Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
m^ot k €o'^-
LEEDS
3©irector^.
Phillips Thomas, Wade-lane
Pickard Christopr. AVoodhouse-car
Powell Alfred. Whitkirk
Robinson James, Hunslet
Robinson Joseph, Paley's-yard
Skelton-Thomas, Water-lodge
Sowden Jeremiah, Water-laue
Spence John, Paley's-j-ard, Calls
Stevenson John, Hunslet
Storey Adam, SchQol-close
Sykes Wm, Huiislet-lane
Thackray Joseph, 33 Kirkjate
Vjpont Henry, Butler's-yd, Kirkgt
Walker G. end Co. Holbeck
Walker Martha,Garden-stMarsh la
Walker Samuel, New-road-end
"Walker T. & S. Meadow-lane, and
Hunslet
White James, Mabgate
Whitehead Wm. 12 Bridge-st
Whittaker Ellen, Water-lane
Wilson Wm. Beeston
Wood John, Hunslet-lane
Wrigglesworth Wm. Wellhouses
MATTRESS MAKERS-
Fenteman Thomas, Land's-lane
Hickey John, George-st
Lord Jonrtth. White'cioih-hall-st
MERCHANTS.
Marlied thus ♦ are Stuff Merchfints, and
thus •(• are Merchants and Woollen
Manufacturers.
*Aldam, Pease and Co. Park-lane
*Banksand Goodman, Htinslet-la
Barraclough Thomas, Park-lane
fBartlett J. & Co. Sterne's-buildgs
Bateson Joseph, Mill-hill
Beckett Thomas, Albion-st
Birchall Alfred. Albion-st
fUischoff George and John, North
Town-end
BischoflFThos. jun. (general com-
- mission), corner of Land's lane
Bri^g and Son, 14 Albion-st
f Brooke Jno. Edw. and Co. Huns-
let-lane and Kirkstall
Brown C. W. C. & Co. Hunslct-la
Brown Daniel, Hunslet-lane
Brown Fountaiue, bk. of Park-squ
Brown Jas. and Co. Woodhouse-la
Brown John, jun. Boar-lane
Bruce & I>orrington, Albion-st
Buckton Jos. & Son, Meadow lane
*Cash J. J. & N. Woodhouse-lane
Charlsworth Brothers, Park-lane
f Chapman and Southerns, North
Town-end
"t-Chamock John, Meadow-lane
■j-Chorley and Uppleby, Park-lane
Clapham Brothers, Huuslet-lane
Crossley Jas. & Co. (cloth, blanket
and stuii') Upperhead row
•j-Davy Josiah and Co. Albion-st
*Derham Robt. 43 Meadow-lane
Dobson Lejton & GeOi bk Park-sq
Drabble James, Eyre-st
Dunderdale George & Co. Beeston
f Eyres Wm. and Sons, Park-lane
•f French, Cooper and Co. I>ark-lane
♦ Gallon Richard, Park-lane
Gama and Sons, Blucber.st. Huns-
- let-lane
+Gatliff Thos.&Son, Mount-plea-
sant, Park-laue
*Gatliflf Wm. and Co. Park-lane
170
Gilpin John, Camp.ro.td
f Glover J. & A. Airedale,Kirkstall
New road
f Gott Benj. and Son, Burley bar
Grace* Jepson, bk of East parade
fHaley John, Mill hill
*Hall, Clapham & Co. Butts lane
Hardisty George, Park lane
fHargraTe Jas. & Sou, Mdl garth
fHillJ. H. & Co School close
-Hebblethwaite Ths. Woodhouse-In
f Hebblethvpaite, Walker and Co.
Woodhiuse lane
f Hebden Thomas, Burley-bar
Hendeison Andrew, (woollen cord
and fiincy) Albion-^sl
Hinchliff John, Skinner-lane
*Hind, Smith and Co.Sheepscar-rd
*Hindes and PAtchett, Meadow.la
fHirst, Bramleyand Co. School-cl_
f Hirst Wm. (manufacturer of super,
fines to his Majesty George IV.)
