Towns > Dundee > 1846-1872 - Post Office Dundee directory > 1861-1862
(340)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
332
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS
Kinmond, Luke, &Co., 1 Bain Sq.
Kinnear, Fithie, & Co., Cowden
Knowe-s
Kyd, David, Rose Lane Factory
Laiug & Ewan, 3 Royal Exchange
Place
Lamb, Alex., James' Park
Lawson, John, 1 Wallace Street
Lamond, J. L., Westfield Avenue
Leadbetter, M'Caul, & Co., 37
Meadowside
Low, Alexander, 17 Cowgate
Lowden, Peter, 20 Cowgate
Lucas, Chas., & Co., 126 Seagate
M'Kenzie, Robert, Meadow Place
M'Leish, David, 12 Bernard Street
Malcolm, Jas. & Sons, Chapelshade
Works
Malcolm, Ogilvie & Co., 2 Royal
Exchange Place
Mathets, Robert, 60 Albert Street
Miller, Geoige, 7 Sea&eld Road
Mills, David, 26 Rosebank Street
Mills, James, 103 Hilltown
Mills, John & A., 39 Cowgate
Mills, J. & J., 75 Bucklemaker
Wynd
Mitchell, J. & R.,& Co., 6 Cowgate
Moir, John & Son, 23 Cowgate
Moncur, Alex. & Son, St Andrew's
Place
Morison, W. R., 13 St Andrew's
Street
Moru'son, A., 1 Union Street, Max
Ave 11 town
Morrison, J., 5 Union Street, Max
Avelltown
Nicoll, Alex., Ward Mill
Nicoll, David, Ward Mill
Nicoll, David, 10 Miller's Wynd
Ogilvie, A. & Sons, 11 Shore Ter-
race
Ower, J. & R,„ 6 West Wynd
Patersor, Jas., Heathfield Works
Prain, James, 31 Park Wynd
Ramsay, James, 31 Cowgate
Ree, H. P. and Co., Meadow Place
Reid, Thomas, Park Wynd
Ritchie and Simpson, "Ward Street
Russell, D. and Co., 29 Cowgate
Samson, H. and Son, 1 Jamaica St.
Samson, Wm., 101 Hilltown
Schleselman, Geo., 15 Peter Street
Scott, H. and A., Bernard Street
Scott, James & VV., 21 Cowgate
Scott, Wm., and Co., 21 Forebank
Road
Sharp, John, Miln Street Mill
Smith D. and Son, 34 St Andrew's
Street
Smith, H. and Co., Panmure Street
Stark, Alex. L., Lady well Lane
Storrier, Andrew, 200 Perth Road
Storrier, A. & Son, Seafield Road
Sturrock, J. & Co., 22 Ann Street
Taws, George, 171 Hilltown
Taws, J. & Son, Ladybank Mill
Thomson, D. and J. & Co., Seafield
Works
Walker, J. & H. 131 Murraygate
Watt, Mathew, Pleasance
Whitton, John, 35 Hilltown
Will, Wm., 14 Dudhope Street
MARBLE & STONE CUTTERS, &C.
Innes, Thomas, Panmure Street
M'Laren, John, Constitution Road
Sturrock & Sheriff, top of Reform St
Trustees of T. Smith, Panmure St.
Watson, James, Ward Road
MASONS.
(See Builders.]
MEAL AND FLOUR DEALERS.
Anderson, Robt., 77 Scouringburn
Corn Mill Co., 47 Cowgate
Neilson, George, 56 West Port
M'Intosli, David, 133 Hawkhill
Ogilvie, John, 86 Scouringburn
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS
Kinmond, Luke, &Co., 1 Bain Sq.
Kinnear, Fithie, & Co., Cowden
Knowe-s
Kyd, David, Rose Lane Factory
Laiug & Ewan, 3 Royal Exchange
Place
Lamb, Alex., James' Park
Lawson, John, 1 Wallace Street
Lamond, J. L., Westfield Avenue
Leadbetter, M'Caul, & Co., 37
Meadowside
Low, Alexander, 17 Cowgate
Lowden, Peter, 20 Cowgate
Lucas, Chas., & Co., 126 Seagate
M'Kenzie, Robert, Meadow Place
M'Leish, David, 12 Bernard Street
Malcolm, Jas. & Sons, Chapelshade
Works
Malcolm, Ogilvie & Co., 2 Royal
Exchange Place
Mathets, Robert, 60 Albert Street
Miller, Geoige, 7 Sea&eld Road
Mills, David, 26 Rosebank Street
Mills, James, 103 Hilltown
Mills, John & A., 39 Cowgate
Mills, J. & J., 75 Bucklemaker
Wynd
Mitchell, J. & R.,& Co., 6 Cowgate
Moir, John & Son, 23 Cowgate
Moncur, Alex. & Son, St Andrew's
Place
Morison, W. R., 13 St Andrew's
Street
Moru'son, A., 1 Union Street, Max
Ave 11 town
Morrison, J., 5 Union Street, Max
Avelltown
Nicoll, Alex., Ward Mill
Nicoll, David, Ward Mill
Nicoll, David, 10 Miller's Wynd
Ogilvie, A. & Sons, 11 Shore Ter-
race
Ower, J. & R,„ 6 West Wynd
Patersor, Jas., Heathfield Works
Prain, James, 31 Park Wynd
Ramsay, James, 31 Cowgate
Ree, H. P. and Co., Meadow Place
Reid, Thomas, Park Wynd
Ritchie and Simpson, "Ward Street
Russell, D. and Co., 29 Cowgate
Samson, H. and Son, 1 Jamaica St.
Samson, Wm., 101 Hilltown
Schleselman, Geo., 15 Peter Street
Scott, H. and A., Bernard Street
Scott, James & VV., 21 Cowgate
Scott, Wm., and Co., 21 Forebank
Road
Sharp, John, Miln Street Mill
Smith D. and Son, 34 St Andrew's
Street
Smith, H. and Co., Panmure Street
Stark, Alex. L., Lady well Lane
Storrier, Andrew, 200 Perth Road
Storrier, A. & Son, Seafield Road
Sturrock, J. & Co., 22 Ann Street
Taws, George, 171 Hilltown
Taws, J. & Son, Ladybank Mill
Thomson, D. and J. & Co., Seafield
Works
Walker, J. & H. 131 Murraygate
Watt, Mathew, Pleasance
Whitton, John, 35 Hilltown
Will, Wm., 14 Dudhope Street
MARBLE & STONE CUTTERS, &C.
Innes, Thomas, Panmure Street
M'Laren, John, Constitution Road
Sturrock & Sheriff, top of Reform St
Trustees of T. Smith, Panmure St.
Watson, James, Ward Road
MASONS.
(See Builders.]
MEAL AND FLOUR DEALERS.
Anderson, Robt., 77 Scouringburn
Corn Mill Co., 47 Cowgate
Neilson, George, 56 West Port
M'Intosli, David, 133 Hawkhill
Ogilvie, John, 86 Scouringburn
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Dundee > Post Office Dundee directory > 1861-1862 > (340) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86751890 |
---|
Shelfmark | Various |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|