Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
^mnbive*
STEWAllTON.
i^iSOt &: €Ov*s
day in April, the last Tuesday in May, the last
Thursday in June, the last Tuesday in July, the
last Thursday in October, and the Friday week
following for cattle aad Bleasm-e j all old style.
The weekly market is hela on Thursday.
POST OFFICE.—Post Muster, M?. Andrew Barr. the Mail arrives from Kilmarnock everv day
at twelve, and in the evenmg at tea, and is despatched every morning at six and in the afternoon at four.
PIiACES OF •WORSHIP.
Established Church. — Rev. James Douglas, and
Rev. James Gardner Ministers
United Secession Church. — Rev. Jas. Methven,
Minister
Justices of (he Peace.
Brown Andi'ew, esq. of Clerkhill ~
Cunniui^hame William, e.-i;q. of Laiushaw
Deans William, esq. of Braehead
Macalistei- Cliarles esq. of Kennox
Deans John, esq. of Peacockbank
Kerr Alex. esq. of Robertland
AGENTS TO COTTON
IiIANUFACTURERS.
Brown Thoma.^i, (& heddle)
Caskie Alexander
Caskie John
Cunninghame David
Duulop Alexander
Kerr Hugh
Logan Andrew & Son
Skeoch Charles
Stevenson John & Son
AUCTIONEERS.
Harper James
Smith James, (& road surveyor)
BAKERS.
Begg James
t)unlop John
Gait Mrs. William
BI.ACKSMITHS.
Brown Thomas
Wylie James and Sou
Wylie John
BONNET MAKERS.
Bicket John
Currie Andrew
Currie David
Currie James
Gibson James
Harper William
Laughland William
Pickeh James
Pickeu John
Ramsay James
Smith John
Wilson Andrew
Wilson Andrew
Wylie John
BOOT & SHOEMAKERS
Ferguson Archibald
Ferguson Robert
Hall Roger
Picken Alexander
Voung David
Young William
CARPENTERS AND
CARTAVRIGHTS-
Bouse James
Craig David, Craigtoun
Craig John
Dunlop John, (& cabinet)
Kerr James
Miller James, Byrahill
Paton John, (& cabinet)
Smith George
Smith Robert
CARPET
MANUFACTURERS'
Deans W. and T.
256
RESIDENT GENTRY.
I Patrick Capt. Standalane
I Stewart M rs. of Lochridge
TRADESMEN, 6rc-
MERCHANTS,
FIRE OFFICES AND
AGENTS.
Hercules, Andrew Brown
Insuuance Company of Scot-
land, William Deans
FIiESHERS-
Kerr Thomas
Kerr William
Sommerville John
Wylie James
Wylie Robert and Son
GROCERS-
Marked thus * are Spii-it dealer* aUo.
Armour A.
Barr Andrew
Bouse Janet
Boyd Mrs.
*Brown Alexander
*Brownlee John
Ceirnduff Robert
* Dunlop John
Ferguson John
Findlav Stephen
*Galt Airs. W.
Gemmel Alexander
*Grubb Thomas
Holburn James
Kean Alexander
Kerr Mrs.
*Lindsay Alexander
*Mc Dougal Hugh
Penman John
Smith Mrs. J.
Stirling James
Thomson Mrs.
White James
Wilson John
INNKEEPElflS-
Brown Matthew
Chapman Roger
Clarke David
Shaw John, (principal)
Smith Mrs. Thomas
Wallace William
Wylie Hugh
IilNEN AND VrOOXiLEN
DRAPERS-
Blown Alexander
King Alexander
Kirkland Robert
MII.I.ERS.
Logan James
Scouiler Joseph
MII.I,INERS AND DRESS
MAKERS-
Dakers Margaret
Picken Martha
AVallace Jlargarct & Sisters
NAII. MAKERS
Galbraith John
Mc Alpine Daniel
SADDLERS-
Hunter John & Son, (& ironmon-
gers)
Kerr Robert
SCHOOliS.
Bfown James
Shields William
Sinclair Mr.
SI.ATERS
BrOwn Matthew
Kerr Robert
Kirkland James
SPINDLE
MANUFACTURERS'
Skeoch Charles & Son
STONE MASONS-
Anderson David
Brown Matthew
Love John
Wilson James
STRATV
HAT MANUFACTURERS
Brown Margaret
Mitchell Elizabeth
Wallace Janet
SURGEONS &DRUGOISTS
Douglas Robert
Newman William
Skeoch Charles, R, N.
Wilson Thomas «
TAILORS-
Allen John
Clarke Alex. (& draper)
Mc Ilwraith & Son, (& drapers)
Mc Kay Thomas
Wylie James
ViTATCH AND CLOCK
MAKERS-
Morrison John
Wilson John and Son
^V^OOLLEN SPINNERS.
Logan Andrew & David
Scouiler Joseph
Wilson and Black, (and worsted
combers and spinners)
-WRITERS-
Brown Andrew
Deans William
Ferguson James
Miller Robert
Aitken Wni. and Son, coopers
Blackwood John, linen & damask
manufacturer
STEWAllTON.
i^iSOt &: €Ov*s
day in April, the last Tuesday in May, the last
Thursday in June, the last Tuesday in July, the
last Thursday in October, and the Friday week
following for cattle aad Bleasm-e j all old style.
The weekly market is hela on Thursday.
POST OFFICE.—Post Muster, M?. Andrew Barr. the Mail arrives from Kilmarnock everv day
at twelve, and in the evenmg at tea, and is despatched every morning at six and in the afternoon at four.
PIiACES OF •WORSHIP.
Established Church. — Rev. James Douglas, and
Rev. James Gardner Ministers
United Secession Church. — Rev. Jas. Methven,
Minister
Justices of (he Peace.
Brown Andi'ew, esq. of Clerkhill ~
Cunniui^hame William, e.-i;q. of Laiushaw
Deans William, esq. of Braehead
Macalistei- Cliarles esq. of Kennox
Deans John, esq. of Peacockbank
Kerr Alex. esq. of Robertland
AGENTS TO COTTON
IiIANUFACTURERS.
Brown Thoma.^i, (& heddle)
Caskie Alexander
Caskie John
Cunninghame David
Duulop Alexander
Kerr Hugh
Logan Andrew & Son
Skeoch Charles
Stevenson John & Son
AUCTIONEERS.
Harper James
Smith James, (& road surveyor)
BAKERS.
Begg James
t)unlop John
Gait Mrs. William
BI.ACKSMITHS.
Brown Thomas
Wylie James and Sou
Wylie John
BONNET MAKERS.
Bicket John
Currie Andrew
Currie David
Currie James
Gibson James
Harper William
Laughland William
Pickeh James
Pickeu John
Ramsay James
Smith John
Wilson Andrew
Wilson Andrew
Wylie John
BOOT & SHOEMAKERS
Ferguson Archibald
Ferguson Robert
Hall Roger
Picken Alexander
Voung David
Young William
CARPENTERS AND
CARTAVRIGHTS-
Bouse James
Craig David, Craigtoun
Craig John
Dunlop John, (& cabinet)
Kerr James
Miller James, Byrahill
Paton John, (& cabinet)
Smith George
Smith Robert
CARPET
MANUFACTURERS'
Deans W. and T.
256
RESIDENT GENTRY.
I Patrick Capt. Standalane
I Stewart M rs. of Lochridge
TRADESMEN, 6rc-
MERCHANTS,
FIRE OFFICES AND
AGENTS.
Hercules, Andrew Brown
Insuuance Company of Scot-
land, William Deans
FIiESHERS-
Kerr Thomas
Kerr William
Sommerville John
Wylie James
Wylie Robert and Son
GROCERS-
Marked thus * are Spii-it dealer* aUo.
Armour A.
Barr Andrew
Bouse Janet
Boyd Mrs.
*Brown Alexander
*Brownlee John
Ceirnduff Robert
* Dunlop John
Ferguson John
Findlav Stephen
*Galt Airs. W.
Gemmel Alexander
*Grubb Thomas
Holburn James
Kean Alexander
Kerr Mrs.
*Lindsay Alexander
*Mc Dougal Hugh
Penman John
Smith Mrs. J.
Stirling James
Thomson Mrs.
White James
Wilson John
INNKEEPElflS-
Brown Matthew
Chapman Roger
Clarke David
Shaw John, (principal)
Smith Mrs. Thomas
Wallace William
Wylie Hugh
IilNEN AND VrOOXiLEN
DRAPERS-
Blown Alexander
King Alexander
Kirkland Robert
MII.I.ERS.
Logan James
Scouiler Joseph
MII.I,INERS AND DRESS
MAKERS-
Dakers Margaret
Picken Martha
AVallace Jlargarct & Sisters
NAII. MAKERS
Galbraith John
Mc Alpine Daniel
SADDLERS-
Hunter John & Son, (& ironmon-
gers)
Kerr Robert
SCHOOliS.
Bfown James
Shields William
Sinclair Mr.
SI.ATERS
BrOwn Matthew
Kerr Robert
Kirkland James
SPINDLE
MANUFACTURERS'
Skeoch Charles & Son
STONE MASONS-
Anderson David
Brown Matthew
Love John
Wilson James
STRATV
HAT MANUFACTURERS
Brown Margaret
Mitchell Elizabeth
Wallace Janet
SURGEONS &DRUGOISTS
Douglas Robert
Newman William
Skeoch Charles, R, N.
Wilson Thomas «
TAILORS-
Allen John
Clarke Alex. (& draper)
Mc Ilwraith & Son, (& drapers)
Mc Kay Thomas
Wylie James
ViTATCH AND CLOCK
MAKERS-
Morrison John
Wilson John and Son
^V^OOLLEN SPINNERS.
Logan Andrew & David
Scouiler Joseph
Wilson and Black, (and worsted
combers and spinners)
-WRITERS-
Brown Andrew
Deans William
Ferguson James
Miller Robert
Aitken Wni. and Son, coopers
Blackwood John, linen & damask
manufacturer
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Scotland > Pigot & Co.'s new commercial directory of Scotland for 1825-6 > (270) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85571411 |
---|
Description | Directories of the whole, or large parts of, Scotland. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|