Download files
Complete book:
Individual page:
Thumbnail gallery: Grid view | List view
782
LAW DIRECTORY.
Crown Office.
9 PARLIAifENT SQUARE.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Crown Agent, W. J. Dundas, O.S.
Chief Clerk, Hugh Milroy, S.S.C.
Second, W. D. Smart.
Third, Harry Weaver.
Fourth, William Glegg.
Fifth, William Edgar.
sixth, J. K. Young.
Messengers, Arthur Miller, James Bryc€.
Court of the Lord Lyon.
39 and 41 New Register House.
Hours — From Ist Oct to 20th Dec, and from 5th
Jan. to 20th July, 11 to 3, except Saturdays.
From 21st July to 30th Sept. and from 21st Dec.
to 4th Jan., 11 to 2, on Wednesdays and Fridays
only.
Lyon King-of-Arms, Sir J. Balfour Paul, advocate.
Heralds.
Albany, Robert Spence Livingstone.
Marchmont, Andrew Ross, S.S.C.
Rothesay, Francis James Grant, W.S.
Pursuivants.
Unicorn, Stuart Moodie Livingstone.
Carrick, William Eae Macdonald, F.F.A.
Bute, James Kier Lament, TS. P.
Lyon Clerk and Keeper oj Records, Francis James
Grant, W.S. .
Procurator- Fiscal, David Scott-Moncrieff, W.S.
Macer, Robert Gardiner, Messenger-at-Arms.
Herald Painter, Graham Johnston.
Ti-umpeters.
H. J. O'Neil, James A. Bunch, Wm. Bratby^
William Murray, Robert White.
Sheriff Court of Chancery.
2 Parliament Square.
Hours 10 to 1 ; Sat. 10 to 12. Vacation, 11 to 1 ;
Sat. 11 to 12.
Sheriff, John (Jhisholm, M.A., LL.B., advocate.
Sheriff- Clerk, John Macmillan, S.S.C.
Depute Sheriff-Clerk, Alexander Macmillan, L. A.
Odacer, George Allan.
Her Majesty's Gazette,
Exchequer Chambers, Parliament Square.
Hours, 10 to 3 ; Sat. 10 to 12.
Keeper', Sir Kenneth Mackenzie, Bart., Queen's
and Lord Treasurer's Remembrancer.
Printers, Morrison & Gibb Limited, 11 Queen St.
Congested Districts Board.
(60 & 61 Vict. c. 53).
6 Parliament Square, Edinburgh.
Members, Eight Honourable Lord Balfour of Bur-
leigh, Secretary for Scotland ; Sir Colin Scott-
Moncrieff, K.C.M.G., Under Secretary for Scot-
land; Malcolm M'Neill, Chairman of the Local
Government Board; Angus Sutherland, Chair-
man of the Fishery Board ; David Brand, Chair-
man of the Crofters Commission; James N.
Forsyth of Quinish, Tobermory; and William
Mackenzie, Trantlemore, Forsinard.
Secretary, R. R. MacGregor.
Clerks, Thomas Eckford Comrie and Alexander
Horn.
HER MA^JESTY'S GENERAL REGISTER HOUSE.
General Record Office.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Lord Clerk Register and Keeper of the Signet, The
Duke of Montrose, K.T.
Keeper of th<^ Records of Scotland and Deputy Clerk
Register, Sir Stair Agnew, K.C.B.
Deputy Keeper of the Records, M. Livingstone.
First Class Clerk, Wm. Sharpe.
Second Class Clerks, A. Clark, P. M'L. Robertson,
Wm. Angus, and R. H. Lindsay.
Copyist, James M'Intosh.
Curator of the Historical Department, John Mait-
land Thomson, M.A., advocate
Assistant do., John Anderson.
Superintendent, Thomas Page.
Messengers, George Eoriston and James Dobson.
H.M. Chancery.
Nos. 42, 44, and 46 New Register House.
Hours, 9.30 to 4.30 ; Sat. 9.30 to 1.
Interim Director, J. C. Strettell Miller, M.A., W.S.
Interim Depute Director, Colin J. Stalker, L.A.
Assistant Clerks, William F. Lawrie and two Boy
Clerks.
Grown Rents, etc.
Crown Receiver for Scotland, Holmes Ivory, W.S.,
29 and 31 New Register House.
Homings, Inhibitions, and Adjudications
Office.
No. 43 General Register House.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Keeper of the Register of Homings, Inhibitions, and
Adjudications, John Hope Fiulay, W.S.
Extractor's Office.
Nos. 1, 3, 5, and 11 New Register.
Hours — Every day, except Saturday, from 10 to 4,
a clerk being in attendance from 4 to 5 to
receive processes transmitted for extract, and
on Saturdays from 10 to 1.
Principal Extractor of the Court of Session, W. B.
Glen, S.S.C.
Assistant Extractor, D. K. B. Whyte.
Clerk of the Records, Extracting Department, James
Walker.
Bill Chamber.
Nos. 2, 4, and 8 New Register House.
Hours during Session, 10 to 12 and 2 to 4; Sat.
10 to 12. Vacation and Recess, 10 to 12 and 2
to 3; Sat. 10 to 12.
Clerk of the Bills and Sequestrations, D. Antonio.
Assistant Clerk of the Bills, James D. Eraser.
Clerks, Vacant; C. Edgar Glennie.
Interim Clei-k for Indexing Papers, etc., D.Duncan.
Court of Session Minute Book Office,
Parliament House
(Hours, 10 to 1 during Session, except Men.)
AND
Edictal Citations Office,
16 New Register House.
(Hours during Session, 3 to 4, except Sats. ; Mon.
11 to 1. Vacations and Recess, Tues., Wed., and
Thurs. 11 to 1 ; Frid. 3 to 4.)
Keeper of the Minute Book and Register of Edictal
Citations, etc.. Sir Colin G. Macrae, W.S.
Depute Keeper, Alexander R. Forbes.
LAW DIRECTORY.
Crown Office.
9 PARLIAifENT SQUARE.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Crown Agent, W. J. Dundas, O.S.
Chief Clerk, Hugh Milroy, S.S.C.
Second, W. D. Smart.
Third, Harry Weaver.
Fourth, William Glegg.
Fifth, William Edgar.
sixth, J. K. Young.
Messengers, Arthur Miller, James Bryc€.
Court of the Lord Lyon.
39 and 41 New Register House.
Hours — From Ist Oct to 20th Dec, and from 5th
Jan. to 20th July, 11 to 3, except Saturdays.
From 21st July to 30th Sept. and from 21st Dec.
to 4th Jan., 11 to 2, on Wednesdays and Fridays
only.
Lyon King-of-Arms, Sir J. Balfour Paul, advocate.
Heralds.
Albany, Robert Spence Livingstone.
Marchmont, Andrew Ross, S.S.C.
Rothesay, Francis James Grant, W.S.
Pursuivants.
Unicorn, Stuart Moodie Livingstone.
Carrick, William Eae Macdonald, F.F.A.
Bute, James Kier Lament, TS. P.
Lyon Clerk and Keeper oj Records, Francis James
Grant, W.S. .
Procurator- Fiscal, David Scott-Moncrieff, W.S.
Macer, Robert Gardiner, Messenger-at-Arms.
Herald Painter, Graham Johnston.
Ti-umpeters.
H. J. O'Neil, James A. Bunch, Wm. Bratby^
William Murray, Robert White.
Sheriff Court of Chancery.
2 Parliament Square.
Hours 10 to 1 ; Sat. 10 to 12. Vacation, 11 to 1 ;
Sat. 11 to 12.
Sheriff, John (Jhisholm, M.A., LL.B., advocate.
Sheriff- Clerk, John Macmillan, S.S.C.
Depute Sheriff-Clerk, Alexander Macmillan, L. A.
Odacer, George Allan.
Her Majesty's Gazette,
Exchequer Chambers, Parliament Square.
Hours, 10 to 3 ; Sat. 10 to 12.
Keeper', Sir Kenneth Mackenzie, Bart., Queen's
and Lord Treasurer's Remembrancer.
Printers, Morrison & Gibb Limited, 11 Queen St.
Congested Districts Board.
(60 & 61 Vict. c. 53).
