Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
^iQot k Co'0.
LIVERPOOL
ISiitftorj?
Melling Peter & Co. 60 Lime-st
Middleiiurst Thos. (& steam mill)
43 Brownlow-hill
Parr James, 51 t^ew Scotland-road
Pickering John, 6 Dansie-st
Standish John, 54 Loudon-road
TomlinsoiiC. S. & A.] Ranelagh-st
COTTON DBAIiERS.
Ellis Anthony, 6 Orange-court,
Castle-street
Gordon Joshua, 46 Mersey-st
Harrison J. 7 Old Hall-st
Hilton James, Old Hall-st
Mackenzie Alex. 60 Vernon-st
MitchinsonIsaac,31 Lancelot' s-hey
Wade Samuel, 14 Chapel-st
Warhurst Joseph, 5 Lancelot's-hey
Webster John, 28 Lancelot's-hey
CURRIERS AND IiEATHER
SEI.Z.ERS.
Barton Thos. 10 Edmund-st
Barwise John, 7 Whitechapel
Bradshaw Edmund, 7 Bevingion-
bush-road
Sucklee Wm. & Co. 2 Tyrer-st
Corless Wm. 18 Gildart's-gardens
Cross John, 6 Blundell-st
Cross Wm. 81 Blundell-st
Gillow Robert, 59 Gt. Crosshall-st
Hamilton Samuel, 46 Addison-st
Heyes Thos. 15 Shaw's-brow
Metcalf Mark, 48 Tichebarn-st
Metcalf Matthew, 5 Trueman-st
Milburn John, Old Ilaymarket
Nicholson Wm. 66 Whitechapel
Pattinsoii John, 2 Argyle-st
Roberts Robt. 27 Ormond-st
Russell Richard, 10 Cooper's-row
Sammond James, 27 Park -lane
Samuel Edward, 80 Byrom-st
Samuels Watkiii, 13 Great Cross-
hall-street
Shepherd John & Co. 15 Rain-
ford-garden
Smith John. (& leather cutter) 22
Shawhill-street
Tait Wm. 5 Gildart's-gardens
Tunstall John, 29 Sir Thomas's-
buildiugs
Tunstall Joshua &Jno. 6 Marble-st
Wilson & Aukers, 6 Harrington-st
. CUTLERS.
IjSirmroyd John, 76 Gt. Crosshall-st
Earned Henry, 13 White-st
Bunting John, 15 Paradise-st
Dunsford Jab;z, 14 School-lane
Green John, 25 Wapping
HallamJohn, 3 Masoa-st
Hunt Samuel, 34 Paradise-st
Jones Thos.. 50 Lord-st
Lloyd Wm. 36 Paradise, st
Lowe Christopher, 42 Scotland-rd
Richardson Thomas, (surgical in-
strument and truss maker) Post
Office-place
Roome Wm. 36 Old Haymarkst
Rotheram Wm. 50 Church-st
Varley Wm. 36 Whitechapel
DISTILLERS AND
RECTIFIERS.
Berry Jas. 7 Ryley's-garden
BirdsallJoseph, (turpentine) 1 Gt.
0.x.ford-st, North
Blnndell Richard, (distiller only),
4 Seel-street
182
Bullen Hu^h <fe Co. 6 James-st
Copeland Thos. Wm. and Henry,
78 Marybone
Houlgrave Peter & Co. 51 Hill-st
DRUGGISTS.
