‹‹‹ prev (266)

(268) next ›››

(267)
SECOND ARRANGEMENT.
251
WIRE WORKERS continued.
Somerville, Andrew, 105 High street
Sutherland, Daniel, 18 Lothian street
WIRE CLOTH MANUFACTURERS.
( See also Fishing Tackle makers. )
Smith, Joseph, 239 High street
Young-, James, 17 St Leonard lane
PEWTERERS.
Gourlay, David, 523 Lavvnmarket
Kinniburgh, Robert, 106 West bow
Ramage, Adam, 58 Candlemaker row
Scott, William, 108 West bow
Whyte, Robert, and hardware merchant,
32 Cowg'ate
CUTLERS AND HARDWARE
MERCHANTS.
See also Pewterers, and foiegoing and following
heads.
Begley, G. Sheffield & Birmingham ware-
house, 24 North bridge
Bladworth, R. and W. Hunter's close
Boog, Thomas, 17 Netherbow
Harrison, H. and Co. 10 Beaumont place
Martin, John, 141 West port
Martin, Mrs William, 54 Tolbooth wynd
Mackinlay, F. 14 Hanover street
Ryalls, William, London, Sheffield, and
Birmingham warehouse, 107 South bri.
Stevenson, J. 3 Infirmary street
Wight, William, 20 Middleton's entry
SURGICAL INSTRUxMENT MAKERS
AND CUTLERS.
Bruce, Henry, 66 South bridge
Hilliard and Co. 53 South bridge
M'Leod, John, 2 College street
Richardson, William, 92 South bridge
Young, Arch, to his Majesty, 40 South br.
TOOL MANUFACTURERS.
Arthur & Sons, 1 Gilmore st. Paul's work
Donaldson, A. & Sons, and globe makers,
south Niddry street
Melville, A. heckle and awl blade maker,
13 High street
Nicholson, J. 2 St Mary wynd
Osborne, W. 7 Greenside street
Richardson, John, 5 Drummond street
Stewart, James, Qo Nicolson street
Taylor, Thomas, Heriot buildings
DIE AND STAMP CUTTERS.
Banks, John, 263 High street
Kirkwood, A. 10 north St Andrew street
Sclater, Robert and Son, 11 South bridge
FURNITURE PRINTERS.
Grieve, Robert, and moi'een warehouse
77 South bridg-e
FURNITURE PRINTERS continued.
M'Alpin, Wm. to his Majesty, and moreen
warehouse, 23 George street
Wliytock, R. & Co. and damask furniture
and chintz warehouse, 7 George street
FURNITURE PRINT GLAZIERS.
Brown, Mrs J. 60 India street
Welsh, Mrs, 11 George street
FRINGE AND TASSEL MAKER.
Robertson, Andrew, 70 Leith street
CARPET MANUFACTURERS.
Banks, John, & Co. and hearth rugs and
hemp matting, Canonmills
Duncan and Greig, and cloth warehouse,
178 High street
luglis, George, jun. and moreen and floor-
cloth warehouse, 95 Prince street
M'Crie, Wm. and Co. and paper hangings,
9 Hanover street
FLOOR CLOTH MANUFACTURERS.
See also Painters and foregoing Lead.
Main, Robert, 15 Waterloo place
Wilshere, M. agent, 17 Waterloo place
VENETIAN BLIND MAKERS.
Bryden, J. and Sons, and bell hangers, 82
Rose street
Clark, John, Gayfield square
Laidlaw, J. and R. Simon square, and 96
Pj-ince street
Naughton, R. St John's hill
STONEWARE MERCHANTS.
See also following heads.
Brown, Mrs, 27 Dundas street
Dow, James, 26 Thistle street
Fraser, Hugh, 150 Rose street
Glenny and Co. 24 Grassmarket
Johnston, David, 244 Canongate
Johnston, Mrs W. 81 St AndrcAv st. Leith
Johnstone, Robert, 23 Bridge street
Jones, James, Commercial place
Lloyd, Miss, 103 West port
Orrock, G. & rag warehouse, 30 Blair st.
Ritchie, Robert, 7 Hay's court, Mainpoint
Sutherland, James, 4 Greenside place
Thorburn, Mrs R. 16 north-west Circus pi.
Ti-otter, Mrs Agnes, 97 Kirkgate
Yule, Richard, 2 north Bank street
STONE AND CHINA SHOPS.
See also following heads.
Adams, William, 42 South bridge, and 1
Market street
Anderson, James, 20 Clerk street
Anderson, William, 13 Bread street
Bailey, .John, 15 Home street

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence