Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
pitjot U eo'^.
LIVERPOOL
D (recto vy*
booksbijI.brs and
stationers.
Armstrong Wm. 30 Banaslre-st
Bickersteth Henry, 4 Byroin-st
Bushell & Groom, &9 Lord st
Bywater J. & Co. 20 Poole lane
Case Johr,, 37 Byrom-st
Chegwin T 1 Veruon-place,Edge h
Copple James, 78 Bold-st
Criiickshank George, [cfr printer,]
65 Castle-st
Diivvortli Robt. 50 Shaw's. brow
Evans, ('heg»in& Ilall, loCaslle-st
Evans Hugh Ellis, 51 Brownlow-hilj
Forshaw Wm. 5 Dale-st
Gilpin Ann, 26 Old Hal!-st
Gore Johnson, 70 Castle-st
Grapel Wm. 61 Church-st
Gray Charles, 16 Paradise-st
Hall Wm. Eaton, 22 Russell -st
Houghton &Rossiter, 3 Dale-st
Kaye Thomas, (and publisher of
the Liverpool Courier, every
Wednesday,) 45 Castle-st
Longton Edward, [& circulating
library,] 141 Park-lane
Muncaster Thos. 26 Church-st
Nevett Jos. (& printer) 9 Castle-st
Ormandy John, 57 Lord.st
Reilly John, 96 Castle-ditch
Robinson fJ. & J. 59 Castle-st
Roose Thomas, (navigation] 16
North.side Old-dock
Rushton Edward, 13 Kent-square
SmithT. (& engraver) 13Paradise-s
Sutton Robert, 8 Paradise st
Taylor Jno. Ctfe printer) 24 Rano-
lagh-street
Taylor Rd. 1 Paradise-st
Taylor Thomas, 47 Castle.st
Wales W. & Co. [k, printerii and
publishers of Billinge's Tuesday
Advertiser) 68 Castle-st
Warbrick Richd. C& circulating li •
brary) 28 Lime-st
Willan Edw. (& circulating library)
27 Bold -street
Willan Edward, jun. 75 Bold-st
Willmer Edward & Co.[& printers]
25 Lord-street
Wood George, 12 Price.st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Allanson Ed. 12 Gt. Cross-hall-st
Allen Thomas, 28 Leigh-st
AJIerton Richard, 38 Miltoii-st
Applelon John, 5 Robert-st
Armistead Thomas, 52 Byrom-st
Asbery James, 15 Renshaw-st
Averill Wm. 28 Thurlow-st
Batty Edward, 109 Tithebarn-st
Batty Edward, 1 Whitechapel
Baynes Jolin, 29 St. James's-st
Bennett Sarah, 57 Tithebarn st
Best Daniel, 6 Gloucester-st
BlamireJohn, 10 Pitt-st
Bond Edward, 72 Hanover-st
Booth Wm. (wholesale)63 Castle-st
Brettel! John, 5 Nelson-st
Brown Wm. & Co. 139 Park lane
Bynon Wm. 17 New Scotland-road
Carr Wm. lol New Scotland-road
Caswell Richard, 96 Park-lane
Caton Wm. Kirkdale-Une
Chamberlain John, 41 Church-st
Clarke Saml. 28 Cumberlaad-st
Coldwell John, 11 Duke-st
Cookson Thomas, 37 Paradise-st
Cra3;g Henry, 1 St. John's-place
Cullen John, 62 Pafadise-st
Cunlifte George, 60 Circus-st
Davies John, 25 Mersey-st
Davies John, 64 Byrom-st
Davies John, 6 Strand et
Davies Wm. 64 Brownlow-liill
Dfclap John, 5 Lower Thurlow-st
Devine Richard, 8 Rock-st
Devilt James, 7 8 Paradise-st
Diusdale George, 21 Myrtle-st
Dodgsou Aun, 43 Lord st
Dunn Chas. 16High-st. Edge-hill
Dutton Joseph, 11 Roe-st
Edens & Groom, 11 Caslle-st
Ellison Wm. 74 Copperas-hill
Emery George, 14 Hurst-st
Evans Charles, 12 Queen's-square
Evans John, 7 Circus-st
Fitzgibbon Robf 8 Case's-st
Flood Thomas, 24 Thomas-st
Franks John, 48 London-road
Fraser Henry & Geo. 14 Cable-st
Gait Alex. 116 London.road
Gerard Wm. 22 Church-st
Gibson Dunbar, 43 Hanover-st
Glover John, 37 Cornwallis-st
Grace Wm. 39 Bevington-bush
Graham Jonath. 7 UpHarringtn-st
Gratty Wm. 20 Church-st
Green Charles, 9 Edgar-st
Gronon Timothy, 33 Bridgewater.st
Guy Thos. 64 Lime-st
Harrison Dan. 18 Richmond-st
Harrison Thos. 44 Cable-st
Harrison William, 70 Thomas-st
Harsnett Samuel, 86 Paradise-st
Hartley John, 11 Cleveland-squ
Haswell Thos. & Son, 73 Oldhall-st
Hawkins Wm. lOSt. James's-st
Haworth Matthew, 81 Bold-s'
Henderson Isaac, 16 Price-st
Herring John, & Son, 134 Duke-st
Heywood Thos. 79 Church-st
Hodgson John, 27 Paradise.st
Holding Charles, 16 St. James's-st
Hope Geo. 17 South Union-st
Hope Philip, 45 Whitechapel
Howard Thos. 10 Russell-place
Hughes Tliomas, 3 Brick-st
Ion Robert, 14 Copperas-hill
Jackson Edward, 6 Fleet -st
Jackson John, 76 Dale-st
JacUson T. A. 156 Dale-st
Jones Daniel, 119 Tithebarn st
Jones Hugh, 22 Thurlow-st
Jones Humphrey, 12 Love-lane
Jones John, 20, Fleet-st
Jones Thomas, 105 Whitechapel
Jones Wm. 26 Shaw's-brow
Kearns Gerald, 13 Tithebarn-st
Kirwan Christopher, 5 Circus-st
Lake Henry, 7 Marshall-st
Lawton Chas. 107 Tithebarn-st
Let Thos. 21 Bridport-st
Lee Wm. 8 Pleas ant-st
Lewiii John, 4 Rdmund.st
Lewis Richard, 7 Lionel-st
Lindoa Ann, 22 Caslle-st. & 142
Dale-street
Lloyd Samuel, 50 Copperas-hill
Lovelady Thos. 89 Pitt-st
1 Maddrell Jiio.15 North-side Old-dk
Manly Cornelius, 47 Pool-lane
Marshall & Knight, 72 Church-st
Martin James, 66 Cable-st
M'Cabe James, 72 Spsrling st
Metcalf Johh H. 9 St. James's-st
Mitchell Elizabeth, 48 Wapping
Morgan John, 27 Castle-ditch
Morgan Wm. 24 Pitt-st
Morris John, 28 Brownlow-hill
Moss Moses, 1 Gt. George-st
Naylor Robert, 5 Woolleu-hall
O'Neill Thos. 21 Redcross-st
Orange John, 60 Whitechapel
Owen Charles, 11 London -road
Owen William, 7 George-st, Old
Hall-street |i
Parry Edward, 41 Lime st
Phillips Law- 17 Cleveland-square'
Phythian Peter Wobster, 1 Old
Haymarket
Powell Jame?, 83 Paradise-st
Quigley Peter, 67 Paradise-st
Quilliam Robt. 8 Gt. Cross-hall-st
Renshaw Wm. Low-hill
Rigby Lewis, 21 Copperas-hill
Roberts David, 86 Old Hall-st
Roberts Elizabeth, 99 Brownlow-hl
Robinson Aun, 24 Leigh-st
Robson George, 118 Tithebarn. st
Ross & Poole, 23 Lord-st
Roughsed^e &, Mason, 12 Berry-st
Rubrook Wm. 26 Duke-st
