Towns > Dundee > 1846-1872 - Post Office Dundee directory > 1861-1862
(328)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
3U
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS
Hunt Brothers, 76 High Street
Inrig, Alex., 131 Murraygate
Jamieson, John, 27 & 29 Reform
Street
Keating & Co., 4 High Street
M'Mahon, Hugh, 151 Overgate
Mathewson, Wm,, 19 Union Street
Moon, Langlands. & Co., 40 Nether.
gate
Ness, Thomas, 35 West Port
O'Farrell, Geo., & Jas., 249 Over-
gate
Eat tray & Scott, 20 High Street
Eodger, James, 4 Church Lane
Scott, George, 72 Wellgate
Scrimgeour, Wm., 17 Greenmarket
Scrimgeour, Wm,. 49 Castle Street,
Simpson, John, 56 Wellgate
Smith, J. P., 6 High Street
Smith & Sharp, 23 Reform Street
Webster, A. & W., 12 Ann Street
Maxwelltown
Whitelaw, James, 36 Reform Street
Thomson, Wm. , 6 Reform Street
COACH BUILDERS.
Cuthbert, Thomas, Meadowside
M'Kenzie, Lewis, Teaman Shore
M'Lauchlan, Walter, 134 Nether-
gate
COAL MERCHANTS & DEALERS.
Anderson, George, Candle Lane
Balantyne, James, Hospital Park
Banks, H. F., 118 Murraygate
Baxter, A'fied, Laing Street
Calder & Lawson, 101 Hilltown
Chalmers, George, Geliatly St.
Clark, Robt., & Son, Lowden's Alle}'
Crofts, David., 1 6 West Dock St.
Donald, Wm,, 44 Hilltown
Dow, Alex., 22 Hawkhill
Duncan, P. M., 13 Dock Street
Dundee, Francis, 218 Hilltown
Eadie, Wm,, & Co,, 15 Dock Street
Fiddes, James, Geliatly Street
Getthins, M., Henderson's Wynd
Gibson, David, 33 Seagate
Gilchrist. Peter, Soap Work Lane
Ireland, David, 98 Scourirgburn
Low, C, Trades Lane & King St.
Low, John, top of Reform Street
Low, Wm., 219 Hawkhill
M'PVlane, S., D. & A. R. Station
M'Kenzie, D., 9 .Shore Terrace
Malcolm, J., 22 Crescent Lane
Mill, W m.Be.llfield Lane
Miller, John S., 16 Dock Street
Mitchell, Moutter, 5 Temple Lane
Mudie, Robert A., 8 Butcher Row
Muir, Thomas, Teaman Shore
Patrick, Andrew, 3 West Wynd
Penman, R. B. & Co., Teaman
Shore
Hollo, W., 28 Bucklemaker Wynd
Small, Robert, Teaman Court
Smith, James, 22 Rosebank Stresfc
Strachan, Charles, 200 Hilltown
Sturrock, David, 8 Fenton Street
Taylor, John 63 Tay Street
Waddel, John, 18 Fenton Street
Walker John, 2 West Dock Street
Tule, Charles, 26 Cresent Lane
COFFEE HOUSE KEEPERS.
(See Directory page Z2.J
CONFECTIONERS
Bonthron, Mrs, 34 Scouringburn
Pruce, Colin, 233 Overgate
Chapman, James, 121 Murraygate
Chapman, William, 61 Wellgate
Cleghorn, Wm., 75 Overgate
Davidson, Mrs, 5 Hawkhill
Duncan, Wm., 24 West Port
Findlay, James, 36 High Street
Forbes, James, 119 Hilltown
Frier, James. 101 Murraygate
Gorrie, Ann, 50 Princes Street
Henderson, J., 179 Scouringburn
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS
Hunt Brothers, 76 High Street
Inrig, Alex., 131 Murraygate
Jamieson, John, 27 & 29 Reform
Street
Keating & Co., 4 High Street
M'Mahon, Hugh, 151 Overgate
Mathewson, Wm,, 19 Union Street
Moon, Langlands. & Co., 40 Nether.
gate
Ness, Thomas, 35 West Port
O'Farrell, Geo., & Jas., 249 Over-
gate
Eat tray & Scott, 20 High Street
Eodger, James, 4 Church Lane
Scott, George, 72 Wellgate
Scrimgeour, Wm., 17 Greenmarket
Scrimgeour, Wm,. 49 Castle Street,
Simpson, John, 56 Wellgate
Smith, J. P., 6 High Street
Smith & Sharp, 23 Reform Street
Webster, A. & W., 12 Ann Street
Maxwelltown
Whitelaw, James, 36 Reform Street
Thomson, Wm. , 6 Reform Street
COACH BUILDERS.
Cuthbert, Thomas, Meadowside
M'Kenzie, Lewis, Teaman Shore
M'Lauchlan, Walter, 134 Nether-
gate
COAL MERCHANTS & DEALERS.
Anderson, George, Candle Lane
Balantyne, James, Hospital Park
Banks, H. F., 118 Murraygate
Baxter, A'fied, Laing Street
Calder & Lawson, 101 Hilltown
Chalmers, George, Geliatly St.
Clark, Robt., & Son, Lowden's Alle}'
Crofts, David., 1 6 West Dock St.
Donald, Wm,, 44 Hilltown
Dow, Alex., 22 Hawkhill
Duncan, P. M., 13 Dock Street
Dundee, Francis, 218 Hilltown
Eadie, Wm,, & Co,, 15 Dock Street
Fiddes, James, Geliatly Street
Getthins, M., Henderson's Wynd
Gibson, David, 33 Seagate
Gilchrist. Peter, Soap Work Lane
Ireland, David, 98 Scourirgburn
Low, C, Trades Lane & King St.
Low, John, top of Reform Street
Low, Wm., 219 Hawkhill
M'PVlane, S., D. & A. R. Station
M'Kenzie, D., 9 .Shore Terrace
Malcolm, J., 22 Crescent Lane
Mill, W m.Be.llfield Lane
Miller, John S., 16 Dock Street
Mitchell, Moutter, 5 Temple Lane
Mudie, Robert A., 8 Butcher Row
Muir, Thomas, Teaman Shore
Patrick, Andrew, 3 West Wynd
Penman, R. B. & Co., Teaman
Shore
Hollo, W., 28 Bucklemaker Wynd
Small, Robert, Teaman Court
Smith, James, 22 Rosebank Stresfc
Strachan, Charles, 200 Hilltown
Sturrock, David, 8 Fenton Street
Taylor, John 63 Tay Street
Waddel, John, 18 Fenton Street
Walker John, 2 West Dock Street
Tule, Charles, 26 Cresent Lane
COFFEE HOUSE KEEPERS.
(See Directory page Z2.J
CONFECTIONERS
Bonthron, Mrs, 34 Scouringburn
Pruce, Colin, 233 Overgate
Chapman, James, 121 Murraygate
Chapman, William, 61 Wellgate
Cleghorn, Wm., 75 Overgate
Davidson, Mrs, 5 Hawkhill
Duncan, Wm., 24 West Port
Findlay, James, 36 High Street
Forbes, James, 119 Hilltown
Frier, James. 101 Murraygate
Gorrie, Ann, 50 Princes Street
Henderson, J., 179 Scouringburn
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Dundee > Post Office Dundee directory > 1861-1862 > (328) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86751746 |
---|
Shelfmark | Various |
---|---|
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|