‹‹‹ prev (950)

(952) next ›››

(951)
PUBLIC DEPARTMENTS.
881
*Sir George Douglas Clerk of Penicuik, Bart
Sir Thomas North Dick Lauder of Fountainhall,
Bart.
*Sir William James Gardiner Baird of Saughton-
hall, Bart.
Sir George WaiTonder of Bruntsfield, Bart.
Sir Simon Macdonald Lockhart of Lee, Bart.
Sir David Baird of Newbyth, Bart.
•Sir James H. Gibson-Craig of Eiccarton, Bart.
Sir Jas. H. W. Drummond of Hawthornden, Bart.
Sir Alexander Hope of Craighall, Bart.
*Sir John D. Don Wauchope of Edmondstone,
Eart.
*Sir John Cowan of Beeslack, Bart.
*Sir John Gillespie, W.S.
'Sir Charles Dalrymple of New Hailes, Bart., M.P.
*Sir William Listen Foulis, Bart., Milburn Tower,
Corstorphine.
*Sir Robert Duudas of Arniston, Bart.
Sir James Clark Rattray of Bonuington.
*Thomas Adams, sou., Argyle Cres., Portobelio.
* David Ainslie of Costerton.
*Christophcr Aitchison, Loanhead.
•William Aitchison of Drummore.
* Thomas Aiiken, Leilh.
* Thomas Archbald of Viowbank.
*E. B. Baildon, Duncliffo, Murrayfield.
David Balfour of Overgogar.
* Alexander Ballautj^ue, M.D., Dalkeith.
* Thomas Barclay, advocate.
■•Andrew James Belfrage, Durham House, Durham
Road, Portobelio.
*James Bell, Hydropalliic, Craiglockhart.
Joseph BhII, M.D., of Mauricewood, Penicuik.
^Joseph John Bell, Brooraioknowe, Lass wade.
"Mathew M. Bell of Birkfield, W.S.
*Daniel Bernard, 16 Eglinton Cres., Edinburgh.
*James Birrell, 7 Polwarth Grove, Edinburgh.
*James Tait Black, Gogar Park.
*John Blackie, Rustaliig Road.
*David Blaik, Gorebridge.
•John Borthwick of Crookston.
*A. Brand, 30 Regent Street, Portobelio.
*Jamos Brough, Invei'esk Paper Mills.
■'^Charles Kenningtou Brown, Loanhead.
Horatio R, F. Brown of Newhall.
*Eobert Brown, 37 Muirpark, Dalkeith.
*James Brj'son, Pumphorston, Mid-Calder.
*Charles M. Pelbam Burn, Prestoniield House.
*John Burn, Quality Street.
*James Tait Burton of Toxside.
*nenry Callander of Prestonhall, Dalkeith.
*Thomas Callender, Inverleith Gardens.
*David Chalmers, Rcdhall House.
*MaJor Hugh H. Christian, Portobelio.
•Alexander Cochrane of Ashkirk.
James Cochrane of Bradshaw.
*General Henry Alexander Cockburn, Dudding-
ston House, Duddingstou.
*Aloxander Corstorphine, Daisy Cottage, Juniper
Green.
*Alex. Cowan, Woodslee, Penicuik.
•Charles W. Cowan of Logan House.
*.Tohn James Cowan, Wester Lea.
* Archibald Cowo, Penicuik.
•John Knox Crawford, S.S.C.
T. M. Crawford of Lauriston.
^James Icglis Davidson, Saugh'on Mains, Cor-
storphine.
•John H. Davidson, Muirhouse, Davidson's Mains.
•James Cumniing Dowar of Vogrie.
•John M'flutcheu Dobbie, Campend, Dalkeith.
•Colonel Peter Dod.s, Portobelio.
"John Donaldson, Broomicknowe, Bonnyrigg.
A. Akers Douglas of Baads.
•George Douglas, Eskbank.
6G
•William Dow, Gilmerton.
*E. F. Dudgeon of Gogarbank.
•Robert Dundas, younger of Arniston.
•Charles H. Dundas of Beech wood.
Pr'ifessor James Cossar Ewart, M.D., Penici^iik.
•Alexander Fairgrieve, Colinton.
'•■John Graham Fairley, Meado-svhead, West
Calder.
*John Ferguson, 15 Brighton Place, Portobelio.
•John Fletcher of Saltoun.
•.lames R. Formau, Craigpark, Ratho.
*James P. Gibson, 33 Regent Ter., Edinburgh.
•John Gibsone of Pentlaud.
•Archibald R. Gillespie, merchant, Leith.
•Captain R. G. Gordon Gilmour of Liberton and
Craigmillar.
■*Gei>rge Robert Glendinning, Hatton Mains,
Kirknewton.
*J. Golder, Loanhead.
* William Graham, Union Bank of Scotland Lim.,
Aberdeen.
*Alexander Gray, Ex-Bailie, Portobelio.
•George Gray, Eskbank.
•James Gray, Dalkeith.
William Adinston Gray, formerly of Carcant.
*J. C. Craigie-Halkett of Cramond.
•Thomas Hall, St Ninian's Works, Leith.
*Claud Hamilton Hamilton.
•William Hamilton <if Cairns, Mid-Calder.
* James Hai-e, of Calderhall.
John Harper, 20 Dalmeny Street, Leith,
■"William Harrison, Walston, Penicuik.
•Robert Hannay, formerly of Han ley. ,
•James Alexander Henderson, 17 Chester Street,
Edinburjih.
•John Henderson, M.D., Leith.
•Thomas Alexander Hog of Newliston.
•James Hope of Belmont.
•J. Edward Hope, Cramond House, Cramond.
*William Hope, 39 Constitution Street, Leith.
*W. B. Hunter, formerly younger of Colzium.
*James T. Hutchison, merchant, Leith.
*Thomas Hutchison, Broomhills, Loanhead.
Andrew Inglis.
♦A. W. Inglis of Glencorse.
*H. H. Inglis, 30 Abcrcromby Place.
*John Alex. Inglis of Auchendinny and Eedhall
William Simpson Mitchell Innes, formerly of
Parsonsgreen.
•James Campbell Irons, S.S.C, Leith.
•Robert Irvine, Granton.
•Holmes Ivory, W.S., 35 Drumsheugh Gardens.
•Gavin Jack, Swanston by Colinton.
*John Jordan, Constitution Street, Leith.
•Robert Ketchen, Rockville Terrace, Bonnyrigg.
'*Peter Keir, Musselburgh.
•James D. Lawrie of Monkrigg
*Thomas Logan, Balerno.
■'Robert Burdon Macdonald, Granton Mains,
Gran ton.
*E. S. M'Dougal.
*D. J. Macfie of BorthwickhalL
•John Macfio of Dreghorn.
*John M'Parlane, Glenbourne, Oswald Road,
Edinburgh.
Claude M'Fie of Gogarburn.
•Malcolm M'Gregor, Lindsay Road, Leith.
Alexander Forbes Mackay, formerly of Black-
castle.
•A. K. Mackenzie of Ravel rig.
*A. M'Kelvie, St Clair Lodge, Granton Road.
•Robert Craig Maclagan, Granton.
•Archibald Douglas Maclean of Harmony, Balerno.
•William MacNivnn, Royal Bank of Scotland, 4^
Leith Walk, Leith.
*W. M Marshall, Davidson's Mains.

Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence