‹‹‹ prev (48)

(50) next ›››

(49)
fiTIllLIXG— STREET DIRECTOn Y.
Nortli Cliurch (Established) — llcv.
]{obcrt Thomson.
;tO John llalkct. ropespinncr.
liaptist Chapel— liev. J. Culross, I).l).
ol John Walls, painter.
i!2 James Svmon. [dressmakers.
.. Misses Symon. milliners, straw hat and
[!.'{ Alexander Crowe, photographer.
iA Kbenezer Ilendri-.
35 James M'Cullocii, publican.
William Walker, carriage hirer.
RAILWAY (PASSENGER) STATION,
llailway Bookini' Oflices.
James Mitchell, hook-stall.
Duncan M'Ara, refreshment rooms.
Electric and International Telegraph
Company- -John Eckford. clerk.
3G Queen's Hotel — James Ilardie.
Free North Church-Kev. A. Beith, D.D.
38 Alexander G. Keid.
.. Miss IJurpess.
Hi) William lieid, brewer.
40 John C. ^I'Lintock. clerk.
„ Andrew Ilutton, writer.
„ Mis<: Wingate.
Congregational Chapel — Rev. J. ItosE>.
42 Ale.v. J^hniteath. bank accountant.
,, William AValker. horse-dealer.
.. Mrs. Leggat. lodgings.
■I.*. Eagle Hotel — John Robertson.
44 George Davie, cutter.
.. Leon J. Piatt, dentist.
4lj John Murric. banker.
45 National Bank of Scotland — John
Murric, agent.
NEWHOUSE.
^Irs. Sinclair, publican.
Mrs. Daniel Reid, grocer.
^Irs. (irassam, nurse.
Thomas Gillespie, fishing-tackle maker.
tlohn Gillesi)ie, sawyer.
]Mrs. Dick, provisions.
John Smith, Rose cottage.
Miss Robertson, Beechwood.
William MLarcn. tailor.
James Mercer, residenter.
Robert fiercer, salesman grocer.
R'obert Cribbes, publican.
]\Irs. Gillies, nurse.
Duncan Macnie, gardener.
David Miller, joiner.
John Davie, traveller.
Samson Cramond, traveller.
Alexander Forcie, salesman grocer.
William Sonierville, Belllield cottage.
James White, shoemaker.
Robert C'owic-. siardencr.
Alexander MGrowthcr. residenter.
KELSON PLACE.
1 Robert Adam, corkcutter.
'J Alexander Levack, clerk.
3 John Logan.
I 4 Thomas Laidlaw.
i 5 John Murray, builder and joiner.
f, John Kemp, aericultural engineer.
7 Andrew Glen, clerk.
8 William Smith, master of works.
Archibald Abercromby, gardener.
10 William J. Clarke, seedsman.
11 AVilliam Morrison, builder and joiner.
12 John Nicol.
13 James M'Kinlay, clothier.
14 William Greig. goods manager, C.R.
lo Charles II. Graham. M.D.
IC Alexander Brodic, wine merchant.
17 John Morrison, builder and joiner.
15 Mrs. and Miss Walls.
10 JMrs. Donaldson, lodging.".
20 John Henderson, law-clerk.
21 Robert Crawford, clerk.
22 IMrs. Reoch.
23 Thomas Gaff, manufacturing chemist.
24 A. H. Fleming, salesman draper.
2.'» Andrew Colquhoun, brewer.
2G Mrs. Buchanan.
OECHAED PLACE.
1 Brodie &. Co.. wine merchants.
J. & W. Drysdale, auctioneers.
2 Robert Hobertson, coal agent.
3 John Hobertson. dairyman.
4 Hutrh Wright, vanman.
r. William Finlayson. slater,
7 David Buchan. lathsjilitter.
8 William Martin, overseer to AVater
Conmiis-ioners.
.. Daniel MKerracher. carter.
!•' StirlingObservert)flicefback entranced
11 Stirling Foundry — Davie, Brown i^
Young, brass and iron (bunders,
millwrights and engineers.
12 James Grant, smith, and inspector of
weights and measures.
13 George Thomson, coach builder and
harness maker.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence