‹‹‹ prev (1447)

(1449) next ›››

(1448)
STEEL
Waddell, Wm, & Co , 70 Welling-
ton street
Walker, J. & A. Strathcona drive,
Temple, Glasgow
Weston, W. H. 394 Paisley
road
Whitehead (The) Iron & Steel Co.
Ltd, Tredegar, Mon. ; agent,
W. W. Tunbridge, 7 York st
Young & Alexander, 50 Welling-
ton 8t
STEEL PEN MAKERS.
Brown, John, & Gray, 44 Clyde
place, s.s
Craig, R. M., 35 Buchanan street
Livingstone Bros., 85 Maxwell st
STEEL SHAFTING (BRIGHT).
Barrett, A. G., & Co., agents, Alex.
Brown & Co., 233 St. Vincent st
Churchill, Chas., & Co., Ltd., 9-11
Wellington st
Clarkson Bros., Ltd. (couplings,
plummers, collars, and all fit-
tings) City and Temple Engin-
eering Works, Temple
Colville, David, & Sons, Ltd., Dal-
zell Steel and Iron Works,
Motherwell (polished reeled bars
for boiler stays, shafting, &c.)
Croft & Perkins, Ltd., Bradford ;
agents, W. B. & J. Bain, 65
Waterloo st
Cunningham & Turnbull, 19 Pittst
Dempster, Moore & Co. Ltd. 49
Robertson st
Donald, James T., & Co., Ltd., 35
M' Alpine st
Donald, John, Ltd., 42 Cadogan st
(plammers, couplings, collars,
and all fittings)
Expert (The) Shaft Torning,Grind-
ing, and Power Transmission Co.,
Ltd., 256 Argyle st ; works, Ex-
pert Works, Barrhead
Fairbanks (The) Co., 56 Bothwell
street
Govan Shafting Co., 105 Broom-
loan rd. Govan
Henderson, Charles, & Co., 73
Robertson st
Hillis, Marrs & Co., London; agents
Sibbald, Deans & Co., 157 St
Vincent st
Jessop, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.,
Sheffield ; so'e representative
for Scotland, Maurice Chapman;
Glasgow office, 29 St. Vincent
place; Nat. tel., Royal 4940;
regd. tel. address, "Jessops,
Glasgow "
Kirkstall (The) Forge Co. Leeds;
agents, Burns, Morrison & Co.,
134 St. Vincent st
Landale, Alfred, & Co., shaft-
ing, Solid and hollow, brackets,
pulleys, gearing, &c, 147 Milton
street
1436
Macfarlane, A. & P., 121 St. Vin-
cent street
MacLellan, P. & W., Ltd., 129
Trongate
Peace, W. K. & C, Eagle Works,
Sheffield ; agents, Wood & Clark,
34 Robertson st
Smith & Christie, 115-127 James
street, Bridgeton
Stewart, Joha, & Co. (Glasgow),
Ltd., 28 to 32 Oswald st
Teutonic (The) Steel Works, Ltd.,
Sheffield ; sole agents, J. L.
Carty & Co., 219 St. Vincent st
STEEPLE JACKS.
Burns, Joseph, 27 Whitevale st
Geddes, John, & Co., 1103 Cath-
cart rd
Hunter, Wm., & Sons, 29 Grant
street, W
Robb, James, 164 Springfield road;
Nat. telephone No. 2617
Robb, Jas. jr. 102 Green st Calton
Stewart, W. W. & Co., church
spires and high structures of
every description restored,
pointed and repaired without
expensive scaffolding, in any
part of the kingdom ; offices,
365 Scotland street; telegraphic
address, ''Skyward, Glasgow."
Telephones, Nat. 1604 s.s.;
P.O. X 550
Sutherland, W. J., 14 South Sham-
rock street
Tosh, David, & Son, 77 Queen
street
STEERING-GEAR MAKERS.
Alley & MacLellan, Ltd., Sentinel
Works, Polmadie
Bow, M'Lachlan & Co., Thistle
Works, Paisley
Caldwell & Co. Ltd. 130 Elliot st
Carron Company, 53 Oswald st
Clarke, Chapman & Co., Ltd.,
Gateshead; Thomas Millar, 81
St. Vincent st
Davis & Co., Ltd. ; representative,
Andrew Smith, 12 York street
Harfield & Co., Ltd.; agents,
Charles Henderson & Co. 73
Robertson street
Napier Bros., Ltd., 100 Hydepark st
Reid, Thos., & Sons, Thread St.,
Paisley. — See Advt. in App.
Roger, Robt., & Co., Stockton-on-
Tees ; agent, Wm. Nimmo, 6
Oswald street
Wigharn, John,& Son, Sunderland;
agents, A. Maclean & Co., 87
Union street
STEERING-WHEEL MAKERS.
Alexander, Wm. & Co. Helen st
Govan
Bowie, A., & Co., 178 Maxwell rd
M'Kenzie & Co. 15 Houston pi
TRADES.
STENCIL PLATE MAKERS.
Acme Stamp and Brand Works
(zinc, brass, copper, &c, alse
ink and brushes), 125 London
street
Boardman, Jas. (zinc, brass, cop-
per, also solid ink and brushes),
55 Charlotte lane
Brown, James, 28 Green street,
Bridgeton
Campbell & Steel, cutters, 6
Terrace st
Carrick, James G. & Co. 23 N.
Wallace st
Fleming, David, 39 Renfield street
Glasgow Stamp and Brand Works,
5 3 Charlotte lane
Hamilton, Arch., 68-72 Glassford
street
M'Gregor, Alex. 40 John street, I
city
M'Haffie & Co., 135 West street, t
Calton
M'Laren & Meikle (practical), 43
Mitchell st. — See Advt. in App.
Metallic (The) Art Co., Ltd.
(copper & zinc), 53 Waterloo st
Parata, Ltd., H6 West Campbell
street
Robertson, Wm. & Sons (zinc,
brass, copper, &c , also ink and
brushes), 62 Argyle st
Sign Supply Co., 112 W. Nile st
Walker, William, & Co. (zinc,
brass, copper, &c, also inks), '
125 London st
STEREOTYPE FOUNDERS.
Aird & Coguill, Ld., 24 Douglas st
Bell & Bain, Ltd. 43 Mitchell st
Corbet, James, 40 John st, city
Flemiog, D. B., 43 Old Wynd,
TroDgate
Wright, C. L. 100 W. George st
STEVEDORES
Adair, James, 121 Govan road,
Plantation
Banks, Thos., 3 Cecil place, Ibrox
Coffey, P. & Co. General Terminus
Craig & Co., berth 12, North wall,
Queen's dock
Craig, Wm., 22 Queen's dock
Dickie, John, & Co., Gen. Terminus
Donaldson, John, 17 Tunnel st
Duncan, J. M. & Co. 21 Queen's
dock
Ewing, Aitken & Edgar, 13
Prince's dock
Fitzpatrick, P. (City Line),
Queen's dock
Gilmartin, John, berth 12 Queen's
dock
Honeyman & Co., 93 Hope st
Honeyman & Co. 18 berth.
Queen's dock
Macgregor. James, & Ferguson,
ShieldhaU wharf

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence