‹‹‹ prev (167)

(169) next ›››

(168)
164 APPENDIX.
Instituted
1821 Neilston Sabbath School Association, .^ev. A. Fleming, pre-
sident.. Wm. Meikle, treasurer,. .James Swan, secretary.
The Association meets on the fii*st Tuesday of every month.
There are under the Association's inspection 2 Schools.. .
Number of Scholars at pi-esent. 123.
1821 Retifrewshire Bleachers' Society... .John Cochran, preses,
Kirktonfield. .John Cochrane, treasurer, Glanderstone. .
Archibald Connell, clerk, Springbank Field.
1823 Barrhead Flotverest Society. .James Zuill, preses, Crossmill. .
Samuel Wylie, treasurer, Crossmill. .David Smith, clerk,
South Arthurlie. .James Miller, officer, Barrhead.
1823 The Barrhead Female School . .Miss R. Finlay, treasurer,
Trees.. Mrs. Leitch, teacher, (school Arthurlie.)
1824 Barrhead Lhiion and Crown Lodge . .William Craig, grand
master, Barrhead. -James Pinkerton, treasurer, Dovecot-
hall.. Robert Steel, secretary, IJarrhead. .Robert Muir,
tiler, Neilston. .lodge room, L. Cowan, Barrhead.
1824 Neilston Curler's Society. .Robert Andrew, preses, Neilston —
William Robertson, treasurer, Neilston, J. Gardiner, clerk,
Neilston — no officer.
1825 Fereneze Sick Society. .John Drummond, preses, Graham-
stone. .Francis Smith, treasurer, Grahamstone.. David
Smith, clerk, Grahamstone. .no officer.
1825 Levern Lodge of Free Gardeners. .Henry Bell, ancient father,
Crossmill. .Matthew Young, senior, garden. Hurlet. -Alex.
Muir, junior, garden, Barrhead. .Dugald Dove, treasurer
& secretary, Nitshill. .Thomas Johnston, steward, House-
hill.. John Jack, officer, Grahamstone.
1825 Levern Mechanic's Institution. .J. Wilson, of Thornlie, Pa-
tron, ..Wm. Lindsay, proses, Grahamstone. .Stewart Wil-
son, treasurer, Barrhead. -William M'Intyre, secretary
and Librarian, Dunterlee. .and 11 Ordinary Managers,
1825 Neilston Society for Mutual Information. .Kohevt Young,
flesher, treasurer, Neilston. .Robert Young, merchant,
clerk, Neilston. .no officer.
1826 Neilston and Neighbourhood Agricultural Society . .Jamea
Speirs, treasurer, Mossneuk. .Alexander Gilmour, Muir-
liead. .Robert Spi-oul, Braeface. .Robert Carswell, Craig. .
Captain Anderson, Broadly. .John Gibbie, Boylestone,
Managers. .Thomas Anderson, clerk, Neilston. .no officer.
Tuesday, 26th May, the Neilston Cattle Show took place, when
prizes were awarded to the successful competitors, for the
Best Milk Cow, to Robert Pollok of Walton.
Second do. to Mr. Carswell, Craig.
Best two year old Quey in milk, John Cochran, Kirktonfield.
Second do. do. John Gilmour, Dyke.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence