Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
trades' and professions directory.
241
Bisset, Peter and Son, 110 Loch
street
Bruce, Wm., 63 Causewayend
Buyers, James and Co., 12 Kidd
lane
Clark, John, 9 Princes street
Collie, John, 24 Skene street
Coutts, James, 24 John street
Donaldson, G., Summerfield cot-
tage, 75 Park street
Ewen, Wm., 26 Chapel street
Eraser, J. and Son, 79 John st.
Garvie, James, 14 Summer st.
Greig, W. and G., 6 Thistle lane
Henderson, Wm. and Sons, 6Q
Loch street
Ironside, Wm., 9 Spa street
Johnston, Alexander, 34 Thistle
street
Leslie, Wm,, 123^ Union street
Low & Chalmers, 40 Whitehouse
street
Macandrew, Daniel and Co., 120
Loch street
Middleton, R., 24 Union row
Mitchell and Cay, 11 Spa street
and Ogg, 20 Bon- accord
lane
and Ross, 4 Little Chapel
street
Adam, 259 George street
Murray, George, 65 Park street
Peterkin, John, 18 Whitehouse
street
Pittendrigh, Wm., 56 Loch street
Rainnie, Alex., 50 Commerce st.
Reid, James, 58 John street
Rust, James, 31 Charlotte street
Taylor, John, 12 Upper Denburn
Warrack and Daniel, 7 and 2 N.
Charlotte street
Watson, Robert, Nelson street
Wishart, Alexander, 1 Charlotte
street
Cabinetmakers.
Those marked thus * are Upholsterers.
* Allan, James & Sons, 122 Union
street
^Alexander, John, 164 Union st.
*Baird, Thomas, 191 Union st.
Barnett, Alexander, 33 Upper-
kirkgate
*Byth, George and Co., 6 South
Silver street
Crombie, Wm., 29 Gallowgatei
*Davidson Brothers, 131i Union
street
J. and R., 80 Causewayend
Elicock, Joseph, 66 Broad street
Greig, John, 129 King street
*Hutcheon, John, 44 Union st.
Knox, Arthur, Windmillbrae
M'Donald, James, jun,, 31 Castle
street
M'Kay, Alex., 15 Upperkirkgate
Macandrew, Fergus, 48 Loch st.
Masson, Robert, 9 Park street
Milne, Andrew, 28 Windmillbrae
Murray, John, 70 Green
*Ogilvie, A, and W., 175 Union
street
Playfair, Alex., 32 Upperkirkgate
*Smith, James, 102 Castle street
John, 33 Castle street
*Stephen, Wm., 2 Union wynd
Trail, James, 8 Rose street
Walker, A. R. , 45 Bon-accord st.
Younie, Wm., 12 St Paul street
Ogston, Alex,, 84 Loch street
Skinner, P. A., St Catherine ct.,
16 Shiprow
Williamson & Simpson, 79 Wales
street
€airpet Manufactuireirs.
Hadden, A. and Sons, 1 Lower
Dee street
Cast-WsrigMs.
Davidson, J. & R., 80 Causeway-
end
Dawson, Wm., Spa street
Gray, D. and G., Holburn st. and
Trinity street
Ingram, J. and J., 34 Causeway-
end
Rae, Francis, 62 Skene street
241
Bisset, Peter and Son, 110 Loch
street
Bruce, Wm., 63 Causewayend
Buyers, James and Co., 12 Kidd
lane
Clark, John, 9 Princes street
Collie, John, 24 Skene street
Coutts, James, 24 John street
Donaldson, G., Summerfield cot-
tage, 75 Park street
Ewen, Wm., 26 Chapel street
Eraser, J. and Son, 79 John st.
Garvie, James, 14 Summer st.
Greig, W. and G., 6 Thistle lane
Henderson, Wm. and Sons, 6Q
Loch street
Ironside, Wm., 9 Spa street
Johnston, Alexander, 34 Thistle
street
Leslie, Wm,, 123^ Union street
Low & Chalmers, 40 Whitehouse
street
Macandrew, Daniel and Co., 120
Loch street
Middleton, R., 24 Union row
Mitchell and Cay, 11 Spa street
and Ogg, 20 Bon- accord
lane
and Ross, 4 Little Chapel
street
Adam, 259 George street
Murray, George, 65 Park street
Peterkin, John, 18 Whitehouse
street
Pittendrigh, Wm., 56 Loch street
Rainnie, Alex., 50 Commerce st.
Reid, James, 58 John street
Rust, James, 31 Charlotte street
Taylor, John, 12 Upper Denburn
Warrack and Daniel, 7 and 2 N.
Charlotte street
Watson, Robert, Nelson street
Wishart, Alexander, 1 Charlotte
street
Cabinetmakers.
Those marked thus * are Upholsterers.
* Allan, James & Sons, 122 Union
street
^Alexander, John, 164 Union st.
*Baird, Thomas, 191 Union st.
Barnett, Alexander, 33 Upper-
kirkgate
*Byth, George and Co., 6 South
Silver street
Crombie, Wm., 29 Gallowgatei
*Davidson Brothers, 131i Union
street
J. and R., 80 Causewayend
Elicock, Joseph, 66 Broad street
Greig, John, 129 King street
*Hutcheon, John, 44 Union st.
Knox, Arthur, Windmillbrae
M'Donald, James, jun,, 31 Castle
street
M'Kay, Alex., 15 Upperkirkgate
Macandrew, Fergus, 48 Loch st.
Masson, Robert, 9 Park street
Milne, Andrew, 28 Windmillbrae
Murray, John, 70 Green
*Ogilvie, A, and W., 175 Union
street
Playfair, Alex., 32 Upperkirkgate
*Smith, James, 102 Castle street
John, 33 Castle street
*Stephen, Wm., 2 Union wynd
Trail, James, 8 Rose street
Walker, A. R. , 45 Bon-accord st.
Younie, Wm., 12 St Paul street
Ogston, Alex,, 84 Loch street
Skinner, P. A., St Catherine ct.,
16 Shiprow
Williamson & Simpson, 79 Wales
street
€airpet Manufactuireirs.
Hadden, A. and Sons, 1 Lower
Dee street
Cast-WsrigMs.
Davidson, J. & R., 80 Causeway-
end
Dawson, Wm., Spa street
Gray, D. and G., Holburn st. and
Trinity street
Ingram, J. and J., 34 Causeway-
end
Rae, Francis, 62 Skene street
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Aberdeen > Post Office Aberdeen directory > 1861-1862 > (243) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/86299400 |
---|
Description | Annual. 1944/45 not published. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|