Scarborough John, 5 London.road
Seddon Thomas, 35 Park-lane
Shaw Thos. 150 New Scotlaud-road
Simmou§ Wm. 4 Everton-terrace
Simpson Thos. 38 Rose-place
Smith Thos. 38 St. James's-st
Smyth George, 106 London-road
Speight Richard, 42 Brunswick-rd
Spencer Tho«ias, 130 London-rd
Sumner Geo. 17 Basnett-st
Thomas George, 77 Copperas-hill
Thorp Edward, 28 Shaw's-brow
Timmis Richard, 10, North End
Sallhouse-dock
Topping James, 36 Wapping
Turner Thos. 11 Whitechapel
Unsworth Mary, 13 Shaw's-brow
Vaughan John, 105 St. James's-st
Ward Wm. 103 St, James's-st
Waugh & Son, 87 Lord-st
Webster Thomas, 20 School-lane
Whittiugham John, 52 Renshaw-st
Williams Jane, 59 Lord-st
Winstanley Wm. 17 Park-st
Woodburn Thos. 84 Paradise-st
Wynne Thos. 5 Ranelagh-st
BRASS FOUNDERS,
Beard Samuel, 56 Thomas-st
Boscow Jjhn, 14 Vauxh all- road
Leishmaa & Welsh, (& copper-
smiths and pewterers) 20 Red
Cross -street
Sutherland John, [and coppersmith
& japan ware manufacturer) 26
&:27 Union-st
Webster & Forshaw, 46 King-st
BRAZIERS & TINMEN-
Arnon Thomas, 94 Fontenoy.-st
Ball Thos. 29 James's-st
Betteley Joseph, 50 Pool-lane
Braithwaite & Denaison, 48 Ra-
nelagh-street
Brown John, 74 Gt. Cross Hall-st
177
LIVERPOOL
D (recto vy*
booksbijI.brs and
stationers.
Armstrong Wm. 30 Banaslre-st
Bickersteth Henry, 4 Byroin-st
Bushell & Groom, &9 Lord st
Bywater J. & Co. 20 Poole lane
Case Johr,, 37 Byrom-st
Chegwin T 1 Veruon-place,Edge h
Copple James, 78 Bold-st
Criiickshank George, [cfr printer,]
65 Castle-st
Diivvortli Robt. 50 Shaw's. brow
Evans, ('heg»in& Ilall, loCaslle-st
Evans Hugh Ellis, 51 Brownlow-hilj
Forshaw Wm. 5 Dale-st
Gilpin Ann, 26 Old Hal!-st
Gore Johnson, 70 Castle-st
Grapel Wm. 61 Church-st
Gray Charles, 16 Paradise-st
Hall Wm. Eaton, 22 Russell -st
Houghton &Rossiter, 3 Dale-st
Kaye Thomas, (and publisher of
the Liverpool Courier, every
Wednesday,) 45 Castle-st
Longton Edward, [& circulating
library,] 141 Park-lane
Muncaster Thos. 26 Church-st
Nevett Jos. (& printer) 9 Castle-st
Ormandy John, 57 Lord.st
Reilly John, 96 Castle-ditch
Robinson fJ. & J. 59 Castle-st
Roose Thomas, (navigation] 16
North.side Old-dock
Rushton Edward, 13 Kent-square
SmithT. (& engraver) 13Paradise-s
Sutton Robert, 8 Paradise st
Taylor Jno. Ctfe printer) 24 Rano-
lagh-street
Taylor Rd. 1 Paradise-st
Taylor Thomas, 47 Castle.st
Wales W. & Co. [k, printerii and
publishers of Billinge's Tuesday
Advertiser) 68 Castle-st
Warbrick Richd. C& circulating li •
brary) 28 Lime-st
Willan Edw. (& circulating library)
27 Bold -street
Willan Edward, jun. 75 Bold-st
Willmer Edward & Co.[& printers]
25 Lord-street
Wood George, 12 Price.st
BOOT & SHOE MAKERS.
Allanson Ed. 12 Gt. Cross-hall-st
Allen Thomas, 28 Leigh-st
AJIerton Richard, 38 Miltoii-st
Applelon John, 5 Robert-st
Armistead Thomas, 52 Byrom-st
Asbery James, 15 Renshaw-st
Averill Wm. 28 Thurlow-st
Batty Edward, 109 Tithebarn-st
Batty Edward, 1 Whitechapel
Baynes Jolin, 29 St. James's-st
Bennett Sarah, 57 Tithebarn st
Best Daniel, 6 Gloucester-st
BlamireJohn, 10 Pitt-st
Bond Edward, 72 Hanover-st
Booth Wm. (wholesale)63 Castle-st
Brettel! John, 5 Nelson-st
Brown Wm. & Co. 139 Park lane
Bynon Wm. 17 New Scotland-road
Carr Wm. lol New Scotland-road
Caswell Richard, 96 Park-lane
Caton Wm. Kirkdale-Une
Chamberlain John, 41 Church-st
Clarke Saml. 28 Cumberlaad-st
Coldwell John, 11 Duke-st
Cookson Thomas, 37 Paradise-st
Cra3;g Henry, 1 St. John's-place
Cullen John, 62 Pafadise-st
Cunlifte George, 60 Circus-st
Davies John, 25 Mersey-st
Davies John, 64 Byrom-st
Davies John, 6 Strand et
Davies Wm. 64 Brownlow-liill
Dfclap John, 5 Lower Thurlow-st
Devine Richard, 8 Rock-st
Devilt James, 7 8 Paradise-st
Diusdale George, 21 Myrtle-st
Dodgsou Aun, 43 Lord st
Dunn Chas. 16High-st. Edge-hill
Dutton Joseph, 11 Roe-st
Edens & Groom, 11 Caslle-st
Ellison Wm. 74 Copperas-hill
Emery George, 14 Hurst-st
Evans Charles, 12 Queen's-square
Evans John, 7 Circus-st
Fitzgibbon Robf 8 Case's-st
Flood Thomas, 24 Thomas-st
Franks John, 48 London-road
Fraser Henry & Geo. 14 Cable-st
Gait Alex. 116 London.road
Gerard Wm. 22 Church-st
Gibson Dunbar, 43 Hanover-st
Glover John, 37 Cornwallis-st
Grace Wm. 39 Bevington-bush
Graham Jonath. 7 UpHarringtn-st
Gratty Wm. 20 Church-st
Green Charles, 9 Edgar-st
Gronon Timothy, 33 Bridgewater.st
Guy Thos. 64 Lime-st
Harrison Dan. 18 Richmond-st
Harrison Thos. 44 Cable-st
Harrison William, 70 Thomas-st
Harsnett Samuel, 86 Paradise-st
Hartley John, 11 Cleveland-squ
Haswell Thos. & Son, 73 Oldhall-st
Hawkins Wm. lOSt. James's-st
Haworth Matthew, 81 Bold-s'
Henderson Isaac, 16 Price-st
Herring John, & Son, 134 Duke-st
Heywood Thos. 79 Church-st
Hodgson John, 27 Paradise.st
Holding Charles, 16 St. James's-st
Hope Geo. 17 South Union-st
Hope Philip, 45 Whitechapel
Howard Thos. 10 Russell-place
Hughes Tliomas, 3 Brick-st
Ion Robert, 14 Copperas-hill
Jackson Edward, 6 Fleet -st
Jackson John, 76 Dale-st
JacUson T. A. 156 Dale-st
Jones Daniel, 119 Tithebarn st
Jones Hugh, 22 Thurlow-st
Jones Humphrey, 12 Love-lane
Jones John, 20, Fleet-st
Jones Thomas, 105 Whitechapel
Jones Wm. 26 Shaw's-brow
Kearns Gerald, 13 Tithebarn-st
Kirwan Christopher, 5 Circus-st
Lake Henry, 7 Marshall-st
Lawton Chas. 107 Tithebarn-st
