Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
341
Music (Professors of).
Hoffman, J., 35 Dee street
Kirby, John, 3 Craibstone street
east
Meid, K. W. , 8 Albyn place
Morrison, William, 42 Union
place
Parker, S., 130J Union street
Reiter, A., 4 Langstane place
Spark, Wm., 98 Chapel street
Webster, Mrs Clarincla, L.R.A.M.
Lond., 48 Union place
Music (Teachers of).
Adams, Miss, 2 St. Catherine's
wynd
Allan, Mrs, 49 Upperkirkgate
Allan, Miss, 42 Loanhead terrace
Brown, Miss, 59 Dee street
Coleman, Mrs, 4 Huntly street
Davidson, Miss, 12 St. Mary's
place
Deuchar, Mrs, 34 Bank street
Erckmann, Friedrich. 27 Albert
terrace
Fowler, Wm., 32 Prospect terrace
Herd, Wm. A., 7 Skene street
Home, Miss, 166 Skene street
west
Litster, William, 68 Springbank
terrace
Lucas, Miss, 16 Bridge street
Matheson, Alexander, 122 North
Broadford
Mackay, G. S., 6 Guild street
Murison, Miss, 50 Dee street
Nicol, Mrs B.. 37 Thistle street
Porter, Miss, 26 Beaconsfield pi.
Reid, Miss, 2 Crimon place
Robertson, Miss, 20 North Broad-
ford
Sim, Peter, 1 Canal street
Thomson, Miss, 80 George street
Thomson, Miss, 84 Crown street
Wallace, Miss, 53 Victoria street
Watson, James, jun., 272 Great
Western road
Watson, Miss, 12 Loanhead ter.
Wilson, Mrs, 5 Huntly street
Young. Miss, 10 Black's bdgs
29
Musical Instrument Makers.
See also Pianoforte Makers.
Bothwell, A., 32 Netherkirkgate
Christie, D. F., 52 Causewayend
Mackay, G. S., 6 Guild street
Monro, Joseph, & Son, 32 Wool-
man hill
Rowell, John, 186 George street
Taylor, James, 9 Schoolhill
Watt, James W., 2 Gilcomston
steps
Wright, Moses S., 80 North
Broadford
Nurserymen.
Those marked * are also Seedsmen.
*Bruce, G., 35 Market street
*Cardno & Darling, 80 Union
street
*Cocker, J., & Sons, Sunnypark
*Connon & Reid, 8 Hadden st.
Gerrard, James, 4 and 10 Grove
street
*Leslie & Duthie, 48 Union st.
M'Pherson, John, Deemount
Milne, Thos., Glenburnie, Rubis-
law
Milne, Win., Stockethill
Morrison, M., Forbesfield
*Reid, Ben., & Co., Guild street
Scottish Flower Co., Grove and
Stanley streets
*Sharp, C, 43 Union street
*Smith, W., & Sons, 18 Market
street, and 1 Hadden st.
Oil Merchants.
Aberdeen Commercial Co., Pro-
vost Blaikie's quay
Aberdeen Lime Co., Provost
Blaikie's quay
Booth, Robert, 40 George street
Cotton, James, 178 Gallowgate
Drummond, J. & J., 2J Belmont
street
Farquhar & Gill, St. Paul street
Macdonald, D., 27 and 29 St.
Andrew street
Northern Agricultural Co., 30
Waterloo quay
341
Music (Professors of).
Hoffman, J., 35 Dee street
Kirby, John, 3 Craibstone street
east
Meid, K. W. , 8 Albyn place
Morrison, William, 42 Union
place
Parker, S., 130J Union street
Reiter, A., 4 Langstane place
Spark, Wm., 98 Chapel street
Webster, Mrs Clarincla, L.R.A.M.
Lond., 48 Union place
Music (Teachers of).
Adams, Miss, 2 St. Catherine's
wynd
Allan, Mrs, 49 Upperkirkgate
Allan, Miss, 42 Loanhead terrace
Brown, Miss, 59 Dee street
Coleman, Mrs, 4 Huntly street
Davidson, Miss, 12 St. Mary's
place
Deuchar, Mrs, 34 Bank street
Erckmann, Friedrich. 27 Albert
terrace
Fowler, Wm., 32 Prospect terrace
Herd, Wm. A., 7 Skene street
Home, Miss, 166 Skene street
west
Litster, William, 68 Springbank
terrace
Lucas, Miss, 16 Bridge street
Matheson, Alexander, 122 North
Broadford
Mackay, G. S., 6 Guild street
Murison, Miss, 50 Dee street
Nicol, Mrs B.. 37 Thistle street
Porter, Miss, 26 Beaconsfield pi.
Reid, Miss, 2 Crimon place
Robertson, Miss, 20 North Broad-
ford
Sim, Peter, 1 Canal street
Thomson, Miss, 80 George street
Thomson, Miss, 84 Crown street
Wallace, Miss, 53 Victoria street
Watson, James, jun., 272 Great
Western road
Watson, Miss, 12 Loanhead ter.
Wilson, Mrs, 5 Huntly street
Young. Miss, 10 Black's bdgs
29
Musical Instrument Makers.
See also Pianoforte Makers.
Bothwell, A., 32 Netherkirkgate
Christie, D. F., 52 Causewayend
Mackay, G. S., 6 Guild street
Monro, Joseph, & Son, 32 Wool-
man hill
Rowell, John, 186 George street
Taylor, James, 9 Schoolhill
Watt, James W., 2 Gilcomston
steps
Wright, Moses S., 80 North
Broadford
Nurserymen.
Those marked * are also Seedsmen.
*Bruce, G., 35 Market street
*Cardno & Darling, 80 Union
street
*Cocker, J., & Sons, Sunnypark
*Connon & Reid, 8 Hadden st.
Gerrard, James, 4 and 10 Grove
street
*Leslie & Duthie, 48 Union st.
M'Pherson, John, Deemount
Milne, Thos., Glenburnie, Rubis-
law
Milne, Win., Stockethill
Morrison, M., Forbesfield
*Reid, Ben., & Co., Guild street
Scottish Flower Co., Grove and
Stanley streets
*Sharp, C, 43 Union street
*Smith, W., & Sons, 18 Market
street, and 1 Hadden st.
Oil Merchants.
Aberdeen Commercial Co., Pro-
vost Blaikie's quay
Aberdeen Lime Co., Provost
Blaikie's quay
Booth, Robert, 40 George street
Cotton, James, 178 Gallowgate
Drummond, J. & J., 2J Belmont
street
Farquhar & Gill, St. Paul street
Macdonald, D., 27 and 29 St.
Andrew street
Northern Agricultural Co., 30
Waterloo quay
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1884-1885 > (345) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86964214 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|