Aspinall Geo. 77 Si. James-st
Bainbridge Peter, 55 Byrom-st
Baylis Robert, 19 London-road
Bircball Henry, 59 London-road
Bird John Molyneux, 14 Lord-st
Birdsall Joseph, 32 Dale-st
Bradley Edward, 9 Elliott-st
Butler Thos. Dobbs, 60 Castle.st
Carter Richd. 117 St. James-st
(lay Robert, 88 Bold-st
Corbin Thos. 61 Gt. Crosshall-st
Gumming Hugh, 3 Pool-lane
Deane John, 3 Castle-st
Ellison John & Thos. 39Churcli-sl
Gerrard James, 19 Old Hall st
Hobson J. T. 12 Charch-sc
Holt Richard, 19 Brownlow-hill
Horley & Eyre, 6 Temple-place
Horton Henry, 89 Mount-pleasant
Howell Geo. Henry, 147 Dale-st
Johnson Samuel, 6 Church-st
Jones Robert, 84 Dale-st
Jones Thomas, [and drug mill] 10
Mary Ann.. street
Jones Thos. 1 Vauxhall-road
Jones Wm. 32 Paradise-st
Jorie Charles, 47 Church-st
Lathbury Robert, 20 Castle-st
Law Samuel 36 Scotland-road
Lloyd Richard, 7 Preeson's-row
Lyon Thos. 28 Titheharn-st
Machell George, 17 Norton-st
Maynard Thos. 102 Bold-st
Morris Samuel, 1 London-road
Muspratt & Abbott, 107 Vaux-
hall-road
Nodiu Joseph, 26 Berry.st
Parke James, 18 Ranelagh-st
Peeling John, 22 Scotland-road
Pennv and Butler, (& chemists)
62 Castle-slreet
Phillips & Srholefield, J03 Pltt-st
Phillips John Livesley, 7 Roe-st
Preston R. (& chemist) Copperas-h
Reeves Thos. 95 Whitechapel
Roberts Peter, 47 Ranelagh-st
Robinson Thos. 91 Gt. Crosshall-st
Ryland W. <fe J. 59 Pool-lane
Scholfield David, 104 Pitt-st
Sharpe Wm. [&ehemist] 112 Pitt-st
Simon John, 49 Byrom-st
Simon Thos 69 Old Hall-st
Steel John, 34 Gloucester-st
Tanner Nicholas, 14 Houghton-St
Taylor John, 8 Cleveland-square
Thomas George, 100 Tithebarn-st
Thomas Jos. (&chemist)145Dale-st
Thompson Thos. 75 Church-st
Turner Thos. & Co. 10 Dale-st
Warren Richard, 17 Pool-lane
Watson Wm. 5 Scotland-place
Webster Geo. 59 Harrington-st
DRYSALTERS.
Ansdell John, Fenwick-st
Bancroft Joseph, 34 Redcross-st
BurleyJos. & Co. 13 Hanover-st
Carnes Christopher, 10 Crooked-la
Cattarai Wm. & Co. 19 Fenwick-st
Colley John, 19 Gradwell-st
Daries J. & Co. (& turpentine dis-
tillers, refiners of saltpetre an'l
brimstone, and manufacturers of
paints) 37 Rfidcross-street, and
46 Hunter-street
Harrop J. & Co. (ife Mordant ma-
nufacturer,*) Vauxhall-road and
Canal-bridge
Isaac George, 10 Bath-st
Machell George, 17 Norton-it
Miller John, 3 Manesty's lane
Smith W. M. & Co. 4 Matthew st
Thompson & Hill, 50 Vauxhall rd
EARTHENWARE DEALERS
Bennett Ralph, 22 Salthouse dock
Boardman J. (porcelain and glass
warehouse) 82 Bold street
Bourne, Baker and Bourne, 24
East side Salthouse dock
Brown John, 103 Brownlow hill
Buxton Edwd. 2 Price st
Curzon Jane, 40 Pool lane
Davenport J. & J. 50 & 51 Soutk-
side Old dock
Flinn James, 28 Paradise st
Ford Thos. 47 Pool lane
Hall Richard, 59 Wappiug
Hawkins Thos. 7 Old ropery
Herculaueuiii Pottery Company^
Toxteth park & 4 Duke st
Ingleby Thos. 23 East side Dry dk
James Wm. 28 Mersey-st
Lewis Jane, 15 Gloucester st
Mawdsley Elizabeth, (& glass) 3#
London road
Norris John, 6 Ranelagh st
Rees David, 8 East side Dry dock
Robinson Jas. 2 Great George-pla
Sergeant John, 17 Salthouse dock
Smith Fred. 2 Old Haymarket
Webster Brothers, 13 Ansdell st
EDGE TOOL MAKERS.
Davison J. 14 Upper Pownall st
Myers Samuel, 11 Gloucester st
Myers Wm. 8 Seel st
ENGRAVERS & PRINTERS.
Asiley Thos. 59 Stanley st
Bower S. 5 Harrington st
Brett George, (seal) 25 John st
Clarke Wm. 40 Lord st
Earnshaw Thos. 5 Gerard st
Evans Henry, 30 London road
Franks J. H. [map] 6 Castle ditch
Gifford J. (seal) 20 Tarleton st
Gregory Richard, 1 Spring place,
Springfield-street
Howarth Geo. 9 Paradise st
Jackson Frederick, 25 John st
Keith Adam, 61 Harrington st
Lowe Robt. 4 Jubilee bdgs, Lord st
Mosses Alexander, 12 Benson st
Parker Jas. (glass) 74 Park lane
Powell J ohn, 4 Brunswick st
Swan Wm. '-i Harrington st
Walker John & A. 33 Pool lane
Worthington Peter, [watch], 3
Pownall square
Yates & Hess, 13 Lord st
FEATHER MERCHANTS
Cas.'?idy T. 32 Matthew st
Hayes Abram & Co. 25 King st
Nowland Martin, 78 Dale st
O'Neill Jane &, Co. 3 Cable-st
LIVERPOOL
ISiitftorj?
Melling Peter & Co. 60 Lime-st
Middleiiurst Thos. (& steam mill)
43 Brownlow-hill
Parr James, 51 t^ew Scotland-road
Pickering John, 6 Dansie-st
Standish John, 54 Loudon-road
TomlinsoiiC. S. & A.] Ranelagh-st
COTTON DBAIiERS.
Ellis Anthony, 6 Orange-court,
Castle-street
Gordon Joshua, 46 Mersey-st
Harrison J. 7 Old Hall-st
Hilton James, Old Hall-st
Mackenzie Alex. 60 Vernon-st
MitchinsonIsaac,31 Lancelot' s-hey
Wade Samuel, 14 Chapel-st
Warhurst Joseph, 5 Lancelot's-hey
Webster John, 28 Lancelot's-hey
CURRIERS AND IiEATHER
SEI.Z.ERS.
Barton Thos. 10 Edmund-st
Barwise John, 7 Whitechapel
Bradshaw Edmund, 7 Bevingion-
bush-road
Sucklee Wm. & Co. 2 Tyrer-st
Corless Wm. 18 Gildart's-gardens
Cross John, 6 Blundell-st
Cross Wm. 81 Blundell-st
Gillow Robert, 59 Gt. Crosshall-st
Hamilton Samuel, 46 Addison-st
Heyes Thos. 15 Shaw's-brow
Metcalf Mark, 48 Tichebarn-st
Metcalf Matthew, 5 Trueman-st
Milburn John, Old Ilaymarket
Nicholson Wm. 66 Whitechapel
Pattinsoii John, 2 Argyle-st
Roberts Robt. 27 Ormond-st
Russell Richard, 10 Cooper's-row
Sammond James, 27 Park -lane
Samuel Edward, 80 Byrom-st
Samuels Watkiii, 13 Great Cross-
hall-street
Shepherd John & Co. 15 Rain-
ford-garden
Smith John. (& leather cutter) 22
Shawhill-street
Tait Wm. 5 Gildart's-gardens
Tunstall John, 29 Sir Thomas's-
buildiugs
Tunstall Joshua &Jno. 6 Marble-st
Wilson & Aukers, 6 Harrington-st
. CUTLERS.
IjSirmroyd John, 76 Gt. Crosshall-st
Earned Henry, 13 White-st
Bunting John, 15 Paradise-st
Dunsford Jab;z, 14 School-lane
Green John, 25 Wapping
HallamJohn, 3 Masoa-st
Hunt Samuel, 34 Paradise-st
Jones Thos.. 50 Lord-st
Lloyd Wm. 36 Paradise, st
Lowe Christopher, 42 Scotland-rd
Richardson Thomas, (surgical in-
strument and truss maker) Post
Office-place
Roome Wm. 36 Old Haymarkst
Rotheram Wm. 50 Church-st
Varley Wm. 36 Whitechapel
DISTILLERS AND
RECTIFIERS.
Berry Jas. 7 Ryley's-garden
BirdsallJoseph, (turpentine) 1 Gt.
0.x.ford-st, North
Blnndell Richard, (distiller only),
4 Seel-street
182
Bullen Hu^h <fe Co. 6 James-st
Copeland Thos. Wm. and Henry,
78 Marybone
Houlgrave Peter & Co. 51 Hill-st
DRUGGISTS.
Aspinall Geo. 77 Si. James-st
Bainbridge Peter, 55 Byrom-st
Baylis Robert, 19 London-road
Bircball Henry, 59 London-road
Bird John Molyneux, 14 Lord-st
Birdsall Joseph, 32 Dale-st
Bradley Edward, 9 Elliott-st
Butler Thos. Dobbs, 60 Castle.st
Carter Richd. 117 St. James-st
(lay Robert, 88 Bold-st
Corbin Thos. 61 Gt. Crosshall-st
Gumming Hugh, 3 Pool-lane
Deane John, 3 Castle-st
Ellison John & Thos. 39Churcli-sl
Gerrard James, 19 Old Hall st
Hobson J. T. 12 Charch-sc
Holt Richard, 19 Brownlow-hill
Horley & Eyre, 6 Temple-place
Horton Henry, 89 Mount-pleasant
Howell Geo. Henry, 147 Dale-st
Johnson Samuel, 6 Church-st
Jones Robert, 84 Dale-st
Jones Thomas, [and drug mill] 10
Mary Ann.. street
Jones Thos. 1 Vauxhall-road
Jones Wm. 32 Paradise-st
Jorie Charles, 47 Church-st
Lathbury Robert, 20 Castle-st
Law Samuel 36 Scotland-road
Lloyd Richard, 7 Preeson's-row
Lyon Thos. 28 Titheharn-st
Machell George, 17 Norton-st
Maynard Thos. 102 Bold-st
Morris Samuel, 1 London-road
Muspratt & Abbott, 107 Vaux-
hall-road
Nodiu Joseph, 26 Berry.st
Parke James, 18 Ranelagh-st
Peeling John, 22 Scotland-road
Pennv and Butler, (& chemists)
62 Castle-slreet
Phillips & Srholefield, J03 Pltt-st
Phillips John Livesley, 7 Roe-st
Preston R. (& chemist) Copperas-h
Reeves Thos. 95 Whitechapel
Roberts Peter, 47 Ranelagh-st
Robinson Thos. 91 Gt. Crosshall-st
Ryland W. <fe J. 59 Pool-lane
Scholfield David, 104 Pitt-st
Sharpe Wm. [&ehemist] 112 Pitt-st
Simon John, 49 Byrom-st
Simon Thos 69 Old Hall-st
Steel John, 34 Gloucester-st
Tanner Nicholas, 14 Houghton-St
Taylor John, 8 Cleveland-square
Thomas George, 100 Tithebarn-st
Thomas Jos. (&chemist)145Dale-st
Thompson Thos. 75 Church-st
Turner Thos. & Co. 10 Dale-st
Warren Richard, 17 Pool-lane
Watson Wm. 5 Scotland-place
Webster Geo. 59 Harrington-st
DRYSALTERS.
Ansdell John, Fenwick-st
Bancroft Joseph, 34 Redcross-st
BurleyJos. & Co. 13 Hanover-st
Carnes Christopher, 10 Crooked-la
Cattarai Wm. & Co. 19 Fenwick-st
Colley John, 19 Gradwell-st
Daries J. & Co. (& turpentine dis-
tillers, refiners of saltpetre an'l
brimstone, and manufacturers of
paints) 37 Rfidcross-street, and
46 Hunter-street
Harrop J. & Co. (ife Mordant ma-
nufacturer,*) Vauxhall-road and
Canal-bridge
Isaac George, 10 Bath-st
Machell George, 17 Norton-it
Miller John, 3 Manesty's lane
Smith W. M. & Co. 4 Matthew st
Thompson & Hill, 50 Vauxhall rd
EARTHENWARE DEALERS
Bennett Ralph, 22 Salthouse dock
Boardman J. (porcelain and glass
warehouse) 82 Bold street
Bourne, Baker and Bourne, 24
East side Salthouse dock
Brown John, 103 Brownlow hill
Buxton Edwd. 2 Price st
Curzon Jane, 40 Pool lane
Davenport J. & J. 50 & 51 Soutk-
side Old dock
Flinn James, 28 Paradise st
Ford Thos. 47 Pool lane
Hall Richard, 59 Wappiug
Hawkins Thos. 7 Old ropery
Herculaueuiii Pottery Company^
Toxteth park & 4 Duke st
Ingleby Thos. 23 East side Dry dk
James Wm. 28 Mersey-st
Lewis Jane, 15 Gloucester st
Mawdsley Elizabeth, (& glass) 3#
London road
Norris John, 6 Ranelagh st
Rees David, 8 East side Dry dock
Robinson Jas. 2 Great George-pla
Sergeant John, 17 Salthouse dock
Smith Fred. 2 Old Haymarket
Webster Brothers, 13 Ansdell st
EDGE TOOL MAKERS.
Davison J. 14 Upper Pownall st
Myers Samuel, 11 Gloucester st
Myers Wm. 8 Seel st
ENGRAVERS & PRINTERS.
Asiley Thos. 59 Stanley st
Bower S. 5 Harrington st
Brett George, (seal) 25 John st
Clarke Wm. 40 Lord st
Earnshaw Thos. 5 Gerard st
Evans Henry, 30 London road
Franks J. H. [map] 6 Castle ditch
Gifford J. (seal) 20 Tarleton st
Gregory Richard, 1 Spring place,
Springfield-street
Howarth Geo. 9 Paradise st
Jackson Frederick, 25 John st
Keith Adam, 61 Harrington st
Lowe Robt. 4 Jubilee bdgs, Lord st
Mosses Alexander, 12 Benson st
Parker Jas. (glass) 74 Park lane
Powell J ohn, 4 Brunswick st
Swan Wm. '-i Harrington st
Walker John & A. 33 Pool lane
Worthington Peter, [watch], 3
Pownall square
Yates & Hess, 13 Lord st
FEATHER MERCHANTS
Cas.'?idy T. 32 Matthew st
Hayes Abram & Co. 25 King st
Nowland Martin, 78 Dale st
O'Neill Jane &, Co. 3 Cable-st
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Pigot & Co.'s new commercial directory of Scotland for 1825-6 > (1282) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85583555 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|