Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
Swire Samuel, 37 Eldon-place 1
Syers Robert, 21 Chorley-st
Tarleton Thos. 16 Union-court,
Castle-stieet
Tartt Win. M. 7 St. Ann-st
7'ennant James & Son, 8 Moly-
neaux-place
Thompson James, 41 Water-st
Tomlin Andrew & SoQ, 10 Water-st
JJnswortli K. 4 Old Hall-st
Uns worth G. G. 45 Kinu'-st
yaughan Richard, 8 John-st
iVainwright G. J. 49 Tarleton's-
building's, Chapel st
Watkins RoT)t. 1 Lower Castle-st
Whittaber Heory,33 St. Anne-st
Wild Cbas. 16 Haiiover-st
Wild Wm. & Saml. & Sneyd, 19
Water-street
Withington & Myer?, 8 Rumford-st
YiUes, Brothers and Co. 21 Ex-
changer buildings
BROKERS, [COMMISSION]
Bradford John, 17 Blake -st
branch John <fe Son, 50 Hanover.st
Broujjh James, 6 Salthoiise-lane
Brown James & Sou, (tobacco) 19
Peter's-lane
Cohen & Co. 4 Jubilee-buildings,
Lord-street
Forbes G. M. 16 North-end Salt-
house-dock
Green & Lawson, 5 Maneslyslane
Harding John, 7 GloucesterrSt
Harding John, 6 St. John's-lane
Hardman Jos. <feSon, 7 Rumford-st
Hatton Thos. 60 South-side Old-dk
Lacon Wm. 17 John-st
M'Cheane Wm. I Temple-court
Miller John, 2 Fenwick-st
MoffattRobt. (ship)64Stanhope-st
Owen John, 7 Russel-place
Pieston R. W. & Co. 4 Romilly-
court, Drury-lane
Quinn Richard, (provision) 1 Ma-
nesty's-laue
Randies Richard, (ship) North-
side Old-dock
Rigg Brothers & Go. 33 North-side
Old -dock
Simonds Edward, 44 East-side
Old-dock
Syers Robert, 21 Chorley-st
Thomas Robert, (ship) 69 South-
side Old-dock
Weetman James, 9 Paradise-st
Wharton Joseph, 9 Goree
Whittiugham Saml. 5 Mersey st
W Ikinson Geo. (ship) School-lane
Wjilson Joseph, 5 Northumber-
land-street
yates Geo. (ship) 15 Cooper's row
X^KOKERS, [CORN.]
Booth «fe Walmsley, Bank-build-
ings, Castle street
Brice Joseph, 24 Fenwick-st
Lawton James, 49 Cumberland-st
Marsden G. 14 Frederick-st
Scott James, 13 Brunswick-st
Sutton Edward, 3 Fenwick-st
Wharton James, 6 Prospect-st
BROKERS, [COTTON.]
Alsope Wm. & Son, 7 Evchaoge-
buildinj;*
LIVERPOOL
3Bilttt0ll).
Barber Wm. 13 Rumford-st
Barnsley & Reynolds, 5Rumford-st
Barton & Cowgill, Hargreave's-bds
Bird T. W. Druid-court, Dale-st
Bird Tho=. 27 Bruswick-road
Bourne Timothy, 3 Exchange-st
Caistor Wm. Cotton-court, Sweet.
ing -street
Campbell Colin & Son, 13 Rum-
ford-slreet
Clowes Geo. & Son, 10 Water-st
Comer Wm. 1 Pembroke-place
Cooke & Comer, I Exchange-bldgs
Craw«haw James, 7 Molyneux-
place, Water-Street
Dicker Jos. Cotton-t t, Sweeting-st
Dobson Richard and Co. Cotlon-
conrt, Dale-street
Duckworth & Watkins, 98 Old
Hall-street
Duckworth Edwd. 13 Burlington-st
Gibson Robt. 6 Cumberland-st
Gill Robt. Cotton ct, Sweeting-st
Greaves *Prescott,10Harrington-st
Harrison George, Exchange-court,
Exchange-street, East
Haywood Francis, jun. 7 Ex-
change-buildings
Heafon Wm. Tarleton's-buildings
Holt & Farrar, 89 Old Hall-st
Holt Geo. ife Co. 3 Water-st
Hope Saml. & Co. 3 Water-st
Hyde Richard E. 12 Rumforu-st
Jones & Mrtnn, 189 Dale-st
Kearsley John <fe Son, Tarleton's-
buildings, Chapel-st
Lord James, ("»'Ool) 14 Dale-st
Mc<Kay VV. & Co. 89 Old Hall-st
Marriott <fe Rogers, 9 Water-st
Moon Brothers, 10 Manesty's-lane
Musgrove Robt. 12 Rumford-st
Myers John & Jos. 38 Water-st
Needham S. & Co. 8 Exchange-bds
Peers John. 3 Rumford-st
Peers W. & Son, 16 Exchange-bds
Ridgway Joseph, 15 Exchange-st,
East
Robinson Jofeph, 36 Water-st
Rushton Wm. jun. Hargreare's-bds
Smith John B- & Co. Tarleton's-
buildings, Chapel-st
Stevenson W. Exchange-court,Ex-
change-street
Stock Jas. 6 Exchann:e-baildings
Straker 8c Browne, 25 William-st
Tattersall T. & Sons, 16 Exchange
buildings
Taylor John & Alex. 10 Water-st
Tetley R. &Co. 9 Exchange-bds
Thompson Thos. 30 Water-st
Turner John, Dingle-head
Walker John, 15 Rumford-st
Water house Nicholas and Sons, 6
Exchange-alley
Wolstenholme W. L. French's-
buildings, Tithebarn-st
Wood Henry, 7 Old Cliurch-yard
Wrigley J. & Son, 189 Dale -st
BROKERS, [SHIP.]
Adams John, 27 King-st
Andrew Richard, 1 Rumford-st
Ashcroft Thos. 1 1 King-st, Soho
Ashley Francis, 15 Goree Piazzas
Bahr Chas. L. 31 Pool-lane
UarnesStTuckcrr23Ra«t-sideDr|--dk
Beckett James, 11 Milk-st
Bibby J. and Co. 3 North-end ;
King's-dock '
Brebner James & Co. Wellington-
buililiiigs. Pool-lane
Brown Saml. & Sou, 27 Ring-st
Clare Wm. 8 Redcros<-st
Copland & Kier, 132 Park-lane
Corrie Wm. & Edgar & Co. 15 I
Rumford-street 1
Cosack T. B. (and translator of lan-
guages) 45 Kin -street i
Darby Edward, 33 Paradise-st
DcnnisonT. 1 Salthouse-dock-gates
Denton Edward, 21 Kmg-st
Edwards Rowland, 13 Old Church
yard
Evans Edward, 54 Stanhope-st
Evans Geo. 44 East-side Old-dock .
Found James, 19 Coopers-row
Gibson & Brackenridge, 7 Pitt.st
Hall J. P. & M. cfeCo. 33Manesty.l
Hansen Lorentz, 15 Coopers-row
Haskayne V m. Sea-view
Hasselden John, 3 Salthouse-dock
gates
Hensman Wm. 24 King-st
Heslop Robert, 18 Hanover st
Holliwell & Highfield, 10 Goree
Piazzas
Hughes Robert, 39 Stanhope-st
Hunt Edwin, 5 Mersey-st
Huntington John, 159 Park-lane
Hurry N. 156 Park-lane
Hynd David Lindsay, 38 Grafton-st
Johnson Richard, 1 Bow stjEdgarst ,
Ker Robert, 4 Henry st
Kinsley &M'Naughton,5Brook's sq '
Lang^haw James. 12 TrafFord's lane
Lewis Thos. 16 King st
Lister Edwd. & Co. 12 Rumford st
Marshall & Reed, 30 Manesty's-la
Marshall Thos. 3 Duke st
Martin John, 5 Coopers row
Marwood Edwd. 16 Mersey st
Malthie Wm. & Co. 27 Lither-
land alley
Matthie Wm. Glenn & Co. 13
Goree Piazzas
Meadowcroft T. 43 Strand st
Meadows J. 16 Hanover st
Moffatt Martin & Co. 14 East side
Dry dock
Moffatt Robert, Strand-st
Mooaey Partrick & Co. 29 Water st
Mortimer W. W. East side Salt-
house dock
Moss & Hampson, 45 King st
Nicholson James, 5 Mersey st
Ogilvie Charles, 11 Park lane
Orford T. & Son, 20 Mersey st
Parker Thos. 15 James's st
Pemberton Wm. 3 Mersey st
Quayle Mark, 19 James's st
Randies Rich. North side Old dock
Richards Thos. 2 Park lane
Robinson '1 hos. & Co r2Hanover st
Rowland David, 159 Park lane
Ryder John, 29 Old dock
Sale Roylance, 8 Darwen st
Skellorn W. 5 Cooper's row
Slade Thos. 43 King-st
Smith John, 33 Mill-st
, Swaiuston John, 16 Hanover-st
I Th«jalsstone Fawdiogton, 56 Ather-
' ton street
J79
Syers Robert, 21 Chorley-st
Tarleton Thos. 16 Union-court,
Castle-stieet
Tartt Win. M. 7 St. Ann-st
7'ennant James & Son, 8 Moly-
neaux-place
Thompson James, 41 Water-st
Tomlin Andrew & SoQ, 10 Water-st
JJnswortli K. 4 Old Hall-st
Uns worth G. G. 45 Kinu'-st
yaughan Richard, 8 John-st
iVainwright G. J. 49 Tarleton's-
building's, Chapel st
Watkins RoT)t. 1 Lower Castle-st
Whittaber Heory,33 St. Anne-st
Wild Cbas. 16 Haiiover-st
Wild Wm. & Saml. & Sneyd, 19
Water-street
Withington & Myer?, 8 Rumford-st
YiUes, Brothers and Co. 21 Ex-
changer buildings
BROKERS, [COMMISSION]
Bradford John, 17 Blake -st
branch John <fe Son, 50 Hanover.st
Broujjh James, 6 Salthoiise-lane
Brown James & Sou, (tobacco) 19
Peter's-lane
Cohen & Co. 4 Jubilee-buildings,
Lord-street
Forbes G. M. 16 North-end Salt-
house-dock
Green & Lawson, 5 Maneslyslane
Harding John, 7 GloucesterrSt
Harding John, 6 St. John's-lane
Hardman Jos. <feSon, 7 Rumford-st
Hatton Thos. 60 South-side Old-dk
Lacon Wm. 17 John-st
M'Cheane Wm. I Temple-court
Miller John, 2 Fenwick-st
MoffattRobt. (ship)64Stanhope-st
Owen John, 7 Russel-place
Pieston R. W. & Co. 4 Romilly-
court, Drury-lane
Quinn Richard, (provision) 1 Ma-
nesty's-laue
Randies Richard, (ship) North-
side Old-dock
Rigg Brothers & Go. 33 North-side
Old -dock
Simonds Edward, 44 East-side
Old-dock
Syers Robert, 21 Chorley-st
Thomas Robert, (ship) 69 South-
side Old-dock
Weetman James, 9 Paradise-st
Wharton Joseph, 9 Goree
Whittiugham Saml. 5 Mersey st
W Ikinson Geo. (ship) School-lane
Wjilson Joseph, 5 Northumber-
land-street
yates Geo. (ship) 15 Cooper's row
X^KOKERS, [CORN.]
Booth «fe Walmsley, Bank-build-
ings, Castle street
Brice Joseph, 24 Fenwick-st
Lawton James, 49 Cumberland-st
Marsden G. 14 Frederick-st
Scott James, 13 Brunswick-st
Sutton Edward, 3 Fenwick-st
Wharton James, 6 Prospect-st
BROKERS, [COTTON.]
Alsope Wm. & Son, 7 Evchaoge-
buildinj;*
LIVERPOOL
3Bilttt0ll).
Barber Wm. 13 Rumford-st
Barnsley & Reynolds, 5Rumford-st
Barton & Cowgill, Hargreave's-bds
Bird T. W. Druid-court, Dale-st
Bird Tho=. 27 Bruswick-road
Bourne Timothy, 3 Exchange-st
Caistor Wm. Cotton-court, Sweet.
ing -street
Campbell Colin & Son, 13 Rum-
ford-slreet
Clowes Geo. & Son, 10 Water-st
Comer Wm. 1 Pembroke-place
Cooke & Comer, I Exchange-bldgs
Craw«haw James, 7 Molyneux-
place, Water-Street
Dicker Jos. Cotton-t t, Sweeting-st
Dobson Richard and Co. Cotlon-
conrt, Dale-street
Duckworth & Watkins, 98 Old
Hall-street
Duckworth Edwd. 13 Burlington-st
Gibson Robt. 6 Cumberland-st
Gill Robt. Cotton ct, Sweeting-st
Greaves *Prescott,10Harrington-st
Harrison George, Exchange-court,
Exchange-street, East
Haywood Francis, jun. 7 Ex-
change-buildings
Heafon Wm. Tarleton's-buildings
Holt & Farrar, 89 Old Hall-st
Holt Geo. ife Co. 3 Water-st
Hope Saml. & Co. 3 Water-st
Hyde Richard E. 12 Rumforu-st
Jones & Mrtnn, 189 Dale-st
Kearsley John <fe Son, Tarleton's-
buildings, Chapel-st
Lord James, ("»'Ool) 14 Dale-st
Mc<Kay VV. & Co. 89 Old Hall-st
Marriott <fe Rogers, 9 Water-st
Moon Brothers, 10 Manesty's-lane
Musgrove Robt. 12 Rumford-st
Myers John & Jos. 38 Water-st
Needham S. & Co. 8 Exchange-bds
Peers John. 3 Rumford-st
Peers W. & Son, 16 Exchange-bds
Ridgway Joseph, 15 Exchange-st,
East
Robinson Jofeph, 36 Water-st
Rushton Wm. jun. Hargreare's-bds
Smith John B- & Co. Tarleton's-
buildings, Chapel-st
Stevenson W. Exchange-court,Ex-
change-street
Stock Jas. 6 Exchann:e-baildings
Straker 8c Browne, 25 William-st
Tattersall T. & Sons, 16 Exchange
buildings
Taylor John & Alex. 10 Water-st
Tetley R. &Co. 9 Exchange-bds
Thompson Thos. 30 Water-st
Turner John, Dingle-head
Walker John, 15 Rumford-st
Water house Nicholas and Sons, 6
Exchange-alley
Wolstenholme W. L. French's-
buildings, Tithebarn-st
Wood Henry, 7 Old Cliurch-yard
Wrigley J. & Son, 189 Dale -st
BROKERS, [SHIP.]
Adams John, 27 King-st
Andrew Richard, 1 Rumford-st
Ashcroft Thos. 1 1 King-st, Soho
Ashley Francis, 15 Goree Piazzas
Bahr Chas. L. 31 Pool-lane
UarnesStTuckcrr23Ra«t-sideDr|--dk
Beckett James, 11 Milk-st
Bibby J. and Co. 3 North-end ;
King's-dock '
Brebner James & Co. Wellington-
buililiiigs. Pool-lane
Brown Saml. & Sou, 27 Ring-st
Clare Wm. 8 Redcros<-st
Copland & Kier, 132 Park-lane
Corrie Wm. & Edgar & Co. 15 I
Rumford-street 1
Cosack T. B. (and translator of lan-
guages) 45 Kin -street i
Darby Edward, 33 Paradise-st
DcnnisonT. 1 Salthouse-dock-gates
Denton Edward, 21 Kmg-st
Edwards Rowland, 13 Old Church
yard
Evans Edward, 54 Stanhope-st
Evans Geo. 44 East-side Old-dock .
Found James, 19 Coopers-row
Gibson & Brackenridge, 7 Pitt.st
Hall J. P. & M. cfeCo. 33Manesty.l
Hansen Lorentz, 15 Coopers-row
Haskayne V m. Sea-view
Hasselden John, 3 Salthouse-dock
gates
Hensman Wm. 24 King-st
Heslop Robert, 18 Hanover st
Holliwell & Highfield, 10 Goree
Piazzas
Hughes Robert, 39 Stanhope-st
Hunt Edwin, 5 Mersey-st
Huntington John, 159 Park-lane
Hurry N. 156 Park-lane
Hynd David Lindsay, 38 Grafton-st
Johnson Richard, 1 Bow stjEdgarst ,
Ker Robert, 4 Henry st
Kinsley &M'Naughton,5Brook's sq '
Lang^haw James. 12 TrafFord's lane
Lewis Thos. 16 King st
Lister Edwd. & Co. 12 Rumford st
Marshall & Reed, 30 Manesty's-la
Marshall Thos. 3 Duke st
Martin John, 5 Coopers row
Marwood Edwd. 16 Mersey st
Malthie Wm. & Co. 27 Lither-
land alley
Matthie Wm. Glenn & Co. 13
Goree Piazzas
Meadowcroft T. 43 Strand st
Meadows J. 16 Hanover st
Moffatt Martin & Co. 14 East side
Dry dock
Moffatt Robert, Strand-st
Mooaey Partrick & Co. 29 Water st
Mortimer W. W. East side Salt-
house dock
Moss & Hampson, 45 King st
Nicholson James, 5 Mersey st
Ogilvie Charles, 11 Park lane
Orford T. & Son, 20 Mersey st
Parker Thos. 15 James's st
Pemberton Wm. 3 Mersey st
Quayle Mark, 19 James's st
Randies Rich. North side Old dock
Richards Thos. 2 Park lane
Robinson '1 hos. & Co r2Hanover st
Rowland David, 159 Park lane
Ryder John, 29 Old dock
Sale Roylance, 8 Darwen st
Skellorn W. 5 Cooper's row
Slade Thos. 43 King-st
Smith John, 33 Mill-st
, Swaiuston John, 16 Hanover-st
I Th«jalsstone Fawdiogton, 56 Ather-
' ton street
J79
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Pigot & Co.'s new commercial directory of Scotland for 1825-6 > (1279) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85583519 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|