School-dose
f Ilogg and Co. Holbeck
Holroyd A. P. Sheepscar
Hoiroyd James, WadeJane
Horner Henry, Meadow-lane
Howarth Edm. and Co. Burley-bar
Howarth, Hobson and Co. Wade-la
f Hutchinson W. and J Barron's.
yard, Uppf rhea ' row
Ikin, Wade and Hirst, Park-row
tlllinsjworth and Kuowles, Steander
flngham, Brothers and Co. Huns-
let-lane, and Waterloo-mills
Kirkby Thomas, Park-lane '
f Lee 'I'homas and Brother, Wood-
house-lane
Linsley Jos. j an. St. Peter's.square
Lupton Wm. «feCo North Town-end
Mathewman Geo. and Chas. Carl-
ton-lodije, Woodhouse-lane
Metcalf, Halliley and Co. Albion-st
NayJor Abraham, St. Peter's-square
-{•Nevins Pim. Larch-field
Nixon John, Trinity-lane
Oates Joshua and Son, Park-lane
Gates, Wood and Co. Albion-st
Pearson John, Skinner-lane
*Rhodes J. W. and Co. Camp-rd,
Long-bank-lane
Ridsdale J. H. Woodhouse-lane
Roper and Wrightson, Park-lane
fRushforth Joseph, Park-lane
Schlisinger C. S. Sheepscar
Shann, Driver & Co. (cloth & stuff)
Carlton.house, Woodhocs3-lane
Sheepshanks Wm. and John, North
Town-end
Shepherd Jno. &Son, Woodhouse-la
Smith and Moon, Kirkgate
Smith Wm. Woodhouse-lane
Stansfeld, Briggs & Stansfeld,(j<tuff
&bombazeen manfrs. & worsted
spinners) St. Peter's-hill, Park-la
*StubbinsT. C. West-car, Quebec
Taylor & Wainhouse, Hurislet-la
Tennant Thos. and Son, Albion-st
•f-Turner Brothers, Harper-st
Wainhouse Edw. & Co. Hunslet-la
f Wainwrigbt, Mark & Son, Park-la
Walker Jeremiah, Roydo, Beeston
fWalker John and Sons, Millshaw>.
Beeston
Walker R. and J. 36 Park-laue
f Walker Thos. & Son, Woodhouse
Wardle Thomas, (stuff and cloth),
Skiuner-lane
fWestwood W. Low-fold, North-st
•j-Willans O. and Sons, Holbeck
Wilkinson Jas. <fe Wm. Hunslet la
*Wilks, Shpph?rd<fe Co.Meadow-la
fWiiks J. G. & Co Meadow-lnne
Wilson John, Smithson's-yard,
Meadow-lane
♦Wilson, Stow and Co. (silk, stuff
and bombazeen) 45 Albion-street,
and Glasgow
*Wood John, Boar-lane
f Wood Richard, Templar-st
Wright Jas.St Peter's-hill, Park-lft
Yorlie & Sheepshanks, New-rd-end
f Young John & Co- Maadow-lane
MIIiIiW^RIGHTS.
Atack Benjamin, School. close
Dawson John, King's-mill
Hezmalhalch J. & J. Far Leylaiids
Lumb J. York st. Marsh-lane
Mathers Robert, Burmahlofts
Mathers Joseph, Burmantofts
MUSIC TEACHERS, & DBA-
IiERS IN MUSICAIi
INSTRUMENTS.
Dearlove Mary, 4 Boar-lane
Greenwood John, Westgate
Greenwood Thomas,[organ builder}
Crown-point
Hamilton H. 8 Low-st, Si. Peter's
Hopkinson & Booth, Boar-lane
Muff Joshua, 17 Commei-cial-st
Porter Edward, 10 LOwerhead-row
Sykes Wm. 16 and 18 Burley-bar
Theaker Joseph, 106 Kirkgate
White John, (teacher) Park-row
NAII. MANUFACTURERS.
BentleyJohn, Old Rayson's-yard,
Market-place
Braithwaite John, Cross-parish
Cook Thomas, 28 Wood-st
Ellison Wm. 5 Sidney-st, Vicar-Ia
Fenton Christopher, Near-bank
Garbut J. & Z. Rockley-hall-yarJ
Lancaster Thomas, Market-place
NETVSPAPER OFFICES
Baines Edward, (MercurySaturday)
77 Briggate
Fothergill & Thompson, (Patriot,
Friday) Union-yard, Briggate
Robinson &. Harnman, (Intelligen-
cer, Thursday) New-st
Todd Joshua, (Independent, Tues*
day) 91 Briggate
NURSERY & SEEDSMEN.
Barnes John, Kirkstall, New-road
Dawson Richard, St. Geprge's-st
Ingram John, Sayner-la- Hunslet-l
May Wm. 40 Kirk-st
Pontey F. 30 Upperhead-row
Roberts Ths. Fleece-yd, Meadow-la
Robertshaw Wm. Low-st, St, Peter's
Shackleton Samuel, 78 Briggate
Taylor Joseph, [Tuesday & Sat.]
19 Lowerhead-row
OXIi MERCHANTS AND
DEALERS.
Armistead J. and J. 48 Briggate,
and VVater-lane
Bennet James, Albion-st
Coldbeck Wm. C& refiner] Water-la
LEEDS
3©irector^.
Phillips Thomas, Wade-lane
Pickard Christopr. AVoodhouse-car
Powell Alfred. Whitkirk
Robinson James, Hunslet
Robinson Joseph, Paley's-yard
Skelton-Thomas, Water-lodge
Sowden Jeremiah, Water-laue
Spence John, Paley's-j-ard, Calls
Stevenson John, Hunslet
Storey Adam, SchQol-close
Sykes Wm, Huiislet-lane
Thackray Joseph, 33 Kirkjate
Vjpont Henry, Butler's-yd, Kirkgt
Walker G. end Co. Holbeck
Walker Martha,Garden-stMarsh la
Walker Samuel, New-road-end
"Walker T. & S. Meadow-lane, and
Hunslet
White James, Mabgate
Whitehead Wm. 12 Bridge-st
Whittaker Ellen, Water-lane
Wilson Wm. Beeston
Wood John, Hunslet-lane
Wrigglesworth Wm. Wellhouses
MATTRESS MAKERS-
Fenteman Thomas, Land's-lane
Hickey John, George-st
Lord Jonrtth. White'cioih-hall-st
MERCHANTS.
Marlied thus ♦ are Stuff Merchfints, and
thus •(• are Merchants and Woollen
Manufacturers.
*Aldam, Pease and Co. Park-lane
*Banksand Goodman, Htinslet-la
Barraclough Thomas, Park-lane
fBartlett J. & Co. Sterne's-buildgs
Bateson Joseph, Mill-hill
Beckett Thomas, Albion-st
Birchall Alfred. Albion-st
fUischoff George and John, North
Town-end
BischoflFThos. jun. (general com-
- mission), corner of Land's lane
Bri^g and Son, 14 Albion-st
f Brooke Jno. Edw. and Co. Huns-
let-lane and Kirkstall
Brown C. W. C. & Co. Hunslct-la
Brown Daniel, Hunslet-lane
Brown Fountaiue, bk. of Park-squ
Brown Jas. and Co. Woodhouse-la
Brown John, jun. Boar-lane
Bruce & I>orrington, Albion-st
Buckton Jos. & Son, Meadow lane
*Cash J. J. & N. Woodhouse-lane
Charlsworth Brothers, Park-lane
f Chapman and Southerns, North
Town-end
"t-Chamock John, Meadow-lane
■j-Chorley and Uppleby, Park-lane
Clapham Brothers, Huuslet-lane
Crossley Jas. & Co. (cloth, blanket
and stuii') Upperhead row
•j-Davy Josiah and Co. Albion-st
*Derham Robt. 43 Meadow-lane
Dobson Lejton & GeOi bk Park-sq
Drabble James, Eyre-st
Dunderdale George & Co. Beeston
f Eyres Wm. and Sons, Park-lane
•f French, Cooper and Co. I>ark-lane
♦ Gallon Richard, Park-lane
Gama and Sons, Blucber.st. Huns-
- let-lane
+Gatliff Thos.&Son, Mount-plea-
sant, Park-laue
*Gatliflf Wm. and Co. Park-lane
170
Gilpin John, Camp.ro.td
f Glover J. & A. Airedale,Kirkstall
New road
f Gott Benj. and Son, Burley bar
Grace* Jepson, bk of East parade
fHaley John, Mill hill
*Hall, Clapham & Co. Butts lane
Hardisty George, Park lane
fHargraTe Jas. & Sou, Mdl garth
fHillJ. H. & Co School close
-Hebblethwaite Ths. Woodhouse-In
f Hebblethvpaite, Walker and Co.
Woodhiuse lane
f Hebden Thomas, Burley-bar
Hendeison Andrew, (woollen cord
and fiincy) Albion-^sl
Hinchliff John, Skinner-lane
*Hind, Smith and Co.Sheepscar-rd
*Hindes and PAtchett, Meadow.la
fHirst, Bramleyand Co. School-cl_
f Hirst Wm. (manufacturer of super,
fines to his Majesty George IV.)
School-dose
f Ilogg and Co. Holbeck
Holroyd A. P. Sheepscar
Hoiroyd James, WadeJane
Horner Henry, Meadow-lane
Howarth Edm. and Co. Burley-bar
Howarth, Hobson and Co. Wade-la
f Hutchinson W. and J Barron's.
