Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS DIRECTORY.
309
Cowie, C, 184 West North street
Dawson, D., 29 Gilcomston steps
*Duncan, John, & Co., 51 Union
street
Duthie, Alex., 24 Jack's brae
Forbes, Francis, 21 Mounthooly
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 55 Rose st.
Grant, J., 3 Gilcomston brae
Gray, D., & Son, 180 Hardgate,
and 15 Spa street
Hall, Russell, & Co., York place
Harper & Co. , Albion IronWorks,
Fish street
Henderson, Jas., Harriet street
Henderson, J. M. , King st. place
Hurry, A., 3 Harriet street
Hutcheon, Wm., 10 Bridge pi.
Ingram, Alex., 37 West North
street
Irvine & Co., 4 Farrier lane
Johnstone, Wm., 129 W. North
street
*Laing, Jas., & Co., 121 Union
street
Laing, Thomas, 19 Gallowgate
*Laing, W., & Son, 207 Gallow-
gate
Lamont, Alex., 5 St. Clair street
M. 'Donald, J., 50 West North st.
*M 'Hardy, D. , & Son (in ordinary
to the Queen), 54 Nether-
kirkgate
M'Rae, A., 130 Hardgate
Malcolm, James, Mannofield
Malcolm, Wm., 30 Mealmarket
street
Masson, J. G., Duff street
Mitchell, Chas., 40 J Loch street,
and 77 George street
Mitchell, Robt., 102 Gallowgate
Nicol, Alex., Mile-end
Ramsay, John, 61 Commerce st.
Reid, John, 32 John street
Ross, John, 9 Chapel lane
Selbie, James, 3 Commerce lane
Simpson, Wm., 66 Gordon street
Smitb & Bonnyman, S. Bridge
Stephenson, James, Affleck street
*Tindal, James, 79 and 81 Loch
street
*Tindal, R., 19 Loch street
Troup, John, 74 West North st.
Walker, John, & Co., 40J Sbip-
row
Watson, James, 72 Gallowgate
Williams, Geo. , Wellington road
Bleachers.
Richards & Co. , Rubislaw
Block-Maker.
Wyness, Alex. H., Regent road
Boat-builders.
Duthie, J., Sons, & Co., York pi.
Forrest, James F. , P. B. 's quay
Forsyth, Alex. L., & Sons, York
street
Lewis, John, R B.'s quay
Ross, D. & J., P. B.'s quay
Skinner, John, & Son, Welling-
ton street
Boat Hirer.
Ogilvie, James, Victoria Bridge
Boilermakers.
Abernethy, Jas., & Co., Ferry hill
Blaikie Brothers, Footdee Iron
Works
Dalgety Brothers, 70 Hutcheon
street
Hall, Russell, & Co. , York place
Book-Agents.
Barrie, Wm. P. , 51 Skene street
Bruce, Robt. (Blackie & Son)
Chisholm, Alex., 60 St. Nicholas
street
Hird, A. P., 28 Queen street, for
Penman, Jas., & Co., Lond.
Rae, James (W. Mackenzie), 48
St. Nicholas street
Virtue & Co., 30 Queen street
Bookbinders.
Cormack, W. B., 35 Woolman-
hill
Cornwall, George, & Sons, 45
Castle street
309
Cowie, C, 184 West North street
Dawson, D., 29 Gilcomston steps
*Duncan, John, & Co., 51 Union
street
Duthie, Alex., 24 Jack's brae
Forbes, Francis, 21 Mounthooly
Garvie, Jas., & Sons, 55 Rose st.
Grant, J., 3 Gilcomston brae
Gray, D., & Son, 180 Hardgate,
and 15 Spa street
Hall, Russell, & Co., York place
Harper & Co. , Albion IronWorks,
Fish street
Henderson, Jas., Harriet street
Henderson, J. M. , King st. place
Hurry, A., 3 Harriet street
Hutcheon, Wm., 10 Bridge pi.
Ingram, Alex., 37 West North
street
Irvine & Co., 4 Farrier lane
Johnstone, Wm., 129 W. North
street
*Laing, Jas., & Co., 121 Union
street
Laing, Thomas, 19 Gallowgate
*Laing, W., & Son, 207 Gallow-
gate
Lamont, Alex., 5 St. Clair street
M. 'Donald, J., 50 West North st.
*M 'Hardy, D. , & Son (in ordinary
to the Queen), 54 Nether-
kirkgate
M'Rae, A., 130 Hardgate
Malcolm, James, Mannofield
Malcolm, Wm., 30 Mealmarket
street
Masson, J. G., Duff street
Mitchell, Chas., 40 J Loch street,
and 77 George street
Mitchell, Robt., 102 Gallowgate
Nicol, Alex., Mile-end
Ramsay, John, 61 Commerce st.
Reid, John, 32 John street
Ross, John, 9 Chapel lane
Selbie, James, 3 Commerce lane
Simpson, Wm., 66 Gordon street
Smitb & Bonnyman, S. Bridge
Stephenson, James, Affleck street
*Tindal, James, 79 and 81 Loch
street
*Tindal, R., 19 Loch street
Troup, John, 74 West North st.
Walker, John, & Co., 40J Sbip-
row
Watson, James, 72 Gallowgate
Williams, Geo. , Wellington road
Bleachers.
Richards & Co. , Rubislaw
Block-Maker.
Wyness, Alex. H., Regent road
Boat-builders.
Duthie, J., Sons, & Co., York pi.
Forrest, James F. , P. B. 's quay
Forsyth, Alex. L., & Sons, York
street
Lewis, John, R B.'s quay
Ross, D. & J., P. B.'s quay
Skinner, John, & Son, Welling-
ton street
Boat Hirer.
Ogilvie, James, Victoria Bridge
Boilermakers.
Abernethy, Jas., & Co., Ferry hill
Blaikie Brothers, Footdee Iron
Works
Dalgety Brothers, 70 Hutcheon
street
Hall, Russell, & Co. , York place
Book-Agents.
Barrie, Wm. P. , 51 Skene street
Bruce, Robt. (Blackie & Son)
Chisholm, Alex., 60 St. Nicholas
street
Hird, A. P., 28 Queen street, for
Penman, Jas., & Co., Lond.
Rae, James (W. Mackenzie), 48
St. Nicholas street
Virtue & Co., 30 Queen street
Bookbinders.
Cormack, W. B., 35 Woolman-
hill
Cornwall, George, & Sons, 45
Castle street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1884-1885 > (313) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86963830 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|