Towns > Edinburgh > 1832-1838 - Gray's annual directory > 1832-1833
(256)
Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
240
GRAY'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY.
LADIES' SHOEMAKERS continued.
Healy, Martin, 74 George street
Johnston, James, 77 Rose street
Milne, John, 8 Hanover street
Muir, Henry, 2 north St David street
Newbigging', D. and W. 16 Leith street
Rutherford, Alex, and draper, 16 Howe st.
Rutherford, Robert, 29 George street, and
71 Prince street
Wands, W. and G. 37 George street
SHOE WAREHOUSES.
( See also Boot and Shoemakers. )
Anderson, James, 94 South bridge
Brown, Charles, 11 Catherine street
Clark, Mrs M. 31 Candlemaker row
Couper, Mrs Janet, 319 High street
Howden, C. & hosiery & glove, 7 North br.
M'Dougal, Joseph, 13 Crosscauseway
Morris, William, 349 High street
Nicol, A. 36 west Register street
Ritchie, William, 54 Cowgate
Rogers, Stephen, 29 Hanover street, and
78 South bridge
Whitehead, William, 48 Prince street
LAST AND BOOT TREE MAKERS.
( See also following head. )
Brown, James, M'Dowal street
Donaldson, T. 49 Low Calton
Eraser, George, 8 M'Dowal street
Haldane, Robert, Chalmer's close
Hendrie, John, 49 Leith wynd
March, James, 9 Low Calton
CLOG AND PATTEN MAKER.
Donaldson, John, and last, 40 High Calton
ARCHITECTS.
( See also Builders and Civil Engineers. )
Alison, Charles, 2 London street
Anderson, Alex, and builder, 71 Constitu-
tion street
Angus, George, 1 St Colme street
Bell, William, 7 India place
Bonar, Thomson, 3 Torphichen street
Brown, R. and Sons, 63 Frederick street
Bryce, David, 8 Great Stuart street
Burn, William, 131 George street
Cunningham, John, 15 Buccleuch place
Dick, David, 50 George street
Dickson, R. and R. 9 Blenheim place
Gowan, George, 25 York place
Graham, James Gillespie, 34 Albany street
Haldane, James, 75 Broughton street
Hamilton, Thomas, 57 York place
Maule, John, 69 Broughton street
Milne, James, 4 Northumberland place
Milne, John, and teacher of drawing, 8 St
James square
M'Pherson, James, 50 Cumberland street
ARCHITECTS continued.
Neill, John, 17 Carlton place
Nicol, John, 20 Heriot place
Paterson, John, 24 Buccleuch place
Paton, David, 66 Great King street
Playfair, William H. 17 Great Stuart st.
Ponton, Thomas, 14 Scotland street
Raeburn, James, 9 south-east Circus place
Reid, R. to his Majesty, 44 Charlotte sq.
Scott, Archibald, 5 Broughton place
Smith, George, 36 Albany street
Tait, John, 1 Mound place
Taylor, Alexander, 1 north St James st.
Wilsou, Patrick, 31 St Andrew square
Wright, Robert, 8 Fettes row
MARINE ARCHITECT.
Hedderwick, Peter, 16 Couper street
SURVEYORS.
(See also Builders.)
Allan, John, of taxes, Bonnington bank
Bell, John, land, 2 Nottingham terrace
Bisset, D. of shipping for Lloyd's, Dock st.
Black, Alex, of buildings, 1 7 Calton place
Brown, William, tide. Custom house
Caird, John, of taxes, 31 St Leonard's lane
Carfrae, T. 12 Royal Exchange
Charles, M. 31 Niddry street
Christie, J. of taxes, 61 Broughton st.
Cleghorn, James, road, Stoneiield, Canaan
Gilkie, Alex, of buildings, 37 George str.
Grainger & Miller, and civil engineers, 56
George street
Henderson, Andrew, land, and valuer, 5
Meadow place
Hunter, William, 10 south St James street
Johnston, Chs. of buildings, 12 Nelson st.
Johnston, William, land, 4 Hill square
Johnstone, John, and land valuator, east
Lauriston lane
Kerr, Robei-t, road, 15 Abbeyhill
Laing, John, of taxes, 21 Broughton street
Laing, John, & appraiser, and undertaker,
5 west Gilchrist's lane
Maxton, Robert, land, 65 York place
Murray, C. H. of taxes, 31 Dundas street
Murray, John, of taxes, Rosebank
Mackay, David, of W. K. parish, 4 Hill sq.
Page, Robert, ordained, 2 Drummond str.
Ritson, James, 5 Cheyne street
Sherar, John, 5 Cheyne street
Thin, John, of roads, 14 Beaumont place
Whillas, James, and appi-aiser, 10 Charles st.
Wood, John, land, Canaan grove
BUILDERS.
( See also Architects. )
Aikman, James, 19 St Patrick square
Alison, James, 13 Gray street
Archibald, James, 20 Richmond place
Bain, William, Chain pier
GRAY'S ANNUAL DIRECTORY.
LADIES' SHOEMAKERS continued.
Healy, Martin, 74 George street
Johnston, James, 77 Rose street
Milne, John, 8 Hanover street
Muir, Henry, 2 north St David street
Newbigging', D. and W. 16 Leith street
Rutherford, Alex, and draper, 16 Howe st.
Rutherford, Robert, 29 George street, and
71 Prince street
Wands, W. and G. 37 George street
SHOE WAREHOUSES.
( See also Boot and Shoemakers. )
Anderson, James, 94 South bridge
Brown, Charles, 11 Catherine street
Clark, Mrs M. 31 Candlemaker row
Couper, Mrs Janet, 319 High street
Howden, C. & hosiery & glove, 7 North br.
M'Dougal, Joseph, 13 Crosscauseway
Morris, William, 349 High street
Nicol, A. 36 west Register street
Ritchie, William, 54 Cowgate
Rogers, Stephen, 29 Hanover street, and
78 South bridge
Whitehead, William, 48 Prince street
LAST AND BOOT TREE MAKERS.
( See also following head. )
Brown, James, M'Dowal street
Donaldson, T. 49 Low Calton
Eraser, George, 8 M'Dowal street
Haldane, Robert, Chalmer's close
Hendrie, John, 49 Leith wynd
March, James, 9 Low Calton
CLOG AND PATTEN MAKER.
Donaldson, John, and last, 40 High Calton
ARCHITECTS.
( See also Builders and Civil Engineers. )
Alison, Charles, 2 London street
Anderson, Alex, and builder, 71 Constitu-
tion street
Angus, George, 1 St Colme street
Bell, William, 7 India place
Bonar, Thomson, 3 Torphichen street
Brown, R. and Sons, 63 Frederick street
Bryce, David, 8 Great Stuart street
Burn, William, 131 George street
Cunningham, John, 15 Buccleuch place
Dick, David, 50 George street
Dickson, R. and R. 9 Blenheim place
Gowan, George, 25 York place
Graham, James Gillespie, 34 Albany street
Haldane, James, 75 Broughton street
Hamilton, Thomas, 57 York place
Maule, John, 69 Broughton street
Milne, James, 4 Northumberland place
Milne, John, and teacher of drawing, 8 St
James square
M'Pherson, James, 50 Cumberland street
ARCHITECTS continued.
Neill, John, 17 Carlton place
Nicol, John, 20 Heriot place
Paterson, John, 24 Buccleuch place
Paton, David, 66 Great King street
Playfair, William H. 17 Great Stuart st.
Ponton, Thomas, 14 Scotland street
Raeburn, James, 9 south-east Circus place
Reid, R. to his Majesty, 44 Charlotte sq.
Scott, Archibald, 5 Broughton place
Smith, George, 36 Albany street
Tait, John, 1 Mound place
Taylor, Alexander, 1 north St James st.
Wilsou, Patrick, 31 St Andrew square
Wright, Robert, 8 Fettes row
MARINE ARCHITECT.
Hedderwick, Peter, 16 Couper street
SURVEYORS.
(See also Builders.)
Allan, John, of taxes, Bonnington bank
Bell, John, land, 2 Nottingham terrace
Bisset, D. of shipping for Lloyd's, Dock st.
Black, Alex, of buildings, 1 7 Calton place
Brown, William, tide. Custom house
Caird, John, of taxes, 31 St Leonard's lane
Carfrae, T. 12 Royal Exchange
Charles, M. 31 Niddry street
Christie, J. of taxes, 61 Broughton st.
Cleghorn, James, road, Stoneiield, Canaan
Gilkie, Alex, of buildings, 37 George str.
Grainger & Miller, and civil engineers, 56
George street
Henderson, Andrew, land, and valuer, 5
Meadow place
Hunter, William, 10 south St James street
Johnston, Chs. of buildings, 12 Nelson st.
Johnston, William, land, 4 Hill square
Johnstone, John, and land valuator, east
Lauriston lane
Kerr, Robei-t, road, 15 Abbeyhill
Laing, John, of taxes, 21 Broughton street
Laing, John, & appraiser, and undertaker,
5 west Gilchrist's lane
Maxton, Robert, land, 65 York place
Murray, C. H. of taxes, 31 Dundas street
Murray, John, of taxes, Rosebank
Mackay, David, of W. K. parish, 4 Hill sq.
Page, Robert, ordained, 2 Drummond str.
Ritson, James, 5 Cheyne street
Sherar, John, 5 Cheyne street
Thin, John, of roads, 14 Beaumont place
Whillas, James, and appi-aiser, 10 Charles st.
Wood, John, land, Canaan grove
BUILDERS.
( See also Architects. )
Aikman, James, 19 St Patrick square
Alison, James, 13 Gray street
Archibald, James, 20 Richmond place
Bain, William, Chain pier
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Gray's annual directory > 1832-1833 > (256) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85997801 |
---|
Description | Edinburgh : J. Gray, 1832-1837. |
---|---|
Shelfmark | Various |
More information |
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|