6 Parliament Square, Edinburgh.
Members, Eight Honourable Lord Balfour of Bur-
leigh, Secretary for Scotland ; Sir Colin Scott-
Moncrieff, K.C.M.G., Under Secretary for Scot-
land; Malcolm M'Neill, Chairman of the Local
Government Board; Angus Sutherland, Chair-
man of the Fishery Board ; David Brand, Chair-
man of the Crofters Commission; James N.
Forsyth of Quinish, Tobermory; and William
Mackenzie, Trantlemore, Forsinard.
Secretary, R. R. MacGregor.
Clerks, Thomas Eckford Comrie and Alexander
Horn.
HER MA^JESTY'S GENERAL REGISTER HOUSE.
General Record Office.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Lord Clerk Register and Keeper of the Signet, The
Duke of Montrose, K.T.
Keeper of th<^ Records of Scotland and Deputy Clerk
Register, Sir Stair Agnew, K.C.B.
Deputy Keeper of the Records, M. Livingstone.
First Class Clerk, Wm. Sharpe.
Second Class Clerks, A. Clark, P. M'L. Robertson,
Wm. Angus, and R. H. Lindsay.
Copyist, James M'Intosh.
Curator of the Historical Department, John Mait-
land Thomson, M.A., advocate
Assistant do., John Anderson.
Superintendent, Thomas Page.
Messengers, George Eoriston and James Dobson.
H.M. Chancery.
Nos. 42, 44, and 46 New Register House.
Hours, 9.30 to 4.30 ; Sat. 9.30 to 1.
Interim Director, J. C. Strettell Miller, M.A., W.S.
Interim Depute Director, Colin J. Stalker, L.A.
Assistant Clerks, William F. Lawrie and two Boy
Clerks.
Grown Rents, etc.
Crown Receiver for Scotland, Holmes Ivory, W.S.,
29 and 31 New Register House.
Homings, Inhibitions, and Adjudications
Office.
No. 43 General Register House.
Hours, 10 to 4 ; Sat. 10 to 1.
Keeper of the Register of Homings, Inhibitions, and
Adjudications, John Hope Fiulay, W.S.
Extractor's Office.
Nos. 1, 3, 5, and 11 New Register.
Hours — Every day, except Saturday, from 10 to 4,
a clerk being in attendance from 4 to 5 to
receive processes transmitted for extract, and
on Saturdays from 10 to 1.
Principal Extractor of the Court of Session, W. B.
Glen, S.S.C.
Assistant Extractor, D. K. B. Whyte.
Clerk of the Records, Extracting Department, James
Walker.
Bill Chamber.
Nos. 2, 4, and 8 New Register House.
Hours during Session, 10 to 12 and 2 to 4; Sat.
10 to 12. Vacation and Recess, 10 to 12 and 2
to 3; Sat. 10 to 12.
Clerk of the Bills and Sequestrations, D. Antonio.
Assistant Clerk of the Bills, James D. Eraser.
Clerks, Vacant; C. Edgar Glennie.
Interim Clei-k for Indexing Papers, etc., D.Duncan.
Court of Session Minute Book Office,
Parliament House
(Hours, 10 to 1 during Session, except Men.)
AND
Edictal Citations Office,
16 New Register House.
(Hours during Session, 3 to 4, except Sats. ; Mon.
11 to 1. Vacations and Recess, Tues., Wed., and
Thurs. 11 to 1 ; Frid. 3 to 4.)
Keeper of the Minute Book and Register of Edictal
Citations, etc.. Sir Colin G. Macrae, W.S.
Depute Keeper, Alexander R. Forbes.
Set display mode to: Large image | Transcription
Images and transcriptions on this page, including medium image downloads, may be used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence unless otherwise stated.
Scottish Post Office Directories > Towns > Edinburgh > Post Office Edinburgh and Leith directory > 1900-1901 > (852) |
---|
Permanent URL | https://digital.nls.uk/85354058 |
---|
Description | Directories of individual Scottish towns and their suburbs. |
---|
Description | Around 700 Scottish directories published annually by the Post Office or private publishers between 1773 and 1911. Most of Scotland covered, with a focus on Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen. Most volumes include a general directory (A-Z by surname), street directory (A-Z by street) and trade directory (A-Z by trade). |
---|