Scotland > 1862, 1868, 1872, 1882-1885, 1893-1896, 1901-1904 - County directory of Scotland > 1868
(315)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Tar
OF SCOTLAND.
Ter
291
Tarvie, Wester : Pitlochry : J. & D. M 'Donald,
farmer.
Tarvit House : Cupar-Fife : James Home Rigg.
Tarvitmill : Cupar- Fife : James Dingwall.
Tarwathy : Enzic, Fochabers : James Gordon, far.
Taskarrow : Kirkgunzeon : William Gibson.
Tassull : Bunessan, Oban : D. M'Fhail, farmer.
Tay Farm : IleikUour, Perth : Robert Duff, far.
Tayachroman : Tayinloan, Lochgilphead : A. &
D. M'Millan, farmers.
Taybank : Dundee : Charles Guthrie.
Taybank : Helensburgh : J. Watt.
Taybank : Newburgh, Fife : William Guild.
Tay Bank House : Errol, Perthshire : R. Clark.
Tayburn : Fcnwick, Kilmarnock : John Lindsay,
farmer.
Tayfield : Newport, Fife : John Berry.
Tayfield : Wick : James Sutherland, farmer.
Taygrove : Newburgh, Fife : Thomas Crichton.
*Tayinloan, S.O. : Lochgilphead : 34.
Tayintnian : Tayinloan, Lochgilphead : village.
Tayiwreppie : Aj)pin, Fort- William : village.
Tayloch : Clatt, Aberdeen : A. Gordon and Alex.
Forbes, farmers.
Taylorland : Gasstown, Dumfries : Martha Smith,
farmer.
Taylor's Park : Hillside, Montrose : 0. Taylor,
farmer.
Taylor's Pai-k : St Cyrus, Montrose : A. Low, far.
Taylorton : Stirling : Ebenezer Alexander.
Taymoi;nt : Broicghty-Fcrry, Dundee : Robert
Guild.
Taymount : Stanley, Perth : Charles A. Murray.
Taymount, Mains of : Stanley, Perth : James
Carmichael.
Taymouth Castle : Aberfeldy : Earl of Breadal-
bane.
Taymouth Villa : Carnoustie : W. Anderson.
Taymouth Works : Carnoustie : Fairweather,
Brodie, & Co.
Taynacleuch : Arrochar Village, Glasgow : village.
Taynacrock : Bridgend, Greenock : G. M'Cormick.
Tayness Cottage : Arrochar Village, Glasgow :
Mrs M'Kellar.
Taynish : Tayvallicli, Lochgilphead : T. B. Rudd.
*Taynuilt, S.O. : Inverary.
Hotel — James Mun-ay.
Tay Park : Bfoughty Ferry, Dundee : William
Robertson.
Tay Park : Dundee : Alexander Low.
Tayock : Montrose : James Nicoll, farmer.
TayportStn. (E. P. & D. Sec. N. B. Rwy.) : Ferry-
Port-on-Craig : Mr M 'Galium, stn. agt.
Tayside : Broughty-Ferry, Dundee : R. Ferguson.
Tayside : Ferry-Port-on-Craig, Fife : village.
Tayside : Perth : Alexander Moncrieff.
TayvalHch, S.O. : Lochgilphead : 111.
Tayview : Dundee : George Ireland, factor.
Tealing, S. 0. : Dundee : 74.
Manse — Rev. William Elder.
r.C. Manse — Rev. Duncan Turner.
Registrar — Alex. Menzies, Insp. of Poor.
Tealing, Hillside of : Dundee : village.
Tealing, Kirkton of : Dundee : village.
Tealing, Milton of : Dundee : J. Hood, miller.
Teaninich : Alness, Inverness : A. Mackintosh.
Teaninich Distillery : Alness, Inverness : J. Ross.
Teasses : Largo, Fife : J. H. R. Stark Christie of
Teasses.
Rwy. Stn.— Cupar or Largo.
Teaths : Lanark : David Steel.
Tegarmuchd, Easter : Aberfeldy : J. & P.
Livingstone, farmers.
Tegerton : Brechin : village.
Teithside House : Callander, Stirling : Misses
MacEwan.
Tempar, East : Eannoch, Pitlochry : A. Stewart.
Temp£.r, West : Bannoch, Pitlochry : D. M'Gregor.
Tempest Bank : Chirnside, Berwickshire : John
Anderson, farmer.
Templand, S. 0. : Lockerby : 5|.
Templand : Cumnock : R. Dalgleish, farmer, &c.
Templand : Rliynie, Aberdeen : William Baxter,
farmer.
Templand House : Forgue, Huntly : W. Thomson.
Rwy. stn.— Rothie (Macduff and Turriff Sec. G. N. of
S. Rwy.)
Temple, S. 0. : Gorebridge : 2i.
Manse— Rev. T. Smith.
r.C. Manse — Rev. James Duncan.
Registrar — John Bain, Insp. of Poor.
Temple : St Boswells : Robert Rae.
Temple : Maryhill, Glasgow : Wm. Fulton, far.
Temple of Boclair : New Kilpatrick, Glasgow :
John Scott, farmer.
Templehall : Auchtertool, Kirkcaldy : A. Russell.
Templehall : Burntisland : James Russell, far.
Templehall : Coldingham, Ayton : John F. Cairns,
farmer.
Templehall : Kirkcaldy : David Chalmers, far.
Templehall : Lilliesleaf, Selkirk : J. Gouinloch.
Templehall : Long/organ, Dundee : P. Kerr.
Templehill : Ecclefechan : T. J. Carlyle.
Templehouse : Drumnadrochit, Inverness : ship-
ping port.
Templehouse : Dunlop, Stewarton : Mrs Gemmill.
Templehouse, Nether : Stewarton : J. Gibb, far.
Templelands : Newhigging, Dundee : J. Renny.
Temple Mill : Crieff : John Marshall.
Templeland : Dalswinton, Dumfries : D. Rae.
Temples : Eaglesham, Glasgow : J. Steven, far.
Templesland : Falkland, Ladybank : A. Duncan.
Templeton : Aitchterhotise, Dundee : P. Fenton,
farmer.
Templeton : Kilmarnock : William Tyre, farmer.
Templeton : Mossat, Aberdeen : James Reid, far.
Templeton Burn : Kilmarnock : Wm. Wright.
Templeton Shaw : Mauchline, Ayrshire : WilUam
Harvey.
Tenandry : Blair- Athole.
Manse — Rev. Patrick Grant, M.A.
Registrar — Donald Cameron, teacher.
Tennaments : Aucliencairn, Castle-Douglas : J.
Carter.
Tenshillinglaud : Ayr : Andrew Bowman, farmer.
Terally : Fort-Logan, Stranraer : John Dines, far.
Terpersie : Alford, Aberdeen : W. Lumsden, far.
Terrace Bank : Inellan, Greenock : J. Donaldson.
Terraughtie : Dumfries : Samuel Adamson of
Drumclyes.
Terregles, Parish of : Dumfries.
Manse — Rev. James Innes Stephen.
Registrar — John A. Carse, schoolmaster.
Terregles : Dumfries : Hon. Marmaduke Constable
Maxwell.
Rwy. stn.— Maxwelltown (Glasg. & S. W. Rwy.)
OF SCOTLAND.
Ter
291
Tarvie, Wester : Pitlochry : J. & D. M 'Donald,
farmer.
Tarvit House : Cupar-Fife : James Home Rigg.
Tarvitmill : Cupar- Fife : James Dingwall.
Tarwathy : Enzic, Fochabers : James Gordon, far.
Taskarrow : Kirkgunzeon : William Gibson.
Tassull : Bunessan, Oban : D. M'Fhail, farmer.
Tay Farm : IleikUour, Perth : Robert Duff, far.
Tayachroman : Tayinloan, Lochgilphead : A. &
D. M'Millan, farmers.
Taybank : Dundee : Charles Guthrie.
Taybank : Helensburgh : J. Watt.
Taybank : Newburgh, Fife : William Guild.
Tay Bank House : Errol, Perthshire : R. Clark.
Tayburn : Fcnwick, Kilmarnock : John Lindsay,
farmer.
Tayfield : Newport, Fife : John Berry.
Tayfield : Wick : James Sutherland, farmer.
Taygrove : Newburgh, Fife : Thomas Crichton.
*Tayinloan, S.O. : Lochgilphead : 34.
Tayintnian : Tayinloan, Lochgilphead : village.
Tayiwreppie : Aj)pin, Fort- William : village.
Tayloch : Clatt, Aberdeen : A. Gordon and Alex.
Forbes, farmers.
Taylorland : Gasstown, Dumfries : Martha Smith,
farmer.
Taylor's Park : Hillside, Montrose : 0. Taylor,
farmer.
Taylor's Pai-k : St Cyrus, Montrose : A. Low, far.
Taylorton : Stirling : Ebenezer Alexander.
Taymoi;nt : Broicghty-Fcrry, Dundee : Robert
Guild.
Taymount : Stanley, Perth : Charles A. Murray.
Taymount, Mains of : Stanley, Perth : James
Carmichael.
Taymouth Castle : Aberfeldy : Earl of Breadal-
bane.
Taymouth Villa : Carnoustie : W. Anderson.
Taymouth Works : Carnoustie : Fairweather,
Brodie, & Co.
Taynacleuch : Arrochar Village, Glasgow : village.
Taynacrock : Bridgend, Greenock : G. M'Cormick.
Tayness Cottage : Arrochar Village, Glasgow :
Mrs M'Kellar.
Taynish : Tayvallicli, Lochgilphead : T. B. Rudd.
*Taynuilt, S.O. : Inverary.
Hotel — James Mun-ay.
Tay Park : Bfoughty Ferry, Dundee : William
Robertson.
Tay Park : Dundee : Alexander Low.
Tayock : Montrose : James Nicoll, farmer.
TayportStn. (E. P. & D. Sec. N. B. Rwy.) : Ferry-
Port-on-Craig : Mr M 'Galium, stn. agt.
Tayside : Broughty-Ferry, Dundee : R. Ferguson.
Tayside : Ferry-Port-on-Craig, Fife : village.
Tayside : Perth : Alexander Moncrieff.
TayvalHch, S.O. : Lochgilphead : 111.
Tayview : Dundee : George Ireland, factor.
Tealing, S. 0. : Dundee : 74.
Manse — Rev. William Elder.
r.C. Manse — Rev. Duncan Turner.
Registrar — Alex. Menzies, Insp. of Poor.
Tealing, Hillside of : Dundee : village.
Tealing, Kirkton of : Dundee : village.
Tealing, Milton of : Dundee : J. Hood, miller.
Teaninich : Alness, Inverness : A. Mackintosh.
Teaninich Distillery : Alness, Inverness : J. Ross.
Teasses : Largo, Fife : J. H. R. Stark Christie of
Teasses.
Rwy. Stn.— Cupar or Largo.
Teaths : Lanark : David Steel.
Tegarmuchd, Easter : Aberfeldy : J. & P.
Livingstone, farmers.
Tegerton : Brechin : village.
Teithside House : Callander, Stirling : Misses
MacEwan.
Tempar, East : Eannoch, Pitlochry : A. Stewart.
Temp£.r, West : Bannoch, Pitlochry : D. M'Gregor.
Tempest Bank : Chirnside, Berwickshire : John
Anderson, farmer.
Templand, S. 0. : Lockerby : 5|.
Templand : Cumnock : R. Dalgleish, farmer, &c.
Templand : Rliynie, Aberdeen : William Baxter,
farmer.
Templand House : Forgue, Huntly : W. Thomson.
Rwy. stn.— Rothie (Macduff and Turriff Sec. G. N. of
S. Rwy.)
Temple, S. 0. : Gorebridge : 2i.
Manse— Rev. T. Smith.
r.C. Manse — Rev. James Duncan.
Registrar — John Bain, Insp. of Poor.
Temple : St Boswells : Robert Rae.
Temple : Maryhill, Glasgow : Wm. Fulton, far.
Temple of Boclair : New Kilpatrick, Glasgow :
John Scott, farmer.
Templehall : Auchtertool, Kirkcaldy : A. Russell.
Templehall : Burntisland : James Russell, far.
Templehall : Coldingham, Ayton : John F. Cairns,
farmer.
Templehall : Kirkcaldy : David Chalmers, far.
Templehall : Lilliesleaf, Selkirk : J. Gouinloch.
Templehall : Long/organ, Dundee : P. Kerr.
Templehill : Ecclefechan : T. J. Carlyle.
Templehouse : Drumnadrochit, Inverness : ship-
ping port.
Templehouse : Dunlop, Stewarton : Mrs Gemmill.
Templehouse, Nether : Stewarton : J. Gibb, far.
Templelands : Newhigging, Dundee : J. Renny.
Temple Mill : Crieff : John Marshall.
Templeland : Dalswinton, Dumfries : D. Rae.
Temples : Eaglesham, Glasgow : J. Steven, far.
Templesland : Falkland, Ladybank : A. Duncan.
Templeton : Aitchterhotise, Dundee : P. Fenton,
farmer.
Templeton : Kilmarnock : William Tyre, farmer.
Templeton : Mossat, Aberdeen : James Reid, far.
Templeton Burn : Kilmarnock : Wm. Wright.
Templeton Shaw : Mauchline, Ayrshire : WilUam
Harvey.
Tenandry : Blair- Athole.
Manse — Rev. Patrick Grant, M.A.
Registrar — Donald Cameron, teacher.
Tennaments : Aucliencairn, Castle-Douglas : J.
Carter.
Tenshillinglaud : Ayr : Andrew Bowman, farmer.
Terally : Fort-Logan, Stranraer : John Dines, far.
Terpersie : Alford, Aberdeen : W. Lumsden, far.
Terrace Bank : Inellan, Greenock : J. Donaldson.
Terraughtie : Dumfries : Samuel Adamson of
Drumclyes.
Terregles, Parish of : Dumfries.
Manse — Rev. James Innes Stephen.
Registrar — John A. Carse, schoolmaster.
Terregles : Dumfries : Hon. Marmaduke Constable
Maxwell.
Rwy. stn.— Maxwelltown (Glasg. & S. W. Rwy.)
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > County directory of Scotland > 1868 > (315) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86558082 |
---|
Description | County directory of Scotland 1868 |
---|---|
Attribution and copyright: |
|
More information |
Description | Irregular. Published 1862-[1912?] |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Map.Ref.C18 |
Additional NLS resources: | |
More information |
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|