Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
STREETS,
821
DUKE
Drumother Mans., Parkhead.
2 Park, Alexander
12 Clark, William
M'Phee, E. & M.
Drumoyne Avenue.
1 Walker, Dr.
2 M'Farlane, J.
3 M'lnnes, T.
4 Cameron, J.
Drumoyne Drive.
Elder Cottage Hospital
1 Shields, J.
9 Withers, Mrs.
25 Smith, J.
24 Grant, N.
20 Whitelaw, A.
2 M'Lean, Mrs.
Drumoyne Road.
Milne, J., Roselea cottage
Auckland, W., Edina cottage
Craig, J., Edina cottage
Drumoyne Terrace, Govaa.
1 Jarvis, E.
2 Stephen, J.
3 Smith, J.
4 Moir, Robert
Drury Street. 11.
6 Waiters' Protective Assoc.
Taylor, W.
9 Forbes, John
11 Scouller, John
15 Laidlaw & Fraser
Couper, John C.
17, 19 Scoullar, John
21 Eadie, W. Anderson, printer
Kidd, Peter
25 W. M. Green's Billiard Rooms
27 Marshall, R.
16 Finlay, John, & Co., Ltd.
8 Atlas Parcel Express
Lorimer, Wm., stationer
Dryburgh Gardens, Kelvin-
side. 25.
7 Grieve, John
Mackenzie, W. M.
Spence, A.
11 Malcolm, John
16 Tiemey, W. E.
10 Macnamara, P.
Cessford, R. A.
6 M'Donald, David
Borthwick, J. F.
Drygate. 5.
77 Model Lodging House
85 Booth, Wm.
145 Stevenson, A., spirit dealer
134 Meikle, James, & Co.
Thomson, James
102 M'Dermid, Alex.
| Dudley Drive, Partick.
Nos. under 5 and 6, 15. Above
these Nos., 24.
1 Goodall, Alex.
Clark, P. M.
M'Fadzean, D.
7 Woodburn, A. H.
Gloag, John
9 Miller, George G.
11 Marshall, A. A.
Graham, John
39 Steven, A.
41 Dickson, R. Y.
M'Intosh, R. B.
Irvine, R.
Forrest, Mrs.
Peters, J.
Porteous, G. C.
45 Hale, A.
Dodds, R. R. W.
46 Welsh, W.
Crow, P.
Howden, M. D.
44 M'Kinlay, J.
Crosbie, W. G.
42 Bertram, M.
Watt, A.
40 Hynde, L. R.
Morris, D. H.
38 Orr, Wm.
36 Redmond, John
Balfour, R.
32 St. George's Co-op.
16 Johnstone, Don.
Ker, T. G.
M'Phee, Angus
Hope, C. J. A.
Hawkins, 0. G.
14 Dobie, D.
12 Reid, Wm.
10 Davidson, Thos.
8 Kent, Frederic
4 Dunlop, A.
Leed, Alex.
Duke Street.
North side 5. South side 4,
1 Potter, Wm.
9 Hendry, Geo., furrier
Burrell's lane here
17 Pollock, J. Wilson
19 Graham, John
33 M Nicol, John
35 O'May, Wm.
37 Klibanskie, Samuel
39 Currie, Thomas
55 Archer, Samuel, & Co.
57 M'Ginuis, J.
John Knox street here
111 Brown, John, spirit merchant
117 Cherry, Robert, bootmaker
119 Kean, Robert
121 Kean, Robert, & Co.
123|The Dennistoun Cycle Co.
Wright street here
127 A Johnstone, M.
133 Waddell, Miss J.
135 Higgins, James
139 Brown, M., laundry
139ABlack, John
Ladywell street here
141 Bremuer, Miss, dairy
147 Smith, R. & D.
St. Ann's place here
161 Wellpark Brewery
165 Wellpark U.F. Church
Ark lane here
173 Martin, M.
175 Hill, Miss
177AWatson, Andrew, hosier
179 Caldwell, J. T.
185 Allan, W.
187 Anderson & Crosbie, bakers
189 M'lntyre, Donald, clothier
193 Walker, Miss, stationer
197 Hood, Wm.
205 Bowie, W. J., dyer
205AEa6tern Co-op. Society, Ltd.
207 Eastern Co-op. Society, Ltd.
211 Eastern Co-op. Society, Ltd.
213 Ross, Donald
215 Jack, Wm.
217 Aitken, S.
Craig, Wm.
223 Black, Mrs. Andrew
Ross, Robert
225 Greenfield, D. & W. grocers
Dunchattan street here
227 Ross, D. draper
227AGreenfield, Wm.
229 M'Lean, Wm , stationer
229iFerrier, J. & A & Co.
231 Paterson, Thomas C.
233 Fyfe, Wm.
Fisher, David A.
233AMullin, J. A.
237 Millan, J. M.
237a M'Kenzie, A., tailor
241 Robb, Miss
243 Stirling, Miss
247 Stewart, D.
253 Eastern District Hospital
Johnston, Dr.
259 Loudon Arms Hotel
263 Kerr, Henry
265 Duff, Paul & Ferguson
Ferguson, John
269 Paton, R. D.
273 Baird, Robt. blacksmith
275 Wright, A. M.
Hegarty & Kelly
277 M'Kinnon, Hugh
279 Bellgrove Billiard Rooms
281 Thomson, R., plumbers
Fleming, James
285 Rodman, J. & R.
Boyle, Joseph
287 Jeffrey, George
Capie, Dr. S.
Garroway, John
289 Kerr, Elizabeth
821
DUKE
Drumother Mans., Parkhead.
2 Park, Alexander
12 Clark, William
M'Phee, E. & M.
Drumoyne Avenue.
1 Walker, Dr.
2 M'Farlane, J.
3 M'lnnes, T.
4 Cameron, J.
Drumoyne Drive.
Elder Cottage Hospital
1 Shields, J.
9 Withers, Mrs.
25 Smith, J.
24 Grant, N.
20 Whitelaw, A.
2 M'Lean, Mrs.
Drumoyne Road.
Milne, J., Roselea cottage
Auckland, W., Edina cottage
Craig, J., Edina cottage
Drumoyne Terrace, Govaa.
1 Jarvis, E.
2 Stephen, J.
3 Smith, J.
4 Moir, Robert
Drury Street. 11.
6 Waiters' Protective Assoc.
Taylor, W.
9 Forbes, John
11 Scouller, John
15 Laidlaw & Fraser
Couper, John C.
17, 19 Scoullar, John
21 Eadie, W. Anderson, printer
Kidd, Peter
25 W. M. Green's Billiard Rooms
27 Marshall, R.
16 Finlay, John, & Co., Ltd.
8 Atlas Parcel Express
Lorimer, Wm., stationer
Dryburgh Gardens, Kelvin-
side. 25.
7 Grieve, John
Mackenzie, W. M.
Spence, A.
11 Malcolm, John
16 Tiemey, W. E.
10 Macnamara, P.
Cessford, R. A.
6 M'Donald, David
Borthwick, J. F.
Drygate. 5.
77 Model Lodging House
85 Booth, Wm.
145 Stevenson, A., spirit dealer
134 Meikle, James, & Co.
Thomson, James
102 M'Dermid, Alex.
| Dudley Drive, Partick.
Nos. under 5 and 6, 15. Above
these Nos., 24.
1 Goodall, Alex.
Clark, P. M.
M'Fadzean, D.
7 Woodburn, A. H.
Gloag, John
9 Miller, George G.
11 Marshall, A. A.
Graham, John
39 Steven, A.
41 Dickson, R. Y.
M'Intosh, R. B.
Irvine, R.
Forrest, Mrs.
Peters, J.
Porteous, G. C.
45 Hale, A.
Dodds, R. R. W.
46 Welsh, W.
Crow, P.
Howden, M. D.
44 M'Kinlay, J.
Crosbie, W. G.
42 Bertram, M.
Watt, A.
40 Hynde, L. R.
Morris, D. H.
38 Orr, Wm.
36 Redmond, John
Balfour, R.
32 St. George's Co-op.
16 Johnstone, Don.
Ker, T. G.
M'Phee, Angus
Hope, C. J. A.
Hawkins, 0. G.
14 Dobie, D.
12 Reid, Wm.
10 Davidson, Thos.
8 Kent, Frederic
4 Dunlop, A.
Leed, Alex.
Duke Street.
North side 5. South side 4,
1 Potter, Wm.
9 Hendry, Geo., furrier
Burrell's lane here
17 Pollock, J. Wilson
19 Graham, John
33 M Nicol, John
35 O'May, Wm.
37 Klibanskie, Samuel
39 Currie, Thomas
55 Archer, Samuel, & Co.
57 M'Ginuis, J.
John Knox street here
111 Brown, John, spirit merchant
117 Cherry, Robert, bootmaker
119 Kean, Robert
121 Kean, Robert, & Co.
123|The Dennistoun Cycle Co.
Wright street here
127 A Johnstone, M.
133 Waddell, Miss J.
135 Higgins, James
139 Brown, M., laundry
139ABlack, John
Ladywell street here
141 Bremuer, Miss, dairy
147 Smith, R. & D.
St. Ann's place here
161 Wellpark Brewery
165 Wellpark U.F. Church
Ark lane here
173 Martin, M.
175 Hill, Miss
177AWatson, Andrew, hosier
179 Caldwell, J. T.
185 Allan, W.
187 Anderson & Crosbie, bakers
189 M'lntyre, Donald, clothier
193 Walker, Miss, stationer
197 Hood, Wm.
205 Bowie, W. J., dyer
205AEa6tern Co-op. Society, Ltd.
207 Eastern Co-op. Society, Ltd.
211 Eastern Co-op. Society, Ltd.
213 Ross, Donald
215 Jack, Wm.
217 Aitken, S.
Craig, Wm.
223 Black, Mrs. Andrew
Ross, Robert
225 Greenfield, D. & W. grocers
Dunchattan street here
227 Ross, D. draper
227AGreenfield, Wm.
229 M'Lean, Wm , stationer
229iFerrier, J. & A & Co.
231 Paterson, Thomas C.
233 Fyfe, Wm.
Fisher, David A.
233AMullin, J. A.
237 Millan, J. M.
237a M'Kenzie, A., tailor
241 Robb, Miss
243 Stirling, Miss
247 Stewart, D.
253 Eastern District Hospital
Johnston, Dr.
259 Loudon Arms Hotel
263 Kerr, Henry
265 Duff, Paul & Ferguson
Ferguson, John
269 Paton, R. D.
273 Baird, Robt. blacksmith
275 Wright, A. M.
Hegarty & Kelly
277 M'Kinnon, Hugh
279 Bellgrove Billiard Rooms
281 Thomson, R., plumbers
Fleming, James
285 Rodman, J. & R.
Boyle, Joseph
287 Jeffrey, George
Capie, Dr. S.
Garroway, John
289 Kerr, Elizabeth
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Glasgow > Post-Office annual Glasgow directory > 1908-1909 > (829) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86451478 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|