Let Thos. 21 Bridport-st
Lee Wm. 8 Pleas ant-st
Lewiii John, 4 Rdmund.st
Lewis Richard, 7 Lionel-st
Lindoa Ann, 22 Caslle-st. & 142
Dale-street
Lloyd Samuel, 50 Copperas-hill
Lovelady Thos. 89 Pitt-st
1 Maddrell Jiio.15 North-side Old-dk
Manly Cornelius, 47 Pool-lane
Marshall & Knight, 72 Church-st
Martin James, 66 Cable-st
M'Cabe James, 72 Spsrling st
Metcalf Johh H. 9 St. James's-st
Mitchell Elizabeth, 48 Wapping
Morgan John, 27 Castle-ditch
Morgan Wm. 24 Pitt-st
Morris John, 28 Brownlow-hill
Moss Moses, 1 Gt. George-st
Naylor Robert, 5 Woolleu-hall
O'Neill Thos. 21 Redcross-st
Orange John, 60 Whitechapel
Owen Charles, 11 London -road
Owen William, 7 George-st, Old
Hall-street |i
Parry Edward, 41 Lime st
Phillips Law- 17 Cleveland-square'
Phythian Peter Wobster, 1 Old
Haymarket
Powell Jame?, 83 Paradise-st
Quigley Peter, 67 Paradise-st
Quilliam Robt. 8 Gt. Cross-hall-st
Renshaw Wm. Low-hill
Rigby Lewis, 21 Copperas-hill
Roberts David, 86 Old Hall-st
Roberts Elizabeth, 99 Brownlow-hl
Robinson Aun, 24 Leigh-st
Robson George, 118 Tithebarn. st
Ross & Poole, 23 Lord-st
Roughsed^e &, Mason, 12 Berry-st
Rubrook Wm. 26 Duke-st
Scarborough John, 5 London.road
Seddon Thomas, 35 Park-lane
Shaw Thos. 150 New Scotlaud-road
Simmou§ Wm. 4 Everton-terrace
Simpson Thos. 38 Rose-place
Smith Thos. 38 St. James's-st
Smyth George, 106 London-road
Speight Richard, 42 Brunswick-rd
Spencer Tho«ias, 130 London-rd
Sumner Geo. 17 Basnett-st
Thomas George, 77 Copperas-hill
Thorp Edward, 28 Shaw's-brow
Timmis Richard, 10, North End
Sallhouse-dock
Topping James, 36 Wapping
Turner Thos. 11 Whitechapel
Unsworth Mary, 13 Shaw's-brow
Vaughan John, 105 St. James's-st
Ward Wm. 103 St, James's-st
Waugh & Son, 87 Lord-st
Webster Thomas, 20 School-lane
Whittiugham John, 52 Renshaw-st
Williams Jane, 59 Lord-st
Winstanley Wm. 17 Park-st
Woodburn Thos. 84 Paradise-st
Wynne Thos. 5 Ranelagh-st
BRASS FOUNDERS,
Beard Samuel, 56 Thomas-st
Boscow Jjhn, 14 Vauxh all- road
Leishmaa & Welsh, (& copper-
smiths and pewterers) 20 Red
Cross -street
Sutherland John, [and coppersmith
& japan ware manufacturer) 26
&:27 Union-st
Webster & Forshaw, 46 King-st
BRAZIERS & TINMEN-
Arnon Thomas, 94 Fontenoy.-st
Ball Thos. 29 James's-st
Betteley Joseph, 50 Pool-lane
Braithwaite & Denaison, 48 Ra-
nelagh-street
Brown John, 74 Gt. Cross Hall-st
177
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Pigot & Co.'s new commercial directory of Scotland for 1825-6 > (1277) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85583495 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|