yard, Uppf rhea ' row
Ikin, Wade and Hirst, Park-row
tlllinsjworth and Kuowles, Steander
flngham, Brothers and Co. Huns-
let-lane, and Waterloo-mills
Kirkby Thomas, Park-lane '
f Lee 'I'homas and Brother, Wood-
house-lane
Linsley Jos. j an. St. Peter's.square
Lupton Wm. «feCo North Town-end
Mathewman Geo. and Chas. Carl-
ton-lodije, Woodhouse-lane
Metcalf, Halliley and Co. Albion-st
NayJor Abraham, St. Peter's-square
-{•Nevins Pim. Larch-field
Nixon John, Trinity-lane
Oates Joshua and Son, Park-lane
Gates, Wood and Co. Albion-st
Pearson John, Skinner-lane
*Rhodes J. W. and Co. Camp-rd,
Long-bank-lane
Ridsdale J. H. Woodhouse-lane
Roper and Wrightson, Park-lane
fRushforth Joseph, Park-lane
Schlisinger C. S. Sheepscar
Shann, Driver & Co. (cloth & stuff)
Carlton.house, Woodhocs3-lane
Sheepshanks Wm. and John, North
Town-end
Shepherd Jno. &Son, Woodhouse-la
Smith and Moon, Kirkgate
Smith Wm. Woodhouse-lane
Stansfeld, Briggs & Stansfeld,(j<tuff
&bombazeen manfrs. & worsted
spinners) St. Peter's-hill, Park-la
*StubbinsT. C. West-car, Quebec
Taylor & Wainhouse, Hurislet-la
Tennant Thos. and Son, Albion-st
•f-Turner Brothers, Harper-st
Wainhouse Edw. & Co. Hunslet-la
f Wainwrigbt, Mark & Son, Park-la
Walker Jeremiah, Roydo, Beeston
fWalker John and Sons, Millshaw>.
Beeston
Walker R. and J. 36 Park-laue
f Walker Thos. & Son, Woodhouse
Wardle Thomas, (stuff and cloth),
Skiuner-lane
fWestwood W. Low-fold, North-st
•j-Willans O. and Sons, Holbeck
Wilkinson Jas. <fe Wm. Hunslet la
*Wilks, Shpph?rd<fe Co.Meadow-la
fWiiks J. G. & Co Meadow-lnne
Wilson John, Smithson's-yard,
Meadow-lane
♦Wilson, Stow and Co. (silk, stuff
and bombazeen) 45 Albion-street,
and Glasgow
*Wood John, Boar-lane
f Wood Richard, Templar-st
Wright Jas.St Peter's-hill, Park-lft
Yorlie & Sheepshanks, New-rd-end
f Young John & Co- Maadow-lane
MIIiIiW^RIGHTS.
Atack Benjamin, School. close
Dawson John, King's-mill
Hezmalhalch J. & J. Far Leylaiids
Lumb J. York st. Marsh-lane
Mathers Robert, Burmahlofts
Mathers Joseph, Burmantofts
MUSIC TEACHERS, & DBA-
IiERS IN MUSICAIi
INSTRUMENTS.
Dearlove Mary, 4 Boar-lane
Greenwood John, Westgate
Greenwood Thomas,[organ builder}
Crown-point
Hamilton H. 8 Low-st, Si. Peter's
Hopkinson & Booth, Boar-lane
Muff Joshua, 17 Commei-cial-st
Porter Edward, 10 LOwerhead-row
Sykes Wm. 16 and 18 Burley-bar
Theaker Joseph, 106 Kirkgate
White John, (teacher) Park-row
NAII. MANUFACTURERS.
BentleyJohn, Old Rayson's-yard,
Market-place
Braithwaite John, Cross-parish
Cook Thomas, 28 Wood-st
Ellison Wm. 5 Sidney-st, Vicar-Ia
Fenton Christopher, Near-bank
Garbut J. & Z. Rockley-hall-yarJ
Lancaster Thomas, Market-place
NETVSPAPER OFFICES
Baines Edward, (MercurySaturday)
77 Briggate
Fothergill & Thompson, (Patriot,
Friday) Union-yard, Briggate
Robinson &. Harnman, (Intelligen-
cer, Thursday) New-st
Todd Joshua, (Independent, Tues*
day) 91 Briggate
NURSERY & SEEDSMEN.
Barnes John, Kirkstall, New-road
Dawson Richard, St. Geprge's-st
Ingram John, Sayner-la- Hunslet-l
May Wm. 40 Kirk-st
Pontey F. 30 Upperhead-row
Roberts Ths. Fleece-yd, Meadow-la
Robertshaw Wm. Low-st, St, Peter's
Shackleton Samuel, 78 Briggate
Taylor Joseph, [Tuesday & Sat.]
19 Lowerhead-row
OXIi MERCHANTS AND
DEALERS.
Armistead J. and J. 48 Briggate,
and VVater-lane
Bennet James, Albion-st
Coldbeck Wm. C& refiner] Water-la
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Pigot & Co.'s new commercial directory of Scotland for 1825-6 > (1270) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85583411 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|