‹‹‹ prev (1180)

(1182) next ›››

(1181)
TRADES.
1169
CONTRACTORS
Niven, A. & Sons, 301 North
Woodside road
Orr, William, & Co., 21 Crow
road, Partick ; telephones, P.O.
W ) 85 ; Nat. 300 X 7 Hillhead
Orr, William (The Iron and Steel
Fencing and Buildings Co.), 50
Wellington street
Osborne & Hunter (electric light-
ing, power, telephones, &c),
108a West Regent st
Parker, David (carting), 55 Forth
St., Pollokshields
Paterson, Jas (carting), 5 Pinkston
road
Paterson, John, & Son, Limited,
610 Pollokshaws rd
Paterson, Wm. & Son (gasfitting,
electric lighting, electric and
pneumatic bells), 1 Bothwell
circus
Patrick, T. 147 S. Cumberland
■ street
Penman, M., & Sons (building),
104 Pollokshaws road
Pettigrew & Stephens, Ltd. (re-
moval), 175 to 193 Sauchiehall
street
Pollok, Robert, 22 Whitelaw street
Pollock, Wm. 166 London st
Pooley, Henry, & Son, Limited,
Albion Works, 69 M'Alpine
street
Porter, John, & Sons, Jeanfield
Brickworks, London road.
Prentice, Robert, 119-121 Baird
street and Custom House quay
Primrose & Primrose (electrical),
145 Bath street
Provan, Robt. (carting and gene-
ral), Berelands, Rutherglen;
telephones, P.O. 57 Rutherglen ;
Nat. 214X2 Rutherglen
Pulsometer (The) Engineering Co.
Ltd. 8 York st
Ralston, Goodwin & Co. (iron and
wire fencing, iron and steel roofs
and bridges), Craighall Iron
Works, Saracen street
Redpath, Brown & Co., Ltd. 75
Bath street
Reid, John (removal and storing),
Thistle Cabinet Works, 12 to 42
Douglas st. and 384 Dumbarton
road, Partick
Reid, John, 16 Mauldslie st
Renwick, J. & W., 13 Crow road
Ritchie, Alex, (carting), 8 Croy
place
Road Steam Engines Co.,
Ltd. (heavy steam haulage), 5
and 6 Finnieston quay ; teles.,
Nat. 115 Argyle; P.O. 4429
Robb, George (removal), N. B.
Mineral Station, Whiteinch ;
Nat. tel. 1258 billhead
Robb, John (building), 7 Wellcroft
street
Robertson, John, 60 Broomielaw
Ross, A. Mackenzie (building), 12
Ann St., city ; telegraphic ad-
dress, " Macross," Glasgow ;
telephones Nat. and P.O. 4825 ;
branch, 389 Byres road ; tele-
phone Nat. 718 Hillhead and 23
Temple place, Anniesland
Russell, John, & Son, 319 Craig-
park drive
Scotstoun Estate Building Co., 86
Park drive, S., Whiteinch
Shanks & M'Ewen, 196 St. Vin-
cent street
Shaw, Wm., & Son, Ltd. (building),
94 Commerce st., s.s.
Simpson, John, 93 Sandyfauld st
Sinclair, A. & Sons (removal), 20
Gt. Clyde street
Sinclair, Wm., Ltd., 43 Virginia
street
Smellie, John ( railway and
building), South st. Whiteinch
Smith, Jas. & Co. 37 Barrland st
Smith & Leishman (carting), 301
Govan road
Somervail & Co. (for railway
structural works, bridges, and
roofs), Dalmnir Bridge and Roof
Works, Dalmuir
Speed, David, & Co. (removal), 36
Gibson st., Hillhead
Stark, Ales. & Sons, 142 West Nile
street
Steven, W. & Sons (building), 481
London road
Stevenson, John, 173 Pitt st
Stevenson, John E., 140 West
George street
Stewart, A. & Co., 136 Hope st
Stuart, Jas. 4Nigelgds. Shawlands
Stewart, John D. (building), 37
W. Cumberland st
Stewart, M. & Co. 121 Maxwell
road
Stewart, T. & Co 84 Aikenhead
road
Stoffert, Rud. A. (for fire proof
floor and partitions), 121 Bath st
Sutherland, David C. (building), 1
Richmond street, 18 and 20 No.
Portland st
Symington, Hugh, & Sons (railway),
190 West George st
Symington, Hugh (railway), 18
Bank st., Coatbridge
Taylor, Andrew (gas and water
plant), 47 Oswald st
Taylor, James, & Sons, 80 Millburn
street
Tennent, Geo., 558 Dalmarnock
road
The North British Lifting
and Moving Appliance Co.,
Ltd. (estimates given for mov-
ing and erecting heavy machin-
ery, girders, cranes, &c), 56-58
Robertson st
Thomson, Aitken, & Sons, 75 Max-
well St., Pollokshaws
Thomson Alex. & Sons (building),
100 Abbotsford place
Thomson Brothers (Dunfermline),
Ltd., 121 West Regent street
Thomson, James & Co.,
Fishmarket
Thomson, J. G., & R., 374 Baltic st
Train, John, & Taylor (building),
Dalmarnock bridge, Rutherglen
Union Transit Co., Ltd.
(cartage). Head offices, 381
Argyle street. Telephones
Nat. 2137 and 2138 Argyle ;
P.O. 5162 and 5163
Waddell, John, 11-17 Prince
Albert street
Waddell, Wm., & Co., 70 Welling-
ton street
Walker & Dick, 674 Pollokshaws
road
Wallace, John, & Sons, Ltd. (iron
roofing, girders and smith work),
7, 10, and 28 to 88 Graham eq.;
works, Fairley st., Dennistoun
Watson, D. & Co. (plant and ma-
chinery), 104 Harmony row,
Govan
Watt, John (railway), 53 Bothwell
street
Webster, Alex. , & Sons, 396 Crown
street
White, Wm., & Co. (public works),
95 Bath street
Wilkie, Gavin, 128 Boden st
Wilson, Wm. 34 W. George st.
Wingate, W., & Johnston, Ltd.,
(freight), 54 Gordon st
Winton, Dav. (building), Saetersdal
Duntocher
Woodward & Co. (electrical), 147
and 149 Renfield street
Wordie & Co. general carriers, ware-
house keepers, carting, shipping,
and forwarding agents for Cale-
donian, Highland, Great North of
Scotland, Dundee and Arbroath
Joint, Portpatrick and Wigtown-
shire Joint, and Great Northern
(Ireland) Railway Companies,
in connection with the
London and North Western,
Lancashire and Yorkshire,
Great Western, and other
English Railways; also agents
for Messrs. Burns, Londonderry,
Larne, and Belfast steamers, the
Campbeltown and Glasgow
Steam Packet Company, and the
North of Scotland and Orkney
and Shetland Steam Navigation
Co.; tel. Nos., Nat. and P.O.
1153; teleg. address, "Wordies:"
head office, 75 W. Nile st; goods
receiving offices: —
9 Ann st. off Jamaica st
43 Couperst, off Dobbie's loan
43 Lanark st. Townhead
8 & 11 Paul st. Townhead
25 So. Kinhing rlace, s.s.
2P

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence