‹‹‹ prev (1700)

(1702) next ›››

(1701)
1681
CORPORATION
ames Barrie, Morris Carswell, Frank I.
!ohen, Hew Colquhoun, William Finlay, John
S. Galbraith, Robert Graham, Robert Harvie,
Samuel Hoey, John C. King,Robert M. Mitchell,
Alexander M'Cutcheon, Thomas M'Millan,
Thomas Paxton, Andrew H. Pettigrew, John
W. Pratt, William Primrose, James Stewart,
David Willox, and James Young. Bailie
Hunter, convener. Bailie Robert S. Brown,
sub-convener.
Sub-Committee on Pay-bills and Accounts. —
The Lord Provost, Bailie Robert S. Brown,
Bailie A. Campbell, James Barrie, Morris
Carswell, Prank I. Cohen, Hew Colquhoun,
William Finlay, John S. Galbraith, Thomas
M'Millan, John W. Pratt, and James Young.
James Young, convener.
Sub-Committee on Fire Brigade. — The Lord
Provost, Bailie Shaw Maxwell, Bailie Hunter,
Bailie Robert S. Brown, Bailie A. Campbell,
Morris Carswell, Frank I. Cohen, William
Finlay, Robert M. Mitchell, Thomas M'Millan,
Thomas Paxton, James Stewart, David
Willox, and James Young. William Finlay,
convener.
Sub-Committee on Police Halls and Buildings.
•The Lord Provost, Bailie Shaw Maxwell,
Bailie Campbell, William Finlay, John S.
Galbraith, Samuel Hoey, Thomas M'Millan,
Andrew H. Pettigrew, Robert Harvie, John
C. King, Alexander M'Cutcheon, John W.
Pratt, William Primrose, James Stewart and
David Willox. Bailie Campbell, convener.
Sub-Committee on Police (Scotland) Act,
1890.— The Lord Provost, Bailie Hunter,
Bailie Brown, Bailie Kirkpatrick, Hew
Colquhoun, John S. Galbraith, Robt. Harvie,
John C. King, Thomas Paxton, Samuel Hoey,
and Andrew H. Pettigrew. Thomas Paxton,
convener.
Sub-Committee on Doctors' Accounts in
Street Accidents. — The Lord Provost, Frank
I. Cohen, Hew Colquhoun, William Finlay,
Robert Harvie, John W. Pratt, and William
Primrose. Robert Harvie, convener.
Sub-Committee on Naming of Streets. — The
Lord Provost, Bailie Shaw Maxwell, Bailie
Hunter, Bailie A. Campbell, Hew Colquhoun,
John S. Galbraith, Samuel Hoey, William
Primrose, and James Stewart. William Prim-
rose, convener.
Sub-Committee on Police Clothing. — The
Lord Provost, Bailie Shaw Maxwell, Bailie
Hunter, Morris Carswell, Robert Graham,
Samuel Hoey, Thomas M'Millan, Andrew H.
Pettigrew, and James Young. Bailie Hunter,
convener.
Committee on Statute Labour. — The Lord
Provost, Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Bailie Robert
S. Brown, Bailie Dunlop, Bailie Montgomery,
Bailie Wallace, River Bailie Henderson, James
Alston, Robert Anderson, John Battersby,
Thomas Calderwood, Hew Colquhoun, Andrew
Scott Gibson, Duncan Graham, James A.
Johnston, James H. Martin, David Mason,
James H. Mathieson, Matthew Mitchell,
Alexander Murray, Jas. M'Farlane, John
Macfarlane, William Maclay, William Maclure,
Fred. A. Macquisten, Edward Scott, and A. M.
Ure. Bailie MTnnes Shaw, convener. James
H. Martin, sub-convener.
Sub-Committee on Contracts, Pay-bills,
Accounts, and Claims. — The Lord Provost,
Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Bailie Dunlop, Robert
Anderson, John Battersby, Duncan Graham,
James H. Martin, James H. Mathieson,
James M'Farlane, John Macfarlane, and Fred.
A. Macquisten. James H. Martin, convener.
Sub-Committee on Public Conveniences. —
The Lord Provost, Bailie MTnnes Shaw,
Bailie Montgomery Bailie Wallace, River
Bailie Henderson, Thomas Calderwood, Hew
Colquhoun, Andrew Scott Gibson, James A.
Johnston, Matthew Mitchell, John Macfarlane,
William Maclay, William Maclure, and A. M.
Ure. A. M. Ure, convener.
Sub-Committee on Streets and Footpaths
Repair and Improvement. — The Lord Provost,
Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Bailie Robert S. Brown,
Bailie Montgomery, James Alston, Robert
Anderson, John Battersby, Duncan Graham,
James H. Martin, David Mason, James H.
Mathieson, Matthew Mitchell, John Macfarlane,
William Maclay, and Edward Scott. Bailie
MTnnes Shaw, convener.
Representatives on Joint-Bridges Committee.
■ — Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Robert Anderson,
James H. Martin, James M'Farlane, and John
Macfarlane. John Macfarlane, convener.
Sub-Committee on Woodlands Road and
Hope Street Properties. — The Lord Provost,
Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Bailie Brown, Bailie
Dunlop, Robert Anderson, John Battersby,
Thomas Calderwood, James H. Martin, James
H. Mathieson, John Macfarlane, William
Maclay, and Edward Scott. John Macfarlane,
convener.
Committee on Cleansing. — The Lord Provost,
Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Bailie A. Campbell,
Bailie Wallace, The Dean of Guild, Treasurer
Stevenson, River Bailie Henderson, Depute
River Bailie Nicol, John Battersby, Hugh
Brechin, James A. Johnston, David Mason,
John Macfarlane, William Maclay, Charles R.
M'Lean, William Primrose, Edward Scott,
James Stewart, and Thomas Sutherland.
River Bailie Henderson, convener. Depute
River Bailie Nicol, sub-convener.
Sub-Committee on Finance, Contracts,
Purchasing, and Accounts. — The Lord Provost,
Bailie MTnnes Shaw, Treasurer Stevenson,
John Battersby, William Maclay, William
Primrose, Edward Scott, and James Stewart.
Wm. Maclay, convener.
Sub-Committee on Collection and Disposal of
City Refuse. — The Lord Provost, Bailie
MTnnes Shaw, Bailie A. Campbell, Bailie
Wallace, Treasurer Stevenson, River Bailie
Henderson, Depute River Bailie Nicol, John
Battersby, Hugh Brechin, David Mason, and
James Stewart. Hugh Brechin, convener, m
Sub-Committee on Street and Close Sweeping.
— The Lord Provost, River Bailie Henderson,
Depute River Bailie Nicol, James A. Johnston,
John Macfarlane, Charles R. M'Lean, Edward
Scott, and Thomas Sutherland. James A.
Johnston, convener.
13

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence