‹‹‹ prev (1106)

(1108) next ›››

(1107)
TRADES.
1095
BAKERS
Marshall, J. & M., 22 Bath at
Martin, Wm. & Sons, Bazaar
Milne, John, Fiehmarket
Morriaon, Dick, & M'Culloch, 98
Sauchiehall street
Morrison, Jas. (of Morrison, Dick
& M'Culloch), 98 Sauchiehall st
Muir, A. P. & Dalziel, Herald
buildings, 74-76 Mitchell alreet
Muir, A. P. (of A. P. Muir &
Dalziel), Herald buildings, 74-
76 Mitchell st
Muir, John W. (of A. P. Muir &
Dalziel), Herald buildings, 74-
76 Mitchell st
Nelson, Thos. C, Ltd., 39 Bellgrove
stieet
Nicol & Halliday, 31 Argyle st
Oliver & Son, Ltd, 250 Duke st
Pasley, John, 120 Main street,
Barrhead
Quigley & Co., 155 Gallowgate
Scott, Roderick, 19-23 Moore st
Smith, Wm., & Son., 164 Howard
street
The Strathmore Auction Co. Ltd.
59 Bellgrove st
Walker, Fraser & Steele, 74 Bath st
Wallace, John B., 67 Waterloo st
Wallace, John, 54 Gordon street
Ward, Martin (at Henry's), 132
Trongate
Watson, Edward, & Ritchie, Cattle
Market, Graham square
Weir, Norman Macleod, 7 West
Nile st
Wilson, James, 261 Hope st
Wotherspoon, John, Fish Market
Wotherspoon, Robert, Fish Market
Wright, A. M. 275 Duke at
Young, Morison & Co. 145 West
Nile street
AUCTION SALE ROOM.
Crown Halls, 98 Sauchiehall st
Morrison, Dick & M'Culloch, 98
Sauchiehall street
AURISTS.
Barr, J. Stoddart, M.B., Ch.B., 13
Woodside place, Charing cross
Barr, Thomas, M.D. 13 Woodside
place, Charing croaa
Downie, Dr. Walker, 4 Woodside
crescent, Charing Cross
Erskine, Dr. Jas., 351 Bath st
Fullarton, Robert, M.D., 24 Newton
place
AUTOMATIC GEAR CUT-
TING MACHINES.
Macdonald, Swinburne & Co., 256
Argyle street; works, Record
Machine Tool Works, Barrhead.
MacLellan, P. & W., Ltd., 129
Trongate
AUTOMATIC MACHINE
MANUFACTURERS.
Salter, George, & Co ; agents,
Chisholms & Hendry Bros., Ltd.,
28-34 Robertson street
AVERAGE ADJUSTERS.
Clancey, Sod & Brown, Royal Ex-
change buildings
Hogg & Heath, 19 Waterloo Bt.
May & Richards, Royal Exchange
buildings
Wilcox, Peck & Hughes, New
York; Purdie, Glen & Millar,
agents, 55 West Regent st
AXLE MAKERS.
Barclay & Mathieson, 159 Centre
street, s.s.
Glasgow (The) Railway Engineer-
ing Co , Ltd., Helen st., Govan
Jessop, Wm., & Sons, Ltd.,
Sheffield; sole representative
for Scotland, Maurice Chapman;
Glasgow office, 29 St. Vincent
place ; Nat. tel., Royal 4940;
reg. tel. add., "Jessops," Glasgow
MacLellan, P. & W., Ltd., 129
Trongate
Stewart, John, & Co. (Glasgow),
Ltd., 28 to 32 Oswaldstreet
BAGPIPE MAKERS.
Campbell & Co., 116 Trongate and
42 Sauchiehall street
Chisholm (also Highland outfits),
305-309 Argyle at. and 27-29
Trongate
Henderson, Peter, 24 Renfrew st
Hunters (Chisnolm), also
Highland outfits, 305, 309
Argyle St., corner of Robertson
st., and 27-29 Trongate
Lawrie, R. G. 44 and 63 John st.,
city
BAG AND SACK MAKERS
Adams, Jas. & Wm. Y. Dalmamock
Jute Works, Muslin st. , Bridgeton
Alexander, James, & Son, 164
Howard st
Barnett, Hu. & Co. 4 Springfield
court, 69 Queen st
Burns, Wm. , 19 G. Wellington st;
tele., P.O. X 230 ; Nat. 1558
South Side
Campbell, Alex. 36 Charlotte lane
Campbell & Co. (new and second-
hand), 110 Waterloo st
Clydesdale Sack Co. , 4 New atreet,
Calton
Cousar, John, & Co. 81 Hope
street
Crawford, Robt. (new and second-
hand), 180 Roebank st
Dewar, A. B. 145 Queen st
Farrell, John, 40 Market at., city
Fleming, J. W. & Co. 109 Ingram
street
Forrest, Thos,, & Co., 46 Hutche-
son street
Govan Ropework Co., Ltd., Helen
st., Govan
Hedderwick, John, & Co. (new and
second hand), 16 Stirling at. city
Jack, Chas. & Co. 31 Argyle at
Jebb Bros., Henrietta street,
Gallowgate
Levy Bros. & Knowles, 19 Water-
loo street
Lithgow, Robt., 13 and 24 St.
Ninian st
M' Donald & Baptie, 63 Brown at.,
Anderston
M'Leish, Daniel K. (new and
second hand), agent for Peter
Marsh & Sons, Dundee, Calcutta
and Liverpool, 101 St. Vincent st
Maitland, George (leather bags), 26
Oswald st
Milb, J. K., & Co., 50 Robertson st
Mitchell, Andrew, & Co. Ltd. 12
Prince's square
Mitchell, John, & Co., 97 West
Campbell street
Muir & Weir (jute and cotton), 28
Gordon st
Niblock, Wm. & Co. 57 W. Nile at
Robertson, Lockhart & Co.,
119 Duke street
Royal Glasgow Asylum for the
Blind, 100 Castle street
Sawers & Co., 59 Robertson lane,
Robertson street
Sax Co., 43 King street, Calton
Smyth, P. J. & Co. 1, 3, 5 Mair st
Somerville & Morrison (water-
proof and paper lined), Clyde
Factory, Eastfield, Rutherglen
Stocks, David (leather), 35 Miller
street
Watson, W., & Co. (new and
second hand), 13 Cleland lane
BAKERS.
Adam, J., 120 Saltmarket
Adam, Wm., & Son, 457 Argyle st
Adelphi Biscuit Factory, 91 and
95 Adelphi st
Aitken, Robt. 456 and 325 Dum-
barton road, Partick
Allan, A. H., 1052 and 1208
Argyle street
Allan, James, 13 Stevenson st
Anderson & Crosbie, 187 Duke at
Anderson, J. H., 1003 Cathcart rd
Anderson, Thos. 23 Castle st
Archibald, E. 90 St. James' atreet,
Kinning park
Austin, J. & Co. 167 Parliamen-
tary rd.
Austin, John S., baker and con-
fectioner, The Lenzie Bakery
and Y.M.C.A. buildings, Kirk-
intilloch, and Dean ten, Stepps

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence