Guthrie, R. & Sons, leather
merchants
74 Johnston, Isabella, and Co.
stoneware merchants
79 Williamson, Cbas. metal-dlr.
Smibert, James, smith
84 Cathcart, Jas , Fergusson &
Co. wine-merchants
87 M'Laren, John, news-agent
Dally, Mrs, broker
89 Munro, Wm. grocer
90 Paierson, Robert, tavern
ST. ANTHONY PLACE,
Port-HojieUnm.
1 Auld, George, spirit-dealer
— Dickson, J. furniture wareroom
3 Bruce, James, baker
4 Slimond, John, tea-agent
5 Erskine, Mrs, spirit-dealer
6 Chalmers, Jas. cabinetmaker
7 Wise, Misses, straw -hatmakers
— Meiklejohn, John, teacher
— M'Donald, Mrs, lodgings
-Cleland, Mrs A.
_ Wilson, William, clerk
— Gordon, William, builder
8 Dickson, Alex, victual-dealer
9 Kay, Robert, spirit-dealer
10 Seaton, Mrs T. lodijings
10 Brown, David, map-engraver
— Vallance, James, coal-meichant
— M'-Pherson, James, stone-mer.
12 Smith, Wilham, flesher
13 Palmer, David, hairdresser
14 Burt, James, saddler
15 Ormiston, James, builder
— Alexander, G. metal-merchant
— Moncur, John, plumber
— Shaw, James, boat-builder
— Charles, George, agent
16 Hastie, Alex, green-grocer
ST. ANTHONY CO., {Leith.)
St. Anthony Stret.t.
Ferguson, John, wine-merchant
Clark, Donald, agent
Stenhouse, George, agent
ST. ANTHONY PL., {Leith),
St. Antliouy Street.
Allison, A. (of J. A. & Co.
Scottish Brwery
Pirrie, David, joiner
Fergus, William, wood-merchant
ST. ANTHONY ST. {Leith),
91 Kir/.ffnli:
8 Pirrie, David, wrigbt
9 Flett, William, merchant
11 Macnair, John, brewer
— Whitson. Robert, brewer
[14 Vertue,W.& Co. wine-merchts.
St. Anthony Lane,
— Callender, D. tanner
ST. BERNARD CRESCENT,
Slockbridge.
3 Scott, Mrs. James
7 Hutchison, Rev. Dr. James
9 Rigby, Mrs
11 Stevenson, James, H.E IC.S.
13 Erskine, William, esq.
15 Dundas, G. Hamilton, esq.
17 Raeburn, Henry, esq.
19 A'Vilson, Patrick, esq.
21 Macfarlane, Wm. esq.
23 Mitchell, John, Lieut.-Colone
25 Hay, Captain Philip
27 Whitehead, John, esq. S.S. C.
29 Graham, Captain
33 Darling, Thomas, esq.
14 Hogg, Mrs. Margaret
8 Dundas, Misses Hamilton
4 Robertson, Captain Alexander
2 Edgar, Mrs. James
ST. BERNARD PLACE.
Saundirs Street.
1 Robson, Mrs Jane, sick-nurse
- Lawrie, Miss F. dressmaker
- Strachan, Mrs, sick-nurse
ST. BERNARD ROW.
Stoehbridg^r.
3 Walton, Miss
- Lessels, Jobu, clerk of works
- Brown, Rt. (Ins. Co. of hcot.)
- Hogg, Wilham, W. E.
4 Martinson, J. N., writer
5 Jenkins, Richard, esq.
6 M'Kellar, Miss
7 Stirling, John, esq.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence