Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
314
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
Gar vie, J., & Sons, 55 Kose street
Gillanders &Sons, 91 Loch street
Hay, Alex., 45 Baker street
Hay, Robert, 7 Union wynd
*Laws, R., 2 J Union wynd
*M 'Gregory John, 22 Loch st.
*Mathieson, John, 58 Broad st.
*Ogilvie, James, 227 Union st.
*Pratt& Keith, 161 and 163 Union
street
Reid, John, 15 Upper Denburn
Rennie, John, 24 Belmont street
♦Roberts, G., 10 Whitehonse st.
*Symon, John, & Sons, 29 Upper-
kirkgate
Walker, Robt., 3 John street
Wishart, Thos., 70 Gallowgate
Yeats, Charles, 5 Thistle street
Candlemakers.
See Soap and Candlemakers.
Carpet Manufacturers.
Hadden, A., & Sons, Gordon's
Mills
Cartwrights.
Bremner, Win., 27 St. Clair st.
Brewster, Geo., & Co., 175 West
North street
Cowie, C, 184 West North street
Davidson, J. & R., 94 Causeway-
end
Dawson, Win., 10 Jopp's lane
Gray, D., & Son, 180 Hardgate
and 15 Spa street
Ingram, J. & J., 41 Causewayend
Smart, J. & J. , Wellington road
Carters.
Archibald, Jas., 70 Loch street
Bird, James, 6 Jopp's lane
Cable, Peter, Regent road
Cruickshank, John, 8 Hill street
Dickson, Alex., 36 St. Clair st.
Duncan, R. R., 37 Albion st.
Gibson, A., 4 Black's buildings
Hall, James, 33 Frederick street
Hunter, Jn., 20 Upper Denburn
M'Adam, David G., 4 J Mealmar-
ket street
M'Adam, John, 4J Mealmarket
street
M'Kenzie, Jas., 18 St. Andrew
street
M'Leod, Alex., Millbank lane
M'Robb & Co., 29 Commerce st.
Milne, George, 23 Nelson street
Mitchell, Alex., 6 Frederick st.
Morrison, John, Willowdale pi.
Munro, James, 18 Chattan place
Mutter, Howey, & Co. , 6 King st.
Pirie, George, 63 Loch street
Reid, Henry, Wellington road
Robertson, Win., 213 Hardgate
Smart, J. C, 48 Dee street
Smith, John, 27 St. Clair street
Thain, Alex., 43^ Short loanings
Urquhart, A., 5 N Constitution
\street
Wisely, Win., 7 James street
Wordie & Co., 8 Schoolhill
Wyllie, David, 48 Jack's brae
Yule, James, 36 Virginia street
Carvers and Gilders.
Bowman & Son, 187 Union st.
Cruickshank, John, 13 Crown st.
Fraser, John, 6 Upperkirkgate
Garvie, James, & Sons, 55 Rose
Gifford & Son, 265 Union street
Hampton, T. W., 1a Huntly st.
Hay & Lyall (to the Queen), 2
Market street
Hector, Win.', 3 Union wynd
Keenan, James, 7 George street
Kesson, J., 28 Diamond street
Rutherford, John, 261 George st.
Stephen, James & John, 9 and
11 Skene terrace
Sutherland, Robert, 122 George
street
Walker, James, 44 Upperkirkgate
Cattle Agents and Salesmen.
Aberdeen Cattle and Farm Pro-
duce Association, Limited,
Kittybrewster
Barron, Robt., 7 Belmont place
Duncan, John (to the Queen),
Cattle Market, King street
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
Gar vie, J., & Sons, 55 Kose street
Gillanders &Sons, 91 Loch street
Hay, Alex., 45 Baker street
Hay, Robert, 7 Union wynd
*Laws, R., 2 J Union wynd
*M 'Gregory John, 22 Loch st.
*Mathieson, John, 58 Broad st.
*Ogilvie, James, 227 Union st.
*Pratt& Keith, 161 and 163 Union
street
Reid, John, 15 Upper Denburn
Rennie, John, 24 Belmont street
♦Roberts, G., 10 Whitehonse st.
*Symon, John, & Sons, 29 Upper-
kirkgate
Walker, Robt., 3 John street
Wishart, Thos., 70 Gallowgate
Yeats, Charles, 5 Thistle street
Candlemakers.
See Soap and Candlemakers.
Carpet Manufacturers.
Hadden, A., & Sons, Gordon's
Mills
Cartwrights.
Bremner, Win., 27 St. Clair st.
Brewster, Geo., & Co., 175 West
North street
Cowie, C, 184 West North street
Davidson, J. & R., 94 Causeway-
end
Dawson, Win., 10 Jopp's lane
Gray, D., & Son, 180 Hardgate
and 15 Spa street
Ingram, J. & J., 41 Causewayend
Smart, J. & J. , Wellington road
Carters.
Archibald, Jas., 70 Loch street
Bird, James, 6 Jopp's lane
Cable, Peter, Regent road
Cruickshank, John, 8 Hill street
Dickson, Alex., 36 St. Clair st.
Duncan, R. R., 37 Albion st.
Gibson, A., 4 Black's buildings
Hall, James, 33 Frederick street
Hunter, Jn., 20 Upper Denburn
M'Adam, David G., 4 J Mealmar-
ket street
M'Adam, John, 4J Mealmarket
street
M'Kenzie, Jas., 18 St. Andrew
street
M'Leod, Alex., Millbank lane
M'Robb & Co., 29 Commerce st.
Milne, George, 23 Nelson street
Mitchell, Alex., 6 Frederick st.
Morrison, John, Willowdale pi.
Munro, James, 18 Chattan place
Mutter, Howey, & Co. , 6 King st.
Pirie, George, 63 Loch street
Reid, Henry, Wellington road
Robertson, Win., 213 Hardgate
Smart, J. C, 48 Dee street
Smith, John, 27 St. Clair street
Thain, Alex., 43^ Short loanings
Urquhart, A., 5 N Constitution
\street
Wisely, Win., 7 James street
Wordie & Co., 8 Schoolhill
Wyllie, David, 48 Jack's brae
Yule, James, 36 Virginia street
Carvers and Gilders.
Bowman & Son, 187 Union st.
Cruickshank, John, 13 Crown st.
Fraser, John, 6 Upperkirkgate
Garvie, James, & Sons, 55 Rose
Gifford & Son, 265 Union street
Hampton, T. W., 1a Huntly st.
Hay & Lyall (to the Queen), 2
Market street
Hector, Win.', 3 Union wynd
Keenan, James, 7 George street
Kesson, J., 28 Diamond street
Rutherford, John, 261 George st.
Stephen, James & John, 9 and
11 Skene terrace
Sutherland, Robert, 122 George
street
Walker, James, 44 Upperkirkgate
Cattle Agents and Salesmen.
Aberdeen Cattle and Farm Pro-
duce Association, Limited,
Kittybrewster
Barron, Robt., 7 Belmont place
Duncan, John (to the Queen),
Cattle Market, King street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1884-1885 > (318) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86963890 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|