‹‹‹ prev (361)

(363) next ›››

(362)
JONES
358
GENERAL.
Jones, Eobert, slater, plasterer, 2 Wilson st. Hillhead.
Jones, Robert, Hillhead Lanndry, 27 Otago street;
ho. 2 Wilson street, Hillhead.
Jones, R. B (of Cross & M'Laren, handkerchief
hemmers, 114 Candleriggs) ; ho. 36 Johnstone dr.,
Rutherglen.
Jones, Samuel, manager (at James Blair & Co.'s, 200
Rottenrow), ho. 3 Broomhill ter., W., Partick.
Jones, William, principal clerk, Public Health Dept.,
Sanitary chambers; ho. 16 Campbell st., Marybi 1.
Jones, Mrs. Henry Arnold, Earleseat, Scotstoun-
hill.
Jones, Miss J., ladies' and children's outfitter, 26
and 30 Paisley road, west
Jones, Miss Wynne, 21 Westercraigs, Dennistoun.
Jones, Miss, dressmaker, 2 Berkeley ter.
JOPE, Robt, L.R.C.P.Ed., L.F.P.S.Glas., 249
Saracen st. ; house, Lennox st., Possilpark.
JO PP, James, stationer (wholesale), 46 Mitchell st. ;
ho. Ellora villa, Beawden.
Jopp, John M. (at Maclaurin Bros.), house, Ellora
villa, Bearsden.
Jopp, John R. M. , inspector (Scottish Temperance
Life Assurance Co.), ho. Ellora villa, Bearsden.
Jopp & Maclean, hat warehouse, 51 Buchanan st.
JORDAN, Andrew, painter, 215 St. George's road ;
house, 40 West-end Park street
Jordon, Jas., fruiterer, 614 Dalmarnock rd. ; house,
670 do.
Jordan, Mrs. J., stationer, 401 Cumberland st., s.s.
Jordan, Mrs., stationer, 220 Allison street ; house,
218 do.
JOSEPHS, H , butcher, 7 Rutherglen road.
JOSS, James W. (at Wallace & Connell), ho. 12
Langside place, Langside.
JOULIN, A. Dubois & Co., brandy shippers, Cognac ;
agents, David Heilbron & Sons, 72 Bath st
JOWETT, John, C, Wesleyan minister, 9 Clayton
ter., Dennistoun.
JO WITT, T. L. (at John Brown & Co., Ltd.), 144
St. Vincent street.
JOYCE, F. & Co., Ltd., ammunition manufacturers,
London and Waltham ; sole agents, M. F. Findlay
& Co., 19 Cadogan street.
JOYNER, Chas., & Co., Ltd., electric light fittings,
gas and acetylene manufacturers, 25 Hope street;
representatives, Inglis & Graham.
Joy's Gelatine and Capsule Co., 17 Shamrock st., W
JUBB, Archibald, M.D., physician, 10 Gleueagles
cottages, Scttstoun; ho. 7 Cljdeview, Partick.
Jubb, George, M.D., physician, 10 Gleneagles cottages,
Scotstoun ; ho. 7 Clydeview, Partick.
Jubb, John, writer (of Alexander, Jubb & Taylor),
ho. 1 Dolphin road, Pollokshields.
Jubb, J. Herbert, writer and N.P., commissioner
for affidavits, &c, for Western Australia (of
Alexander, Jubb & Taylor), ho, Armitage,
Kilmacolm.
JUDD, Chas. H., missionary of China Inland Mission,
34 Trefoil ave., Shawlands.
Judd, David, C, fruiierer, 1002a Pollokshaws rd.
Judd, Edwin H., mechanical and electrical engineer
and merchant, Central chambers, 93 Hope street;
representative for Henry Berry & Co., Ltd., Leeds,
A. Bohon & Co., Manchester; ho. 1 St. Ronan's
drive, Shawlands.
Judd, Harold G., C.A. (of John Mann & Son, C.A),
ho. Merry lee, Trefoil ave., Shawlands.
JUDGE, Mrs draper, 435 Gallowgate.
JUKES, Richd., glass beveller, silverer, ornamenta
cutter, &c , 165 Bellfield st.
Jukes, Richd. jun., pos'man, 165 Bellfield st.
Jukes, Wm., teacher of music, 20 Rosehall street.
Juliens Anti-fouling Composition of Marseilles ;
agents, J. & R. Neill, 32 Clyde place.
Jumper (The) Gold Syndicate, California, Ltd., 180
Hope st.; John B. Wardhaugh, C.A., secretary.
Junction Glass Works, Ltd., St. Helen's Junction,
Lanes. ; agent, Wm. Maclean, 15 Pitt street.
JUNGIUS, Emil, secretary, German consulate ; ho.
Rogart, Milngavie.
Junior (The) Conservative Club, Limtd. ; Alex. J.
Fergusson, C.A.,secy. ; registered office, 232 West
George street; club house, 46 Renfield st.
Junior Club, 111 Douglas street.
Junior Conservative Club, 46 Renfield st.
JUNOR, Duncan, engineer, 107 Reidvale st.
Jura Distillery, Island of Jura; office, 9 Cadogan st.
JUSTICE, David F., teacter of music, 233 Cam-
bridge street.
Justice, James, meter insp., Electricity Deptment,
Waterloo st.; ho. 3 West Campbell st.
Justice of Peace Clerk's Office for Lanarkshire, and
County of the City of Glasgow, County buildings.
Justices' Hall, County buildings, 117 Brunswick st.
Justiciary Court-Hnuse, foot of Saltmarket; J.
Brown, keeper; telephones, Post Office 619 Bell;
National, 242 Tron.
K
KAIN, Alexander, draper and clothier, 111 South
Portland st. : ho. 73 Albert road, CrosshilL
Kain, Archibald, draper and cRhier, 162 West
Regent st. ; ho. 642 Alexandra pa>ade.
Kain, Wellwood & Co., drapers and clothiers, 37
Cohurg st.
KAISER, Richard, teacher of French and German,
The High School; ho. 152 Hill st., Garnethill.
KALLE & Co., aniline dye manufacturers, Biebrich ;
Donald Mills & Son, agents, 55 George square.
KALTNER, John, manufs.' agent, 57 West Nile st,;
ho. 35 Dry burgh avenue, Rutherglen.
Kambs Gunpowder Co., gunpowder manufacturers,
Kyles of Bute ; agents for Scotland, James Ferrier
& Son, Herald buildings, 70 Mitchell st.
Kanan Devan Hills; Produce Co., Ltd., tea planters;
registered office, 22 West Nile st.
KANE Jas, F. (at John Watson, Ltd.); ho. 6 Rock-
dove gdns., Tollcross.
Kane, Joseph, hardware merchant and newsagent, 3
Raglaa st. ; ho. 291 Garscube rd.
Kane, Patrick Joseph, examng. officer, H.M. Customs,
Custom-house; ho. 28 Clifford St., Ibrox.
KANN, Morris, jeweller, 31 Findlay st., and 319
Argyle st.; ho. 124 Bothwell street.
Karachi Line of Steamships, via Suez Canal (City
Line); Geo. Smith & Ssns, 75 Bothwell st
KARCHER, Rabb & Co., Ltd., coal exporters, 48
West Regent street.
KARNOVSKY, J., general dealer, 64 Cowcaddens
st. and 36 and 38 High st.
KATHARS Co, liquid soap manufacturers, 69
Osborne street
KATZ, Samuel, capmaker, 40 Main street, S.S.
KAY (Alexander), & Co., insurance brokers, Royal
Exchange buildings.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence