Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
878
PUBLIC DEPARTMENTS.
Assistant Inspectors, Children and Lunatics
Boarded Out, Dugald Cowan, David Whyte,
and George Kilpatrick.
Outdoor Assistant Inspectors, P. M. Robertson.
James M'Elfrisli, W. M. Mowat, J. S. Dimbar',
David Stocks, E. E. Williamson, Alex. Bal-
harrie, George W. Macinnes, and Jas. Neilson.
Indoor Assistant Inspector, James Stirling.
Clerks, Alexander Falla, D. B. Munro, George D.
Dryburgh, Laurence Brown, Robert Hall, 0. H.
Francis, L. E. Kerr, and Matthew Smith.
Shorthand Clerk and Typist, Christina E. Sinclair.
Office Keepers, Jas. M'Donaldand Mrs M 'Donald.
Stprelceeper, William Eraser.
Assista7it Storekeeper, Flora M'Donald.
Messenger, Peter Cran.
Collector's Department.
Collector, Alexander Eraser.
Assistant Collectors, H. A. Wallace and James
Fairbairn.
Law Agent, E. Addison Smith, S.S.O.
Craigleith Pookhousb.
Governor, Eobert Young.
Assistant Governor, Eobert Robertson.
Matron, Miss Eoss.
Consulting Physician, E. S. Aitchison, M.B.%
F.E.C.P.E.
Resident Medical 0#cer,G.J.Meikle,L.E.G.P. &S.
Edin.
Chaplain, Eev. William M'Donald, M.A.
Cbaiglockhart Poorhouse.
House Governor, William Bennett.
Chaplain, Eev. J. H. W. Johnston.
Governors Assistant and Storekeeper, Innes H.
Smith.
Clerk, John Watson.
Visiting Medical Officer, Edward Carmichael,
M.D., F.E.C.P.E.
Resident Medical Officer, James Orr, M.B., CM.
Leith Parish Council.
Offices, 168 and 170 Great Junction Street.
Board-Room and Poorhouse, 172 Great Junction St.
GENERAL COMMITTEE.
William Bruce Lindsay, Mrs Henderson, George
Wilson, John Hislop, Patrick * Kelly, Mrs
Laing, Alex. Johnston, William Taylor,
T. Ovens Bolton, Eobert Dick, William G.
M'Oall, Alexander Eodger, John M'Ginty,
Andrew Eeid, John Pennycuick, W. I. Haig
Scott, Miss Victoria M. Anderson, James Nicol-
son, Andrew Bryce (from Landward Committee).
Chairman, William Bruce Lindsay, J.P.
LANDWARD COMMITTEE.
Andrew Bryce, Alexander M'Gregor, Alexander
Pennycook, Peter Taylor, and John Wood.
Chairman and Representative to District Council
{County), Peter Taylor.
List of Board's Officials,
out-door department.
Inspector and Clerk, James Miles.
Assistant Inspectors, John liamb, Andrew Scott,
James F. Eeekie, and Henry Irvine.
Collector, William Gray.
Medical Officers, G. M. Johnston and Geo. Donald.
Auditor, J. T. Bowie, C.A.
leith poorhouse.
Governor, John Pringle.
Matron, Sarah G. Kerr.
Assistant Matron, Ina Laughlin.
Children's Nurse, H. C. Eobertson.
Chaplain, Matthew M'Cance.
Porter, John Kedslie.
Labour Master, John Adamson.
Sewing Maid, A. Henderson.
HOSPITAL DEPARTMENT.
Matron, Margaret Stevenson.
Sick-Nurses, Isabella Stark, Jane Duncan, Jessie
Mavor.
Cook, Isabella Noble.
Laundress, Catherine Morris.
Porter, Vacant.
Chaplain, William Walker.
SESSION CLERKS.
EDINBURGH.
Abbey, John G. Jack, 24 Lady Menzies PI. ; Clerk
of Proclamations, A. M'Eae, 46 Lady Menzies
Place.
Buccleuch, William Allan, 16 Brougham Street,
Friday evening, from 7 to 8.
Canongate, P. Eddington, Burgh School, 155
Canongate, Friday evening, 6.30 to 8; house,
4 Waverley Park,
City (including the following ecclesiastical par-
ishes: — High Church, Trinity College, Tron
Church, New N. or W. St Giles, St John's,
New Greyfriars, Old Greyfriars, Lady Tester's,
St Andrew's, St George's, St Mary's, St
Stephen's, and Greenside), James G. Ferguson,
Eecorder's Office, City Chambers, Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday, 10 to 1, Friday,
6 to 8.
Dean, Peter Hogg, 31 Deanpath.
Grange [Robertson Memorial) Parish, J. F. Moffatt,
C.A.. 95a George Street.
Lady Glenorchy's, Jas. B. Hyslop; attendance in
vestry on Friday evenings only, 8 till 9; house,
13 Brandon Terrace.
Mayfield, W. H. Johnston, Tweed Villa, Belugas
Eoad, dally.
Morningside, Proclamations received by A. A.
Wilson, Eoyal Bank, 45 Morningside Eoad.
Newlngton, James Forrest, 27 South Clerk Street.
Proclamations received 10 a.m. to 12 noon, and
6 to 7 P.M. Tuesday and Friday.
Old Kirh, P. J. Baldwin, 4 Brunswick Eoad,
Thursday evening, 7 to 9.
St Aidan's, Eobert Hamilton, 5 Hailes Street.
Proclamations received in his house on Thiu's-
day evenings.
St Bernard's, Charles B. Steven, W.S., 13 Manor
Place, 7 till 9.
St Cuthberfs, John A. Forrest, AV.S., 51 Castle
Street; Tuesday, 11 to 3; Friday, 11 to 3 and
6 to 8 ; Saturday, 10 to 12.
St David's, George M'Pherson, 8 Leven Terrace.
St James's. David M'Intosh Gibb, 40 Albany St.
St Luke's, Francis J. Grant, W.S., 106 Thirlestane
Eoad.
St Leonard's, Proclamations received by George
Edwards, 2 South Clerk Street, Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday, 10 to 7. Session-Clerk,
Geo. Morham, 17 Mansionhouse Eoad.
St Margaret's, Dumbiedykes, Vacant, 82 Dumbie-
dykes Eoad.
St Michael's, Proclamations received by the church
officer, at church, every Wednesday and Friday
evening, 7 to 9 p.m.
Tolbooth, Jas. Burnet, 60 South Bridge, 10 to 5,
evenings at 14 Cumin Place.
Trinity College, Charles C. Watt, 10 Suffolk
Eoad.
West Coates, Thomas Gordon, 1 Grosvenor Street,
daily from 10 to 3, and Thursdays 7 to 9 p.m,
PUBLIC DEPARTMENTS.
Assistant Inspectors, Children and Lunatics
Boarded Out, Dugald Cowan, David Whyte,
and George Kilpatrick.
Outdoor Assistant Inspectors, P. M. Robertson.
James M'Elfrisli, W. M. Mowat, J. S. Dimbar',
David Stocks, E. E. Williamson, Alex. Bal-
harrie, George W. Macinnes, and Jas. Neilson.
Indoor Assistant Inspector, James Stirling.
Clerks, Alexander Falla, D. B. Munro, George D.
Dryburgh, Laurence Brown, Robert Hall, 0. H.
Francis, L. E. Kerr, and Matthew Smith.
Shorthand Clerk and Typist, Christina E. Sinclair.
Office Keepers, Jas. M'Donaldand Mrs M 'Donald.
Stprelceeper, William Eraser.
Assista7it Storekeeper, Flora M'Donald.
Messenger, Peter Cran.
Collector's Department.
Collector, Alexander Eraser.
Assistant Collectors, H. A. Wallace and James
Fairbairn.
Law Agent, E. Addison Smith, S.S.O.
Craigleith Pookhousb.
Governor, Eobert Young.
Assistant Governor, Eobert Robertson.
Matron, Miss Eoss.
Consulting Physician, E. S. Aitchison, M.B.%
F.E.C.P.E.
Resident Medical 0#cer,G.J.Meikle,L.E.G.P. &S.
Edin.
Chaplain, Eev. William M'Donald, M.A.
Cbaiglockhart Poorhouse.
House Governor, William Bennett.
Chaplain, Eev. J. H. W. Johnston.
Governors Assistant and Storekeeper, Innes H.
Smith.
Clerk, John Watson.
Visiting Medical Officer, Edward Carmichael,
M.D., F.E.C.P.E.
Resident Medical Officer, James Orr, M.B., CM.
Leith Parish Council.
Offices, 168 and 170 Great Junction Street.
Board-Room and Poorhouse, 172 Great Junction St.
GENERAL COMMITTEE.
William Bruce Lindsay, Mrs Henderson, George
Wilson, John Hislop, Patrick * Kelly, Mrs
Laing, Alex. Johnston, William Taylor,
T. Ovens Bolton, Eobert Dick, William G.
M'Oall, Alexander Eodger, John M'Ginty,
Andrew Eeid, John Pennycuick, W. I. Haig
Scott, Miss Victoria M. Anderson, James Nicol-
son, Andrew Bryce (from Landward Committee).
Chairman, William Bruce Lindsay, J.P.
LANDWARD COMMITTEE.
Andrew Bryce, Alexander M'Gregor, Alexander
Pennycook, Peter Taylor, and John Wood.
Chairman and Representative to District Council
{County), Peter Taylor.
List of Board's Officials,
out-door department.
Inspector and Clerk, James Miles.
Assistant Inspectors, John liamb, Andrew Scott,
James F. Eeekie, and Henry Irvine.
Collector, William Gray.
Medical Officers, G. M. Johnston and Geo. Donald.
Auditor, J. T. Bowie, C.A.
leith poorhouse.
Governor, John Pringle.
Matron, Sarah G. Kerr.
Assistant Matron, Ina Laughlin.
Children's Nurse, H. C. Eobertson.
Chaplain, Matthew M'Cance.
Porter, John Kedslie.
Labour Master, John Adamson.
Sewing Maid, A. Henderson.
HOSPITAL DEPARTMENT.
Matron, Margaret Stevenson.
Sick-Nurses, Isabella Stark, Jane Duncan, Jessie
Mavor.
Cook, Isabella Noble.
Laundress, Catherine Morris.
Porter, Vacant.
Chaplain, William Walker.
SESSION CLERKS.
EDINBURGH.
Abbey, John G. Jack, 24 Lady Menzies PI. ; Clerk
of Proclamations, A. M'Eae, 46 Lady Menzies
Place.
Buccleuch, William Allan, 16 Brougham Street,
Friday evening, from 7 to 8.
Canongate, P. Eddington, Burgh School, 155
Canongate, Friday evening, 6.30 to 8; house,
4 Waverley Park,
City (including the following ecclesiastical par-
ishes: — High Church, Trinity College, Tron
Church, New N. or W. St Giles, St John's,
New Greyfriars, Old Greyfriars, Lady Tester's,
St Andrew's, St George's, St Mary's, St
Stephen's, and Greenside), James G. Ferguson,
Eecorder's Office, City Chambers, Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday, 10 to 1, Friday,
6 to 8.
Dean, Peter Hogg, 31 Deanpath.
Grange [Robertson Memorial) Parish, J. F. Moffatt,
C.A.. 95a George Street.
Lady Glenorchy's, Jas. B. Hyslop; attendance in
vestry on Friday evenings only, 8 till 9; house,
13 Brandon Terrace.
Mayfield, W. H. Johnston, Tweed Villa, Belugas
Eoad, dally.
Morningside, Proclamations received by A. A.
Wilson, Eoyal Bank, 45 Morningside Eoad.
Newlngton, James Forrest, 27 South Clerk Street.
Proclamations received 10 a.m. to 12 noon, and
6 to 7 P.M. Tuesday and Friday.
Old Kirh, P. J. Baldwin, 4 Brunswick Eoad,
Thursday evening, 7 to 9.
St Aidan's, Eobert Hamilton, 5 Hailes Street.
Proclamations received in his house on Thiu's-
day evenings.
St Bernard's, Charles B. Steven, W.S., 13 Manor
Place, 7 till 9.
St Cuthberfs, John A. Forrest, AV.S., 51 Castle
Street; Tuesday, 11 to 3; Friday, 11 to 3 and
6 to 8 ; Saturday, 10 to 12.
St David's, George M'Pherson, 8 Leven Terrace.
St James's. David M'Intosh Gibb, 40 Albany St.
St Luke's, Francis J. Grant, W.S., 106 Thirlestane
Eoad.
St Leonard's, Proclamations received by George
Edwards, 2 South Clerk Street, Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday, 10 to 7. Session-Clerk,
Geo. Morham, 17 Mansionhouse Eoad.
St Margaret's, Dumbiedykes, Vacant, 82 Dumbie-
dykes Eoad.
St Michael's, Proclamations received by the church
officer, at church, every Wednesday and Friday
evening, 7 to 9 p.m.
Tolbooth, Jas. Burnet, 60 South Bridge, 10 to 5,
evenings at 14 Cumin Place.
Trinity College, Charles C. Watt, 10 Suffolk
Eoad.
West Coates, Thomas Gordon, 1 Grosvenor Street,
daily from 10 to 3, and Thursdays 7 to 9 p.m,
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1900-1901 > (948) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85355210 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|